New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
2015 NYSSWA rankings (Final)


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

^^ = NYSPHSAA champion   
^ = Final 4    
* = Section champion or qualifier    

Class AA    

 1    ^^ Walt Whitman-11 *                     20-1-1
 2    ^ Ballston Spa-2 *                       20-1-1
 3    ^ Ithaca-4 *                             18-1-1
 4    ^ Hilton-5 *                            11-10-1
 5    Arlington-1 *                            19-1-1
 6    Hicksville-8 *                           15-1-2
 7    Brentwood-11                             18-2-0
 8    Massapequa-8                             14-1-1
 9    Smithtown West-11                        15-1-1
10    Williamsville North-6 *                  14-4-2
11    Huntington-11                            15-1-2
12    Plainview JFK-8                          10-2-3
13    Lancaster-6                              15-3-1
14    Cicero-North Syracuse-3 *                12-4-4
15    Monroe-Woodbury-9 *                      14-5-1
16    Syosset-8                                10-3-2
17    Shaker-2                                 15-2-2
18    Baldwinsville-2                          12-4-2
19    Yorktown-1                               11-5-4
20    Churchville-Chili-5                      11-7-0
           
Class A    

 1    ^^ Amityville-11 *                       17-5-0
 2    ^ Pearl River-1 *                        20-3-0
 3    ^ Grand Island-6 *                       19-2-1
 4    ^ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 *          12-6-3
 5    John Glenn-11                            14-1-2
 6    Rockville Centre South Side-8            11-1-5
 7    Floral Park-8 *                          12-3-3
 8    Syracuse Fowler-3 *                      14-4-2
 9    Jericho-8                                11-2-5
10    Cornwall-9 *                             16-3-1
11    Islip-11                                 10-3-2
12    Byram Hills-1                            15-3-1
13    Scotia-Glenville-2                       16-2-0
14    Tappan Zee-1                             13-2-2
15    Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 *                   11-7-3
16    Vestal-4 *                               12-6-1
17    Harborfields-11                          12-4-0
18    Iroquois-6                               10-5-1
19    Greece Athena-5                          14-5-1
20    Massena-10 *                              8-9-1
           
Class B    

 1    ^^ Plattsburgh-7 *                       19-2-0
 2    ^ East Aurora-6 *                        18-3-2
 3    ^ Hastings-1 *                           18-3-2
 4    ^ Skaneateles-3 *                        15-5-1
 5    Southampton-11 *                         19-1-0
 6    Chenango Forks-4 *                       10-8-0
 7    Schalmont-2 *                            21-1-0
 8    Lowville-3                               17-1-0
 9    Livonia-5 *                              18-3-0
10    Carle Place-8 *                          11-4-2
11    Spackenkill-9 *                          15-4-1
12    Wellsville-5                             16-2-2
13    I-Prep-6                                 14-3-1
14    Ogdensburg-10 *                          14-4-1
15    Valhalla-1                               14-2-1
16    Rye Neck-1                               12-6-2
17    North Rose-Wolcott-5                     13-5-0
18    Bronxville-1                             15-3-0
19    Westhill-3                               13-2-2
20    James I. O'Neill-9                       12-4-2

Class C    

 1    ^^ Elmira Notre Dame-4 *                 20-0-0
 2    ^ Solomon Schechter-1 *                  13-5-2
 3    ^ Geneseo-5 *                            19-2-1
 4    ^ Greenville-2 *                         18-4-0
 5    Thousand Islands-3 *                     16-2-0
 6    Webutuck-9 *                              8-9-1
 7    Lake Placid-7 *                           7-5-3
 8    Allegany-Limestone-6 *                   15-3-1
 9    Watertown IHC-3                          13-3-2
10    Southold-11 *                            14-3-1
11    School #58/World of Inquiry-5            15-2-2
12    Potsdam-10 *                             11-6-1
13    Maple Hill-2                             18-1-0
14    Red Creek-5                              18-1-0
15    Westfield/Brockton-6                     15-1-1
16    Lansing-4                                16-2-1
17    Greenwich-2                              16-2-1
18    Greene-4                                 14-2-1
19    S.S. Seward-9                            11-6-1
20    Hamilton-3                               13-4-1
 
Class D     

 1    ^ Fort Ann-2 *                           23-0-0
 2    ^ Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport-7 *       13-4-2
 3    ^ Cincinnatus-3 *                        20-2-0
 4    ^ Alfred-Almond-5 *                      20-2-1
 5    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 *            17-2-0
 6    Mount Academy-9 *                        16-1-0
 7    Chateaugay-10 *                          15-3-1
 8    Ellicottville-6 *                        12-4-3
 9    McGraw-3                                 16-3-0
10    Smithtown Christian-11 *                  4-9-0
11    Genesee Valley-5                         16-1-2
12    South Kortright-4                        16-1-0
13    Andover-5                                14-5-1
14    Bishop Ludden-3                          13-6-0
15    Parishville-Hopkington-10                14-2-1
16    Northern Adirondack-7                     8-3-3
17    Southern Cayuga-4                        10-5-0
18    Chazy-7                                  11-5-3
19    C.G. Finney-5                            12-7-0
20    Harrisville-10                           13-4-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Middletown may forfeit four games
  • 10/17: Section 5, hoops refs locked in dispute
  • 10/17: Grand Island's league streak ends
  • 10/16: DeLyser sets U.S. career goals mark
  • 10/15: Pearl River player dies in accident
  • 10/14: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 10/13: F-M girls win again at Manhattan Inv'l
  • 10/13: 50-yard FG lifts Burke Catholic to win
  • 10/12: DeLyser 3 goals from national record
  • 10/12: Orchard Park rallies past Lancaster
  • 10/12: Recap of the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 10/11: Bethlehem girls storm back to win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com