New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 10/2: S-WR junior dies after football injury
  • 10/1: Incident leads to Troy suspensions
  • 9/30: Stay at No. 1 that began in 2006 ends
  • 9/28: Elmira harriers top F-M at McQuaid
  • 9/28: More injuries mar Maine-Endwell win
  • 9/27: Pearl River girls hoops coach gone
  • 9/27: No. 1 Canisius beats No. 3 Jamestown
  • 9/25: Pa. girl aces two holes in a round
  • 9/24: Commack tops Brentwood boys in OT
  • 9/23: Mendon boys soccer downs No. 1 HF-L
  • → More content
  • 9/26: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys cross country
    NYSPHSAA state meet team scores and top 5 individuals, 1990-2002

    1990

    At Green Lakes State Park ( Fayetteville )

    Team

       Class A: Longwood-11 67, Ithaca-4 85, Oswego-3 110, Guilderland-2 121, Fairport-5 134, Frontier-6 139, Suffern-1 144, Sachem-11 166, Washingtonville-9 173, Mepham-8 257.

       Class B: Syracuse Corcoran-3 45, Bellmore JFK-8 101, Bayport-Blue Point-11 109, Peru-7 121, Warwick-9 150, Clarence-6 159, Manhasset-8 160, Malone Franklin-10 178, Albertus Magnus-1 185, Windsor-4) 211, Batavia-5 246, Queensbury-2 254.

       Class C: Sherburne-Earlville-4 56, Franklinville-6 59, Tri-Valley-9 79, Beaver River-3 152, Lafayette-3 168, Mercy-11 173, Northeastern Clinton-7 186, Canton-10 193, East Rochester-5 203, Granville-2 204, Nanuet-1 216, Oyster Bay-8 336.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Kevin Hogan (Longwood-11) 17:06; 2. Jonathon McCormick (White Plains-1) 17:13; 3. Nate Ruder (Fairport-5) 17:15; 4. Mark Fadil (Liverpool-3) 17:29; 5. Bob Graetzer (Sachem-11) 17:31.

       Class B: 1. Kyle Watson (Plattsburgh-7) 17:21; 2. Kevin Wiley (Amherst-6) 17:37; 3. Joe Dunlop (Grand Island-6) 17:50; 4. Geoff Sidari (Albion-6) 17:50; 5. Carl Anstrom (Maine-Endwell-4) 17:51.

       Class C: 1. Chip Furman (Tri-Valley-9) 16:48; 2. Shane DuBois (Sherburne-Easrlville-4) 17:25; 3. Dave Garner (Walton-4) 17:35; 4. Jeff Lyndaker (Beaver River-3) 17:48; 5. Nick Fitzsimmons (Ausable Valley-7) 17:48.

     

    1991

    At Elma Meadows Golf Course

    Team

       Class A: Liverpool-3 75, north Rockland-1 89, McQuaid-5 107, Lockport-6 114, Longwood-11 136, Sachem-11 145, Ithaca-4 154, Washingtonville-9 158, Shenendehowa-2 158, Mepham-8 207.

       Class B: Malone Franklin-10 59, Victor-5 115, Bayport-Blue Point-11 122, Queensbury-2 123, Warwick-9 127, Grand Island-6 155, Pearl River-3 178, Clarence-6 179, peru-7 225, South Jefferson-3 231, Garden City-3 232, Oneonta-4 291, Manhasset-8 300.

       Class C: Greenwich-2 91, Tri-Valley-9 95, Sherburne-Earlville-4 95, Beaver River-3 106, Canton-10 116, Allegany-6 120, Northeastern Clinton-7 173, Sauquoit Valley-9 173, Mattituck-11 214, Oakfield-Alabama-5 223, Silver Creek-6 236, Rhinebeck-1 323, Webutuck-1 367, Wheatley-8 445.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Matt Wilkens (Pittsford-5) 16;01; 2. Dan Cook ( Greece Athena-50 16:07; 3. Greg Schuster ( Greece Athena-5) 16:12; 4. Chris Fogarazzo (Mepham-8) 16:23; 5. Eric Foley ( Rome Free Academy-3) 16:23.

       Class B: 1. Joe Dunlop (Grand Island-6) 15:49; 2. Todd Reeser (Palmyra-Macedon-5) 16:17; 3. Fred Hughes (Malone Franklin-10) 16;20; 4. Brian Quinn (Garden City-8) 16:22; 5. Clarence Cousins (South Jefferson-3) 16:28.

       Class C: 1. Dave Garner (Walton-4) 15:56; 2. Derek Martisus (Ausable Valley-7) 16;08; 3. Bill Chase (Franklinville-6) 16:12; 4. Keith Casserly (Canton-10) 16:!5; 5. Rob Levey (Mattituck-11) 16:17.

     

    1992

    At Sunken Meadows State Park ( Huntington )

    Team

       Class A: McQuaid-5 74, Suffern-1 100, Mepham-8 111, Shenendehowa-2 117, Liverpool-3 117, Middle Country-11 127, Monroe-Woodbury-9 132, Horseheads-4 147, Hamburg Frontier-6 163.

       Class B: Syracuse Corcoran-3 48, Warwick-9 119, Brighton-5 123, Queensbury-2 127, Deer Park-11 133, Johnson City-4 147, Manhasset-8 180, Albertus Magnus-1 205, Malone Franklin-10 208, Bellmore JFK-8 213, East Aurora-6 214, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 258.

       Class C:  Lafayette-3 58, Beaver River-3 99, Pearl River-1 123, Eldred-9 134, Walton-4 135, East Rochester-5 170, Allegany-6 171, Canton-10 185, Greenwich-2 193, Granville-2 208, Bronxville-Tuckahoe-1 254, Stony Brook-11 259, Northeastern Clinton-7 292, Carle Place-8 382.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Chris Fogarazzo (Mepham-8) 16:06; 2. Ken McPherson (Union-Endicott-4) 16:21; 3. Joe Head (Liverpool-3) 16:25; 4. Jamie Simmonds (Auburn-3) 16:27; 5. David Frazer (Mepham-8) 16:28.

       Class B: 1. Brian Quinn (Garden City-8) 16:17; 2. Jason Brewer (Westhampton-11) 16:31; 3. Karl Paranya (Sidney-4) 16:31; 4. Clay Lodovice (Sidney-4) 16:32; 5. Matt Kocyba (Central Square-3) 16:35.

       Class C: 1. Dave Garner (Walton-4) 16:18; 2. Paul Blodorn (Mercy-11) 16:33; 3. Nolan Swanson (Sherman-6) 16:46; 4. Tom Miller (Jefferson-Youngsville-9) 16:47; 5. Leon Scott (Whitehall-2) 16:48.

     

    1993

    At Stuart Park ( Newark )

    Team

       Class A: Suffern-1 44, Cicero-North Syracuse-3 79, Guilderland-2 85,  Mepham-8 120, Corning-4 132, Hamburg Frontier-6 139, Sachem-11 153, McQuaid-5 158, Monroe-Woodbury-9 194.

       Class B: Syracuse Corcoran-3 78, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 80, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 91, Kings Park-11 124, Newark-5 179, Warwick-9 182, Bellmore JFK-8 186, Pittsford Mendon-5 193, Malone Franklin-10 202, Manhasset-8 207, Fredonia-6 209, Susquehanna Valley-4 307, Nyack-1 313.

       Class C: Beaver River-3 75, Skaneateles-3 121, Spencer-Van Etten-4 143, East Rochester-5, Marathon-4 167, Bolivar-5 168, Silver Creek-6 170, Pearl River-1 176, Ticonderoga-7 212, Granville-2 240, Jefferson-Youngville-9 240, Rhinebeck-1 290.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Nick LaRosa ( Hamburg Frontier-6) 16:18; 2. Aaron Saft (Middletown-9) 16:26; 3. Joe Wigrau (Shenendehowa-2) 16:33; 4. Jim Gehart (Suffern-1) 16:36; 5. Pat Dorsey (Auburn-3) 16:37.

       Class B: 1. Tim Engelhardt (East Syracuse-Minoa-3) 16:23; 2. Matt Tooman (Deer Park-11) 16:24; 3. Chris Mulford (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2) 16:25; 4. Joe Matias (Newark-5) 16:45; 5. Geoff Roes (Central Square-3) 16:48.

       Class C: 1. Nolan Swanson (Sherman-6) 16:32; 2. Andy Carling (Spencer- Van Etten-4) 16:49; 3. Jeff Lachausse (Beaver River-3) 16:59; 4. Mike Volles (Onondaga-3) 17:02; 5. Harsha Thirumurthy ( Buffalo City Honors-6) 17:12.

     

    1994

    At SUNY Albany

    Team

       Class A: Shenendehowa-2 55, Monroe-Woodbury-9 83, Cicero-North Syracuse-3 92, Middle Country-11 94, Corning-4 120, Clarkstown South-1 138, Penfield-5 146, Hamburg Frontier-6 204, Mepham-8 210.

       Class B: Warwick-9 67, Burnt Hills-2 68, Bellmore JFK-8 78, Mount Sinai-11 134, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 151, Pearl River-1 151, Homer-3 168, East Aurora-6 190, Great Neck South-8 192, Maine-Endwell-4 234, Palmyra-Macedon-5 240, Malone Franklin-10 292.

       Class C: Beaver R iver-3 62, Skaneateles-3 65, Canton-10 95, Saranac Lake-7 96, east Rochester-5 142, Spencer-Van Etten-4 175, Rhinebeck-1 192, Silver Creek-6 193, Jefferson-Youngville-9 196, Hoosic Valley-2 201, North Shore-8 284, Mattituck-11 296, Millbrook-1 348.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Tim Englehardt (East Syracuse-Minoa-3) 15:29; 2. Aaron Saft (Middletown-9) 15:42; 3. Rick Bush (Shenendehowa-2) 15:48; 4. Kevin Bulla (North Babylon-11) 15:52; 5. Tom Ryan (Guilderland-2) 15:55.

       Class B: 1. Matt Tooman (Deer Park-11) 15:26; 2. Chris Mulford (Burnt Hills-2) 15:26; 3. Carl Mauro (Hornell-5) 15:31; 4. Eddie Carmack (Warwick-9) 15:49; 5. Mike Fitzula (Cornwall-9) 15:51.

       Class C: 1. Andy Carling (Spencer-Van Etten-4) 16:00; 2. Jonathon Riley (Skaneateles-3) 16:04; 3. Brian Metzger (Silver Creek-6) 16:06; 4. Mike Walesman (Beaver River-3) 16:10; 5. Eric Smith (East Rochester-5) 16:14.

     

    1995

    At Corning Community College

    Team

       Class A: Cicero-North Syracuse-3 58, Shenendehowa-2 67, Middle Country-11 73, Arlington-1 108, Fairport-5 116, Washingtonville-9 134, Orchard Park-6 157, Ithaca-4 158, Oceanside-8 193.

       Class B: Warwick Valley-9 73, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 97, Skaneateles-3 102, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 116, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 151, Manhasset-8 161, Mount Sinai-11 188, Rockville Centre South Side-8 189, Albion-6 196, Pearl River-1 202, Brighton-5 243, Maine-Endwell-4 286.

       Class C: Saranac Lake-7 46, Beaver River-3 97, Jefferson-Youngsville-9 97, Sauquoit-3 100, Canton-10 145, Bayport-Blue Point-11 164, Silver Creek-6 169, East Rochester-5 211, Spencer-Van Etten-4 214, Millbrook-1 252, Rhinebeck-1 266,

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Doug Wilber ( Elmira Southside-4) 16:50; 2. Scott Wirgau (Shenendehowa-2) 16;55; 3. Jason Soricelli (Middle Country-11) 16:57; 4. Mark Granshaw (Middle Country-11) 16:58; 5. Adam Lindell ( West Seneca East-6) 17:00.

       Class B: 1. Mike Fitzula (Cornwall-9) 16:13; 2. Jon Riley (Skaneateles-3) 16:34; 3. Eric Zack ( Buffalo Hutch Tech-6) 16:36; 4. Ed Carmack (Warwick Valley-9) 16:48; 5. Joe Matias (Newark-5) 16:55.

       Class C: 1. Andy Carling (Spencer-Van Etten-4) 16:41; 2. Bill Beilein (Barker-6) 16:51; 3. Zach Handler (Saranac Lake-7) 16:56; 4. Patrick Swanson (Sherman-6) 17:03; 5. Joe Monaco ( Highland Falls O’Neill-9) 17:08.

     

    1996

    At St. Lawrence

    Team

       Class A: Cicero-North Syracuse-3 51, Fairport-5 84, Shenendehowa-2 86, Middle Country-11 105, Sachem-11 106, Washingtonville-9 128, Clarkstown North-1 154, Ithaca-4 183, Mepham-8 193, Hamburgh Frontier-6 236.

       Class B: Burnt Hills-2 46, Bayport-11 66, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 155, Canton-10 155, Waterloo-5 164, Warwick Valley-9 171, Windsor-4 173, Rockville Centre South Side-8 181, Pearl River-1 232, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 239, Lewiston-Porter-6 248, Bellmore JFK-8 249, Skaneateles-3 267.

       Class C: Beaver River-3 48, Jefferson-Youngsville-9 55, Sauquoit-3 67, Greenwich-2 105, Silver Creek-6 176, Spencer-Van Etten-4 177, Ticonderoga-7 198, abylon-11 199, Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5 211, Irvington-1 250, Byron-Bergen-5 268.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Brian McKnight (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 17:15; 2. Adam Wasileski (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 17:33; 3. Joe Mahler (Cicero-North Syracuse-3) 17:39; 4. Brian Kuryla (Cicero-North Syracuse-3) 17:45; 5. Dylan Welsh (Saratoga-2) 17:48.

       Class B: 1. Jeremy Stone ( Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7) 17:35; 2. Chris Miltenberg (John Glenn-11) 17:47; 3. Tim Tuttle (Brewster-1) 17:49; 4. Steve Lorenc (Burnt Hills-2) 17:52; 5. Ed Carmac (Warwick Valley-9) 17:54.

       Class C: 1. Mike Walseman (Beaver River-3) 17:35; 2. Jay Wells (Ticonderoga-7) 17:36; 3. Jason Meany ( Syracuse CBA-3) 17:44; 4. Carl Plenty (Sauquoit-3) 17:50; 5. Eric Czubaj (Cheetowaga JFK-6) 17:55.

     

    1997

    At New York Institute of Technology

    Team

       Class A: Fayetteville-Manlius-3 48, Shenendehowa-2 62, Huntington-11 99, Fairport-5 101, Washingtonville-9 107, Arlington-1 124, Ithaca-4 183, Syosset-8 195, Smithtown-11 232, Clarence-6 303.

       Class B: Goshen-9 89, Lockport Starpoint-6 111, Bayport-Blue Point-11 119, Canton-10 127, Jordan-Elbridge-3 128, Waterloo-5 162, Bellmore JFK-8 166, Ichabod Crane-2 202, Windsor-4 215, Honeoye Falls-Lima 225, Horace Greeley-1 228, Lynbrook-8 241, Peru-7 265.

       Class C: Beaver River-3 38, Sauquoit Valley-3 65, Cheektowaga JFK-6 109, Greenwich-2 126, Ticonderoga-7 148, Tri-Valley-9 151, Elmira Heights Edison-4 168, Irvington-1 210, Mattituck-11 242, Byron-Bergen-5 243, Sodus-5 252, Salmon River-10 303, Oyster Bay-8 356.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Adam Wasileski (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 16:29; 2. Dylan Welsh (Saratoga-2) 16:31; 3. Brian Kuryla (Cicero-North Syracuse-3) 16:36; 4. Dan Tebbano (Shenendehowa-2) 16:39; 5. Brian Lilly (Fairport-5) 16:43.

       Class B: 1. Mike Ryan ( Lockport Starpoint-6) 16:30; 2. Vince Sherry (Victor-5) 16:30; 3. Matt Weiss (Woodlands-1) 16:36; 4. Nick Carr (Waterloo-5) 16:39; 5. Joe McCloud (Peru-7) 16:44.

       Class C: 1. Carl Planty (Sauquoit Valley-3) 16:49; 2. Aaron Emery (Beaver River-3) 17:09; 3. Jay Wells (Ticonderoga-7) 17:10; 4. Dustin Thomas (Franklinville-6) 17:19; 5. Joe Iatauro (Tri-Valley-9) 17:19.

     

    1998

    At Mt. Van Hoevenburg ( Lake Placid )

    Team

       Class A: Shenendehowa-2 43, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 60, Gates Chili-5 87, Syosset-8 94, Ithaca-4 134, Suffern-1 144, Smithtown-11 178, Middle Country-11 212, Warwick-9 216, Hamburg Frontier-6 260.

       Class B: Jordan-Elbridge-3 101, Bayport-11 117, Canton-10 121, Horace Greeley-1 123, Bellmore JFK-8 138, Waterloo-5 155, Queensbury-2 157, Newark-5 164, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 164, Lockport Starpoint-6 203, Cornwall-9 210, Windsor-4 264.

       Class C: Beaver River-3 28, Sauquoit-3 45, Elmira Heights Edison-4 146, Frewsburg-6 155, Keio-1 165, Addison-5 206, Jefferson-Youngsville-9 212, Byron-Bergen-5 219, Hoosic Valley-2 242, Ausable Valley-7 245, Norwood-Norfolk-10 253, Mattituck-11 277.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Dylen Welsh (Saratoga-2) 16:09; 2. Scott Shaw (East Syracuse-Minoa-3) 16:19; 3. Rob Cloutier (Shenendehowa-2) 16:38; 4. Dale Cocca (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 16:40; 5. Justin Romaniuk (Suffern-1) 16:46.

       Class B: 1. Julio German (Sleepy Hollow-1) 16:39; 2. John Huber ( Lockport Starpoint-6) 16:47; 3. Jason Jabaut ( Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7) 16:49; 4. Nick Carr (Waterloo-5) 16:56; 5. Jeremy Cornue (Jordan-Elbridge-3) 16:58.

       Class C: 1. Aaron Emery (Beaver River-3) 16:31; 2. Joe Iatauro (Tri-Valley-9) 16:49; 3. Carl Planty (Sauquoit Valley-3) 16:55; 4. Tim Scarpinato (Beaver River-3) 17:05; 5. Jesse Rappole (Maple Grove-6) 17:07.

     

    1999

    At Westchester Community College

    Team

       Class A: Suffern-1 52, Saratoga-2 66, Churchville-Chili-5 87, Syosset-8 89, Ithaca-4 117, Hamburg Frontier-6 120, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 162, William Floyd-11 182, Washingtonville-9 234.

       Class B: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 76, Sayville-11 88, Warwick-9 89, Newark-5 111, Horace Greeley-1 140, Chittenango-3 141, Canton-10 142, Lockport Starpoint-6 158, Rockville Centre South Side-8 208, Maine-Endwell-4 246, Plattsburgh-7 319.

       Class C: Bayport-Blue Point-11 53, Elmira Heights Edison-4 67, Skaneateles-3 106, Waterloo-5 124, Pearl River-1 149, Saranac Lake-7 160, Sullivan West-9 164, Catskill-2 164, Gouveneur-10 179, Allegany-Limestone-6 208, Oyster Bay-8 251.

       Class D: Beaver River-3 23, Tri-Valley-9 70, Keio Academy-1 106, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 117, Galway-2 149, Franklinville-6 149, Pierson-Shelter Island-11 175, East Rochester-5 176, Lansing-4 215.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Justin Romaniuk (Suffern-1) 16:27; 2. Justin Coreelliu (Shaker-2) 16:34; 3. Billy Vasilyadis (Syosset-8) 16:44; 4. Jeff Beck (Fairport) 16:53; 5. Darrell Andruski (Shenendehowa-2) 16:54.

       Class B: 1.Ville Ranta ( Batavia ) 16:44; 2.  Marc Crosswell (Elmont-8) 16:53; 3. Eliot Rosenblum ( Bellmore JFK-8) 17:00; 4. Steve Teeter (Johnson City-4) 17:04; 5. John Huber ( Lockport Starpoint-6) 17:12.

       Class C: 1. Julio German (Sleepy Hollow-1) 17:06; 2. Sean French (Chatham-2) 17:10; 3. Mike Gioia (Bayport-Bluepoint-11) 17:14; 4. Chris Stanzione (Catskill-2) 17:19; 5. Darrin Oakes (Salmon River-10) 17:20.

       Class D: 1. Aaron Emery (Beaver River-3) 16:31; 2. Jason Jabaut ( Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7) 16:50; 3. Eric Fleckenstein (Port Jefferson-11) 16:58; 4. Brendan Sullivan (Port Jefferson-11) 17:02; 5. Joe Iatauro (Tri-Valley-9) 17:04.

     

    2000

    At SUNY Utica

    Team

       Class A: John Jay East Fishkill-1 63, Greece Athena-5 71, Saratoga Springs-2 74, William Floyd-11 119, Ithaca-4 123, Sweet Home-6 141, Liverpool-3 143, Syosset-8 163, Washingtonville-9 189.

       Class B: Sayville-11 46, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 71, Warwick-9 73, Canton-10 89, Lockport Starpoint-6 149, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 152, Brewster-1 165, Chittenango-3 194, Plattsburgh-7 239, Trumansburg-4 266.

       Class C: Bayport-Blue Point-11 39, Pearl River-1 70, Addison-5 98, Sauquoit Valley-3 129, Elmira Heights Edison-4 146, Saranac Lake-7 167, Buffalo City Honors-6 169, Sullivan West-9 206, Catskill-2 222, Carle Place-8 227, Gouveneur-10 258.

       Class D: Tully-3 69, Groton-4 85, East Rochester-5 95, Frewsburg-6 114, Tri-Valley-9 122, Corinth-2 145, Keio Academy-1 168, Port Jefferson-11 179, Ticonderoga-7 183, Norwood-Norfolk-10 208.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Peter Meindl (Orchard Park-6) 17:04.8; 2. Billy Vasilyadis (Syosset-8) 17:08.6; 3. Paul Little (Penfield-5) 17:12.3; 4. Andy Allstadt (Union-Endicott-4) 17:18.5; 5. Justin Romaniuk (Suffern-1) 17:20.3.

       Class B: 1. Seton McAndrews (Queensbury-2) 16:52.0; 2. Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville-11) 17:03.9; 3. Jon Pierce (Canton-10) 17:09.5; 4. Pete Chambers (Newark-5) 17:33.6; 5. Tyson Evenson (Averill Park-2) 17:34.5.

       Class C: 1. Brendan Fennell (Pearl River-1) 16:56.3; 2. Mike Giola (Bayport-Blue Point-11) 17:32.5; 3. Arthur Jozwiak ( Cheektowaga JFK-6) 17:35.3; 4. Chris Stanzione (Catskill-2) 17:44.2; 5. chris Cowan (Elmira Heights Edison-4) 17:49.8.

       Class D: 1. Trevor Cable (Frewsburg-6) 17:02.7; 2. Jesse Rappole (Maple Grove-6) 17:20.9; 3. Brendon Sullivan (Port Jefferson-11) 17:27.8; 4. Brian Smith (East Rochester-5) 17:38.3; 5. Kane Seaman (Richfield Springs-3) 17:44.7.

     

    2001

    At Elma Meadows Golf Course

    Team

       Class A: Saratoga Springs-2 62, Liverpool-3 63, Churchville-Chili-5 94, Northport-11 107, Warwick-9 141, Ithaca-4 144, North Rockland-1 151, Hamburg Frontier-6 168, Syosset-8 189.

       Class B: Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 49, Canton-10 81, Lockport Starpoint-6 89, Burnt Hills-2 115, Maine-Endwell-4 155, Cornwall-9 158, Easthampton-11 165, Horace Greeley-1 175, Peru-7 202, Chittenango-3 205, Lynbrook-8 250.

       Class C: Sauquoit Valley-3 51, Pearl River-1 67, Addison-5 88, East Aurora-6 131, Chatham-2 143, Babylon-11 158, Saranac Lake-7 170, Red Hook-9 179, Chenango Forks-4 186, Carle Place-8 221.

       Class D: East Rochester-5 57, Tully-3 59, Rhineveck-9 92, Port Jefferson-11 128, Bronxville-1 146, Norwood-Norfolk-10 150, Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 164, Marathon-4 177, Plattsburgh-7 189, Frewsburg-6 228.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Peter Meindl (Orchard Park-6) 15:38.6; 2. Justin Corelli (Shaker-2) 16:02.4; 3. Mark Alizzi (Syosset-8) 16:03.4; 4. Dan McKenna (Liverpool-3) 16:10.3; 5. Hakon DeVries (John Jay East Fishkill-1) 16:11.5.

       Class B: 1. Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville-11) 15:54.8; 2. Jon Pierce (Canton-10) 16:06.9; 3. Frank Macreery (Brewster-1) 16:21.3; 4. Sean Corbett (New Paltz-9) 16:26.8; 5. Tyler Raymond (Scotia-Glenville-2) 16;28.5.

       Class C: 1. Brendan Fennell (Pearl River-1) 16:11.9; 2. Isaiah Shaw (Schuylerville-2) 16:25.3; 3. Dan Fields (East Aurora-6) 16:41.6; 4. Chris Dragone (Mynderse-5) 16:45.5; 5. Adam VanNortwick (Saranac Lake-7) 16:46.7.

       Class D: 1. Andrew Whitbeck (East Rochester-5) 16:08.8; 2. Brendan Sullivan (Port Jefferson-11) 16:14.9; 3. Lopez Lomong (Tully-3) 16:21.0; 4. Brian Smith (East Rochester-5) 16:41.3; 5. Kane Seamon (Richfield Springs-3) 16:49.6.

     

    2002

    At Sunken Meadow State Park

    Team

       Class A: Shenendehowa-2 40, North Rockland-1 81, Northport-11 102, Warwick Valley-9 103, Central Square-3 125, Churchville-Chili-5 139, Ithaca-4 168, Lockport-6 176, Syosset-8 193.

       Class B: Horace Greeley-1 76, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 82, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 88, Mount Markham-3 111, East Aurora-6 120, East Hampton-11 138, Canton-10 142, Red Hook-9 179.

       Class C: Sauquoit Valley-3 38, Addison-5 78, Rhinebeck-9 79, Lansing-4 92, Pearl River-1 108, Chatham-2 178, Bayport-Blue Point-11 193, Cheektowaga JFK-6 212, Saranac-7 241, Wheatley-8 247, Potsdam-10 255.

       Class D: Salmon river-10 79, East Rochester-5 82, Bronxville-1 84, Millbrook-9 102, Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 133, Pulaski-3 148, Port Jefferson-11 156, Marathon-4 168, Sherman-6 191, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 196.

    Individual (5 kilometers)

       Class A: 1. Hakon DeVries (John Jay East Fishkill-1) 16:02.2; 2. Mark Alizzi (Syosset-8) 16:06.6; 3. Kevin Tschirhart (Northport-11) 16:07.1; 4. Jacob Gurzler (Shenendehowa-2) 16:20.5; 5. Teddy Quinn (Rush-Henrietta-5) 16:28.0.

       Class B: 1. Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville-11) 16:11.4; 2. Rick Lader (Southern Cayuga-Union Springs-4) 16:31.4; 3. Kyle Heath (Victor-5) 16:35.9; 4. Dan Fields (East Aurora-6) 16:47.3; 5. Stephen Furst (Goshen-9) 16:51.7.

       Class C: 1. Lopez Lomong (Tully-3) 16;07.6; 2. Dominick Luka (Tully-3) 16:10.5; 3. Brendan Fennell (Pearl River-1) 16:12.9; 4. Peter Kane (Rhinebeck-1) 16:55.0; 5. Bryan Morseman (Addison-5) 16:57.5.

       Class D: 1. Andrew Whitbeck (East Rochester-5) 16:43.4; 2. Alex Jinks (Pavilion-5) 17:00.8; 3. Kane Seamon (Richfield Springs-3) 17:01.3; 4. Sean Sullivan (Port Jefferson-11) 17:03.4; 5. Bryce Wilk (Millbrook-1) 17:03.4.

     



    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter