New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2017


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

Runner of the year: Nathan Lawler, Pittsford Mendon-5

Senior of the year: Nathan Lawler, Pittsford Mendon-5
Junior of the year: Parker Stokes, Maine-Endwell-4
Sophomore of the year: Behailu Bekele-Arcuri, Warwick Valley-9
Freshman of the year: Peyton Geehrer (Fr.), Fayetteville-Manlius-3

CLASS A		
		
FIRST TEAM		
Silas Derfel (Sr.), Ithaca
Mason Gatewood (Sr.), Saint Anthony's
Quinn Nicholson (Sr.), Corning
Ben Otis (Sr.), Fayetteville-Manlius
Garrett Brennan (Jr.), Fayetteville-Manlius
Shea Weilbaker (Sr.), Saratoga Springs
Ryan Tierney (Sr.), St. Peter's
		
SECOND TEAM		
Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (Soph.), Warwick Valley
Payton Gleason (Sr.), Churchville-Chili
Patrick Tuohy (Sr.), North Rockland
Matthew Tripp (Jr.), Fayetteville-Manlius
Dan Gahagan (Sr.), Corning
Torrey Jacobson-Evans (Soph.), Corning
Donnovan Tucker (Sr.), Niskayuna
		
THIRD TEAM		
Jack Huber (Sr.), Bethlehem
Maazin Ahmed (Sr.), Schenectady
Sean Henretta (Jr.), Fairport
Aidan Donahue (Sr.), Xavier
Carlos Santos (Sr.), Patchogue-Medford
Robert Becker (Sr.), Kingston
Liam Farrell (Sr.), Hyde Park FDR
		
FOURTH TEAM		
Ermiyas Harper (Jr.), Midwood
Isaiah Claiborne (Sr.), Northport
Geoff Howles (Soph.), Fayetteville-Manlius
Josef Rafael Oettl (Sr.), Xavier
Nathan Lawson (Jr.), Corning
Abel Hagos (Jr.), McQuaid Jesuit
Colin Ross (Sr.), Niskayuna
		
FIFTH TEAM		
Tom Gardiner (Sr.), Warwick Valley
Jack Duncanson (Sr.), Fayetteville-Manlius
Noah Tindale (Jr.), Guilderland
Tyler Senall (Sr.), Penfield
Elijah Claiborne (Sr.), Northport
Devin Woodworth (Jr.), Horseheads
Cameron Davis (Sr.), Bethlehem
		
HONORABLE MENTION		
Ryan Thompson (Jr.), Irondequoit
Michael Crorkin (Sr.), Xavier
Majd Rouhana (Sr.), Fairport
Colin Waters (Jr.), Arlington
Riley Grossman (Sr.), Bethlehem
Dan O'Connor (Sr.), Northport
Cameron Davis (Sr.), Bethlehem
Michael Crorkin (Sr.), Xavier
		
CLASS B		
		
FIRST TEAM		
Nathan Lawler (Sr.), Pittsford Mendon
Parker Stokes (Jr.), Maine-Endwell
Tyler Berg (Jr.), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Aidan Gillooley (Jr.), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Ryan Buzby (Sr.), Grand Island
Liam Higgins (Sr.), Goshen
Ian Russ (Sr.), East Aurora
		
SECOND TEAM		
Ryan Guerci (Jr.), Nanuet
Matthew Fusco (Sr.), Somers
Greg Fusco (Sr.), Somers
Evan Brennan (Jr.), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Nicholas Andrews (Jr.), Brockport
Josh Farmer (Jr.), New Hartford
David Metacarpa (Soph.), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
		
THIRD TEAM		
Sam Lawler (Soph.), Pittsford Mendon
Francisco Beltran (Jr.), Schalmont
Michael Messere (Sr.), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Dillon VanDemortel (Sr.), Newark
Louis Greco (Sr.), Goshen
Dillon VanDemortel (Sr.), Newark
Jack Rosencrans (Jr.), North Shore
		
FOURTH TEAM		
Jason Linzer (Soph.), Seaford
Nick Berg (Soph.), East Syracuse-Minoa
Nathan Bowers (Jr.), Owego
Jack Reynolds (Jr.), Pearl River
Blaine Doyle (Jr.), Cornwall
Cole Rooney (Jr.), John Jay Cross River
Antonio Beltran (Jr.), Schalmont
		
FIFTH TEAM		
Patrick McCann (Jr.), Pearl River
Grant Stokoe (Sr.), Homer
Joseph Krause (Jr.), Shoreham-Wading River
Joshua Glaub (Sr.), West Seneca East
Cameron Szabo (Jr.), Owego
Seth Bywater (Jr.), Cornwall
Nick Hunziker (Jr.), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
		
HONORABLE MENTION		
Andrew Perreault (Jr.), Lewiston-Porter
Andy Ryan (Jr.), Cortland
Logan Linares (Jr.), New Paltz
Teddy Mercer (Jr.), Homer
Ray Sambrotto (Jr.), Sweet Home
James Smith (Soph.), Pittsford Mendon
Patrick Vilda (Sr.), Cornwall
Liam Smego (Sr.), Regis
Maximillian Bradley (Soph.), Regis
Kevin Board (Soph.), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
		
CLASS C		
		
FIRST TEAM		
Chris Hughes (Sr.), Glens Falls
Matt Rizzo (Jr.), Bronxville
Lucas Carmosino (Sr.), Irvington
Samuel Auernhamer (Sr.), Newfane
Alex Rizzo (Jr.), Bronxville
Tobias Wolfson (Soph.), Riverdale
Geordie Young (Jr.), Trinity
		
SECOND TEAM		
Alex Foyt (Sr.), Albany Academy
Travis Meier (Soph.), Mount Academy
Jacob Ireland (Soph.), Riverdale-Kingsbridge
Gabriel Cannavo (Jr.), Poly Prep
Dagon Bryant (Soph.), Southwestern
James McPherson (Sr.), Cazenovia
Nate McNally (Jr.), Ogdensburg Free Academy
		
THIRD TEAM		
Aaron Planty (Sr.), Watkins Glen
Joe Riccardi (Sr.), Marcellus
Gabe Planty (Soph.), Watkins Glen
Adam King (Sr.), Mount Academy
Jesusalber Fernande (Jr.), Riverdale-Kingsbridge
Aydin Williams (Jr.), Trinity
Jonah Gorevic (Fr.), Hackley
		
FOURTH TEAM		
Stephen Andryc (Jr.), Trinity
Tristan Moody (Soph.), Mount Academy
Ben Dennison (Jr.), Hannibal
Sean Gardiner (Jr.), Croton Harmon
Darren Baird (Fr.), Mount Academy
Evan Ensslin (Jr.), Voorheesville
Andrew Ford (Sr.), Clinton
		
FIFTH TEAM		
Tony Njoga (Jr.), James I. O'Neill
Sean Holland (Sr.), Watkins Glen
Aidan Lynch (Soph.), Pleasantville
Jeremiah Carnicelli (Sr.), Mynderse
Gabe Stash (Sr.), Marcus Whitman
Kevin Pakrad (Jr.), Dover
Collin McCabe (Sr.), Newfane
		
HONORABLE MENTION		
Lyle Warrior (Sr.), Gowanda
Anderson Gray (Jr.), Saranac Lake
Eron Schulte (Jr.), Livonia
Hunter Brignall (Jr.), Mynderse
Christian Demchak (Jr.), Mattituck
Satch Sumner-Waldman (Jr.), Onteora
Robert Feeney (Sr.), Pleasantville
David Russo (Sr.), Depew
Josh Stone (Soph.), Windsor
Adam King (Sr.), Mount Academy

CLASS D		
		
FIRST TEAM		
Kal Lewis (Soph.), Shelter Island
Michael Peppy (Sr.), Maple Grove
Dylan Canarelli (Sr.), Sauquoit Valley
Colton Kempney (8th), Beaver River
Richard Moore (Sr.), Groton
Matthew Evans (Sr.), Randolph
Evan Whittaker (Sr.), Trumansburg
Tom Appenheimer (Jr.), Cardinal O'Hara
		
SECOND TEAM		
Sam Sharlow (Jr.), Oriskany
Jacob Appleton (Jr.), Lima Christian
Ryan Lansing (Soph.), Cooperstown
Ryan English (Sr.), Addison
Evan McIlwain (Sr.), Addison
Henry Goca (Jr.), Rensselaer
Taylor Philpotts (Sr.), Sauquoit Valley
		
THIRD TEAM		
Brandon Olden (Jr.), North Warren/Johnsburg
Connor Demo (Sr.), Beaver River
Aaron Vivlamore (Jr.), Red Creek
Daniel Bort (Sr.), Tully
John Swabik (Fr.), Clymer/Sherman/Panama
Scotty Schulz (Sr.), Lake Placid
Pete Auer (Soph.), Maple Grove
		
FOURTH TEAM		
Frank Colburn (Jr.), Maple Grove
Joshua Green (Sr.), Shelter Island
Ethan Dietschler (Sr.), Clyde-Savannah/Lyons
Diego Aguirre (Fr.), Delhi
Kevin Cronin (Sr.), Saratoga Catholic
Andrew Drescher (Soph.), Duanesburg
Cory Demo (Fr.), Beaver River
		
FIFTH TEAM		
Josiah Evan (Soph.), Beaver River
Erik Campeau (Sr.), Beaver River
Kenneth Mulvey (Jr.), North Warren/Johnsburg
Jesse Izzo (Jr.), Lake Placid
Noah Albanese (Soph.), Maple Hill
Dylan Davis (Jr.), Frewsburg
Nate Mannion (Jr.), Maple Hill
		
HONORABLE MENTION		
Shane Hetrick (Sr.), Maple Grove
Matthew Johnson (Sr.), Harpursville/Afton
Hans Hilson-Schneide (Sr.), Delhi
Gavin Bathgate (Jr.), East Rochester
Ronan McDonald (Soph.), Randolph
Will Beckhorn (Sr.), Addison
Adam Silhavy (Jr.), Haldane
Andrew Coddington (Jr.), Tri-Valley
Nathan Hough (Sr.), Addison
Matthew Riordan (Sr.), Maple Hill


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/15: Chittenango boys defeat Westhill
  • 1/14: Lincoln boys down No. 8 Jefferson
  • 1/13: Millheiser steps down as S-WR coach
  • 1/12: Two coaches groups suing Section 1
  • 1/12: All-state football, Classes AA & A
  • 1/9: Section 3 bowler rolls 854 series
  • 1/8: Jefferson routs shorthanded Molloy
  • 1/7: Ellis, Tuohy break U.S. class records
  • 1/6: Stepinac downs Iona Prep in 2 OTs
  • 1/4: Pair of Sec. 3 girls hoops upsets
  • 1/3: All-state football, Classes B, C & D
  • 12/31: Seton girls win title over Elmira
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com