New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSPHSAA state meet team scores and top 5 individuals, 1970-1979

1970

At Croton Point Park

Team

   Class A: Ithaca-4 130, Sewanhaka-8 135, Liverpool-3 135, Lindenhurst-11 264, Mt. Vernon-1 286, Lockport-6 333, Greece Arcadia-5 354, Clarkstown-9 356, Colonie-2 438.

   Class B: Clarence-6 160, Sayville-11 238, Monroe-Woodbury-9 245, Yorktown-1 253, Wantagh-8 278, Bath Haverling-5 362, Lowville-3 390, Unatego-4 411, Hudson Falls-2 454.

   Class C: Levittown-8 189, Alexander Hamilton-1 192, Onondaga-3 209, Voorheesville-2 218, Oxford Academy-4 262, William Floyd-11 291, Minisink-9 296, Avon-5 381, Royalton-Hartland-6 392.

Individual (2.5 miles)

   Class A: 1. Tom Kinzmen (Susquehana-4) 13:03.9; 2. Joe Desantis (Lindenhurst-11) 13:10; 3. Eric Harper (Oswego-3) 13:12; 4. Jim Toomer (Sewanhaka-8) 13:12; 5. Ralph Desantis (Lindenhurst-11) 13:13.

   Class B: 1. Charles Forys (Washingtonville-9) 13:02; 2. David Jackson (Sayville-11) 13:03; 3. Richard Saxton (Wayland-5) 13:03; 4. Ron Blackmore (Clarence-6) 13:04; 5. Glenn Hall (Bethpage-8) 13:05.

   Class C: 1. Raymond Langford (Voorheesville-2) 12:49; 2. Raymond Demarko (Voorheesville-2) 12:54; 3. Richard Ellis (Voorheesville-2) 13:08; 4. Nathan Coogan (Warsaw-5) 13:09; 5. Bob Wilson (Alexander Hamilton-1) 13:15.

 

1971

At Onondaga Central School

Team

   Class A: Ithaca-4 196, Berner-8 237, Kenmore East-6 245, Colonie-2 325, Mt. Vernon-1 361, Utica Notre Dame-3 364, Brighton-5 384, West Islip-11 410, Suffern-9 429, Potsdam-10 615.

   Class B: Sayville-11 149, Mahopac-1 219, Clarence-6 250, Great Neck South-8 279, Wayland-5 333, Marcellus-3 363, Johnstown-2 393, Highland Falls-9 423, Homer-4 426.

   Class C: Alexander Hamilton-1 172, William Floyd-11 194, Floral Park-8 238, Groton-4 315, South Jefferson-3 332, Bolivar-5 373, Schuylerville-2 395, red Hook-9 436, Royalton-Hartland-6 457.

Individual (2.5 miles)

   Class A: 1. Tom Cappellozzo (Berner-8) 12:44; 2. Steve Wynne (Vestal-4) 12:55; 3. Paul Stemmer (Penfield-5) 12:39; 4. Tom Hartshorne (Ithaca-4) 12:40; 5. Keith Solomon (Union-Endicott-4) 12:42.

   Class B: 1. David Billing (Nyack-9) 12:34.4; 2. Charles Hill (Wayland-5) 12:43; 3. Patrick Maher (Catholic Central-4) 12:43; 4. Kurt Alitz (Highland Falls-9) 12:44; 5. Joe McCoy (Commack-11) 12:53.

   Class C: 1. Kevin McLee (Alexander Hamilton-1) 12:32; 2. Brian Talyanen (Port Jefferson-11) 12:43; 3. Tom Birch (North Salem-1) 12:45; 4. Ken Murphy (North Salem-1) 12:50; 5. Ken Stalter (Franklin-4) 12:51.

 

1972

At Rochester Institute of Technology

Team

   Class A: Lockport-6 137, Syracuse CBA-3 216, Bellmore JFK-8 251, Suffern-9 not available, Ithaca-4 311, Walt Whitman-11 323, Mount Vernon-1 328, Colonie-2 371, Greece Arcadia-5 411.

   Class B: Wantagh-8 177, Earl Vandermeulen-11 186, Somers JFK-1 212, Skaneateles-3 216, Clarence-6 279, Catholic Central-4 313, Johnstown-2 376, Penn Yan-5 406, Albertus Magnus-9 408.

   Class C: William Floyd-11 144, Groton-4 266, North Salem-1 273, Lynbrook-8 297, Hannibal-3 378, Bolivar-5 386, Berne-Knox-2 433, Newfane-6 451, Potsdam-10 474.

Individual (2.5 miles)

   Class A: 1. John Cabell (Kingston-90 12:49; 2. Randy White (Mamaroneck-1) 12:56; 3. Keith Solomon (Union-Endicott-4) 12:57; 4. Jon Schmayer ( Bellmore JFK-8) 13:02; 5. Dennis Packard ( Kenmore East-6) 13:05.

   Class B: 1. Howard McNiff (Albertus Magnus-9) 12:41; 2. Kurt Alitz (Highland Falls-9) 12:42; 3. Brian Hull (Southwestern-6) 12:45; 4. Roert Cavaliero (Harborfields-11) 12:58; 5. Mickey Yarkis (Horace Greeley-1) 12:59.

   Class C: 1. Ken Murphy (North Salem-1) 12:59; 2. Bill Hand (Red Hook-9) 13:01; 3. Jerry Sigmund 9Elmont-8) 13:04; 4. Chris Horn (Sayville-11) 13:08; 5. bill Whitfield (Levittown Memorial-8) 13:10.

 

1973

At SUNY Binghamton

Team

   Class A: Lockport-6 50, Syracuse CBA 67, Mepham-8 76, Ithaca-4 103, Colonie-2 129, Suffern-9 163, McQuaid-5 165, r.C. Ketcham-1 166, Ward Melville-11 183.

   Class B: Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 62, West Babylon-11 88, Catholic Central-4 106, Albertus Magnus-9 111, Johnstown-2 118, Clarence-6 119, Somers JFK-1 119, Great Neck South-8 153, Waterloo-5 196.

   Class C: William Floyd-11 38, Fredonia-6 54, Irvington-1 105, Lynbrook-8 110, Beaver River-3 151, Renssealer-2 159, Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 160, York-5 191, Coleman-9 198, Binghamton Seton-4.

Individual (2.5 miles)

   Class A: 1. Gary Lindquist (Mepham-8) 12:54.3; 2. Gary Larusson ( Kenmore East-6) 12:58; 3. Mike Hagan (Suffern-9) 12:58; 4. Ralph Semmel (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 13:02; 5. David Pannell (Ithaca-4) 13:07.

   Class B: 1. John Evans (Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3) 13:03.3; 2. Mike Keough (Catholic Central-4) 13:12; 3. Chip Boehm (Chenango Forks-4) 13:14; 4. John Underwooe (Johnstown-2) 13:16; 5. Rob Strauss (Clarence-6) 13:16.

   Class C: 1. Brian Hull (Southwestern-6) 12:45; 2. Ken Murphy (North Salem-1) 13:18; 3. George Vogal (North Salem-1) 13:23; 4. James Martinez (Babylon-11) 13:26.

 

1974

At Sunken Meadow State Park

Team

   Class A: Greece Arcadia-5 49, Monroe-Woodbury-9 87, Walt Whitman-11 102, Syracuse CBA-3 106, Sweet Home-6 131, Mahopac-1 139, Cortland-4 157, Colonie-2 158, Syosset-8 159.

   Class B: Albertus Magnus-9 17, Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 103, Centereach-11 103, Great Neck South-8 130, Somers JFK-1 131, Johnstown-2 148, Catholic Central-4 167, Iroquois-6 169, Pittsford Sutherland-5 174.

   Class C: Port Jefferson-11 87, Ogdensburg-10 105, South Jefferson-3 115, Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 118, Elmont Memorial-8 133, Coleman-9 157, Alexander-5 166, Fredonia-6 177, Schuylerville-2 186.

Individual (2.5 miles)

   Class A: 1. Dave Dobrzynski ( Syracuse CBA-3) 14:57.2; 2. Dave O’Connor (Valley Central-9) 15:15; 3. Don Paige (Baldwinsville-3) 15:16; 4. Bill Fischer ( Greece Arcadia-5) 15:19; 5. Bruce Jones (Sweet Home-6) 15:21.

   Class B: 1. Mike Colangelo (Albertus Magnus-9) 15:04.7; 2. John Rayo (Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3) 15:06; 3. John Munulty (Nanuet-9) 15:07; 4. Mark Muggleton (Lewiston-Porter-6) 15:10; 5. Pete Pfitzinger (Pittsford Sutherland-5) 15:!3.

   Class C: 1. Kirk Stevens (Onondaga-30 15:20.4; 2. Mike Wyckoff (South Seneca-5) 15:31; 3. Dick McMorris (Unatego-4) 15:45; 4. Don Ward (Ogdensburg Free-10) 15:49; 5. Ron Fillhart (South Jefferson-3) 15:50.

 

1975

At Elma Meadows Golf Course

Team

   Class A: Greece Arcadia-5 76, Walt Whitman-11 101, Monroe-Woodbury-9 123, Arlington-1 127, Elmont-8 144, Bellmore JFK-8 144, Shaker-2 150, Syracuse CBA-3 165, Elmira Southside-4 202, Lockport-6 256.

   Class B: Albertus Magnus-9 46, Port Jefferson-11 63, Glens Falls-2 86, Floral Park-8 114, Fredonia-6 129, Greece Olympia-5 161, Skaneateles-3 166, Hendrick Hudson-1 180, Catholic Central-5 198.

   Class C: South Jefferson-3 98, Croton-Harmon-1 101, Wilson-6 105, Jefferson-Youngsville-8 109, Unatego-4 113, Stony Brook-11 127, York-5 130, Whitney Point-4 142, Trumansburg-4 147.

Individual (3 miles)

   Class A: 1. Jim O’Shea (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 15:41.8; 3. Steve Martinez ( Commack South-11) 15:50; 3. Doug Moreland (Iroquois-6) 15:51; 4. Kevin Hopkins 15:53; 5. Mike Heiss (Oceanside-8) 15:54.

   Class B: 1. Brett Watzka (Nanuet-9) 15:32.3; 2. Bob Russell (Great Falls-2) 15:39; 3. John Baker (Glens Falls-2) 15:43; 4. Pat Chambers (Albertus Magnus-90 15:48; 5.Noel Scidomre (Glens Falls-2) 15:52.

   Class C: 1. Mike Wyckoff (South Seneca-5) 15:26; 2. John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond-5) 15:56; 3. Kevin Calanan (Watkins Glen-4) 16:03; 4. Eric Sixon (Tri-Valley-9) 16:03; 5. Mark Taylor (Wilson-6) 16:09.

 

1976

At Bear Mountain State Park

Team

   Class A: Bellmore JFK-8 268, Walt Whitman-11 268, Arlington-1 278, Oswego-3 314, Suffern-9 321, Hauppauge-11 334, Lockport-6 360, Shaker-2 376, Greece Arcadia-5 380, Ithaca-4 387, Mepham-8 406, Bethpage-8 458.

   Class B: Port Jefferson-11 112, Brockport-5 225, Marcellus-3 254, Pearl River-9 262, Carle Place-8 314, Oneonta-4 347, Fredonia-6 359, Somers JFK-1 382, Malone Franklin-10 574.

   Class C: Onondaga-3 112, whitney Point-4 279, Stony Brook-11 333, Voorheesville-2 341, Hamilton-3 341, Tri-Valley-9 343, Rensselaer-2 366, North Salem-1 373, Alexander-5 381, Cattaraugus-6 423, Groton-4 486, Ticonderoga-7 587, Norwood-Norfolk-10 670.

Individual (3 miles)

   Class A: 1. Jerry McQueen (Rush-Henrietta-5) 14:54.2; Steve Francis (Arlington-1) 14:44; 3. Andy Halpin (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 14:59; 4. Ev White (Lindenhurst-11) 15:02; 5. Jimmy O’Shea (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 15:03.

   Class B: 1. Tom Grimes (North Shore-8) 15:04.9; 2. John Mott (Pittsford Sutherland-5) 15:12; 3. Dan McEvoy (Pearl River-9) 15:12; 4. Mark Gravino (Red Hook-9) 15:12; 5. Noel Scidmore (Glens Falls-2) 15:14.

   Class C (times unavailable): 1. John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond-5); 2. Mark Whitney (Stony Brook-11); 3. Kevin Degraaf (Adirondack-3); 4. Mark Taylor (Wilson-6); 5. Ross Donohue (Oswego Bishop Cunningham-3).

 

1977

At Malone Golf Course

Team

   Class A: William Floyd-11 66, Walt Whitman-11 86, Syracuse CBA-3 96, Mepham-8 112, North Rockland-9 163, Hamburg Frontier-6 179, Union-endicott-4 187, Shenendehowa-2 194, Bethpage-8 202, Newburgh-1 217, Hewlett-8 231, Carmel-1, Greece Arcadia-5 316.

   Class B: Glens Falls-2 67, Port Jefferson-11 103, Somers JFK-1 108, Brockport-5 110, Pearl River-9 120, Fredonia-6 120, Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 156, Susquehanna Valley-4 156, Malone Franklin-10 201, Elmont-8 217, Peru-7 302.

   Class C: Onondaga-3 88, York-5 122, Tri-Valley-9 124, Groton-4 127, Sauquoit Valley-3 128, Shoreham-Wading River-11 131, North Salem-1 176, Mount Assumption-7 177, Whitney Point-4 183, Alexander-5 207, Schuylerville-2 239, Norwood-Norfolk-10 272, Chatauqua-6 316.

Individual (3 miles)

   Class A: 1. Odis Sanders (Freeport-8) 14:50.8; 2. Don Bossardet (Walt Whitman-11) 14:57.1; 3. Rich Lippert (Walt Whitman-11) 15:04.5; 4. Ira Meyers ( Bellmore JFK-8) 15:09.7; 5. Pat Quinn (Hicksville-8) 15:11.1.

   Class B: 1. Jim Vandermelen (Palmyra-Macedon-5) 15:18.5; 2. Mark Taylor (Wilson-6) 15:25.5; 3. Dave Pissehl (Fredonia-6) 15:27.1; 4. Jim O’Connell (Glens Falls-2) 15:29.1; 5. Doug Gaulin (Glens Falls-2) 15:30.4.

   Class C: 1. Mark Whitney (Stony Brook-11) 15:07.0; 2. Kevin Degaaf (Adirondack-3) 15:26.7; 3. Dave Davis (Onondaga-3) 15:34.7; 4. Andy Whitney (Stony Brook-11) 15:40.7; 5. Damian Emery (Shoreham-Wading River-11) 15:45.6.

 

1978

At James Baird State Park ( Poughkeepsie )

Team

   Class A: Walt Whitman-11 score unavailable, Half Hollow Hills West-11 86, North Rocklan-9 125, Bellmore JFK-8 150, Mount Vernon-1 157, McQuaid-5 165, Shaker-2 167, Baldwinsville-3 178, Arlington-1 180, Union-Endicott-4 212, Mepham-8 220, Hamburg Frontier-6 337.

   Class B: Pearl River-9 29, Queensbury-2 97, Somers JFK-1 115, Fredonia-6 131, Port Jefferson-11 137, Susquehanna Valley-4 145, Corning West-5 189, Malone Franklin-10 202, Syracuse Nottingham-3 202, Elmont-8 205, Westhill-3 252, Plattsburgh-7 333.

   Class C: Schuylerville-2 82, Onondaga-3 84, Shoreham-Wading River-3 89, Sauquoit Valley-3 116, Galway-2 143, Moravia-4 163, York-5 185, Tupper Lake-10 187, Groton-4 197, Coleman-9 214, Chautauqua-6 258, Dobbs Ferry-1 266, Mount Assumption-7 298.

Individual (3 miles)

   Class A: 1. joe Greene (Walt Whitman-11) 15:27; 2. Greg Herzog (White Plains-1) 15:44; 3. Scott Fitzgibbons (East Islip-11) 15:46; 4. Charles Barone (Arlington-1); 5. Jim Coddington ( Greece Arcadia-5) 16:00.

   Class B: 1. Bruce Flynn (Somers JFK-1) 15:53; 2. Jim Parietti (Warwick-9) 16:03; 3. Casey Jingal (Pearl River-9) 16:07; 4. Ed Arnhecter (Ravena-2) 16:09; 5. Matt Kohlbrenner (Pearl River-9) 16:09.

   Class C: 1. Andy Whitney (Stony Brook-11) 15:38; 2. Dave Davisti (Onondaga-3) 16:04; 3. Jim Paige (Onondaga-3) 16:05; 4. Tom Stanford (Shoreham-Wading River-11) 16:11; 5. Dave Parker (Tri-Valley-9) 16:14.

 

1979

At

Team

   Class A: Syracuse Corcoran-3 61, Suffern-9 85, Mepham-8 109, Ithaca-4 111, Walt Whitman-11 132, Niskayuna-2 173, Freeport-8 173, Bellmore JFK-8 198, Scarsdale-1 211, Arlington-1 223, Fairport-5 224, Hamburg Frontier-6 267, Half Hollow Hills-11 311.

   Class B: Washingtonville-9 49, Syracuse Nottingham-3 79, Malone Franklin-10 98, Port Jefferson-11 98, East Aurora-6 128, Johnson City-4 149, Canandaigua-5 164, Queensbury-2 173, Lynbrook-8 194, Somers JFK-1 217, Peru-7 316.

   Class C: Onondaga-3 74, Schuylerville-2 77, Bronxville-1 92, Delhi-4 154, Sauquoit Valley-3 160, Groton-4 183, Tupper Lake-10 201, Fonda-Fultonville-2 202, Shoreham-Wading River-11 229, Coleman-9 234, East Rochester-5 243, Chautauqua-6 247, York-5 258, Mount Assumption-7 274.

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Craig Kinney ( Syracuse Corcoran-3) 17:18; 2. Pat Jennings (Walt Whitman-11) 17:26; 3. Kraige Schmidt (William Floyd-11) 17:39; 4. Tom Rooney (William Floyd-11) 17:42; 5. Todd Sinclair (North Rockland-9) 17:47.

   Class B: 1. Ed Briggs ( Utica JFK-3) 17:35; 2. Skip Kincade (Washingtonville-9) 17:43; 3. Mark Crumbush (Washingtonville-9) 17:45; 4. Andy Kohlbrenner (Pearl River-9) 17:52; 5. Tim McKnight (Windsor-4) 17:54.

   Class C: 1. Monty Beauchamp (Tupper Lake-10) 17:13; 2. Scott Bagley (East Rochester-5) 17:36; 3. Sid Rhyant (Onondaga-3) 17:43; 4. John Perkins (Onondaga-3) 17:48; 5. Aaron Lessing (Dobbs Ferry-1) 17:54.

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/28: 3 from Erasmus Hall pick Big Ten
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com