New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2013


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  


Overall runner of the year: Bryce Millar, Fayetteville-Manlius

Senior of the year: Mickey Burke, Rush-Henrietta
Junior of the year: Bryce Millar, Fayetteville-Manlius
Sophomore of the year: Aidan Tooker, Saratoga
Freshman of the year: David Leff, West Genesee


Class A

First team
Bryce Millar, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Mickey Burke, sr., Rush-Henrietta
Mike Brannigan , jr., Northport
Josh Dyrland, sr., Irondequoit
Andrew Berge, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Aidan Tooker, soph., Saratoga
Stephen Booker, sr., Bethlehem

Second team
Dan Muldoon, jr., Liverpool
Sean Kelly, sr., Chaminade
Peter Ryan, soph., Fayetteville-Manlius
Patrick Tucker, jr., St. Anthony's
Thomas Slattery, sr. Chaminade
Tim McGowan, sr., Northport
Ben Petrella, soph., Liverpool

Third team
Daniel Huben, sr., Clarence
Nick Ciolkowski, jr., McQuaid
Benito Muniz, jr., Carmel
Dan Dracup, jr., Ithaca
Kyle Gronostaj, sr., Columbia
Connor Buck, jr., Liverpool
Louis Santelli, sr., St. Anthony's

Fourth team
Zakaria Adam, sr., Utica Proctor
Adam Hunt, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Billy Hector, sr., Midwood
Jay Navin, sr., Saratoga
Mohamed Aziz, sr., McKee/Staten Island Tech
Gunnar Nolan, jr., Chaminade
Brent Freestone, sr., Saratoga

Fifth team
Joshua Hadity, jr., Commack
Joe Verro, sr., Saratoga
John Rice, jr., Xavier
Jack McGowan, sr., Northport
Jake Johnson, soph., Colonie
Alex Burks, sr., Mamaroneck
Vinny Vazquez, sr., North Rockland

Sixth team
Kyle Barber, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius
Alex Christensen, sr., Liverpool
Eric Chen, jr., Stuyvesant
Joseph Tucker, jr., St. Anthony's
Alex Shodai, sr., Middletown
Conor Lundy, soph., Fordham Prep
Jordan Johnson, sr., Colonie

Class B

First team
Brian Cook, sr., Pearl River
T.J. Hornberger, sr., Lake Shore
Luke Gavigan, jr., Tappan Zee
Sam Chauvin, sr., Corning
Tom Moshier, sr., Corning
Ryan Udvadia, sr., Shoreham-Wading River
Will Ronchetti, sr., Brighton

Second team
Kenny Vasbinder, soph., East Aurora
Cody Brizzolara, sr., Maine-Endwell
Nathan Doyle, sr., Pittsford Mendon
John McCarthy, sr., Corning
Connor Green, sr., Pittsford Mendon
Jeremy Miekley, sr., Miller Place
John Rabideau, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Third team
Mike Watts, sr., Islip
Justin Van Epps, sr., Albany CBA
Hans Zanger, sr., Port Jervis
Kobie Lane, jr., Port Jervis
Jared Short, jr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Jack Wesley, sr., Pittsford Mendon
Sean Phillips, jr., Regis

Fourth team
Jacob Zedack, jr., Mexico
Liam Burke, jr., Tappan Zee
Brian Northrup, sr., Greece Arcadia
Daniel Connelly, sr., Mount Sinai
Matt Geraci, jr., Honeoye Falls-Lima
Jesse Perrone, sr., East Syracuse-Minoa
Michael Vecchio, sr., Cornwall

Fifth team
Jonah Allard, fr., Bishop Gibbons
Liam Hackett, jr., Jon Jay Cross River
Anthony Belfatto, soph., Buffalo St. Joe's
Patrick McGuinness, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Michael Mahoney, jr., Pearl River
David Gates, sr., Nyack
Coleman Roach, soph., Honeoye Falls-Lima

Sixth team
Dan Schaffer, soph., Maine-Endwell
Lorenzo Mazzuca, jr., New Paltz
Kyle Chesterman, sr., Nanuet
Kevin Dooley, jr., Pittsford Mendon
Kieran McCarthy, jr., Rockville Centre South Side
Nate Smith, sr., Maine-Endwell
Stefano Agostino, sr., Hutch-Tech

Class C

First team
Marco Pompilj, jr., Collegiate
Jeriqho Gadway, jr., Plattsburgh
John Flannery, sr., Bronxville
James Burke, jr., Port Jefferson
Hugh Kenny, sr., Poly Prep
Liam Buckley, sr., Collegiate
Owen Barber, soph., Allegany-Limestone

Second team
Joshua Kotran, sr., Packer Collegiate
Jake Acito, sr., North Salem
Jack Yaworsky, sr., Clinton
Bryce Zayachek, jr., Holland Patent
Barrett Celecki, sr., Holland Patent
Tanner Flint, sr., Corinth   
Richard Buchanan, jr., Susquehanna Valley

Third team
Sean McAneny, soph., Greenville 
Jordan Ahrens, sr., Fort Plain-Canajoharie
Grant Sheely, jr., Dobbs Ferry  
Jonathan Schloth, sr., East Rockaway 
Dylan Servos, jr., Alden   
Kevin Langone, sr., Pawling
Greg Bogdan, sr., Broadalbin-Perth 

Fourth team
Ethan Jaynes, jr., Stillwater 
Zach Jacobson, sr., Newark Valley 
Connor Hrynuk, jr., Adirondack
Rowan Cruickshank, sr., Onteora 
Tyler Sutherland, sr., Trumansburg
Sam Heraghty, sr., Spackenkill 
Glenn Lostritto, jr., Friends Academy

Class D

First team
Jeremy Spiezio, jr., Greenwich 
Matt Gill, sr., Watkins Glen
Everett Geiger, jr., Caledonia Mumford 
Keith Baird, jr., Mount Academy 
Corey Wefing, sr., Maple Grove
Daryn Hutchings, jr., Argyle  
Jordan Healy, sr., Maple Hill  

Second team
Pat Murphy, jr.,  Duanesburg  
Nicholas Spina, sr., Sauquoit Valley 
Jason Jenks, sr., Groton 
Baxter Wareham, soph., Mount Academy
Aamir Zain, sr., Harley-Allendale-Columbia
Evan Page, sr., Seton Catholic 
Martin Kurtz, soph., Mount Academy  

Third team
Dawson Bathgate, soph., East Rochester
Jacob Hanss, sr., East Rochester 
Connor Oakman, soph., LaFayette 
Devlin Kennedy, sr., Greenwich  
Theo Henderson, soph., Haldane 
John Hughes, sr., Haldane
Kyle Fulk, fr., Norwood-Norfolk 

Fourth team
Josh O'Dell, soph., Sherman  
Erik Gleba, sr., Sauquoit Valley 
Sidney Mommsen, jr., Mount Academy
Colin Beasor, fr., Greenwich 
Mitch Cicero, jr., Perry   
Alex Hogue, soph., Wheatland-Chili 
Isaac Mazzeo, sr., Spencer-Van Etten  




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • 10/9: Good writing, reporting last week
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com