New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2010


Class AA

First Team
Chris Buchanan, Sr., Cicero-North Syracuse- 3
Christian Delago, Jr., Shaker- 2
Martin Hehir, Sr., Washingtonville- 9
Matt Johnson, Sr., Ithaca- 4
Eddie Owens, Sr., Packer Collegiate-AIS
Sam Place, Sr., Saratoga Springs- 2
Shaun Thompson, Sr., Baldwinsville- 3
 
Second Team
Joe DiRienzo, Jr., Sachem East- 11
Mike Libruk, Jr., Shaker- 2
Tim Luthin, Sr., Warwick Valley- 9
Mark McGurrin, Sr., Fayetteville-Manlius- 3
Nick Ryan, So., Fayetteville-Manlius- 3
Alex Saavedra, Sr. Sachem East- 11
Cole Townsend, Sr., Cansisus-CHSAA
 
Third Team
Billy Gabriel, Sr., West Genesee- 3
Kyle Gronostaj, Fr., Columbia- 2
James Panettta, Fr., Calhoun- 8
Andrew Roache, Sr., Fayetteville-Manilus- 2
William Slattery, Sr., Chaminade-CHSAA
Jon Vallecorsa, Jr., Shaker- 2
Andrew Valenski, Sr., Massapequa- 8
 
Fourth Team
Thomas Awad, Jr., Chaminade-CHSAA
Mickey Burke, Fr., Rush Henrietta- 5
Thomas Diliberto, Jr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA
Michael Damato, So., Walt Whitman- 11
Zach Krause, Sr., Connetquot- 11
Eddie Merenda, Jr. Arlington- 1
Ryan Phillips, Jr., Regis-CHSAA
 
Fifth Team
Brandon Camenzuli, Sr., St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
Zach Cammer, So., Walt Whitman- 11
Tyler Frigge, Sr., Suffern- 1
Dan Galford, So., Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA
Casey Gilboy, Sr., Shaker- 2
A.J. Nasello, Sr., Webster Schroeder- 5
Ian Sullivan, Sr., Warwick Valley- 9
 
Sixth Team
Chris Collier, Sr., Bethlehem- 2
Nate Kozyra, Jr., Rush-Henrietta- 5
Martin Leff, Jr., West Genesee- 3
Tyler Murtha, Sr., Connetquot- 11
Dan Paez, Sr., Warwick Valley- 9
Michael Turi, Jr., John Jay-East Fishkill- 1
Kyle Wegner, Sr., Saratoga Springs- 2
 
 
Class A

First team
Robert Hurlbut, Sr., McQuaid- 5
Justin Maguire, Jr., Brewster- 1
Cal Michaels, Sr. - Vestal- 4
Victor Palumbo, Sr., Eastchester- 1
Daniel Siegel, Sr., Great Neck South- 8
Owen Skeete, Sr., Westbury- 8
Otis Ubriaco, Sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 
Second Team
Charlie Carr, Jr., Brewster- 1
Wyatt Gouldthorpe, Sr., McQuaid- 5
John Lee, Jr., Shoreham-Wading River- 11
Lou Lipani, Sr., Greece Arcadia- 5
Charlie Morris, Jr.- Manhasset- 8
Scott Smolensky, Sr., Brighton- 5
Ben Tuttle, Sr., Eastport South Manor- 8
Drew Zeccola, Sr., Pittsford Mendon- 5
 
Third Team
Mike Anvelt, Jr., Pittsford Sutherland- 5
Stephen Bourguet, So., Manhasset- 8
Austin Coneys, Jr., Harborfields- 11
MJ Erb, Jr., Victor- 5
Taylor Love, Jr., Rye- 1
Gary Messina, Sr., Queensbury- 2
Adam McIe, Jr., Brewster- 1
 
Fourth Team
Jeremy Anderson, Sr., Union-Endicott- 4
Will Burton, Jr., Pittsford Mendon- 5
Mike Coogan, Jr., East Syracuse-Minoa- 3
Buddy Herkenham, Jr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
Kyle Howerton, Sr., Vestal- 4
Alex Ngabo, Sr. - Greece Athena- 5
Joe Spivak, Jr., Vestal- 4
 
Fifth Team
Ryan Colabella, Jr., Hauppauge- 11
T.J. Hornberger, Fr., Lake Shore- 6
Ben Kraines, Sr., Scotia-Glenville- 2
Aaron Newell, Sr., Queensbury- 2
Kyle Reid, Sr., Victor- 5
Chris Repecki, Sr., Harrison- 1
Kevin Terbush, Sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 
Sixth Team
Austin Davis, Sr., Jamesville-Dewitt- 3
Jon Dinan, So., Tappan Zee-  1
Jordan Dworkin, Sr., Pittsford Sutherland- 5
Sean Fischer, Sr., Pittsford Sutherland- 5
Nathan Kotch, Jr., Tappan Zee- 1
Cory McCarty, So., Elmira Southside- 4
Cooper Roach, Jr., Honeoye Falls-Lima- 5
 
Class B

First team
Connor Crowley, Sr., Bayport-Blue Point- 11
Jesse Garn, Sr., Marcellus- 3
Dan Lennon, Jr., Peru- 7
Chad Maloy, Sr, Springville- 6
Ryan Manahan, So., Marcellus- 3
Nick Orlowski, Sr., Aiden- 6
Marc Violone, Jr., Byram Hills- 1
 
Second Team
Brian Busby, Sr., New Paltz- 9
Greg Johnsmeyer, Sr., Onteora- 9
Colin Kerr, So., Wayne- 5
Tom Lappas, Sr., Pearl River- 1
Nick Marcantonio, Sr., Glens Falls- 2
Conor McCarthy, Sr., Oneida-3
Matthew Savino, Sr., Seaford- 8
 
Third Team
Ryan Brizzolara, Jr., Maine-Endwell- 4
Alex Gonzalez, Sr., Dunkirk- 6
Kevin O'Connor, East Aurora- 6
Yanko Panipinto, Sr., Wayne- 5
Sean Phillips, So., East Aurora- 6
Joe Ray, Sr., Bayport-Blue Point- 11
Aaron Tompkins, Sr., New Hartford- 3
 
Fourth Team
John Duffy, Sr., Island Trees- 8
Justin Ferguson, Jr., Broadalbin-Perth- 2
Ryan Koch, Sr., Depew- 6
Alfredo Mazzuca, So., New Paltz- 9
Mike Morrow, Sr., Ravena- 2
Adam Murphy, So., Amherst- 6
CJ Sousis, Sr., Lansingburgh- 2
 
Fifth Team
Gene Barriott, So., East Aurora- 6
Austin Becker, Jr., Broadalbin-Perth- 2
Joey Clinton, Jr., Pearl River- 1
Brendan Keany, So., East Aurora- 6
Tim McGowan, Jr., Dansville- 5
Nick Miller, Jr., Maine-Endwell- 4
Sean Morgan, Sr., Wayne- 5
 
Sixth Team
John Antonacci, So., Bayport-Blue Point- 11
Declan Dwyer-McNulty, So., Red Hook- 9
Brian Edsall, So., Pearl River- 1
Erich Grosse, Sr., Bayport-Blue Point- 11
Charlie Ropes, Jr., Our Lady of Lourdes- 1
Alex Weberg, Sr., East Aurora- 6
 
Class C

First Team
Dylan Racha, Sr, Holland Patent- 3
Cody Racha, Sr, Holland Patent- 3
Cameron Bruce, Jr, Lansing- 4
Cohen Miles-Rath, Sr, Wayland-Cohocton- 5
Brendan Smith, Jr, Syracuse CBA- 3
Brendan Wortner, Jr, Dobbs Ferry- 1
Austin Lane, Sr, Greenwich- 2
 
Second Team
Sam Anderson, Jr., South Lewis- 3
Dayton Flannery, Jr., Bronxville- 1
Jake Kail, Sr., James O'Neill- 9
Eddy Pfeil, So., Royalton-Hartland- 6
Paul Schwan, Sr., LeRoy- 5
Jordan Stevens, So., Newark Valley- 4
Bob Swick, Sr., Pawling- 1
 
Third Team
Greg Bader, Sr., Jordan-Elbridge-3
Dylan Dawson, Sr., Saranac Lake- 7
Zac Ekdahl, Sr., Marcus Whitman- 5
Zak Godfrey, Sr., Fonda-Fultonville- 2
Frankie Pfeil, Jr., Royalton-Hartland- 6
Michael Scott, Jr., Fonda-Fultonville- 2
Stephen Shine, So., Briarcliff- 1
 
Fourth Team
Thomas Arcuri, Sr., Sauquoit Valley- 3
George Epstein, Sr., Dobbs Ferry- 1
John Flannery, Fr., Bronxville- 1
Kyle Geniti, Sr., Fonda-Fultonville- 2
Matt Joregenson, So., Pawling- 1
Colin Staiger, Sr., Chenango Forks- 4
Derek Struck, Jr., Berne-Knox-Westerlo- 2
 
Fifth Team
Adam Bankert, Jr., Clinton- 3
Brian Gooshaw, Sr., Elmira Heights Edison- 4
Matt Hoffman, So., Fonda-Fultonville- 2
Alex Mirra, Jr., Tully- 3
Jimmy Murray, Sr., John S. Burke- 9
Jeremy Rushok, Jr., Akron- 6
Carson Tyler, Sr., Campbell-Savona- 5
 
Class D

First Team
Matthew Cheney, Sr., Beaver River- 3
Calvin Patten, Sr., Alexander - 5
Jake Andrews, Sr., Fabius-Pompey- 3
Gabe Rodriquez, So., Geneseo- 5
Ryan Moynihan, Sr., Geneseo- 5
Logan Kempney, Jr., Beaver River- 3
Ian Trepanier, Sr., Manlius Pebble Hill- 3
 
Second Team
Alex Campanella, So., Eldred- 9
Jason Ehmann, Sr., Geneseo- 5
Evan Magnussen, Sr., Geneseo- 5
Devon Rodriquez, Jr., Geneseo- 5
Tyler Scheving, Jr., Barker- 6
Barrett Waling, Jr., Seton Catholic- 7
Corey Wefing, Fr., Maple Grove- 6
 
Third Team
Desi Gialanella, So., Cooperstown- 3
Jesse McNamara, Sr., Mayfield- 2
Will Reis, Sr., Cooperstown- 3
Tylor Richardson, Sr., Pavilion- 5
Tom Sargent, Jr., LaFayette- 3
Jacob Urys, So., Schenectady Christian- 2
Zack Ziemer, Sr., Seton Catholic- 7
 
Fourth Team
Jonathan Bender, So., Barker- 6
Connor Brady, Sr., Schoharie- 2
Connor George, Jr., Oakfield-Alabama- 5
Sam Kane, Sr., Bainbridge- 4
Tadhg Karski, Sr., DeSales- 5
Lew Palmer, Sr., Berlin- 2
Evan Putrycz, Jr., Delhi- 4




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com