New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 8/28: Calif. lawsuit targets soccer safety
  • 8/26: What's going on with Tuckahoe football?
  • 8/22: Felony charge for JJEF softball coach
  • 8/21: Late change: Holt will enroll at Indiana
  • 8/19: New job for scorned Greece Athena coach
  • 8/14: Tragedy for Georgia football player
  • 8/9: Mignano retires as S-WR baseball coach
  • 8/6: Big schools wary of social media misfits
  • 8/5: Ex-grid star agrees to 20-year sentence
  • 8/2: Preston gives up soccer, will keep hoops
  • → More content
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/26: NYSSWA girls cross country preview
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys cross country
    NYSSWA all-state team, 2011
    
    
    All-State certificates are available: 
     -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
     -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
      
    
    First team
    
      Nick Ryan             11        Fayetteville Manlius-3
      Dan Lennon            12        Peru-7
      Brendan Smith         12        Syracuse CBA-3
      Dan Galford           11        Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA
      M.J. Erb              12        Victor-5
      Mike Libruk           12        Shaker-2
      Matt Deyo             12        Fayetteville-Manlius-3
      Thomas Awad           12        Chaminade-CHSAA
      Cooper Roach          12        Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
      Ryan Manahan          11        Marcellus-3
    
    Second team
      
      Brendan Wortner       12        Dobbs Ferry-1
      Konrad Surkont        12        Stuyvesant-PSAL
      Michael Turi          12        John Jay East Fishkill-1
      Christian Delago      12        Shaker-2
      T.J. Hornberger       10        Lake Shore-6
      Sam Anderson          12        South Lewis-3
      Eddie Merenda         12        Arlington-1
      Sebastion Hanson      11        Arlington-1
      Jack Stevenson        11        Stuyvesant-PSAL
      Mickey Burke          10        Rush-Henrietta-5
    
    Third team
      
      Brian Crimmins        12        Horseheads-4
      Stephen Shine         11        Briarcliff-1
      Taylor Love           12        Rye-1
      Paddy Grandinali      12        Warwick-9
      Justin Maguire        12        Brewster-1
      Alec Peinkofer        11        Baldwinsville-3
      Nate Kozyra           12        Rush-Henrietta-5
      Andrew Sweeney        12        Rush-Henrietta-5
      Ryan Colabella        12        Hauppauge-11
      Cameron Bruce         12        Lansing-4
    
    Fourth team
      
      Ryan Phillips         12        Regis-CHSAA
      Jeremy Rushok         12        Akron-6
      Stephen Bourguet      11        Manhasset-8
      Austin Lane           12        Greenwich-2
      Eric Holt             11        Carmel-1
      Jason Lange           11        Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-8
      Thomas Diliberto      12        St. Anthony's-CHSAA
      Jon Vallecorsa        12        Shaker-2
      Kris Moran            11        North Babylon-11
      Travis Jordon         12        Gates Chili-5
    
    Fifth team
    
      Mike Anvelt           12        Pittsford Sutherland-5
      Mitchell Kun          12        Sheepshead Bay-PSAL
      Buddy Herkenham       12        Burnt Hills-Ballstoke Lake-2
      Pier Berkmans         10        Bronx Science-PSAL
      Jeff Antolos          11        Batavia Notre Dame-5
      Marco Pompilj         09        Collegiate-AIS
      Marc Violone          12        Byram Hills-1
      Zachary Cammer        11        Walt Whitman-11
      John Lee              12        Shoreham-Wading River-11
      Martin Leff           12        West Genesee-3
    
    Sixth team
    
      Patrick Ginty         11        St. Anthony's-CHSAA
      Joseph Ferencik       12        Chaminade-CHSAA
      Frankie Pfeil         12        Royalton-Hartland-6
      John Bentivegna       11        Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA
      Alex Campanella       11        Eldred-9
      Brent Freestone       10        Saratoga Springs-2
      Ben Thomas            12        Fayetteville-Manlius-3
      Elliott Martynkiewicz 12        East Aurora-6
      Gabe Rodriguez        11        Geneseo-5
      Ian Tolan             12        Binghamton-4
    
    Seventh team
    
      Michael Damato        11        Walt Whitman-11
      Sean Phillips         11        East Aurora-6
      Alfredo Mazzuca       11        New Paltz-9
      Patrick Cummings      12        Walt Whitman-11
      Taylor Titcomb        12        Port Washington-8
      Evan Ward             12        Suffern-1
      Tyler Ranke           10        Hilton-4
      Grant Parrelli        11        Warwick-9
      James Gowans          11        Mexico-3
      Ari Lewenstein        12        Ithaca-4
    
    Eighth team
    
      Adam Murphy           11        Amherst-6
      Justin Bender         12        Clarence-6
      Joe Dinan             11        Tappan Zee-1
      Brian Smith           12        St. Anthony's-CHSAA
      Aaron Ryley           11        Arlington-1
      Dmitri Zuccarello     12        Xavier-CHSAA
      Aaron Peterson        11        Warwick-9
      Benito Muniz          09        Carmel-1
      Logan Kempney         12        Beaver River-3
      Will McDuffie         12        Collegiate-AIS
    
    Ninth team
    
      Ethan Hausamann       12        Shaker-2
      Austin Coneys         12        Harborfields-11
      Kevin French          12        John Jay East Fishkill-1
      Jake Hensler          11        St. Anthony's-CHSAA
      Nathan Kotch          12        Tappan Zee-1
      Steve Arnone          12        Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA
      Colin Fitzgibbons     11        Fayetteville-Manlius-3
      Tim Banach            12        Corning-4
      Bryce Millar          09        Fayetteville-Manlius-3
      Nick Miller           12        Maine-Endwell-4
    
    Tenth team
      
      Conor Gallagher       12        Cathedral Prep-CHSAA
      David Busby           11        New Paltz-6
      Devon Rocks           11        Bishop Ford-CHSAA
      Kieran Brennan        12        Pearl River-1
      Adam Lafemina         11        Bayport-Blue Point-11
      Will Burton           12        Pittsford Mendon-5
      Jack Wesley           10        Pittsford Mendon-5
      Tom Higgins           12        Westlake-1
      Dayton Flannery       12        Bronxville-1
      Josh Dyrland          10        Irondequoit-5
    
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter