New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2015


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  


Overall runner of the year: Ben Petrella, Liverpool-3

Senior of the year: Ben Petrella, Liverpool-3
Junior of the year: Noah Affolder, Carthage-3
Sophomore of the year: Nathan Lawler, Pittsford Mendon-5
Freshman of the year: Sam Affolder, Carthage-3

Class A

First team
Aidan Tooker, sr., Saratoga-2
Noah Carey, jr., Guilderland-2
Ben Petrella, sr., Liverpool-3
Donny Glavin, sr., McQuaid-5
Jonathan Lauer, jr., Sachem North-11
Chris Tibbetts, jr., Sachem North-11
Conor Lundy, sr., Fordham Prep-CHSAA

Second team
Jake Johnson, sr., Colonie-2
Paul Nichols, sr., Shaker-2
Patrick Perry, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Ty Brownlow, jr., Liverpool-3
David Leff, jr., West Genesee-3
Peter Ryan, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Ryan Kutch, sr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA

Third team
Stevie Schulz, jr., Liverpool-3
Peter Kane, sr., Corning-4
Jake Avery, jr., Ithaca-4
Connor Doran, jr., Lockport-6
Matt Adolph, sr., Warwick-9
Ryan Dearie, sr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA
Frederick Buckholtz, sr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA

Fourth team
Bryan Geehrer, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Matthew Mercer, sr., Orchard Park-6
Elias Platanias, sr., Calhoun-8
Thorr Trowbridge, sr., Kingston-9
Chris Biondi, sr., Pine Bush-9
Christian Raslowsky, sr., Xavier-CHSAA
Conor Miller, sr., Fordham Prep-CHSAA

Fifth team
Greg Crowley, jr., Scarsdale-1
Samuel Morton, jr., Mamaroneck-1
Ethan North, sr., Saratoga-2
Andrew Bearkland, sr., Cicero-North Syracuse-3
Joe Walters, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Kevin Moshier, jr., Corning-4
Behailu Bekele-Arcuri, 8th, Minisink Valley-9

Sixth team
Conor Stack, sr., Arlington-1
Charles Ragone, sr., Niskayuna-2
Brian Bates, sr., Corning-4
Kevin Foley, jr., Commack-11
Skyler Lattuca, jr., Longwood-11
Kyle Kelly, sr., West Islip-11
Giancarlo Cipri, jr., Xavier-CHSAA

Seventh team									
Noah Tindale, fr., Guilderland-2
Nick Neamtu, sr., Webster Thomas-5
Majd Rouhana, soph., Fairport-5
Matt Orcutt, sr., Fairport-5
Garrett Burnett, sr., Hyde Park FDR-9
Mike Reilly, sr., Ward Melville-11
Anthony Belfatto. sr., Buffalo St. Joe's-CHSAA

Class B

First team
Eion Nohilly, sr., John Jay Cross River-1
Kevin Hazelwood, sr., Brewster-1
Noah Affolder, jr., Carthage-3
Dan Schaffer, sr., Maine-Endwell-4
Nathan Lawler, soph., Pittsford Mendon-5
Paul Dellinger, jr., Brighton-5
Peter Rindfuss, sr., Hamburg-6

Second team
Sam Affolder, fr., Carthage-3
Matthew Young, sr., East Syracuse Minoa-3
Jackson Tate, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
Isaac Goodman, sr., Pittsford Mendon-5
Caleb Covell, sr., Eastridge-5
Chris Nowak, jr., Sweet Home-6
Erik Engstrom, sr., East Hampton-11

Third team
Mike Capeling, jr., Chittenango-3
Grayson Hoteling, sr., Maine-Endwell-4
Henry Burton, sr., Pittsford Mendon-5
Griffin Hess, sr., Pittsford Mendon-5
Luke Robbins, sr., Pittsford Sutherland-5
Liam Lyle, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
Bob Guidicipietro, sr., St. Joseph-by-the-Sea-CHSAA

Fourth team
Greg Fusco, soph., Somers-1
Ethan Carey, sr., Queensbury-2
Tyler Berg, fr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
Scott Loforte, soph., Canandaigua-5
Jonah Simpson, jr., Brighton-5
Paul Suflita, jr., Greece Arcadia-5
Lucas Reilly, sr., Port Jervis-9

Fifth team
Matthew Fusco, soph., Somers-1
Kevin Gideon, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
Garnet Remillard, sr., Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
Drew Schmitt, sr., Brighton-5
Ray Sambrotto, fr., West Seneca East-6
David Brubacher, sr., Cornwall-9
Ryan Scanlon, sr., Harborfields-11

Sixth team
Mike Delfay, sr., Brewster-1
Kevin LaFleche, sr., Albany CBA-2
Josh Farmer, fr., New Hartford-3
Andrew Boyce, sr., Cortland-3
Nolan Hoh, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
Erik Lacourt, jr., Brockport-5
Mitchell Marlow, sr., Malone-10

Class C

First team
Sean McAneny, sr., Greenville-2
Jason McFarland, sr., Hannibal-3
Luke Sutton, sr., Susquehanna Valley-4
Kenny Vasbinder, sr., East Aurora-6
Owen Barber, sr., Allegany-Limestone-6
T.J. Murray, sr., East Aurora-6
Alex Tosi, sr., Oyster Bay-8

Second team
Drew Dorflinger, sr., Pleasantville-1
Luke Carmosino, soph., Irvington-1
Chris Hughes, soph., Glens Falls-2
Ryan O'Rourke, sr., Adirondack-3
Pat Hazlitt, jr., Watkins Glen-4
Liam Neary, sr., James O'Neill-9
Martin Kurtz, sr., Mount Academy-9

Third team
Ryan Gallagher, jr., Briarcliff-1
Aidan McDermott, sr., Pleasantville-1
Sean Ryan, sr., Bronxville-1
Adam Vanvalkenburgh, jr., Canastota-3
Dom Morganti, jr., Syracuse CBA-3
Ian Russ, soph., East Aurora-6
Kevin McMorrow, Dover-9

Fourth team
Pat McGuane, sr., Marcellus-3
Shawn Rutledge, jr., Watkins Glen-4
Matt McLaughlin, sr., East Aurora-6
Will Zink, sr., East Aurora-6
Kevin Murnock, sr., East Aurora-6
Aidan Ryan, Trinity-AIS
Dylan Fine, Dalton-AIS

Class D
									
First team
Connor Oakman, sr., LaFayette-3
Evan Whittaker, soph., Trumansburg-4
Dawson Bathgate, sr., East Rochester-5
Alex Hogue, sr., Wheatland-Chili-5
Jon Gay, sr., Westport-7
Kyle Fulk, jr., Norwood-Norfolk-10
Adam Saucier, jr., Norwood-Norfolk-10

Second team
Theo Henderson, sr., Haldane-1
Declan Kottmeier, sr., Delhi-4
Ryan Hetrick, sr., Maple Grove-6
Henry Sullivan, jr., Sherman-6
Karl Schulz, sr., Lake Placid-7
Caleb Moore, soph., Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
Henry McGrew, jr., Lake Placid-7

Third team
Colin Beasor, jr., Greenwich-2
Dylan Canarelli, soph., Sauquoit Valley-3
Matt Karee, jr., Elmira Notre Dame-4
Kevin Malen, sr., Windham-Ashland-Jewett-4
Hunter Clark, sr., Arkport-5
Frank Zuroski, sr., Maple Grove-6
Chaz Agen, sr., Potsdam-10

Fourth team
Grant Domagala, sr., South Lewis-3
Connor Demo, soph., Beaver River-3
Scott Curtis,sr.,  Cooperstown-3
Devin Murphy, sr., Sauquoit Valley-3
Josh O'Dell, sr., Sherman-6
Scott Schulz, soph., Lake Placid-7
Kal Lewis, 8th, Shelter Island-11



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • 9/14: Senior scores 10 in 23-0 soccer rout
  • 9/13: Tappan Zee ends Pearl River record run
  • 9/12: North Shore girls blank South Side
  • 9/10: Pair of impressive starts by runners
  • 9/10: Iona Prep snaps R.I. school's streak
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com