New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2019


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

Runner of the year: Sam Lawler, Pittsford Mendon
Senior of the year: Sam Lawler, Pittsford Mendon
Junior of the year: Peyton Geehrer, Fayetteville-Manlius
Sophomore of the year: Colton Kempney, Beaver River
Freshman of the year: Matthew Rounds, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

ALL-STATE TEAM

Class A

FIRST TEAM
Behailu Bekele-Arcuri, sr., Warwick Valley
Daniel Shephard, sr., North Rockland
Geoff Howles, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Jacob Ireland, sr., Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy
Peyton Geehrer, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Sam Otis, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Sean O'Brien, sr., Guilderland

SECOND TEAM
Jake McGowan, jr., Liverpool
Michael Danzi, sr., Smithtown
Michael Silveri, jr., Eastport-South Manor
Nathaniel Sletten, jr., Rome Free Academy
Nicholas Ferretti, sr., Rome Free Academy
Nick Bauman, sr., Irondequoit
Ryan Cartwright, jr., Liverpool

THIRD TEAM
Andrew Yi, sr., Monroe-Woodbury
Anthony Bentivegna, sr., Monsignor Farrell
Daniel Asher, sr., Scarsdale
Daniel Caso, sr., Arlington
Francisco Mendonca, jr., Shaker
Myles Hogan, soph., Fordham Prep
Ryan Bush, soph., Saratoga Springs

FOURTH TEAM
Brady Tooker, jr., Saratoga Springs
Carter Rodriguez, jr., Liverpool
Jack Parsons, sr., Guilderland
Justin Vreeland, jr., Cornwall
Nathaniel Lentz, sr., Bronx HS of Science
Thomas Fodor, sr., Northport
Torrey Jacobson-Evans, sr., Corning

FIFTH TEAM
Bryan Spence, sr., Shenendehowa
Daniel Sabia, sr., Smithtown
Kaelen Ruder, jr., Fairport
Marco Van Wijk, sr., Ithaca
Nathan Brimhall, soph., Shenendehowa
Pedro Bravo, sr., Iona Prep
Quincy Flett, soph., Xavier

HONORABLE MENTION
Aidar Matthews, jr., Northport
Brendan Mulvany, sr., Iona Prep
Christopher Paxis, sr., Monsignor Farrell
Eamonn Sullivan, jr., Fordham Prep
Garrett Hall, sr., Penfield
James Peden, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Jason Markopoulos, soph., Mamaroneck
Matt Bartolotta, sr., West Genesee
Micah Tindale, soph., Guilderland
Thomas Ragone, sr., Niskayuna


 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS B FIRST TEAM Ike Blough, soph., Mount Academy Jason Linzer, sr., Seaford Josh Stone, sr., Windsor Ryan Allison, soph., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Sam Lawler, sr., Pittsford Mendon Steve Bello, sr., Monticello Vinny Pagliaccio, sr., West Seneca East SECOND TEAM Brody Jones, soph., Pioneer/Holland Evan Waterton, soph., Monticello Gavin Ehlers, soph., Westhampton Beach Kevin Board, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Lucas Beyer, sr., Canisius Nick Berg, sr., East Syracuse-Minoa Will Marchant, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake THIRD TEAM Alex Hillyard, sr., East Aurora Colby Schenkel, soph., Pittsford Mendon Fred Goodwin, jr., Mount Academy Jerad Hediger, sr., Pioneer/Holland Matthew Rounds, fr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Noah Greski, jr., Scotia-Glenville Tom Cirrito, sr., Miller Place FOURTH TEAM Blake Buscemi, jr., Miller Place Evan Hilbert, sr., St. Joseph's Collegiate Evan Masi, soph., East Hampton Finn Ratajack, jr., Brewster Nicholas Ebling, sr., East Aurora Travis Meier, sr., Mount Academy Tristan Moody, sr., Mount Academy FIFTH TEAM Ermel Bautista, sr., Westhampton Beach Ian McGuire, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima Jack Lenz, jr., Amherst Justin Pavan, jr., Lewiston-Porter Nathan Goodwin, jr., Mount Academy Riley Brutvan, jr., New Paltz Stephen Perillo-Sullivan, sr., Goshen HONORABLE MENTION Broden Haltiner, soph., Newark Daniel O'Neill, jr., Manhasset Dante Ubriaco, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake David Durdaller, sr., Hewlett Drew Cox, soph., Pittsford Mendon Evan Hackett, sr., Pittsford Mendon James Smith, sr., Pittsford Mendon Matt Zerbarini, jr., Island Trees Stuart Fischli, sr., Mount Academy Tristan Moody, sr., Mount Academy CLASS C FIRST TEAM Caleb Bender, jr., Skaneateles Gabe Planty, sr., Watkins Glen Gitch Hayes, soph., LaSalle Institute James Catania, jr., Saranac Lake Nikhil Denatale, soph., Trinity Peter Fogarty, jr., Saranac Lake Tyler Fauvelle, sr., Adirondack SECOND TEAM Aidan Gemme, jr., Hastings Andrew Fogarty, jr., Saranac Lake Cameron Eastland, sr., Alden Grant Samara, jr., Port Jefferson Jared Hecht, sr., Springville Jonah Gorevic, jr., Hackley Kyle Urban, soph., Alden THIRD TEAM Aidan Lynch, sr., Pleasantville Brett Russell, sr., Springville Dean Godios, sr., Depew Dillon Plantz, sr., Hannibal Micah McCulley, jr., Saranac Lake Nathaniel Oakes, sr., Riverdale Country Day Noah Brightman, soph., Pawling FOURTH TEAM Brian Veit, jr., Port Jefferson Calum Avery, jr., Candor Harry Marson, jr., James I. O'Neill Jack Sendek, jr., Briarcliff James Gallagher, sr., Regis Mark Rogers, sr., Briarcliff Shane Viscosi, jr., Fonda-Fultonville FIFTH TEAM Alex Petrusoph., sr., Pawling Brendan Distefano, soph., Hackley Dagon Bryant, sr., Southwestern Jonny Sherwood, soph., Newark Valley Nicholas Tardugno, jr., Oyster Bay Riley Nash, sr., Syracuse CBA Ryan Flanagan, sr., Irvington HONORABLE MENTION Adam Furman, fr., Tri-Valley Collin Wright, jr., Waverly Daniel Rush, sr., Tri-Valley Joel Gaffney, sr., Syracuse CBA Liam Prendergast, sr., Marcus Whitman Michael McMahon, soph., Syracuse CBA Ryan King, sr., North Rose-Wolcott Ryan Russell, jr., Greenville Tucker Jakobe, jr., Saranac Lake Zach Medicis, sr., Syracuse CBA
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS D FIRST TEAM Andrew Drescher, sr., Duanesburg Colton Kempney, soph., Beaver River Cory Demo, jr., Beaver River Jeremiah Ford, sr., Arkport/Canaseraga Josiah Evan, sr., Beaver River Kal Lewis, sr., Shelter Island Ronan McDonald, sr., Randolph SECOND TEAM Conrad Freed, jr., Beaver River Derek McIntire, sr., Oakfield-Alabama/Elba Diego Aguirre, jr., Delhi Hunter Moore, jr., Beaver River Jake Glicksman, sr., Plattsburgh Seton Jonathon Hadley, jr., Delhi Mack Brewington, jr., Marion THIRD TEAM Braden York, sr., Port Byron Logan Vanburen, sr., Moriah/Boquet Valley Michael Roberts, sr., Remsen/Old Forge Peter Dilorenzo, sr., Barker Steven Gough, soph., Elmira Notre Dame Thomas Kressly, sr., Hammondsport Victor Lee, jr., New York Mills FOURTH TEAM Andrew Deming, sr., Red Creek Dylan Williams, sr., Waterville Lukas Baer, soph., Maple Grove Mikey Skutt, sr., Lake Placid Nathan Goldthrite, jr., Beaver River Pierce Young, fr., Arkport/Canaseraga Ty Saleman, sr., Delhi FIFTH TEAM Brayden Campeau, soph., Beaver River Cameron Williams, soph., Arkport/Canaseraga Holden Decker, sr., Galway Isaiah Mraz, soph., Southold-Ind Luke Moore, sr., Plattsburgh Seton Riley Auer, sr., Maple Grove Zack Hall, sr., Oakfield-Alabama/Elba HONORABLE MENTION Darius Jones, sr., Maple Grove Denali Garnica, jr., Moriah/Boquet Valley Drew Kelemen, jr., Maple Grove Emery Tausinger, soph., Moriah/Boquet Valley Jake O'Keefe, soph., Lake George Josh Walters, sr., Randolph Logan Houck, soph., Sauquoit Valley Micah Ford, jr., Arkport/Canaseraga Noah Albanese, sr., Maple Hill Sam Dejordy, 8th, Plattsburgh Seton


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com