New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
2015 NYSSWA rankings (Final)


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

^^ = NYSPHSAA champion   
^ = Final 4    
* = Section champion or qualifier    

Class AA    

 1    ^^ Walt Whitman-11 *                     20-1-1
 2    ^ Ballston Spa-2 *                       20-1-1
 3    ^ Ithaca-4 *                             18-1-1
 4    ^ Hilton-5 *                            11-10-1
 5    Arlington-1 *                            19-1-1
 6    Hicksville-8 *                           15-1-2
 7    Brentwood-11                             18-2-0
 8    Massapequa-8                             14-1-1
 9    Smithtown West-11                        15-1-1
10    Williamsville North-6 *                  14-4-2
11    Huntington-11                            15-1-2
12    Plainview JFK-8                          10-2-3
13    Lancaster-6                              15-3-1
14    Cicero-North Syracuse-3 *                12-4-4
15    Monroe-Woodbury-9 *                      14-5-1
16    Syosset-8                                10-3-2
17    Shaker-2                                 15-2-2
18    Baldwinsville-2                          12-4-2
19    Yorktown-1                               11-5-4
20    Churchville-Chili-5                      11-7-0
           
Class A    

 1    ^^ Amityville-11 *                       17-5-0
 2    ^ Pearl River-1 *                        20-3-0
 3    ^ Grand Island-6 *                       19-2-1
 4    ^ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 *          12-6-3
 5    John Glenn-11                            14-1-2
 6    Rockville Centre South Side-8            11-1-5
 7    Floral Park-8 *                          12-3-3
 8    Syracuse Fowler-3 *                      14-4-2
 9    Jericho-8                                11-2-5
10    Cornwall-9 *                             16-3-1
11    Islip-11                                 10-3-2
12    Byram Hills-1                            15-3-1
13    Scotia-Glenville-2                       16-2-0
14    Tappan Zee-1                             13-2-2
15    Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 *                   11-7-3
16    Vestal-4 *                               12-6-1
17    Harborfields-11                          12-4-0
18    Iroquois-6                               10-5-1
19    Greece Athena-5                          14-5-1
20    Massena-10 *                              8-9-1
           
Class B    

 1    ^^ Plattsburgh-7 *                       19-2-0
 2    ^ East Aurora-6 *                        18-3-2
 3    ^ Hastings-1 *                           18-3-2
 4    ^ Skaneateles-3 *                        15-5-1
 5    Southampton-11 *                         19-1-0
 6    Chenango Forks-4 *                       10-8-0
 7    Schalmont-2 *                            21-1-0
 8    Lowville-3                               17-1-0
 9    Livonia-5 *                              18-3-0
10    Carle Place-8 *                          11-4-2
11    Spackenkill-9 *                          15-4-1
12    Wellsville-5                             16-2-2
13    I-Prep-6                                 14-3-1
14    Ogdensburg-10 *                          14-4-1
15    Valhalla-1                               14-2-1
16    Rye Neck-1                               12-6-2
17    North Rose-Wolcott-5                     13-5-0
18    Bronxville-1                             15-3-0
19    Westhill-3                               13-2-2
20    James I. O'Neill-9                       12-4-2

Class C    

 1    ^^ Elmira Notre Dame-4 *                 20-0-0
 2    ^ Solomon Schechter-1 *                  13-5-2
 3    ^ Geneseo-5 *                            19-2-1
 4    ^ Greenville-2 *                         18-4-0
 5    Thousand Islands-3 *                     16-2-0
 6    Webutuck-9 *                              8-9-1
 7    Lake Placid-7 *                           7-5-3
 8    Allegany-Limestone-6 *                   15-3-1
 9    Watertown IHC-3                          13-3-2
10    Southold-11 *                            14-3-1
11    School #58/World of Inquiry-5            15-2-2
12    Potsdam-10 *                             11-6-1
13    Maple Hill-2                             18-1-0
14    Red Creek-5                              18-1-0
15    Westfield/Brockton-6                     15-1-1
16    Lansing-4                                16-2-1
17    Greenwich-2                              16-2-1
18    Greene-4                                 14-2-1
19    S.S. Seward-9                            11-6-1
20    Hamilton-3                               13-4-1
 
Class D     

 1    ^ Fort Ann-2 *                           23-0-0
 2    ^ Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport-7 *       13-4-2
 3    ^ Cincinnatus-3 *                        20-2-0
 4    ^ Alfred-Almond-5 *                      20-2-1
 5    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 *            17-2-0
 6    Mount Academy-9 *                        16-1-0
 7    Chateaugay-10 *                          15-3-1
 8    Ellicottville-6 *                        12-4-3
 9    McGraw-3                                 16-3-0
10    Smithtown Christian-11 *                  4-9-0
11    Genesee Valley-5                         16-1-2
12    South Kortright-4                        16-1-0
13    Andover-5                                14-5-1
14    Bishop Ludden-3                          13-6-0
15    Parishville-Hopkington-10                14-2-1
16    Northern Adirondack-7                     8-3-3
17    Southern Cayuga-4                        10-5-0
18    Chazy-7                                  11-5-3
19    C.G. Finney-5                            12-7-0
20    Harrisville-10                           13-4-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/27: Rules tightened on combined teams
  • 7/26: Pearl River reinstates Oliva as coach
  • 7/25: Hockey games will get longer in 2018
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com