New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2016


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  


The 2016 all-state team was selected by ny.Milesplit.com.


Runner of the year: Ty Brownlow, Liverpool-3

Senior of the year: Ty Brownlow, Liverpool-3
Junior of the year: Nathan Lawler, Pittsford Mendon-5
Sophomore of the year: Shea Weilbaker, Saratoga-2
Freshman of the year: Behailu Bekele-Arcuri, Warwick Valley-9


Class A

First team
Ty Brownlow, sr., Liverpool-3
Noah Carey, sr., Guilderland-2
Silas Derfel, jr., Ithaca-4
Davone Hernandez, sr., Rome Free Academy-3
Kevin Moshier, sr., Corning-4
Patrick Perry, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Steven Schulz, sr., Liverpool-3

Second team
Behailu Bekele-Arcuri, fr., Warwick Valley-9
Michael Grabowski, sr., Smithtown-11
Josh Hickmott, sr., Liverpool-3
Jonathan Lauer, sr., Sachem North-11
Samuel Morton, sr., Mamaroneck-1
Christopher Tibbetts, sr., Sachem North-11
Joseph Walters, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3

Third team
Thomas Gardiner, jr., Warwick Valley-9
Declan Hines, sr., Saratoga-2
Quinn Nicholson, jr., Corning-4
Majd Rouhana, jr., Fairport-5
Ryan Tierney, jr., St. Peter's-CHSAA
Noah Tinsdale, so., Guilderland-2
Shea Weilbaker, so., Saratoga-2

Fourth team
Jake Avery, sr., Ithaca-4
Payton Gleason, jr., Churchville-Chili-5
Patrick Kain, jr., St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
David Leff, sr., West Genesee-3
Sean Murray, sr., John Jay-East Fishkill-1
Tyler Senall, jr., Penfield-5
Donovan Tucker, jr., Niskayuna-2

Fifth team
Giancarlo Cipri, sr., Xavier-CHSAA
Patrick Conklin, jr., Chaminade-CHSAA
Connor Doran, sr., Lockport-6
Neil Kolhatkar, sr., Ithaca-4
Ben Otis, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Ryan Thompson, so., Irondequoit-5
Peter Zimbalist, sr., Syosset-8

Sixth team
Robert Becker, jr., Kingston-9
Isaiah Claiborne, jr., Northport-11
Grey Conover, so., Clarence-6
Greg Crowley, sr., Scarsdale-1
Bryce Derrick, so., Corning-4
Sawyer Gwyn-Rowson, jr., Xavier-CHSAA
Matthew Sayre, sr., Lakeland/Panas-1

Honorable Mention
Ken Abrahim, so., Williamsville North-6
Dom Boccia, jr., St. Peter's-CHSAA
Ryan Corbett, sr., Eastport-South Manor-11
Cameron Davis, jr., Bethlehem-2
Timothy Euler, sr., East Meadow-8
Connor Fitzpatrick, sr., Chaminade-CHSAA
Riley Grossman, jr., Bethlehem-2
Skylar Lattuca, sr., Longwood-11
Amani Morrell, jr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA
Josef Rafael Oettl, jr., Xavier-CHSAA
Tom Quinn, sr., Washingtonville-9
Paul Suflita, sr., Greece Arcadia-5
Aaron Siff-Scherr, sr., Port Washington-8
Ian Tomasik, sr., Ithaca-4
William Young, sr., Mamaroneck-1

Class B

First team
Evan Brennan, so., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
Paul Dellinger, sr., Brighton-5
Patrick Dye, sr., Jamesville-Dewitt-3
Chris Hughes, jr., Glens Falls-2
Nathan Lawler, jr., Pittsford Mendon-5
Patrick Murray, sr., East Aurora-6
Chris Nowak, so., Sweet Home-6

Second team
Tyler Berg, so., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
Ryan Buzby, jr., Grand Island-6
Josh Glaub, jr., West Seneca East-6
Matt Goyden, sr., Maine-Endwell-4
Liam Higgins, jr., Goshen-9
Matt Politis, jr., Pearl River-1
Ray Sambrotto, so., West Seneca East-6

Third team
Josh Farmer, so., New Hartford-3
Greg Fusco, jr., Somers-1
Matthew Fusco, jr., Somers-1
Aidan Gillooley, so., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
Scott Loforte, jr., Canandaigua-5
Ian Russ, jr., East Aurora-6
Charlie Stewart, jr., John Jay-Cross River-1

Fourth team
Ryan Guerci, so., Nanuet-1
Jack Hobson, jr., Red Hook-9
Brian Lamonica, sr., Carthage-3
Trevor Marchhart, sr., Garden City-8
Jonah Simpson, jr., Brighton-5
Parker Stokes, so., Maine-Endwell-4
Dillon VanDermortel, jr., Newark-5

Fifth team
Antonio Beltran, so., Schalmont-2
Francisco Beltran, so., Schalmont-2
Aidan Caggiano, jr., Manhasset-8
Kenneth Deloff, sr., Fulton-3
Harrison Higgins, sr., Williamsville South-6
Gustavo Morastitla, jr., Southampton-11
Thomas Schott, sr., Miller Place-11

Honorable Mention
Nicholas Andrews, so., Brockport-5
Nick Berg, fr., East Syracuse-Minoa-3
Luke Dehart, jr., Vestal-4
Turner Dirrigl, sr., St. Joseph's-CHSAA
Philip Gunther, sr., Sayville-11
Cedric Jocelyn, sr., Nyack-1
Erik Lacourt, sr., Brockport-5
Liam Lyle, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
David Metacarpa, fr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
Brendan Murphy, sr., Miller Place-11
Erik Lacourt, jr., Brockport-5
Michael Panzarino, sr., Somers-1
Shane Pease, jr., Greece Athena-5
Jack Rosencrans, so., North Shore-8
Jack Ryan, sr., Westhampton-11

Class C

First team
Ryan Gallagher, sr., Briarcliff-1
Pat Hazlitt, sr., Watkins Glen-4
CJ Militello, sr., Clinton-3
Dominic Morganti, sr., Syracuse CBA-3
Scottie Mitchell, sr., Irvington-1
Shawn Rutledge, sr., Watkins Glen-4
Aidan Ryan, sr., Trinity-AIS

Second team
Daryl Blough, sr., Mount Academy-9
Wesley Cruz, sr., Ellenville-9
Joel Graska, sr., Corinth-2
Sam Hanley, sr., Watkins Glen-4
Matthew Kruszka, sr., Gowanda-6
Gabe Planty, fr., Watkins Glen-4
Josh Walsh, sr., Hornell-5

Third team
Josh Blazey, sr., Newark Valley-4
Bernard King, sr., Mount Academy-9
Kent Kurtz, sr., Mount Academy-9
Aaron Planty, jr., Watkins Glen-4
Gabe Stash, jr., Marcus Whitman-5
Conor VanRiper, jr., Putnam Valley-1
Adam Vanvalkenburgh, sr., Canastota-3

Fourth team
Chris Celecki, sr., Holland Patent-3
Aidan Denahy, sr., Irvington-1
Ben Ericksen, sr., Norwich-4
Alex Foyt, jr., Albany Academy-2
Evan McIlwain, jr., Addison-5
James McPherson, jr., Cazenovia-3
Jon Miller, sr., Oneonta-4

Honorable Mention
Brendan Baird, sr., Mount Academy-9
Jacob Barber, jr., Collegiate-AIS
Dylan Beckhorn, jr., Addison-5
Justin Compy, sr., Mount Academy-9
Ryan English, jr., Addison-5
Jackson Harris, jr., Riverdale-AIS
Julien Hinz, jr., Poly Prep-AIS
Sean Holland, jr., Watkins Glen-4
Corey Model, sr., Collegiate-AIS
Graham Rainsby, sr., Poly Prep-AIS
Tyler Smith, sr., Bath-5
Matt Strempel, sr., Marcellus-3
Max Tulchinsky, sr., Albany Academy-2
JC Yahia, sr., Pleasantville-1
Geordic Young, so., Trinity-AIS

Class D

First team
Dylan Canarelli, jr., Sauquoit Valley-3
Kyle Fulk, sr., Norwood-Norfolk-10
Ayden Gann, sr., Sullivan West-9
Matt Karee, sr., Elmira Notre Dame-4
Kal Lewis, fr., Shelter Island-11
Caleb Moore, jr., Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
Michael Peppy, jr., Maple Grove-3

Second team
Jacob Appleton, so., Lima Christian-5
Colin Beasor, sr., Greenwich-2
Connor Demo, jr., Beaver River-3
Matt Evans, jr., Randolph-6
Henry McGrew, sr., Lake Placid-7
Taylor Philpotts, jr., Sauquoit Valley-3
Adam Silhavy, so., Haldane-1

Third team
Pete Auer, fr., Maple Grove-6
Frank Colburn, so., Maple Grove-6
Dylan Durgan, sr., South Lewis-3
Ryan Hanson, sr., Tully-3
Sam Ives, sr., Trumansburg-4
Brandon Olden, so., North Warren-2
Henry Sullivan, sr., Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6

Honorable Mention
Justin Bauco, jr., Elmira Notre Dame-4
Daniel Bort, jr. Tully-3
Logan Carnicelli, jr., Cato-Meridian-3
Colin Colburn, sr., Maple Grove-6
Andrew Finnerty, so., Elmira Notre Dame-4
James Flanigan, fr., Lake Placid-7
Joshua Green, jr., Shelter Island-11
Nick Harrian, sr., Campbell-Savona-5
Shane Hetrick, jr., Maple Grove-6
Jesse Izzo, so., Lake Placid-7
Jake Linck, jr., Sauquoit Valley-3
Scott Schulz, jr., Lake Placid-7
Austin Strobel, sr., Keshequa-5
Noah Valvo, sr., Schoharie-2
Trent White, sr., Lake Placid-7


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • 8/1: Ex-McKinley coach loses Idaho job
  • 7/30: LaVar Ball mess has implications to it
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com