New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
2003 NYSPHSAA championships

At Marcus Whitman H.S., Rushville


Class A

Team Score
==========================================
1   Shenendehowa            37  (Sec 02)
2   Fayetteville-Manlius    87  (Sec 03)
3   North Rockland          97  (Sec 01)
4   Lockport               107  (Sec 06)
5   Warwick                110  (Sec 09)
6   Fairport               150  (Sec 05)
7   Ithaca                 156  (Sec 04)
8   Northport              159  (Sec 11)
9   Syosset                224  (Sec 08)


1   Bryan Buchanan          12   03-A  CNS                     16:25.4
2   Hakon DeVries           12   01-A  John Jay EF             16:33.0
3   Teddy Quinn             12   05-A  Rush-Henrietta          16:33.6
4   Jake LaRoe              12   09-A  Warwick                 16:34.1
5   Andre Silva             12   11-A  Middle Country          16:37.8
6   Kevin Tschirhart        11   11-A  Northport               16:42.7
7   Ryan Gaedje             12   02-A  Shenendehowa            16:45.4
8   Carlos Jamieson         11   01-A  North Rockland          16:46.8
9   John Martinez           11   01-A  North Rockland          16:48.2
10  Scott Mindel            12   02-A  Shenendehowa            16:49.0
11  Jacob Gurzler           12   02-A  Shenendehowa            16:52.3
12  Jared Burdick           11   03-A  FM                      16:59.4
13  Mike Deren              11   06-A  Frontier                17:01.1
14  Kevin Treadway          10   02-A  Colonie                 17:02.6
15  Bill Ceriello           12   01-A  Arlington               17:03.0
16  Steve Santore           12   01-A  Clarkstown N            17:03.5
17  Ryan Sheridan           9    11-A  Walt Whitman            17:04.2
18  Brian Smerkers          12   02-A  Shenendehowa            17:06.7
19  Matt Deady              10   05-A  Fairport                17:07.3
20  Dan Giza                12   06-A  Lancaster               17:09.8
21  Adam Harding            12   02-A  Columbia                17:11.3
22  Ben Adams               11   03-A  Central Square          17:11.5
23  Brian Rhodes-Devey      9    02-A  Guilderland             17:14.8
24  James Beaubran          12   11-A  Walt Whitman            17:16.7
25  Pat Stagnitta           12   03-A  CNS                     17:17.6
26  Kyle Fiascanaro         12   11-A  Commack                 17:19.7
27  Owen Kimple             10   03-A  FM                      17:21.5
28  Roy Seter               12   08-A  Farmingdale             17:21.9
29  Phil Roach              12   02-A  Shenendehowa            17:22.5
30  Patrick Russell         10   06-A  Lockport                17:23.2
31  Lyle Tolli              10   06-A  Lockport                17:23.9
32  Dan Fitzgibbons         12   03-A  FM                      17:24.9
33  Seth DuBois             10   02-A  Guilderland             17:25.7
34  Dave Harris             12   05-A  Greece Arcadia          17:26.1
35  Gabe Hoffman            11   04-A  Ithaca                  17:26.4
36  Connor Martin           11   05-A  Fairport                17:26.8
37  Dan Farber              12   11-A  Northport               17:27.1
38  Andrew McCann           10   03-A  FM                      17:27.5
39  Mike Snihur             12   03-A  Liverpool               17:27.9
40  Anthony Rosettie        11   04-A  Corning                 17:28.3
41  Farrel Denby            11   08-A  Syosset                 17:28.7
42  John Haenle             9    06-A  Lockport                17:29.7
43  Jon Smithers            12   01-A  Arlington               17:30.2
44  Ashish Patell           12   04-A  Horseheads              17:30.7
45  John Zinder             12   04-A  Ithaca                  17:33.0
46  Andy Clyne              9    09-A  Washingtonville         17:33.9
47  Greg Cantwell           11   11-A  Ward Melville           17:34.2
48  Ben White               10   03-A  Liverpool               17:34.8
49  Greg Hosmer             11   09-A  Monroe-Woodbury         17:35.3
50  Joe Dunn                12   01-A  North Rockland          17:35.8
51  William Velazquez       12   09-A  Warwick                 17:36.3
52  Tim Katlic              12   05-A  Penfield                17:36.6
53  Josh Durkin             10   06-A  Lancaster               17:37.0
54  Alex Grout              12   02-A  Shenendehowa            17:37.3
55  Mike Mark               10   09-A  Warwick                 17:37.9
56  Mike Dobmeier           10   06-A  Williamsville N         17:38.4
57  Matt Shaffer            10   02-A  Bethlehem               17:38.9
58  Brett Finan             11   06-A  Lockport                17:39.7
59  Erik Phelan             12   01-A  North Rockland          17:40.1
60  Pat Brandon             12   08-A  Massapequa              17:41.3
61  Alex DiVirgilio         12   05-A  Irondequoit             17:42.3
62  Michael Segal           10   09-A  Warwick                 17:42.7
63  Terence Prial           9    09-A  Warwick                 17:42.9
64  Cory Pilinko            12   02-A  Shenendehowa            17:44.4
65  John Holtz              12   06-A  Clarence                17:45.2
66  Mark Russell            11   06-A  Lockport                17:48.6
67  Andrew Miller           10   11-A  Northport               17:50.1
68  Tommy Gruenewald        9    03-A  FM                      17:51.1
69  Ray Ortiz               12   09-A  Monroe-Woodbury         17:51.9
70  Rob Courtney            12   05-A  Fairport                17:52.6
71  Kyle O'Brien            10   09-A  Monroe-Woodbury         17:54.5
72  Clark Holdsworth        11   04-A  Vestal                  17:54.8
73  Chad Powley             12   05-A  Churchville-Chili       17:55.6
74  Jerry Greenlaw          10   09-A  Warwick                 17:56.2
75  Tony Tanzi              12   01-A  Mahopac                 17:57.4
76  Chris Corkins           12   04-A  Horseheads              17:57.8
77  Orlando Rivera          12   01-A  North Rockland          17:58.2
78  Dylan Krewstub          11   04-A  Ithaca                  17:58.5
79  Tom Ferraro             11   08-A  Mepham                  18:00.6
80  Jack Carroll            10   04-A  Ithaca                  18:01.1
81  Steve Overacker         12   05-A  Fairport                18:02.5
82  Brian Staiger           12   04-A  Ithaca                  18:05.7
83  Shuji Kawano            10   08-A  Syosset                 18:07.3
84  Don Rock                12   09-A  Warwick                 18:07.7
85  Jeff Platek             12   06-A  Lockport                18:08.0
86  Pat Zagorski            12   11-A  Northport               18:10.1
87  Adam Dear               12   06-A  Lockport                18:13.7
88  Danny Marnell           10   03-A  FM                      18:14.6
89  Andrew Courtney         12   05-A  Fairport                18:17.8
90  Jeff Deitel             10   08-A  Farmingdale             18:19.9
91  Pete Eschenbrenner      11   04-A  Ithaca                  18:23.7
92  Muhammad Qaisar         10   01-A  North Rockland          18:27.8
93  Justin Appel            11   08-A  Calhoun                 18:28.1
94  Geoff King              9    03-A  FM                      18:28.4
95  Sean Tully              11   08-A  Syosset                 18:31.5
96  Matt DuBois             12   05-A  Fairport                18:34.3
97  Nick Braundage          12   09-A  Kingston                18:43.9
98  Chris Howell            11   08-A  Syosset                 18:46.0
99  Joey Priola             10   05-A  Fairport                18:48.1
100 Patrick Malone          10   08-A  Syosset                 18:50.3
101 Jacob Milling           12   04-A  Ithaca                  18:53.3
102 Zach Polan              10   08-A  Syosset                 18:57.9
103 Jon Goddard             12   04-A  Vestal                  19:10.3
104 Dan Tully               11   08-A  Syosset                 19:17.8
105 Sean Phelan             9    01-A  North Rockland          19:19.7
106 Sean Quinn              10   11-A  Northport               19:27.2
107 John Corrigan           11   11-A  Northport               19:30.7
108 Jeff Johnson            11   11-A  Northport               19:54.2



Class B

Team Score
==========================================
1   Tappan Zee              73  (Sec 01)
2   Burnt Hills             76  (Sec 02)
3   Shoreham Wading River  134  (Sec 11)
4   Victor                 138  (Sec 05)
5   Starpoint              138  (Sec 06)
6   Canton                 144  (Sec 10)
7   Peru                   161  (Sec 07)
8   Westhill               170  (Sec 03)
9   Cornwall               177  (Sec 09)
10  Maine-Endwell          203  (Sec 04)
11  Manhasset              217  (Sec 08)



1   Kyle Heath              12   05-B  Victor                  16:30.0
2   Mark Stevens            12   05-B  Pittsford Suth          16:42.8
3   Tom Cannariato          12   09-B  Goshen                  16:57.1
4   Jim Butcher             12   08-B  Garden City             17:00.8
5   Noel Bateman            10   05-B  Aquinas                 17:02.9
6   Ozzie Myers             12   03-B  Chittenango             17:04.2
7   Chuck Laderer           12   06-B  Starpoint               17:06.5
8   Ken Little              11   02-B  Burnt Hills             17:08.2
9   Mike Gibney             12   11-B  Shoreham-Wading R       17:16.1
10  Ryan Hays               11   11-B  Shoreham-Wading R       17:24.7
11  Jon Truitt              11   08-B  Lynbrook                17:28.2
12  John Mueller            11   02-B  Burnt Hills             17:28.9
13  Lou Maturo              12   01-B  Tappan Zee              17:29.3
14  Trevor Rundell          11   05-B  Honeoye FL              17:29.6
15  John Hart               12   09-B  Cornwall                17:31.7
16  Andy Alvarez            12   10-B  Canton                  17:32.3
17  Charles White           8    08-B  Garden City             17:34.4
18  Dan Wallace-Periac      11   01-B  Nyack                   17:38.1
19  Brandon Madigan         10   02-B  Scotia-Glenville        17:38.5
20  Tony DeRobertis         11   01-B  Tappan Zee              17:39.2
21  Dave Raucci             11   09-B  Red Hook                17:39.7
22  Niko Viglione           11   01-B  Somers                  17:40.2
23  Steve Soprano           10   02-B  Queensbury              17:40.5
24  Sean McNulty            11   11-B  Sayville                17:43.8
25  Kevin Olejar            11   06-B  Lewiston-Porter         17:46.3
26  Eric Molino             11   05-B  Wayne                   17:47.6
27  Chris Skoldberg         12   11-B  Hauppauge               17:47.9
28  Chris LoRe              11   01-B  Pearl River             17:51.0
29  Justin Weldon           11   06-B  Starpoint               17:52.8
30  Matt Perlstein          11   01-B  Fox Lane                17:53.2
31  Travis Dragoon          11   07-B  NE Clinton              17:53.4
32  Kevin Blaich            11   03-B  Westhill                17:53.8
33  Chris Reich             12   11-B  East Hampton            17:55.4
34  Shane Raymo             12   07-B  Plattsburgh             17:55.7
35  John Alaimo             11   01-B  Tappan Zee              17:56.1
36  Mike Femia              11   03-B  VVS                     17:56.9
37  Brayden Gill            12   02-B  Burnt Hills             17:57.3
38  Shamus Nally            11   02-B  Burnt Hills             17:57.7
39  Ben Hall                9    05-B  Victor                  17:58.1
40  Brian VanEpps           12   02-B  Mohonasen               17:58.5
41  Ryan Miling             10   03-B  VVS                     17:58.9
42  Alexander Whalen        12   01-B  John Jay CR             17:59.8
43  Mike Ives               11   10-B  Ogdensburg              18:00.6
44  Chris Preston           12   10-B  Canton                  18:02.2
45  Jeff Shevlin            12   06-B  Hamburg                 18:05.8
46  Charles Taylor          12   07-B  Peru                    18:06.2
47  Zac Tokos               12   04-B  Maine-Endwell           18:06.7
48  Justin Kopunek          12   01-B  Tappan Zee              18:07.2
49  Dan Burgio              12   06-B  East Aurora             18:07.6
50  Tim Hartnett            10   03-B  Westhill                18:08.3
51  Ryan O'Connor           9    06-B  East Aurora             18:10.6
52  Charlie Cole            12   10-B  Canton                  18:10.8
53  Pat Nickerson           11   04-C  Susquehanna             18:11.1
54  Chris Goldrick          12   01-B  Tappan Zee              18:12.1
55  Matthew Smith           12   11-B  Sayville                18:13.5
56  Kevin Bauch             12   06-B  Starpoint               18:13.7
57  Robert Young            12   05-B  Newark                  18:14.1
58  Chris Weatherston       11   06-B  Grand Island            18:17.2
59  Sean Johnson            12   08-B  South Side              18:17.6
60  Erik Lawrence           10   08-B  Manhasset               18:18.4
61  Alex Elmendorf          11   07-B  Peru                    18:21.8
62  Chris Hays              10   11-B  Shoreham-Wading R       18:22.2
63  Justin Maturo           10   01-B  Tappan Zee              18:22.4
64  Tom Casey               11   09-B  Cornwall                18:22.7
65  Bill Matolka            11   04-B  Johnson City            18:23.6
66  Terence Moriarity       11   08-B  South Side              18:23.8
67  Zachary Chiero          11   09-B  Cornwall                18:25.0
68  Jason Coyne             12   04-B  Maine-Endwell           18:26.1
69  Erik Weir               12   04-B  Maine-Endwell           18:29.7
70  Tom Papain              11   08-B  Manhasset               18:30.2
71  Mike Panebianco         12   01-B  Tappan Zee              18:31.8
72  Ryan Schmitt                 07-B  Peru                    18:33.1
73  Mark Morrell            11   05-B  Victor                  18:35.2
74  Patrick Hughes          12   03-B  Homer                   18:35.8
75  Justin Quierolo         11   11-B  Shoreham-Wading R       18:38.9
76  Emory Dergostis         12   02-B  Mohonasen               18:40.8
77  Tom Rogers              12   10-B  Massena                 18:41.9
78  Matt Koennecke          12   09-B  Goshen                  18:43.3
79  Alex James              10   02-B  Burnt Hills             18:44.8
80  Geoff Phelan            11   02-B  Ichabod Crane           18:46.1
81  Mark Benjamin           10   05-B  Victor                  18:46.8
82  Matt Jennings           9    07-B  Peru                    18:47.3
83  Matt Zych               12   03-B  Westhill                18:50.6
84  Steve Cook              10   07-B  Peru                    18:50.9
85  Andrew Cartwright       11   04-B  Elmira Southside        18:51.2
86  Greg Pallotta           9    03-B  Westhill                18:51.6
87  George Ehrhardt         12   08-B  Manhasset               18:54.2
88  Matt Kurtulik           11   09-B  Cornwall                18:54.7
89  Thor Schanck            10   10-B  Franklin Acad           18:55.0
90  Josh Henry              11   03-B  Homer                   18:55.2
91  Dennis Zollo            10   05-B  Victor                  18:55.5
92  Eric Kidwell            9    10-B  Canton                  18:56.4
93  Eric Zagorda            12   02-B  Burnt Hills             18:56.8
94  Josh Mintz              11   07-B  Plattsburgh             19:00.3
95  Erik French             10   10-B  Canton                  19:00.9
96  Mike Gillis             10   06-B  Starpoint               19:03.6
97  Evan Lawrence           11   09-B  Red Hook                19:04.9
98  Neil Lefort             12   06-B  Starpoint               19:06.5
99  Avanti Peters           11   09-B  Onteora                 19:10.1
100 Alex Shephard           11   04-B  Elmira Free             19:11.1
101 Colin Utz-Meagher       10   02-B  Burnt Hills             19:12.2
102 Chris LiPari            11   11-B  Westhampton             19:14.3
103 Nick Robertson          10   04-B  Trumansburg             19:14.9
104 Mark Leonard            11   03-B  Westhill                19:17.2
105 Eric Schmitt                 07-B  Peru                    19:17.5
106 Danny Sanchez           11   05-B  Victor                  19:20.9
107 Grant Lytle             11   05-B  Victor                  19:25.9
108 Anthony McLean          12   08-B  Manhasset               19:31.2
109 Mike Nagle              10   07-B  NE Clinton              19:35.0
110 Brendan McDonough       11   08-B  Manhasset               19:36.7
111 Nate Webb               10   04-B  Maine-Endwell           19:38.8
112 Shane Lamay             11   10-B  Franklin Acad           19:39.5
113 Dan Aiken               12   06-B  Starpoint               19:40.0
114 James Cruz              10   07-B  NE Clinton              19:40.3
115 Dan Frank               9    11-B  Shoreham Wading R       19:43.5
116 Kevin Weir              10   04-B  Maine-Endwell           19:43.8
117 Kyle Weeks              11   04-B  Maine-Endwell           19:48.8
118 Connor Curtain               07-B  Peru                    19:52.6
119 Dan Gillis              11   09-B  Cornwall                19:54.9
120 Yousuf Qureshi          11   08-B  Manhasset               19:59.3
121 Mike Diroma             12   11-B  Shoreham-Wading R       19:59.7
122 Robert Ryer             9    06-B  Starpoint               20:00.3
123 Ryan Drago              12   08-B  Manhasset               20:11.2
124 David Riccardi          10   03-B  Westhill                20:15.0
125 Jerry Nason             12   10-B  Franklin Acad           20:23.0
126 Dave Hartman            12   10-B  Canton                  20:29.1
127 Brendan Hoppey          10   11-B  Shoreham-Wading R       20:30.8
128 Bob Watson              9    09-B  Cornwall                20:36.6
129 Tristan McKnight        11   10-B  Canton                  20:38.4
130 Kevin Centore           9    03-B  Westhill                20:39.0
131 Brian Bohunicky         12   04-B  Maine-Endwell           21:23.0
132 Ryan Delaney            9    09-B  Cornwall                22:06.6



Class C

Team Score
==========================================
1   South Lewis             43  (Sec 03)
2   Bayport-BluePt         107  (Sec 11)
3   JFK                    109  (Sec 06)
4   Waverly                120  (Sec 04)
5   Waterloo               131  (Sec 05)
6   James O'Neill          135  (Sec 09)
7   Fonda Fultonville      138  (Sec 02)
8   Edgemont               165  (Sec 01)
9   Wheatley               177  (Sec 08)
10  Saranac Lake           221  (Sec 07)
11  Potsdam                339  (Sec 10)



1   David Weart             12   09-C  James O'Neill           16:51.0
2   Geary Gubbins           11   11-C  Southampton             16:58.4
3   Tom Scahill             12   05-C  Williamson              17:02.7
4   John Nicotera           11   03-C  Sauquoit Valley         17:03.9
5   Josh Arthur             11   03-C  South Lewis             17:08.4
6   Robert Perkins          12   03-C  South Lewis             17:09.3
7   Lukas Aeschlimann       12   03-C  Mount Markham           17:21.4
8   Luis German             11   11-C  Southampton             17:22.3
9   Evan Sparling           12   09-C  Spackenkill             17:23.7
10  Brent Powers            11   03-C  Holland Patent          17:24.3
11  Connor Farrell          12   11-C  Bayport-BluePt          17:29.9
12  Evan Trumble            12   05-C  Waterloo                17:34.4
13  Aaron Sirtoli           12   03-C  Mount Markham           17:36.3
14  Jon Smith               12   04-C  Waverly                 17:36.7
15  William Perkins         12   03-C  South Lewis             17:37.6
16  Kraig Kiepprien         10   03-C  South Lewis             17:39.1
17  Ryan O'Connor           12   06-C  Southwestern            17:42.5
18  Matt Karczewski         11   05-C  Penn Yan                17:45.6
19  Alex Horn               12   01-C  Edgemont                17:46.0
20  Kevin McCarthy          12   01-C  Nanuet                  17:47.4
21  Mark Janowski           12   06-C  JFK                     17:48.8
22  Kevin Yaghoubi          12   01-C  Edgemont                17:57.1
23  Steve Corsello          11   03-C  Skaneateles             17:58.0
24  Branden Morseman        10   05-C  Addison                 18:00.9
25  Vincent Giambanco       11   08-C  Oyster Bay              18:01.4
26  Stephen Lyons           12   02-C  Broadalbin-Perth        18:02.1
27  Dan Mueller             12   06-C  Southwestern            18:03.0
28  Chuck Florence          12   02-C  Fonda Fultonvill        18:05.4
29  Seth Tucker             12   04-C  Lansing                 18:06.2
30  Mike VanWagenen         10   09-C  Sullivan West           18:06.4
31  Michael Thompson        12   05-C  Addison                 18:06.7
32  John Moore              10   02-C  Fonda Fultonvill        18:09.3
33  Dan Murray              12   05-C  Waterloo                18:09.7
34  Ken Hardin              12   02-C  Greenville              18:10.2
35  Corey Squire            11   08-C  Wheatley                18:11.3
36  Joe Norman              12   04-C  Windsor                 18:12.2
37  Andy Hewshaw            12   09-C  James O'Neill           18:13.6
38  Chris White             12   02-C  Fonda Fultonvill        18:14.5
39  Phil Abbot              10   04-C  Lansing                 18:16.1
40  Kevin Hutchins          12   11-C  Bayport-BluePt          18:16.3
41  Dan Eisenberg           11   11-C  Bayport-BluePt          18:16.9
42  Dennis Pollow           11   06-C  Wilson                  18:20.6
43  Brian Moeller           12   01-C  Westlake                18:22.4
44  Derek Fessette          12   07-C  Saranac                 18:23.7
45  Jody Cendrwoski         10   06-C  JFK                     18:28.7
46  Josh Poblocki           11   06-C  JFK                     18:30.0
47  Corey Robinson          9    05-C  Greece Odyssey          18:31.6
48  Darren Dolan            12   04-C  Waverly                 18:32.4
49  Kevin Bronson           8    03-C  South Lewis             18:34.1
50  Phil DeNigris           12   01-C  Pelham                  18:34.6
51  Matt Zaunbrecher        12   07-C  Saranac Lake            18:34.8
52  Brendan Williams        11   08-C  Oyster Bay              18:35.0
53  Jim Niwinski            11   06-C  JFK                     18:35.3
54  Robert Ward             9    09-C  Sullivan West           18:36.3
55  Nate Turner             10   02-C  Schenectady Chr         18:37.2
56  Shawn Eddy              11   04-C  Waverly                 18:37.8
57  Adam Dembrow            12   06-C  Akron                   18:39.7
58  Kyle Ridley             11   05-C  Waterloo                18:40.0
59  Dan Reeves              12   11-C  Babylon                 18:41.6
60  Ryan Birnbaum           10   08-C  Wheatley                18:43.9
61  Brian Kaufman           10   01-C  Edgemont                18:45.1
62  Andrew Spanos           11   09-C  John S. Burke           18:46.2
63  Russell Shoop           12   02-C  Broadalbin-Perth        18:46.9
64  Will Heiney             12   09-C  James O'Neill           18:50.1
65  Brian Dwyer             12   09-C  Spackenkill             18:53.9
66  Tony Casey              12   07-C  Saranac                 18:54.4
67  Jeremy Orshal           11   04-C  Waverly                 18:57.9
68  John Wilcox             10   02-C  Broadalbin-Perth        18:58.1
69  Brian Snyder            11   11-C  Bayport-BluePt          18:58.6
70  Troy Nickerson          11   04-C  Chenango Forks          18:59.2
71  Mike Holakowski         12   06-C  JFK                     19:00.7
72  Matt Farrell            8    11-C  Bayport-BluePt          19:01.0
73  Terrance O'Neill        11   01-C  Albertus Magnus         19:03.1
74  Eric Hughes             10   04-C  Waverly                 19:05.2
75  Brendan Kennedy         12   11-C  Bayport-BluePt          19:05.5
76  Eric Florio             11   08-C  Wheatley                19:06.4
77  John Leech              12   04-C  Unatego                 19:06.7
78  Michael Chatt           12   07-C  Ausable Valley          19:07.0
79  David Kelting           12   07-C  Saranac Lake            19:07.4
80  Steven Houston          12   11-C  Bayport-BluePt          19:08.2
81  Lukas Rising            10   05-C  Waterloo                19:08.7
82  Dan King                10   09-C  James O'Neill           19:09.5
83  Sean Johnson            12   08-C  Wheatley                19:11.1
84  Brian Yurkewecz         11   02-C  Fonda Fultonvill        19:12.2
85  Nick Marchese           11   01-C  Nanuet                  19:12.4
86  Jacob Puusalu           11   04-C  Waverly                 19:12.9
87  Ray Sanchez             10   05-C  Waterloo                19:15.0
88  Kevin Gwinn             9    11-C  Center Moriches         19:16.2
89  Jack Swartz             11   06-C  Fredonia                19:16.6
90  Blane Murray            10   05-C  Waterloo                19:17.7
91  Travis Reardon          10   08-C  Carle Place             19:23.0
92  Cory Reed               9    09-C  James O'Neill           19:23.3
93  Ted Buchanan            12   07-C  Saranac Lake            19:23.8
94  Justin Williams         11   08-C  Friends Acad            19:24.4
95  Austin Huminski         10   08-C  Oyster Bay              19:25.9
96  Brad Sherman            11   04-C  Waverly                 19:27.5
97  Curran Niederbuhl       10   07-C  Saranac Lake            19:27.7
98  Corey Bennett                05-C  Waterloo                19:29.1
99  John Burek              9    06-C  JFK                     19:35.4
100 Cory Douglass           12   02-C  Fonda Fultonvill        19:38.8
101 Dan Prahl               10   10-C  Potsdam                 19:39.7
102 Felippe Hugueno         11   08-C  Wheatley                19:41.7
103 Jason Brodsky           11   01-C  Edgemont                19:45.7
104 Ben Rush                12   07-C  Saranac                 19:46.2
105 Brian Perez             11   09-C  James O'Neill           19:47.9
106 Jim Mills               11   06-C  JFK                     19:52.4
107 Yuting Chiang           10   08-C  Wheatley                19:59.5
108 Steven Jablonski        10   01-C  Edgemont                20:02.6
109 Garth Cilley            10   07-C  Saranac Lake            20:18.2
110 DJ Racette              10   07-C  Saranac Lake            20:24.4
111 Luke Dana               12   10-C  Gouverneur              20:27.9
112 Paul Mooney             12   01-C  Edgemont                20:29.3
113 Josj LaSalle            11   07-C  Beekmantown             20:31.2
114 Jeff Gallagher          10   10-C  Gouverneur              20:34.7
115 Jeff Duefel             10   02-C  Fonda-Fultonvill        20:46.6
116 Josh Sergel             10   10-C  Gouverneur              20:47.1
117 Matthew Goldwasser      10   01-C  Edgemont                20:47.4
118 Albert Trithart         12   10-C  Potsdam                 20:48.3
119 Josh Bailey             10   03-C  South Lewis             20:51.6
120 Matt Oakes              9    03-C  South Lewis             21:00.6
121 Edward Givis            10   02-C  Fonda-Fultonvill        21:02.9
122 Greg Cutajar-Wynne      9    08-C  Wheatley                21:26.2
123 John Coppolo            11   07-C  Saranac Lake            21:29.4
124 Nate French             11   10-C  Gouverneur              21:34.0
125 Andrew Brouwer          11   10-C  Potsdam                 21:34.7
126 Will Morris             12   10-C  Potsdam                 21:35.4
127 Tim Cook                12   11-C  Babylon                 21:51.4
128 Brandon LaVack          10   10-C  Gouverneur              22:28.3
129 Bryan Ellis             12   10-C  Potsdam                 22:36.7
130 Alex Labranche          9    09-C  James O'Neill           22:41.6



Class D

Team Score
==========================================
1   Tully                   38  (Sec 03)
2   Oakfield-Alabama        80  (Sec 05)
3   Rhinebeck              100  (Sec 09)
5   Berne-Knox             118  (Sec 02)
4   Seton Catholic         129  (Sec 04)
6   Bronxville             142  (Sec 01)
7   Ticonderoga            166  (Sec 07)
8   Sherman                179  (Sec 06)
9   Salmon River           232  (Sec 10)
10  Port Jefferson         240  (Sec 11)



1   Lopez Lomong            12   03-D  Tully                   16:27.7
2   Dominic Luka            12   03-D  Tully                   16:40.1
3   Leo Smith               11   05-D  East Rochester          16:49.6
4   Dan Busby               10   04-D  Seton Catholic          17:00.0
5   Bryce Wilk              12   09-D  Millbrook               17:07.4
6   Brendan Epstein         12   04-D  Moravia                 17:16.5
7   Christian Thompson      9    04-D  Candor                  17:19.6
8   Alex Jinks              12   05-D  Pavilion                17:21.6
9   Eugene Peterson         12   05-D  Oakfield-Alabama        17:22.8
10  Travis Wolfe            11   09-D  Tri-Valley              17:26.4
11  Justin Munger           10   03-D  Beaver River            17:31.7
12  Derek MacKenzie         12   03-D  Weedsport               17:31.9
13  Justin Daino            12   02-D  Galway                  17:35.9
14  Dereck Bojanowski       12   06-D  Franklinville           17:36.6
15  Randy Hadzor            12   03-D  LaFayette               17:37.4
16  Erik VanIngen           9    04-D  Marathon                17:39.4
17  Matt Polus              11   03-D  Cooperstown             17:39.7
18  Mark McCaskey           11   03-D  Richfield Springs       17:42.2
19  Gary Domermuth          11   02-D  Berne-Knox              17:48.0
20  Bennett Hillenbrand     12   03-D  Tully                   17:48.4
21  Dan Papan               12   01-D  Pawling                 17:49.0
22  Chris Weichsel          11   09-D  Rhinebeck               17:50.0
23  Matt O'Connor           11   09-D  Rhinebeck               17:50.9
24  Ben Miller              12   11-D  Pierson                 17:51.4
25  Ryan Swanson            12   06-D  Sherman                 17:56.9
26  Peter Beuler            11   05-D  Oakfield-Alabama        18:00.4
27  Adam Karweil            10   02-D  Hoosic Valley           18:01.9
28  Tommy Meixell           9    03-D  Tully                   18:03.4
29  Dan Hickey              12   11-D  Stony Brook             18:05.1
30  Cory McNamara           12   10-D  Salmon River            18:05.4
31  Ricky Oliveras          10   05-D  Oakfield-Alabama        18:05.8
32  Jeffrey Wisner          11   01-D  Bronxville              18:06.2
33  Matt Hebdon             12   04-D  Groton                  18:07.2
34  John Chambers           10   05-D  Cuba Rushford           18:08.0
35  Keith Letky             11   07-D  Seton Catholic          18:08.6
36  John Fleckenstein       12   11-D  Port Jefferson          18:09.6
37  Ethan Allen             12   02-D  Greenwich               18:10.0
38  Tom Schnurr             11   09-D  Rhinebeck               18:10.3
39  Jesse Berube            10   07-D  Ticonderoga             18:12.1
40  Jared Bazan             12   02-D  Maple Hill              18:15.4
41  Josh Lang               11   06-D  Frewsburg               18:17.1
42  Matt Kinne              11   03-D  Tully                   18:18.2
43  Stephen Wisner          11   01-D  Bronxville              18:18.7
44  Dan Bucci               12   05-D  Oakfield-Alabama        18:19.2
45  Lee Gabler              10   07-D  Ticonderoga             18:19.5
46  Nick Schobey            12   06-D  Randolph                18:20.6
47  Kris Geist              11   02-D  Berne-Knox              18:22.1
48  Tim Harrington          11   02-D  Berne-Knox              18:22.5
49  Mike McInally           10   05-D  Byron-Bergen            18:26.2
50  Alex Marcus             12   09-D  Rhinebeck               18:26.4
51  Tim Durkin              11   02-D  Maple Hill              18:26.8
52  Travis DeRusso          10   02-D  Berne-Knox              18:27.0
53  Scott Vandermolen       9    03-D  Tully                   18:29.0
54  Scott Gleason           12   04-D  Walton                  18:31.5
55  Eddie Bevins            12   07-D  Ticonderoga             18:32.1
56  Tim Lutgen              12   06-D  Maple Grove             18:33.0
57  Colin Carner            11   04-D  Seton Catholic          18:37.7
58  Jeff Ross               10   01-D  Pawling                 18:41.0
59  Mike Heyman             9    03-D  Tully                   18:43.4
60  Vince Gorski            12   06-D  Sherman                 18:43.9
61  Tom Barton                   07-D  Tupper Lake             18:45.7
62  Baylin Coddington       12   09-D  Millbrook               18:47.6
63  Will Jurkowski          12   01-D  North Salem             18:47.9
64  Josh Schultheis         9    04-D  Seton Catholic          18:51.4
65  Chris Cannizzaro        12   09-D  Millbrook               18:54.2
66  Eamon O'Dea             12   04-D  Seton Catholic          18:58.6
67  Patrick Stewart         9    07-D  Lake Placid             19:00.5
68  Brian Fulton            10   01-D  Pawling                 19:01.0
69  Robert Rappole          12   06-D  Maple Grove             19:02.1
70  Eric Dukett             12   07-D  Tupper Lake             19:03.2
71  Matt DiSalvo            10   05-D  Oakfield-Alabama        19:03.5
72  Jeremy Methson          11   09-D  Tri-Valley              19:04.3
73  Brooks Toth             10   01-D  Bronxville              19:06.6
74  Tin Tran                10   04-D  Seton Catholic          19:07.2
75  Dave Chambers           12   05-D  Cuba Rushford           19:07.5
76  Matt Murphy             10   01-D  Bronxville              19:08.2
77  Sam Young               12   04-D  Seton Catholic          19:08.7
78  Tim Osoway              9    10-D  Norwood-Norfolk         19:09.3
79  Aaron Boyle             11   05-D  Oakfield-Alabama        19:12.5
80  Tripp Strawbridge       11   11-D  Stony Brook             19:19.8
81  John Devlin             11   01-D  Bronxville              19:21.6
82  Andy Richley            11   05-D  Oakfield-Alabama        19:22.7
83  Brent Oakes             12   10-D  Salmon River            19:23.5
84  Mike Fink               11   11-D  Stony Brook             19:27.7
85  Duncan Calhoun          10   06-D  Sherman                 19:28.9
86  Chris Viskuf            12   01-D  Valhalla                19:35.4
87  Andrew Godenzi          11   02-D  Berne-Knox              19:38.0
88  Leonard Deshane         12   10-D  Salmon River            19:44.3
89  Claudio Stefan          12   08-D  East Rockaway           19:46.0
90  Frank Stortini          9    09-D  Rhinebeck               19:46.3
91  Randy Garrow            10   10-D  Norwood-Norfolk         19:46.7
92  Dennis Abele            10   02-D  Berne-Knox              19:47.0
93  John Forbes             11   07-D  Ticonderoga             19:48.9
94  Chris Murphy            10   06-D  Sherman                 19:49.8
95  Nick Penna              12   01-D  Bronxville              19:53.6
96  Adam Carmichael         10   06-D  Sherman                 19:56.4
97  Sean Murphy             11   01-D  Bronxville              19:58.9
98  Joey Theinert           12   11-D  Shelter Island          20:00.3
99  Chris Landis            11   06-D  Sherman                 20:03.4
100 Rajiv Jayadaven         11   11-D  Port Jefferson          20:08.4
101 Cameron Sloan           11   10-D  Norwood-Norfolk         20:11.2
102 John Delosh             10   10-D  Norwood-Norfolk         20:13.2
103 Mark Barbe              10   07-C  Ticonderoga             20:15.7
104 Patrick Murray          9    09-D  Rhinebeck               20:17.4
105 Curtis Fotiades         12   11-D  Port Jefferson          20:26.5
106 Joseph Cawley           11   11-D  Port Jefferson          20:28.6
107 Lee Peters              10   07-C  Ticonderoga             20:34.5
108 Anthony Calabrese       9    08-D  East Rockaway           20:44.7
109 Nathan Whalen           10   11-D  Port Jefferson          20:48.8
110 Brendan Kane            9    04-D  Seton Catholic          20:58.1
111 Josh Merrill            11   02-D  Berne-Knox              21:03.9
112 Alex Cotey              8    10-D  Norwood-Norfolk         21:04.8
113 Greg Jackson            10   06-D  Sherman                 21:23.6
114 Joe Merrihew                 07-D  Tupper Lake             21:28.0
115 Nick Kagel              12   11-D  Port Jefferson          21:35.5
116 Mike Reale              12   07-D  Ticonderoga             22:23.0
117 Joe Strum               10   09-D  Rhinebeck               22:31.4
118 Ryan McKay              9    11-D  Port Jefferson          22:45.4
119 Dan Shea                10   10-D  Salmon River            22:58.0
120 Stuart Shearer          11   10-D  Salmon River            23:29.0
      
 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com