New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 12/23: Cardozo's Naclerio wins 700th game
  • 12/22: Poughkeepsie hoops assistant fired
  • 12/18: Iona Prep's Sheppard picks Syracuse
  • 12/17: Tottenville midfielder going pro in Italy
  • 12/13: Carmel senior Muniz 18th at Foot Locker
  • 12/11: Lincoln retains PSAL football crown
  • 12/10: 2011 player of the year picks Ole Miss
  • 12/8: Canisius tops Stepinac in CHSAA final
  • 12/6: F-M runners score historic NXN sweep
  • 12/5: Two basketball games halted prematurely
  • → More content
  • 1/30: NYSHSFCA Dec. 2014 issue (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys cross country
    NYSSWA all-state team, 2012
    
    All-State certificates are available: 
     -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
     -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
      
    
    Runner of the year Nick Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius)
    Senior of the year Nick Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius)
    Junior of the year Mickey Burke (Rush-Henrietta)
    Sophomore of the year Benito Muniz (Carmel)
    Freshman of the year Aiden Tooker (Saratoga Springs)
    8th-grader of the year Jonah Allard (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons)
    Class A
    First Team
    Nick Ryan 12 Fayetteville-Manlius
    Mickey Burke 11 Rush-Henrietta
    Eric Holt 12 Carmel
    Sebastian Hanson 12 Arlington
    Benito Muniz 10 Carmel
    Philo Germano 12 Albany
    Bryce Millar 10 Fayetteville-Manlius
    Second Team
    Thomas Slattery 11 Chaminade
    Zachary Cammer 12 Walt Whitman
    Jay Navin 11 Saratoga Springs
    Alec Peinkofer 12 Baldwinsville
    Brennan Root 12 Rush-Henrietta
    Keith Pease 12 Greece Athena
    Dan Galford 12 Monsignor Farrell
    Third Team
    Sean Kelly 11 Chaminade
    Jack Stevenson 12 Stuyvesant
    Aidan Tooker 9 Saratoga Springs
    Mike Branigan 10 Northport
    Ben Petrella 9 Liverpool
    Michael Damato 12 Walt Whitman
    James Dickinson 12 Northport
    Fourth Team
    Dan Dracup 10 Ithaca
    Brent Freestone 11 Saratoga Springs
    Alex Shodai 11 Middletown
    Gavin Gaynor 9 Saratoga Springs
    Ryan Cooney 12 Massapequa
    Tyler Ranke 11 Hilton
    Galo Vasquez 12 Lakeland/Panas
    Fifth Team
    Tim McGowan 11 Northport
    Pier Berkmans 11 Bronx Science
    Alex Kramer 12 Northport
    Vincent Cicale 12 Ward Melville
    Jake Hensler 12 St. Anthony's
    Patrick Ginty 12 St. Anthony's
    Jack Curran 12 Calhoun
    Sixth Team
    Daniel Huben 11 Clarence
    Colin Fitzgibbons 12 Fayetteville-Manlius
    Josh Dyrland 11 East Irondequoit
    Aaron Riley 12 Arlington
    Kris Moran 12 North Babylon
    John Rice 10 Xavier
    Grant Parelli 12 Warwick Valley
    Honorable Mention
    Justin Middletown 12 Auburn
    Stephen Booker 11 Bethlehem
    Jake Johnson 9 Colonie
    Stephen Rossettie 12 Corning
    Saad Baig 12 Curtis
    Jack Scott 12 Fairport
    Connor Farrell 12 Fayetteville-Manlius
    Adam Hunt 10 Fayetteville-Manlius
    Dan Muldoon 10 Liverpool
    Nick Ciolkowski 10 McQuaid
    Sidharth Kakkar 12 Port Washington
    Evan Quinones 12 Saratoga Springs
    Adam Schmenzfeier 12 Shaker
    Dan Janeczko 12 Shenendehowa
    Patrick Tucker 10 St. Anthony's
    Ryan Depinto 11 Syosset
    James Vallar 12 Walt Whitman
    Alex Fitzgerald 12 Ward Melville
    Aaron Peterson 12 Warwick Valley
    Dan Peterson 10 Warwick Valley
    Sasha Andrievsky 12 Webster Thomas
    Class B
    First Team
    Alfreo Mazzuca 12 New Paltz
    Brian Cook 11 Pearl River
    Jordan Pantalone 12 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
    Ryan Manahan 12 Marcellus
    Ryan Udvadia 11 Shoreham-Wading River
    Stephen Bourguet 12 Manhasset
    T.J. Hornberger 11 Lake Shore
    Second Team
    Andrew Tario 12 Averill Park
    Conor Gordan 12 Franklin Academy
    Declan Dwyer-McNulty 12 Red Hook
    Jack Wesley 11 Pittsford Mendon
    James Gowans 12 Mexico
    Morgan Marlow 12 Malone
    Nick Tyler 12 South Jefferson
    Third Team
    Brian Edsall 12 Pearl River
    Cody Brizzolara 11 Maine-Endwell
    Jason Lange 12 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
    Jonah Allard 8 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
    Kobie Lane 10 Port Jervis
    Luke Gavigan 10 Tappan Zee
    Tom Meehan 11 Eastport-South Manor
    Fourth Team
    Ahmed Ahmed 11 Nyack
    Ben McDermott 12 Pearl River
    Brendan Keany 12 East Aurora
    Corey Lamere 12 Malone
    Gene Baritot 12 East Aurora
    Jaremy Miekley 11 Miller Place
    John Knox 12 Gloversville
    Fifth Team
    Adam LeFemina 12 Bayport-Blue Point
    Brian Hatala 12 Maine-Endwell
    Josh Lee 12 Glens Falls
    Matt Lange 12 Notre Dame - Bishop Gibbons
    Matt VanVleck 12 Pittsford Mendon
    Mike Vecchio 11 Cornwall
    Nick Hirdt 12 Miller Place
    Sixth Team
    Andrew Morra 12 Garden City
    Dana Carris 11 Vestal
    David Busby 12 New Paltz
    Mike Watts 11 Islip
    Nathan Doyle 11 Pittsford Mendon
    Sean Phillips 12 East Aurora
    Will Phelan 12 Pittsford Sutherland
    Will Ronchetti 11 Brighton
    Honorable Mention
    Andrew Mullen 12 Brighton
    John Rabideau 11 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
    Patrick McGuinness 11 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
    Jesse Perrone 11 East Syracuse-Minoa
    Gary Murano 12 Eastport-South Manor
    Conor Green 11 Pittsford Mendon
    Kyle Loftus 12 Fulton
    J.T. Pagnelli 12 Honeoye Falls-Lima
    Langton Douglas 12 Honeoye Falls-Lima
    Calvin Butlak 10 Lake Shore
    Ian Yargeau 11 Lake Shore
    Nate Smith 11 Maine-Endwell
    Kyle Chesterman 11 Nanuet
    Nathan Donaldson 11 New Hartford
    Ben Kapuscinski 12 North Shore
    John Panus 12 Olean
    Hans Zanger 11 Port Jervis
    Troy Kelly 12 Queesnbury
    Justin Zorn 12 Somers
    Joe Dinan 12 Tappan Zee
    Liam Burke 10 Tappan Zee
    Class C
    First Team
    Jeffrey Antolos 12 Batavia Notre Dame
    Marco Pompilj 10 Collegiate
    Matt Gill 11 Watkins Glen
    Matt Hoffman 12 Fonda-Fultonville
    Matt Jorgensen 12 Pawling
    Stephen Shine 12 Briarcliff
    Ty Buckley 12 Collegiate
    Second Team
    John Flannery 11 Bronxville
    Jordan Healy 11 Maple Hill
    Liam Buckley 11 Collegiate
    Matt Cregan 12 Solvay
    Matt Watson 12 Schuylerville
    Reed Scott 12 Sullivan West
    Ryan Perry 12 Hannibal
    Third Team
    Ethan Vinson 12 Potsdam
    Kevin Langone 11 Pawling
    Peter Sander 12 Dover
    Tanner Flint 11 Corinth
    Todd Stevens 12 Holland Patent
    Tyler Sutherland 11 Trumansburg
    Zach Karas 12 Rhinebeck
    Fourth Team
    Jack Gugel 11 Jordan-Elbridge
    Jake Acito 11 North Salem
    Jerigho Gadway 10 Plattsburgh
    Mitchell Priebe 11 Midlakes
    Nigel Cordella 12 Cheektowaga JFK
    Seamus Degan 12 Buffalo City Honors
    Sean Turner 12 Alden
    Honorable Mention
    Greg Bogdan 11 Broadalbin-Perth
    Ross Wightman 12 Chatham
    Isao Andai 12 Collegiate
    Matt Lee 12 Dover
    Tyler Angioli 12 Fonda-Fultonville
    David Smith 12 Holley
    Charles Scherr 12 Horace Mann
    Brandon Rawson 12 Ilion
    Cullin Burdett 12 North Salem
    Rowan Cruickshank 11 Onteora
    Josh Kotran 11 Packer Collegiate
    Brandon Capo-Roth 12 Pawling
    James Burke 10 Port Jefferson
    Ryan Jelinek 12 Spackenkill
    Alex Shitney 10 Susquehanna Valley
    Class D
    First Team
    Alex Campanella 12 Eldred
    Corey Wefing 11 Maple Grove
    Gabe Rodriguez 12 Geneseo
    Jeremy Spiezio 10 Greenwich
    Nicholas Spina 11 Sauquoit Valley
    Rufus Wareham 12 Mount Academy
    Tom McClellan 12 Mayfield
    Second Team
    Alex Hall 12 Beaver River
    Jacob Urys 12 Mekeel Christian
    Jordan Bender 12 Barker
    Keith Baird 10 Mount Academy
    Michael May 11 Southern Cayuga
    Mitch Ryan 12 Plattsburgh Seton Catholic
    Seth Baker 12 Weedsport
    Third Team
    Alex Hall 12 Caledonia-Mumford
    Bryce Moeller 11 Barker
    Evan Page 11 Plattsburgh Seton Catholic
    Everett Geiger 10 Caledonia-Mumford
    Jon Pearl 12 Campbell-Savona
    Leroy Meier 12 Mount Academy
    Nelson Fernandez 11 Seward
    Fourth Team
    Alex Hogue 9 Wheatland Chili
    Brett Ryan 12 Cato-Meridian
    Changhang Chan 9 Chapel Field
    Dwayne Thomson 12 Mount Academy
    Jesse Capellaro 12 Webetuck
    Patrick Murphy 10 Duanesburg
    Tyler Belden 11 Ticonderoga
    Honorable Mention
    Casey Webb 10 Barker
    Dustin Netto 11 Beaver River
    Nathan Cobb 12 Beaver River
    Xavier McKinley 9 Duanesburg
    Devlin Kennedy 11 Greenwich
    Theo Moore 12 Groton
    Aamir Zain 11 Harley Allendale-Columbia
    Ryun Murphy 11 Mekeel Christian
    Baxter Wareham 9 Mount Academy
    Tyler Field 10 Onondaga
    Mitch Cicero 10 Perry
    Jake Brummeler 10 Stony Brook
    Javeed Nazir 12 Ticonderoga
    Shawn Silliman 10 Ticonderoga


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter