New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 12/18: Iona Prep's Sheppard picks Syracuse
  • 12/17: Tottenville midfielder going pro in Italy
  • 12/13: Carmel senior Muniz 18th at Foot Locker
  • 12/11: Lincoln retains PSAL football crown
  • 12/10: 2011 player of the year picks Ole Miss
  • 12/8: Canisius tops Stepinac in CHSAA final
  • 12/6: F-M runners score historic NXN sweep
  • 12/5: Two basketball games halted prematurely
  • 12/4: Fredericks wins Gatorade football honor
  • 12/2: Maycock breaks sister's scoring record
  • → More content
  • 1/30: NYSHSFCA Dec. 2014 issue (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys cross country
    NYSPHSAA state meet team scores and top 5 individuals, 1960-1969

    1960

    At Mohansic Golf Course ( Yorktown Heights )

    Team

       Class A: Sewanhaka-8 126, Schenectady Linton-2 149, Huntington-11 165, Chenango Valley-4 172, Middletown-9 272, Mount Vernon-1 315, Watertown-3 348.

       Class B: Riverhead-11 151, Clarkstown-9 202, Sleepy Hollow-1 218, Windsor-4 222, Garden City-8 281, Scotia-2 297, Oswego-3 395.

       Class C:  New Hyde Park-8 148, Beacon-1 166, Cobleskill-2 186, Bayport-11 250, Cooperstown-3 unavailable.

    Individual (2.5 miles)

       Class A: Dick Lampman (Chenango Valley-4) 13:45.6; 2. Faustin Baron (Linton-2) 13:49; 3. George Luckhurst (Linton-2) 13:53; 4. William Welch (Scarsdale-1) 13:58; 5. G. Brown (Lindenhurst-11) 13:59.

       Class B: Jim Straub (Fox Lane-1) 13:57; 2. Robert Hoffman (Highland Falls-9) 14:07; 3. Richard Lee (Sleepy Hollow-1) 14:08; 4. Leo Rennis (Carthage-3) 14:12; 5. Heikki Hannikainen (Pelham Memorial-1) 14:15.

       Class C: 1. Dewey Toone (Commerce-1) 13:50; 2. Charles Hennings (New Hyde Park-8) 13:59; 3. William Schrader (Middleburgh-2) 14:01; 4. Robert Echrader (Middleburgh-2) 14:04; 5. Dan Griffin ( Hannibal ) 14:13.

     

    1961

    At Blue Mountain Reservation ( Peekskill )

    Team

       Class A: Huntington-11 38, Chenango Valley-4 50, Colonie-2 54, White Plains-1 90, Watertown-3 108, Oceanside-8 135, Middletown-9 137.

       Class B: Ossining-1 29, Riverhead-11 47, Ilion-3 85, Shaker-2 108, Hewlett-8 118, Monroe-Woodbury-9 126, Maine-Endwell-4 166.

       Class C: Cooperstown-3 31, Cobleskill-2 57, Walkill-9 83, Bayport-11 96, Westbury-8 114, Beacon-1 117.

    Individual (2.5 miles)

       Class A: 1. Fred Little (Port Jefferson-1) 12:33; 2. Al Vendermass (Huntington-11) 12:42;  3. Barry Brown (Colonie-2) 12:52; 4. Bob Lalley (Chenango Valley-4) 12:57; 5. Bob Lepf (Huntington-11) 12:58.

       Class B: 1. Steve Hayden (Wantagh-8) 12:59; 2. Larry Mattoni (Ossining-1) 12:59; 3. James Straub (Fox Lane-1) 13:00; 4. John Gunn (Fayetteville-3) 13:01; 5. Ron White (Shaker-2) 13:02.

       Class C: 1. Richard Wells (Southold-11) 12:56.9; 2. Northern Morgen (Beacon-1) 12:57; 3. Richard Theissen (Malverne-8) 13:02; 4. Robert Schrader (Middleburgh-2) 13:02; 5. Ralph Manners (New Hyde Park-8) 13:03.

     

    1962

    At Watertown

    Team

       Class A: Colonie-2 138, North Babylon-11 147, Chenango Valley-4 175, Kingston-9 210, Rome Free Academy-3 218, White Plains-1 235, Oceanside-8 268.

       Class B: Wantagh-8 105, Ossining-1 122, Ilion-3 150, Riverhead-11 217, Shaker-2 237, Greene-4 341, Monticello-9 361.

       Class C: Cooperstown-3 118, Cobleskill-2 143, Croton-Harmon-1 144, Highland Falls-9 199, Westbury-8 281, Bayport-11 339.

    Individual (2.5 miles)

       Class A: 1. Mike Musilia ( Binghamton North-4) 12:17; 2. T. Gazzo (North Babylon-11) 12:24; 3. Dennis Murphy *Great Neck-8) 12:26; 4. Earl Jordan (White Plains-1) 12:28; 5. Steve Sabato (Baldwin-8) 12:31.

       Class B: 1. Jim Warner (Fox Lane-1) 12:08.5; 2. Ron Gustafson (Wantagh-8) 12:19; 3. Terry Sweeney (Ilion-3) 12:20; 4. John Lengers (Ossining-1) 12:30; 5. Don Croft (Whitney Point-4) 12:38.

       Class C: 1. John Sheffield (Cooperstown-3) 12:28; 2. Ken Narvaez (Wallkill-9) 12:42; 3. Frank Wisniewski (Highland Falls-9) 12:46; 4. Barry Hopkins (Onteora-90 12:52; 5. Dick Shiffler (Briarcliff-1) 12:56.

     

    1963

    At Bear Mountain State Park

    Team

       Class A: White Plains-1 86, Sewanhaka-8 152, Kingston-9 154, Lindenhurst-11 156, Schenectady Linton-2 182, Binghamton North-4 236, Rome Free Academy-3 348.

       Class B: Ossining-1 51, Ilion-3 105, Wantagh-8 120, Scotia-2 237, Greene-4 294, Port Jervis-9 344, Bellport-11 354.

       Class C: Croton-Harmon-1 104, Highland Falls-9 170, Schojarie-2 211, Malverne-8 249, Bayport-11 251, Harpursville-4 256, Mexico-3 296.

    Individual (2.5 miles)

       Class A: 1. J. Nichols (White Plains-1) 12:14; 2. Dave Ennis (Kingston-9) 12:15; 3. Keith Reester (Maine-Endwell-4) 12:17; 4. G. Brocco (Kingston-9) 12:20; 5. P. Sullivan (Hicksville-8) 12:22.

       Class B: 1. Ron Gustafson (Wantagh-8) 11:49; 2. Terry Sweeney (Ilion-3) 12:02; 3. John Sweeney (Ilion-3) 12:07; 4. John Langers (Ossining-1) 12:09; 5. James Johnson (Wantagh-8) 12:14.

       Class C: 1. John Sheffield (Cooperstown-3) 12:08; 2. Frank Wisniewski (Highland Falls-9) 12:12; 3. Ray Velez (Highland Falls-9) 12:14; 4. Dolan (Wallkill-9) 12:15; 5. John O’Riley (Croton-Harmon-1) 12:28.

     

    1964

    At Baldwinsville

    Team

       Class A: Chenango Valley-4 80, Port Jefferson-11 156, Sewanhaka-8 174, Kingston-9 200, Hamburg-6 232, Vernon-Sherrill 219, Port Washington-8 255, Patchogue-11 263, Tappen Zee-9 354, Johnstown-2 368, Greene-4 376.

       Class C: Bellport-11 175, Cooperstown-3 192, Croton-Harmon-1 220, Roosevelt-8 226, Starpoint-6 232, Harpursville-4 273, Highland Falls-9 310, Cobleskill-2 312.

    Individual (2.3 miles)

       Class A: 1. Ray Smith (Chenango Valley-4) 11:46.9; 2. Don Solomon (Union-Endicott-4) 11:50; 3. Lee Jordan (Port Jefferson-11) 11:51; 4. Bill Magengast (West Babylon-11) 11:53; 5. Al Scappaticci (South Huntington-11) 11:54.

       Class B: 1. Ron Gustafson (Wantagh-8) 11:30; 2. John Langers (Ossining-1) 11:43; 3. Jim Burham (Ossining-1) 11:46; 4. Jim Quinn (Arlington-1) 11:46; 5. Ron Carson (Lewiston-Porter-6) 11:55.

       Class C: 1. John Sheffield (Cooperstown-3) 11:38; Ken McWherter (Harpursville-4) 11:58; John O’Riley (Croton-Harmon-1) 11:59; 4. Lionel Meny (Fredonia-6) 12:04; 5. Charles Schrader (Middleburgh-2) 12:05.

     

    1965

    At Bear Mountain State Park

    Team

       Class A: Ossining-1 119, Port Jefferson-11 174, Sewanhaka-8 176, Chenango Valley-4 272, Kemore East-6 307, Colonie-2 311, Kingston-9 333, Oswego-3 334.

       Class B: Fox Lane-1 107, Freeport-8 202, Iroquois-6 235, Johnstown-2 295, Sayville-11 343, Tappen Zee-9 356, Carthage-3 361, Whitney Point-4 416.

       Class C: Malverne-8 129, Valhalla-1 151, High;and Falls-9 277, Afton-4 289, Bayport-11 294, Beaver River-3 300, Van Rensselaer-2 348, Silver Creek-6 395.

    Individual (2.5 miles)

       Class A: 1. R. Jordan (White Plains-1) 12;35; 2. Earle z(Ithaca-4) 12:35; 3. Joe Quaderer (Sewanhaka-80 12:36; 4. t. Cherot (Sewanhaka-8) 12:43; 5. C. Rascoe (Ossining-1) 12:46.

       Class B (times unavailable): 1. Dave Pottetti (Fox Lane-1); 2. T. McQuade (Yorktown-1); 3, S. Thompson (Fox Lane-1); 4. G. Brushrick (Great Neck-8); 5. F. Iydoron (Hewlett-8).

       Class C: 1. Ray Velez (Highland Falls-9) 12:46; 2. Mickey Donnelly (Valhalla-1) 12:50; 3. Charles Schrader (Middleburgh-2) 12:59; 4. Gene McKenna (Bayport-11) 13:02; 5. John Tullis (Malverne-8) 13:05.

     

    1966

    At Chenango Valley High School

    Team

       Class A: Ossining-1 78, Colonie-2 183, Patchogue-9 196, sewanhaka-8 285, Vestal-4 287, Lancaster-6 333, Oswego-3 357, Kingston-1 440.

       Class B: Fox Lane-1 41, Iroquois-6 236, Lowville-3 238, Johnstown-2 312, Monticello-9 320. Riverhead-11 322, Carey-8 330, Whitney Point-4 361.

       Class C: Pleasantville-1 143, Wheatley-8 148, Highland Falls-9 273, Fredonia-6 274, Beaver River-3 292, Delhi-4 340, Milne-2 373, East Hampton-11 380.

    Individual (2.5 miles; times unavailable)

       Class A: 1. Bob Schienburg (Watertown-3); 2. Gary Connor (Niskayuna-2); 3. M. Ortiz (Brentwood-11); 4. R. Stoneitch (Long Beach-8); 5. J. Greene (Colonie-2).

       Class B: 1. Dave Pottetti (Fox Lane-1); 2. M. Bingham (Fox Lane-1); 3. F. Lycor (Hewlett-8); 4. R. Borbet (Seaford-8); 5. J. Ingeneri (Fox Lane-1).

       Class C: 1. Charles Schrader (Middleburgh-2); 2. James Schrader (Middleburgh-2); 3. L. Frederick (Mohawk-3); 4. R. Shay (East Hampton-11); 5. P. Greyburg (Pleasantville-1).

     

    1967

    At Elma Meadow

    Team

       Class A: Ossining-1 109, Freeport-8 303, Lancaster-6 314, North Babylon-11 339, Ithaca-4 351, Colonie-2 367, Rome Free Academy-3 371, Kingston-9 484.

       Class B: Fox Lane-1 93, Seaford-8 216, suffern-9 240, Setauket-11 269, Lowville-3 288, Lewiston-6 293, Sidney-4 330, Cobleskill-2 353.

       Class C: Wheatley-8 76, Pleasantville-1 139, Fredonia-6 180, Beaver River-3 251, Highland Falls-9 255, Bayport-11 370, Moravia-4 424.

    Individual (2.5 miles)

       Class A: 1. Gary Connor (Niskayuna-2) 13:01; 2. H. Ortiz (Brentwood-11) 13:11; 3. A. Young (Ossining-1) 13:13; 4. K. Long (Plainedge-8) 13:18; 5. A. Huray (Johnson City-40 time unavailable.

       Class B (times unavailable): 1. J. Ingeneri (Fox Lane-1); 2. W. Lazarus (Iroquois-6); 3. W. Avener (Suffern-9); 4. G. Archer (Bethpage-8); 5. N. Lakis (Mahopac-1).

       Class C (times unavailable): 1. S. Hunt (Dobbs Ferry-1); 2. E. Potter (Clinton-3); M. Daley (Hudson-2); 4. T. Nasal (Royalton-Hartland-6); 5. J. Schrader (Middleburgh-2).

     

    1968

    At Sunken Meado State Park

    Team

       Class A: Greece Arcadia-5 194, Mount Vernon-1 238, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 243, Ithaca-4 246, Brentwood-11 249, Sewanhaka-8 257, Lockport-6 315, Clarkstown-9 347, Niskayuna-2 383.

       Class B: Lowville-3 199, Sayville-11 215, Sidney-4 235, Grand Island-6 294, Freeport-8 298, Suffern-9 321, Johnstown-2 372, Bath Haverling-5 381, Fox Lane-1 408.

       Class C: Wheatley-8 116, Briarcliff-1 158, Fredonia-6 211, Babylon-11 267, Beaver River-3 325, Lansing-4 355, Milne-2 396, Avon-5 397, Minisink Valley-9 423.

    Individual (2.5 miles)

       Class A: 1. G. Connor (Niskayuna-2) 12:20.2; 2. F. Broderick (Sewanhaka-8) 12:53; 3. V. Derosa (Walt Whitman-11) 12:55; 4. J. Jeffery (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 12:59; 5. J. Haggemiller (Union-Endicott-4) 13:00.

       Class B: 1. Charlie McMullen (Spencerport-5) 13:01; 2. J. Galand (Roslyn-8) 13:04; 3. J. Buggins (Bellport-11) 13:06; 4. R. Peiser (Sayville-11) 13:08; 5. L. Brown (Lowville-3) 13:09.

       Class C: 1. P. Ingrassia (Wheatley-8) 12:49; 2. J, Schrader (Middleburgh-2) 13:02; 3. G. Cadman (Briarcliff-1) 13:05; 4. G. Cooke (Highland Falls-9) 13:10; 5. D. Sauer (Eden-6) 13:13.

     

    1969

    At SUNY Albany

    Team

       Class A: Mount Vernon-1 117, Lindenhurst-11 223, Sewanhaka-8 240, Ithaca-4 263, Clarksrtown-9 278, Lockport-6 295, Greece Arcadia-5 325, Watertown-3 373, Bethlehem-2 419.

       Class B: Ward Melville-11 164, Wantagh-8 194, Fredonia-6 273, Lowville-3 290, Bath Haverling-5 303, Pelham-1 305, Hudson Falls-2 360, Monroe Woodbury-9 390, Windsor-4 543.

       Class C: Levittiwn Division-8 84, Skaneateles-3 173, Avon-5 262, Lansing-4 267, North Salem-1 329, Voorheesville-2 440, Maple Grove-6 338, William Floyd-11 415, Highland-9 inc.

    Individual (2.5 miles)

       Class A: 1. V. Derosa (Walt Whitman-11) 12:03.7; 2. J. Uhrig 12:13; 3. G. Bryant (Mount Vernon-1) 12:21; 4. H. Shuford (Binghamton-4) 12:22; 5. J. Sesantia (Lindenhurst-11) 12:23.

       Class B: 1. C. MacDonald (Ward Melville-11) 12:17.4; 2. W. Robinson (Spencerport-5) 12:18; 3. J. Cubbins (Bellport-11) 12:25; 4. D. O’Connor (Wantagh-8) 12:30; 5. C. Zink (Carey-8) 12:35.

       Class C: 1. J. Hunt Jr. (Dobbs Ferry-1) 12:40.8; 2. B. Gothard (Royalton-Hartland-6) 12:45; 3. R. Bush (Wheatley-8) 12:51; 4. S. Farman (Bellville-3) 12:53; 5. R. Demarco (Voorheesville-2) 12:55.

     



    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter