New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
2012 NYSSWA rankings (Final)


* - Sectional champion      
^ - NYSPHSAA champion 

NYSPHSAA Class AA      
 1      * Arlington-1 ^                 22-1-0
 2      * Brentwood-11                  22-1-0
 3      * Webster Schroeder-5           18-2-2
 4      * Utica Proctor-3               16-4-1
 5      * Clarence-6                    18-1-1
 6      * Bethlehem-2                   17-1-2
 7      Lockport-6                      18-1-0
 8      * Washingtonville-9             13-2-3
 9      * Syosset-8                     15-3-2
10      Deer Park-11                    15-1-1
11      Massapequa-8                    14-2-1
12      North Rockland-1                15-2-0
13      Hicksville-8                    12-2-3
14      Half Hollow Hills East-11       14-4-0
15      John Jay East Fishkill-1        14-3-1
16      Half Hollw Hills West-11        16-3-0
17      Cicero-North Syracuse-3         15-4-0
18      Monroe-Woodbury-9               13-4-2
19      Smithtown West-11               11-6-2
20      * Corning-4                     12-7-2

Class A      
1      * Jericho-8 ^                    20-1-1
2      * Port Chester-1                 17-2-2
3      * Williamsville East-6           21-1-0
4      * Syracuse Fowler-3              18-2-1
5      Pittsford Mendon-5               18-1-0
6      Byram Hills-1                    15-3-1
7      Rockville Centre South Side-8    12-4-3
8      * East Hampton-11                14-4-3
9      * Troy-2                         15-3-1
10      John Glenn-11                   12-3-4
11      Scotia-Glenville-2              14-2-1
12      * Brighton-5                    15-4-1
13      * Maine-Endwell-4               13-6-1
14      * New Paltz-9                   10-4-2
15      Island Trees-8                  13-2-2
16      Williamsville South-6           13-3-2
17      Sayville-11                     15-3-0
18      Lakeland-1                      12-5-0
19      Goshen-9                        11-5-2
20      * Malone-10                     13-4-1

Class B      
1      (tie) * Livonia-5 ^              20-0-2
1      (tie) * Ichabod Crane-2 ^        20-0-2
3      * Susquehanna Valley-4           16-3-0
4      * Mattituck-11                   16-4-1
5      * East Aurora-6                  20-1-0
6      * Westhill-3                     18-1-0
7      * Northeastern Clinton-7         17-1-0
8      * Carle Place-8                  10-5-2
9      * Blind Brook-1                  15-4-2
10      * Spackenkill-9                 14-6-1
11      Broadalbin-Perth-2              15-3-1
12      Center Moriches-11              13-5-0
13      Cazanovia-3                     14-3-1
14      Greece Odyssey-5                16-4-1
15      Skaneateles-3                   12-4-2
16      Briarcliff-1                    12-3-1
17      Oneonta-4                       14-3-0
18      Oyster Bay-8                     7-3-3
19      Greenville-2                    15-2-1
20      * Ogdensburg Free Academy-10     7-6-4

Class C      
1      * Port Jefferson-11 ^            21-0-0
2      * Lansing-4                      21-1-0
3      * Williamson-5                   17-1-2
4      * Hoosick Falls-2                17-6-0
5      * Friends Academy-8              11-1-4
6      * Rhinebeck-9                    17-3-0
7      Geneseo-5                        18-2-0
8      * Fabius-Pompey-3                17-3-0
9      * Solomon Schechter-1            11-4-2
10      * Maple Grove-6                 16-2-1
11      Lake George-2                   17-1-0
12      Mynderse-5                      15-1-1
13      S.S. Seward-9                   16-1-1
14      Southold-11                     13-5-0
15      Randolph-6                      15-2-0
16      Maple Hill-2                    12-7-1
17      Unatego-4                       14-3-0
18      * Lake Placid-7                 11-8-0
19      Greene-4                        14-5-0
20      * Canton-10                      9-4-4

Class D      
1      * Chazy-7 ^                      21-0-1
2      * Fort Ann-2                     17-4-1
3      * Poland-3                       15-1-4
4      * Jasper-Troupsburg-5            15-5-2
5      * Marathon-4                     16-2-1
6      * North Collins-6                14-4-0
7      Elmira Notre Dame-4              14-3-1
8      Lisbon-10                        13-2-2
9      Fillmore-5                       15-2-0
10      Minerva-Newcomb-7               14-2-0
11      Genesee Valley-9                13-4-0
12      Watertown IHC-3                 11-6-0
13      * Heulveton-10                  14-4-2
14      Alfred-Almond-5                 12-4-0
15      * Webutuck-9                    8-10-0
16      Cherry Valley-Springfield-4     15-1-1
17      Old Forge-3                     13-1-3
18      Elizabethtown-Lewis-7           10-4-2
19      Hamilton-3                      13-3-2
20      Copenhagen-3                    14-3-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/17: Policy derails hockey coach's return
  • 8/17: 'Amazing Racers' an interesting read
  • 8/15: Board replaces Fischer at CL/Westlake
  • 8/12: Two basketball stars changing schools
  • 8/9: Shenendehowa AD apologizes for tweet
  • 8/8: Merger doesn't bode well for New York
  • 8/6: Girls all-state lacrosse selections
  • 8/3: Coleman Catholic H.S. has shut down
  • 8/1: BCANY tournament begins Friday
  • 7/31: NYSPHSAA tweaks its transfer rule
  • 7/30: 2020 football class cutoffs OK'd
  • 7/29: Boys all-state lacrosse selections
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com