New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2014


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  


Overall runner of the year: Bryce Millar, Fayetteville-Manlius-3

Senior of the year: Bryce Millar, Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Junior of the year: Aidan Tooker, Saratoga-2
Sophomore of the year: Noah Affolder, Carthage-3
Freshman of the year: Colin Begley, Williamsville North-6


Class A

First team
Benito Muniz, sr., Carmel-1
Aidan Tooker, jr., Saratoga-2
Bryce Millar, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Ben Petrella, jr., Liverpool-3
Kyle Barber, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Dan Dracup, sr., Ithaca-4
Mike Brannigan, sr., Northport-11

Second team
Peter Ryan, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Adam Hunt, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Nick Ciolkowski, sr., McQuaid-5
Tyler Italiano, sr., Syosset-8
Pat Tucker, sr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA
Conor Lundy, jr., Fordham Prep-CHSAA
John Rice, sr., Xavier-CHSAA

Third team
Noah Carey, soph., Guilderland-2
Jake Johnson, jr., Colonie-2
Dylan McCarthy, sr., Liverpool-3
Connor Buck, sr., Liverpool-3
Zack Adam, sr., Utica Proctor-3
Will Randall, sr., West Genesee-3
Joshua Hadity, sr., Commack-11

Fourth team
Sawyer Maher, sr., Carmel-1
Donovan Glavin, jr., McQuaid-5
Michael Grady, sr., East Meadow-8
Dan Peterson, sr., Warwick-9
Matt Adolph, jr., Warwick-9
Frederick Buckholtz, jr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA
Joseph Prunty, sr., Fordham Prep-CHSAA

Fifth team
Paul Nichols, jr., Shaker-2
Riley Hughes, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Peter Kane, jr., Corning-4
William Anderson, sr., Syosset-8
Jonathan Lauer, soph., Sachem North-11
Tomas Reimer, sr., LaGuardia-PSAL
Ryan Kutch, jr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA

Sixth team
James Asselmeyer, sr., Arlington-1
Matt McDermott, sr., Niskayuna-2
Joe Walters, soph., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Brian Bates, jr., Corning-4
Connor Doran, soph., Lockport-6
Ryan Dearie, jr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA
Joe Tucker, sr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA

Class B

First team
Luke Gavigan, sr., Tappan Zee-1
Liam Burke, sr., Tappan Zee-1
Noah Affolder, soph., Carthage-3
Dan Schaffer, jr., Maine-Endwell-4
Mitch Daddario, sr., Sweet Home-6
Peter Rindfuss, jr., Hamburg-6
Kobie Lane, sr., Port Jervis-9

Second team
Ben McDermott, sr., Pearl River-1
Kevin Hazelwood, jr., Brewster-1
Patrick Dye, soph., Jamesville-DeWitt-3
Chris Nowak, soph., Sweet Home-6
Calvin Butlak, sr., Lake Shore-6
Tim Josephs, sr., Garden City-8
Lorenzo Mazzuca, sr., New Paltz-9

Third team
Matt Baffuto, sr., Pelham-1
Sam Affolder, 8th, Carthage-3
Isaac Goodman, jr., Pittsford Mendon-5
Paul Dellinger, soph., Brighton-5
Griffin Hess, jr., Pittsford Mendon-5
Henry Burton, jr., Pittsford Mendon-5
Matt Geraci, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5

Fourth team
Jonah Allard, soph., Bishop Gibbons-2
Jake Zedack, sr., Mexico-3
Kieran McCarthy, sr., Rockville Centre Southside-8
Mitchell Marlow, jr., Malone-10
Erik Engstrom, jr., East Hampton-11
Shawn Bofinger, sr., Bayport-Blue Point-11
Matt Gladysz, sr., Shoreham-Wading River-11

Fifth team
Ben Smith, sr., John Jay Cross River-1
Jack Ryan, jr., Rye-1
Michael Miller, sr., Lansingburgh-2
Pat McGuane, jr., Marcellus-3
Jackson Tate, jr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
Anthony Belfatto, jr., Buffalo St. Joe's-CHSAA
Sean Phillips, sr., Regis-CHSAA

Sixth team
Patrick Hehir, sr., Tappan Zee-1
Josh Moeckel, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
Matt Young, jr., East Syracuse-Minoa-3
Drew Schmitt, jr., Brighton-5
Nathan Lawler, fr., Pittsford Mendon-5
Tommy Fruhauf, sr., Manhasset-8
Jerome Vessichio, sr., Rocky Point-11

Class C

First team
Jeremy Spiezio, sr., Greenwich-2
Ken Vasbinder, jr., East Aurora-6
Dylan Servos, sr., Alden-6
Jeriqho Gadway, sr., Plattsburgh-7
Keith Baird, sr., Mount Academy-9
James Burke, sr., Port Jefferson-11
Marco Pompilj, sr., Collegiate-AIS

Second team
Grant Sheely, sr., Dobbs Ferry-1
Sean McAneny, jr., Greenville-2
Jason McFarland, jr., Hannibal-3
Dom Morganti, soph., Syracuse CBA-3
Owen Barber, jr., Allegany-Limestone-6
Baxter Wareham, jr., Mount Academy-9
Will Ziebold, sr., Collegiate-AIS

Third team
Cole DiNome, sr., Briarcliff-1
Drew Dorflinger, jr., Pleasantville-1
Devin Akerley, sr., Corinth-2
Pat Murray, soph., East Aurora-6
Alexander Tosi, jr., Oyster Bay-8
Liam Neary, jr., James O'Neill-9
Peter Clark, sr., Poly Prep-AIS

Fourth team
Sean Ryan, jr., Bronxville-1
Chandler Hansen, sr., Greenwich-2
Ryan O'Rourke, jr., Adirondack-3
Ben Eisenhut, sr., Lansing-4
Joe Northup, sr., Waterloo-5
Matt McLaughlin, jr., East Aurora-6
T.J. Murray, jr., East Aurora-6

Class D

First team
Pat Murphy, sr., Duanesburg-2
Daryn Hutchings, sr., Argyle-2
Garrett Butters, sr., Elmira Notre Dame-4
Everett Geiger, sr., Caledonia-Mumford-5
Dawson Bathgate, jr., East Rochester-5
Alex Hogue, jr., Wheatland-Chili-5
Kyle Fulk, soph., Norwood-Norfolk-10

Second team
Cole Blocher, sr., Sauquoit Valley-3
Evan Whittaker, fr., Trumansburg-4
Josh O'Dell, jr., Sherman-6
Ryan Hetrick, jr., Maple Grove-6
Jon Gay, jr., Westport-7
Karl Schultz, jr., Lake Placid-7
Adam Saucier, soph., Norwood-Norfolk-10

Third team
Leif Ostrum, sr., South Lewis-3
Dylan Durgan, soph., South Lewis-3
Matt Karee, soph., Elmira Notre Dame-4
Sergio Cruz, sr., Barker-6
Henry Sullivan, soph., Sherman-6
Caleb Moore, fr., Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
Connor Fulk, soph., Norwood-Norfolk-10

Fourth team
Nick Farrell, fr., Haldane-1
Dan Hillman, sr., Utica Notre Dame-3
Brett Neddo, jr., Beaver River-3
Connor Oakman, jr., LaFayette-3
Brad Phelps, sr., Tully-3
Kevin Malen, jr., Windham-Ashland-Jewett-4
Frank Zuroski, jr., Maple Grove-6



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • 8/1: Ex-McKinley coach loses Idaho job
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com