New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2018


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

Runner of the year: Parker Stokes, Maine-Endwell-4

Senior of the year: Parker Stokes, Maine-Endwell-4
Junior of the year: Geoff Howles, Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Sophomore of the year: Peyton Geehrer, Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Freshman of the year: Colton Kempney, Beaver River-3


CLASS A		
		
FIRST TEAM		
Shea Weilbaker, sr., Saratoga Springs
Geoff Howles, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Behailu Bekele-Arcuri, jr., Warwick Valley
Sean Henretta, sr., Fairport
Matthew Tripp, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Garrett Brennan, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Ryan Thompson, sr., Irondequoit
		
SECOND TEAM		
Matthew Payamps, sr., St. Anthony's
Colin Waters, sr., Arlington
Bryce Derick, sr., Corning
Peyton Geehrer, soph., Fayetteville-Manlius
Sam Otis, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Armani Merlino, sr., Lancaster
Abel Hagos, sr., McQuaid
		
THIRD TEAM		
Nathan Reeves, sr., Liverpool
Sean Ryan, sr., Northport
Torrey Jacobson-Evans, jr., Corning
Nicholas Defelice, sr., Smithtown
Daniel Shephard, jr., North Rockland
Marty Dolan, sr., Niskayuna
Brendan Dearie, sr., St. Anthony's
		
FOURTH TEAM		
Evan Sherman, sr., Brooklyn Tech
Matt Cavaliere, sr., Bethlehem
Ezra Ruggles, sr., Saratoga Springs
Thomas Garrison, sr., Washingtonville
Daniel Czop, sr., Commack
Nathan Lawson, sr., Corning
Michael Danzi, jr., Smithtown
		
FIFTH TEAM		
Peter Kostarellis, sr., Churchville-Chili
Jacob Ireland, jr., Riverdale Kings
James Loeffel, sr., Archbishop Molloy
Oliver Branham-Upton, jr., Xavier
Alex Hislop, sr., Shenendehowa
Nicholas Soldevere, sr., Guilderland
RJ Pleasants, sr., Half Hollow Hills East
		
HONORABLE MENTION		
Sean Ryan, sr., Northport
Kevin Cawley, sr., Smithtown
Ben Guerin, jr., Ballston Spa
Pedro Bravo, jr., Iona Prep
Eamonn Sullivan, soph., Fordham Prep
Owen Hassler, soph., Xavier
Devin Woodworth, sr., Horseheads
Nick Logan, jr., Queensbury
Nick Bauman, jr., Irondequoit
Nick Brancato, sr., Liverpool

 

	
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS B FIRST TEAM Tyler Berg, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Parker Stokes, sr., Maine-Endwell Ryan Guerci, sr., Nanuet Aidan Gillooley, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Sam Lawler, jr., Pittsford Mendon Evan Brennan, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Jack Rosencrans, sr., North Shore SECOND TEAM Evan Hilbert, jr., St. Joseph's Josh Farmer, sr., New Hartford Thomas Cirrito, jr., Miller Place Cameron McDaniel, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima Andrew Perrault, sr., Lewiston-Porter Nick Hunziker, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Jason Linzer, jr., Seaford THIRD TEAM Seth Bywater, sr., Cornwall Blaine Doyle, sr., Cornwall Antonio Beltran, sr., Schalmont Nick Berg, jr., East Syracuse-Minoa Jack Reynolds, sr., Pearl River Cian Galligan, sr., Rye Nicholas Andrews, sr., Brockport FOURTH TEAM Christopher Courts, sr., Manhasset Nicolas Paneto, sr., Goshen Kevin Board, jr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Patrick McCann, sr., Pearl River Andy Ryan, sr., Cortland Logan Linares, sr., New Paltz Gabriel Winters-Bona, sr., Scotia-Glenville FIFTH TEAM Matt Laframboise, sr., Greece Arcadia James Smith, jr., Pittsford Mendon Nate Bowers, sr., Owego Free Academy Trent Wesley, jr., Pioneer/Holland Jerad Hediger, jr., Pioneer/Holland Ray Sambrotto, sr., Sweet Home Stephen Perrillo-Sullivan, jr., Goshen HONORABLE MENTION David Metacarpa, jr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Andy Ryan, sr., Cortland Nick Mannion, sr., Jamesville-Dewitt Teddy Mercer, sr., Homer Vinny Pagliaccio, jr., West Seneca East Ermel Bautista, jr., Westhampton Beach Ahren Spaker, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima Kaleel Boykins, jr., Jamesville-Dewitt Nick Timm, sr., Our Lady of Lourdes Francisco Beltran, sr., Schalmont CLASS C FIRST TEAM Tobias Wolfson, jr., Riverdale Country Gabriel Cannavo, sr., Poly Prep Matthew Rizzo, sr., Bronxville Sean Gardiner, sr., Croton-Harmon Gabe Planty, jr., Watkins Glen Alexander Rizzo, sr., Bronxville Geordie Young, sr., Trinity School SECOND TEAM Josh Stone, jr., Windsor Tyler Fauvelle, jr., Adirondack Satch Sumner-Waldman, sr., Onteora Nathan McNally, sr., Ogdensburg Free Academy James Catania, soph., Saranac Lake Aydin Williams, sr., Trinity School Jonah Gorevic, soph., Hackley THIRD TEAM Evan Ensslin, sr., Voorheesville Dan Washburn, sr., Westhill Anderson Gray, sr., Saranac Lake Peter Cembalest, jr., Packer Collegiate Theo Dassin, jr., Ethical Culture Caleb Bender, soph., Skaneateles Peter Fogarty, soph., Saranac Lake FOURTH TEAM Tony Njoga, sr., James I. O'Neill Aidan Lynch, jr., Pleasantville Henry Goca, sr., Rensselaer Diego Rey, sr., Fredonia Micah McCulley, soph., Saranac Lake Ben Leicht, sr., North Salem Austin Burkard, fr., Newfane FIFTH TEAM Riley Nash, jr., CBA Kyle Urban, fr., Alden Brett Russell, jr., Springville Ryan Lansing, jr., Cooperstown Mark Rogers, jr., Briarcliff Grant Samara, soph., Port Jefferson Carl Tyce, sr., James I. O'Neill HONORABLE MENTION Sebastian Mills, sr., Johnstown Ryan Flanagan, jr., Irvington Alex Bjorgvinsson, soph., Irvington Nathaniel Oakes, jr., Riverdale Country Andrew Fogarty, soph., Saranac Lake Peyton Howard, sr., Greenwich Dagon Bryant, jr., Southwestern Bryce Baglia, jr., Falconer Davis Robertson, jr., Packer Collegiate Brendan Rewakowski, sr., Westhill
ADVERTISEMENT

CLASS D FIRST TEAM Tom Appenheimer, sr., Cardinal O'Hara Kal Lewis, jr., Shelter Island Colton Kempney, fr., Beaver River Cory Demo, soph., Beaver River Hans Matzal, sr., Faith Heritage Ronan McDonald, jr., Randolph Brandon Olden, sr., North Warren SECOND TEAM Josiah Evan, jr., Beaver River Aiden Begeal, sr., Trumansburg Jack Rivet, jr., Old Forge Adam Silhavy, sr., Haldane Pete Auer, jr., Maple Grove Jake Glicksman, jr., Plattsburgh Seton Dylan Williams, jr., Waterville THIRD TEAM Aidan Cutting, sr., Unatego Zack Hall, soph., Oakfield-Alabama/Elba Gavin Bathgate, sr., East Rochester Jonathon Hadley, soph., Delhi Derek McIntire, jr., Oakfield-Alabama/Elba Peter Dilorenzo, jr., Barker Diego Aguirre, soph., Delhi FOURTH TEAM Conrad Freed, soph., Beaver River Hunter Moore, soph., Beaver River Michael Roberts, jr., Remsen Noah Albanese, jr., Maple Hill Mack Brewington, soph., Marion Lucas Baker, sr., Marathon Ty Saleman, jr., Delhi FIFTH TEAM Kyle Mott, sr., Oakfield-Alabama/Elba Jacob Appleton, sr., Lima Christian Jesse Izzo, sr., Lake Placid Dylan Davis, sr., Frewsburg Andrew Deming, jr., Red Creek Frank Colburn, sr., Maple Grove Dylan Price, soph., Onondaga HONORABLE MENTION Austin Carrick, jr., Batavia Notre Dame Sam Sharlow, sr., Oriskany Matt Wood, jr., Dundee Logan Vanburen, jr., Moriah/Westport DJ Mullen, jr., York Thomas Kressly, jr., Hammondsport Michael Skutt, jr., Lake Placid Darius Jones, jr., Maple Grove James Hallett, jr., Honeoye Noah Fine, sr., Lake Placid


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/24: Winless softball team beats No. 1 seed
  • 5/23: Xiao earns fourth Sec. 8 golf crown
  • 5/21: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/18: Protest upheld in Sec. 1 softball game
  • 5/16: Walkoff home run wiped out by ump
  • 5/12: Burke junior hits 4 homers in game
  • 5/10: St. Anthony's girls edge Manhasset
  • 5/9: Becker fans all 21 in perfect game
  • 5/8: Mamaroneck pulls off extra-inning win
  • 5/8: FOX's Pereira not a fan of H.S. replay
  • 5/7: Team's shutout streak ends at 52 innings
  • 5/6: Deposit wins Morabito softball final
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com