New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSPHSAA state meet team scores and top 5 individuals, 1980-1989

1980

At Great Neck South High School

Team

   Class A: Mepham-8 37, Suffern-9 90, Kingston-1 117, Hauppauge-11 125, McQuaid-5 132, Niskayuna-2  145, Ithaca-4 149, Syracuse Corcoran-3 155, West Seneca East-6 224, William Floyd-11 231, Baldwin-8 238.

   Class B: Pearl River-9 66, East Aurora-6 75, Penn Yan-5 131, Malone Franklin-10 133, Somers JFK-1 134, Syracuse Nottingma-3 136, Port Jefferson-11 153, Maine-Endwell-4 202, Great Neck South-8 227, Hendrick Hudson-1 266, Lynbrook-8 331, Mount Assumption-7 338.

   Class C: Onondaga-3 86, Elmira Notre Dame-4 92, Edgemont-1 116, South Jefferson-3 124, Coleman-9 161, Afton-4 189, Tupper Lake-10 190, Fonda-Fultonville-2 206, Stony Brook-11 209, , Pembroke-5 223, Greenwich-2 224, York-5 246, Silver Creek-6 305, Ticonderoga-7 330.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Tom Wood (Half Hollow Hills-11) 15:34; 2. Joe Hopkins (Walt Whitman-11) 15:44; 3. L. Melisurgo (Mepham-8) 15:57; 4. Bob Reid (Uniondale-8) 16:02; 5. P. Melisurgo (Mepham-8) 16:05.

   Class B: 1. Dwight Woodruff (Gloversville-2) 15:44; 2. Todd Lindsey (Penn Yan-5) 15:54; 3. Kevin Mahoney (Pearl River-9) 16:04; 4. Mark Crumblish (Washingtonville-9) 16:05; 5. Bill McLaughlin (East Aurora-6) 16:13.

   Class C: 1. Marty Beauchamp (Tupper Lake-10) 15:24; 2. Bill Brennan (Jefferson-Youngsville-9) 16:01; 3. Andy Hastings (Saranac Lake-7) 16:12; 4. Scott Pitchard (Saquoit Valley-3) 16:16; 5. Doug Johnson (Jefferson-Youngsville-9) 16:26.

 

1981

At Malone Golf Course

Team

   Class A: McQuaid-5 96, Hauppauge-11 97, Clarkstown South-9 99, Kingston-1 100, Syracuse Corcoran-3 104, Niagara Falls-6 118, Ithaca-4 131, Mepham-8 147, Niskayuna-2 191. (Note: McQuaid renounced the championship, citing the disputed disqualification of  a Corcoran runner, and sent the trophy to that school.)

   Class B: East Aurora-6 85, Malone Franklin-10 89, pearl River-9 90, Somers JFK-1 102, Shoreham-11 121, Queensbury-2 158, Great Neck South-8 165, Syracuse Nottingham-3 170, Windsor-4 187, Brockport-5 211, Peru-7 332

   Class C: Onondaga-3 35, Schuylerville-2 80, Saranac Lake-10 86, Delaware Academy-4 110, Pembroke-5 144, Ripley-6 144, Irvington-1 156, Wheatley-8 171, Hampton Bay-11 217, Coleman-9 218, St. Johnís-7 227.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Joe Hopkins 9Walt Whitman-11) 18:00.3; 2. Robert Reid (Uniondale-8) 18:00.7; 3. jim Foley (Spencerport-5) 18:03.9; 4. Adam Mckenzig (Great Neck North-8) 18:04.9; 5. Bob Buckley (Baldwinsville-3) 18:06.6.

   Class B: 1. Mike Collins (Rye-1) 17:54.2; 2. Joe Straub (Warwick-9) 17:57.6; 3. Brian Fullem ( Utica Notre Dame-3) 18:01.4; 4. Duane Galbi (Maine-Endwell-4) 18:04.2; 5. Marc Gosselin (Malone Franklin-10) 18;10.0.

   Class C: 1. Scott Pritchard (Sauquoit Valley-3) 18:09.6; 2. Dan Rechner (Bruke Catholic-9) 18:21.2; 3. Joe Thedford (Onondaga-3) 18:28.8; 4. Paul Roberts (Westhill-3) 18:29.3; 5. Bob Backus (Walton-4) 18:30.5.

 

1982

At Community College of the Finger Lakes

Team

   Class A: Ithaca-4 86, Churchville-Chili 87, Niagara Falls-6 88, Syracuse Corcoran-3 102, Newburgh-1 132, Centereach-11 143, Wantagh-8 156, Bishop Gibbons-2 159, Suffern-9 89, Massena-10 203.

   Class B: Warwick Valley-9 65, Malone Franklin-10 77, Queensbury-2 96, Port Jefferson-11 101, East Aurora-6 107, Syracuse CBA-3 116, Somers JFK-1 125, Pittsford Sutherland-5 246, Corning West-4 256, Great Neck South-8 270, Northeastern Clinton-7 274.

   Class C: Onondaga-3 38, Walton-4 80, Salmon River-10 95, Schuylerville-2 119, Barker-6 132, South Seneca-5 133, Bronxville-1 178, Marlboro-9 196, Stony Brook-11 202, St. Johnís-7 249, Wheatley-8 252.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Ron McKezich (Clarence-6) 15:58; 2. Mike Stahr (Carmel-1) 16:01; 3. Merrick Jones ( Elmira Southside-4) 16:07; 4. Bill Mangan (Niagara Falls-6) 16:09; 5. Marty Dumoulin (Massena-10) 16:16.

   Class B: 1. Anthony Smith (Port Chester-1) 15:55; 2. Bill McLaughlin (East Aurora-6) 16;02; 3. Mike Collins (Rye-1) 16:04; 4. O.J. Kastberg (Granville-2) 16:07; 5. Duane Galbi (Maine-Endwell-4) 16:22.

   Class C: 1. Joe Tedford (Onondaga-3) 16:13; 2. Jim Nicholson 9Oswego Bishop Cunningham-3) 16:32; 3. Rich Surace (Onondaga-3) 16:44; 4. Jeff Daniels (Onondaga-3) 16:47; 5. Alex Pradere (Delaware-9) 16:51.

 

1983

At James Baird State Park ( Poughkeepsie )

Team

   Class A: Clarence-6 75, Auburn-3 79, Newburgh-1 113, McQuaid-5 141, Wantagh-8 147, Mepham-8 147, Ithaca-4 154, Connetquot-11 181, Clarkstown North-9 201, William Floyd-11 216, Albany CBA-2 225, Massena-10 289.

   Class B: Chittenango-3 57, Pearl River-9 67, Malone Franklin-10 87, Port Jefferson-11 90, Queensbury-2 148, Somers JFK-1 165, Syracuse Bishop Grimers-3 170, Victor-5 178, East Aurora-6 186, Manhasset-8 237, Newark Valley-4 241, Plattsburgh-7 366.

   Class C: Beaver River-3 30, Onondaga-3 84, Whitney Point-4 156, Voorheesville-2 160, Schuylerville-2 170, Stony Brook-11 170, St. Johnís-7 176, Chautaqua-6 190, Oakfield-Alabama-5, Briarcliff-1 246, Afton-4 255, Marlboro-9 273, Salmon River-10 286, Carle Place-8 384.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Merrick Jones ( Elmira Southside-4) 16:00; 2. John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 16:13; 3. Ron Markezich (Williamsville North-6) 16:22; 4. Rob Anderson (Clarenmce-6) 16:24; 5. Dean Burns (Watertown-3) 16:26.

   Class B: 1. Steve Lunney (Grand Island-6) 16:13; 2. O.J. Kastberg (Granville-2) 16:20; 3. jerry Lawson (Chittenango-3) 16:27; 4. Tom Guarneri (Pearl River-9) 16:27; 5. Todd Giszack (Warwick-9) 16:33.

   Class C: 1. Tim Platt (Unatego-4) 16:19; 2. Jim Nicholson (Oswego Bishop Cunningham-3) 16:25; 3. Barry Austin (Beaver River-3) 16:36; 4. Jim Strain (Adirondack-3) 16:42; 5. Bill Verklier (Mayfield-2) 16:44.

 

1984

At Saratoga State Park

Team

   Class A: McQuaid-5 52, Monroe-Woodbury-9 81, William Floyd-11 106, Centereach-11 159, Syracuse Henninger-3 160, Mepham-8 163, Shenendehowa-2 173, Grand Island-6 176, Arlington-1 183, Newburgh-1 196, Vestal-4 225, Garden City-8 262.

   Class B: Wantagh-8 99, Washingtonville-9 108, Syracuse Nottingham-3 116, East Aurora-6 129, Hilton-5 160, Miller Place-11 160, Marcellus-3 174, Manhasset-8 183, Queensbury-2 218, Malone Franklin-10 219, Pearl River-1 221, Newark Valley-4 256, Somers JFK-1 289, Northeastern Clinton-7 355.

   Class C: Beaver River-3 41, Onondaga-3 76, Briarcliff-1 160, Elmira Notre Dame-4 161, James I. OíNeill-9 179, Unatego-4 180, Stony Brook-11 182, Schuylerville-2 188, Norwood-Norfolk-10 209, Hoosic Valley-2 210, Allegany-6 210, Sodus-5 231, St. Johnís-7 313.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 14:35; 2. Peter Lang (Mepham-8) 15:10; 3. Ron Markezich (Williamsville North-6) 15:15; 4. Steve Williams (Comsewogue-11) 15:17; 5. Bob Packowski (Arlington-1) 15:18.

   Class B: 1. Dion Telting (Shoreham-Wading River-11) 15:12; 2. Roger Bragg (Skaneateles-3) 15:14; 3. Jim Bapst (Iroquois-6) 15:19; 4. Dave Redding (Dansville-6) 15:23; 5. Mike Hedgecock (Wantagh-8) 15:30.

   Class C: 1. John Oja (Red Hook-9) 15:26; 2. J.C. OíDonnell (South Jefferson-3) 15:29; 3. Tim Platt (Unatego-4) 15:38; 4. Mike Hayes ( Bath Haverling-5) 15:49; 5. Brian Nortz (Beaver River-3) 15:51.

 

1985

At SUNY Binghamton

Team

   Class A: William Floyd-11 65, McQuaid-5 71, Monroe-Woodbury-9, Longwood-11, Grand Island-6 113, Newburgh-1 118, Mepham-8 184, Vestal-4 211, Troy-2 216, Syracuse Henninger-3 234, Uniondale-8 253.

   Class B: East Aurora-6 81, Syracuse Nottingham-3 121, Vicor-5 122, Washingtonville-9 125, Somers JFK-1 136, Queensbury-2 177, Marcellus-3 187, Rocky Point-11 188, Wantagh-8 196, Sidney-4 226, Lynbrook-8 240, Pearl River-1 268, Malone Franklin-10 288, Plattsburgh-7 381.

   Class C: Beaver River-3 51, Onondaga-3 76, Newark Valley-4 99, Norwood-Norfolk-10 113, Allegany-6 128, Mayfield-2 139, Schuylerville-2 173, East Rochester-5 186, Southold-Greenpoint-11 244, Eldred-9 246, Briarcliff-1 254, St. Johnís-7 327, Carle Place-8 362.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 15:37; 2. Kerry Fly (Lockport-6) 15:54; 3. Charlie Kern (Sweet Home-6) 16:04; 4. Geoff Coco (Binghamton-4) 16:06; 5. T.J. McArdle (Garden City-8) 16:06.

   Class B: 1. Jeff Dybas (Queensbury-2) 15:57; 2. Rob colvin (Syracuse Nottingham-3) 15:59; 3. Scott Knapp (Victor-5) 16:14; 4. Chris Ostenberg (Bayport-Bluepoint-11) 16:17; 5. Dan Middleman (Clarke-8) 16:18.

   Class C: 1. Ron Elmer (South Jefferson-3) 16:18; 2. Kevin Vanboden (Onondaga-3) 16:20; 3. Gregg Hill (Norwood-Norfolk-10) 16:22; 4. Jacob Mays ( Buffalo Traditional-6) 16:24; 5. Richard Bolt (Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5) 16:25.

 

1986

At Elma Meadow Golf Course

Team

   Class A: Sweet Home-6 47, Longwood-11 48, William Floyd-11 111, Cicero-North Syracuse-3 122, Newbugh-1 129, Elmira Southside-4 151, Middletown-9 151, Shaker-2 182, Fairport-5 186, Freeport-8 218, Bellmore JFK-8 316.

   Class B: Syracuse Corcoran-8 84, Washingtonville-9 96, Queensbury-2 132, Clarence-6 132, Rocky Point-11 147, East Aurora-6 147, Malone Franklin-10 173, Somers JFK-1 195, Wantagh-8 195, Batavia-5 209, Manhasset-8 275, Peru-7 307, Ossining-1 321, Cortland-3 336, Sidney-4 349.

   Class C: Beaver River-3 43, Granville-2 81, Newark Valley-4 138, Allehany-6 158, Eldred-6 162, Voorheesville-2 174, Jordan-Elbridge-3 176, Norwood-Norfolk-10 180, East Rochester-5 201, Randolph-6 226, Briarcliff-1 236, Stony Brook-11 241, Wheatley-8 334, Saranac Lake-7 incomplete.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. T.J. McArdle (Garden City-8) 15:45; 2. Charlie Kern (Sweet Home-6) 15:52; 3. Kerry Fly (Lockport-6) 16:10; 4. Shawn Brinton (Longwood-11) 16:13; 5. Rob Colvin (Central Square-3) 16:14.

   Class B: 1. Dan Middleman (Clarke-6) 15:56; 2. Pat Smith (Harborfields-11) 16:16; 3. Jeff Dyvas (Queensbury-2) 16:24; 4. Mike Garrett (Clarence-6) 16:26; 5. Kevin OíDonnell (Floral Park-8) 16:33.

   Class C: 1. Jacob Mays ( Buffalo Traditional-6) 16:18; 2. Ron Elmer (South Jefferson-3 16:23; 3. Richard Bolt (Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5) 16:30; 4. Mike Drake (Allegany-6) 16:32; 5. Mike Colistra (Hoosic Valley-2) 16:33.

 

1987

At New York Tech ( Long Island )

Team

   Class A: Washingtonville-9 68, Centereach-11 76, Saratoga-2 118, William Floyd-11 123, Pittsford-5 126, Lockport-6 138, Elmira Southside-4 154, Auburn-3 161, Suffern-1 207, Bellmore JFK-8 228, Oceanside-8 268.

   Class B: Miller Place-11 91, Johnstown-2 110, Clarence-6 118, Newark-5 147, Sherburne-Earlville-4 147, Syracuse Nottingham-3 150, Wantagh-8 172, Burke Catholic-9 181, Tappen Zee-1 208, Peru-7 220, Malone Franklin-10 229, Great Neck South-8 233, Somers JFK-1 254.

   Class C: Beaver River-3 43, Jordan-Elbridge-3 92, East Rochester-5 105, Stony Brook-11 150, Groton-4 158, Eldred-9 165, Bronxville-1 170, Schuylerville-2 192, Barker-6 198, Brushton-Moira-10 239, Wheatley-8 284, Saranac Lake-7 293.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Kevin Krause (Longwood-11) 16:14; 2. Dieter Drake (Guilderland-2) 16:22; 3. Dave Entermann (Washingtonville-9) 16:24; 4. Steve Breit (Port Jefferson-11) 16:26; 5. Scott Brighton (Fairport-5) 16:27.

   Class B: 1. Eric Willing ( Syracuse Corcoran-3) 16:04; 2. Dennis Webster (Clarence-6) 16:11; 3. Chris Diniggelis (Wantagh-8) 16:17; 4. Art Gunther (Tappen Zee-1) 16:23; 5. Bob Caskey (Miller Place-11) 16:25.

   Class C: 1. Richard Bolt (Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5) 15:47; 2. Scott Wawrzynek (Alexander-5) 16:09; 3. Scott Moore (Beaver River-3) 16:17; 4. Jeff Loomis (Campbell-5) 16:41; 5. Justin Casserly (Canton-10) 16:42.

 

1988

At Lake Placid

Team

   Class A: Saratoga-2 74, William Floyd-11 84, Fairport-5 105, North Rockland-1 110, Lockport-6 114, Longwood-11 121, Syracuse Henninger-3 128, Ithaca-4 208, Monroe-Woodbury-9 226, Baldwin-8 229, Oceanside-8 294.

   Class B: Malone Franklin-10 48, Maine-Endwell-4 78, Burke Catholic-9 92, Somers JFK-1 141, Mexico-3 141, Queensbury-2 151, East Aurora-6 155, Churchville-Chili-5 193, Lynbrook-8 237, Bayport-11 238, Great Neck South-8 285, Northeastern Clinton-7 301.

   Class C: Beaver River-3 45, Tri-Valley-9 84, Schuylerville-2 126, Newark Valley-4 139, Salmon River-10 141, Fort Plain-2 189, Stony Brook-11 200, Lafayette-3 201, Allegany-6 211, Hammondsport-5 214, Saranac Lake-7 214, Waheatley-8 268, Briarcliff-1 305.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Jim Horkheimer (Pittsford-5) 16:03; 2. Tom Smith (Webster-5) 16:03; 3. Kevin Krause (Longwood-11) 16:11; 4. Todd Orvis (Colonie-2) 16:29; 5. Rob Cook ( Greece Athena-5) 16:31.

   Class B: 1. John Duke ( Corning East-4) 16:29; 2. Kevin Hogan (Westhampton-11) 16:34; 3. Shane DuBois (Sherburne-Earlville-4) 16:43; 4. Brian Corcoran (Burke Catholic-1) 16:49; 5. Brian Dodwell (East Aurora-6) 16:52.

   Class C: 1. Jim Uhl (Wayland-5) 16:38; 2. Mike Going (Wheatley-8) 16:56; 3. Jeremy Zehr (Beaver River-3) 16:56; 4. Bernie Empie (Hamilton-3) 16:57; 5. Joel Rose (Sidney-4) 17:03.

 

1989

At Bowdoin Park ( Wappingers Falls )

Team

   Class A: Cicero-Noth Syracuse-3 58, Fairport-5 79, centereach-11 90, Suffern-1 112, Guilderland-2 122, Lockport-6 135, Washingtonville-9 148, Sachem-11 153, Oceanside-8 223, Vestal-4 225.

   Class B: Malone Franklin-10 48, Averill Park-2 122, Bellmore JFK-6 122, Maine-Endwell-4 125, Syracuse Corcoran-3 129, Warwick-9 169, Buffalo Bennett-6 174, Batavia-5 188, Wantagh-8 191, Plattsburgh-7 227, Albertus Magnus-1 259, Rocky Point-11 278.

   Class C: Sherburne-Earlville-4 75, Beaver River-3 86, Avoca-5 112, Franklinville-6 117, Eldred-9 122, Schuylerville-2 125, Morrisville-Eaton-3 128, Fort Plain-2 198, Canton-10 217, Greenport-Southold-11 254, Ticonderoga-7 288, Wheatley-8 313, Westlake-1 347.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Tim Grein (Washingtonville-9) 16:04; 2. Brian Clas 9Union-Endicott-4) 16:06; 3. Bill Khan (Cicero-North Syracuse-3) 16:21; 4. Mark Delfs (Colonie-2) 16:23; 5. Nate Ruder (Fairport-5) 16:27.

   Class B: 1. Kevin Hogan (Westhampton-11) 15:59; 2. Chad Lawrence (Malone Franklin-10) 16:09; 3. Pat Van Boden ( Syracuse Corcoran-3) 16:22; 4. Derek Taylor (Malone Franklin-10) 16:26; 5. Carl Anstrom (Maine-Endwell-4) 16:28.

   Class C: 1. Mike Going (Weatley-8) 16:22; 2. Shane DuBois (Sherburne-Earlville-4) 16:38; 3. Chuck Taylor (Sodus-5) 16:44; 4. Brian Lord (Rensselaer-2) 16:46; 5. Kristian Agnew (Tri-Valley-9) 16:57.

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com