New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2009

FIRST TEAM
Nick Hughes, sr., North Rockland-1
Brandon Freyer, sr., Pawling-1
Quinn Raseman, sr., Ward Melville-11
Shaun Thompson, jr., Baldwinsville-3
Max Straneva, sr., Chenango Valley-4
Steve Houghmaster, sr., West Genesee-3
Otis Ubriaco, jr., Burnt Hills-2

SECOND TEAM
Alex Deir, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
Brendon Farrell, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Sam Place, jr., Saratoga-2
Marco Bertolotti, sr., Port Washington-8
Drew Perilli, sr., Lockport-6
Steve Mangan, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
Tim Luthin, jr., Warwick Valley-9

THIRD TEAM
Dan Harris, sr., Shenendohowa-2
Dylan Racha, jr., Holland Patent-3
Dan Denis, sr., Bayport-Blue Point-11
Mike Champagne, sr., Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
Caleb Edmonds, sr., Cooperstown-3
Max Robinson, sr., Rye-1
Jacob Levine, sr., Port Washington-8

FOURTH TEAM
Chris Buchanan, jr., Cicero-North Syracuse-3
Robert Hurlbut, jr., McQuaid-5
Jesse Garn, jr., Marcellus-3
Andris Goncarovs, sr., Ithaca-4
Scott Maughan, sr., Burnt Hills-2
Kevin Hoose, jr., Honeoye Falls Lima-5
Patrick Murphy, sr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA

FIFTH TEAM
Colin Kerr, fr., Wayne-5
Jason Stapleton, sr., Staten Island Curtis-PSAL
Martin Hehir, jr., Washingtonville-9
Paul Merriman, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Julian Saliani, sr., Irvington-1
Edward Owens, jr., Packer Collegiate-AIS
Brandon Cowles, sr., Newark-5

SIXTH TEAM
Alex Wilke, sr., Liverpool-3
Vinny DiSalvo, sr., Washingtonville-9
Kenneth Walshak, sr., St. Anthony's-CHSAA
Kyle Wegner, jr., Saratoga-2
James McDonough, jr., Mahopac-1
Cody Racha, jr., Holland Patent-3
Andrew Roache, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3

SEVENTH TEAM
Manu Kumar, sr., Yorktown-1
Matt Cheney, jr., Beaver River-3
James Hunt, sr., Shoreham-Wading River-11
Conor Nickel, sr., Chaminade-CHSAA
James Boeding, sr., Webutuck-9
Mark McGurrin, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius-3
Kyle Eager, sr., Horace Greeley-1

EIGHTH TEAM
Nick Filippazzo, sr., Wantagh-8
Chris Pohlot, jr., Shoreham-Wading RIver-11
Alex Saavedra, jr., Sachem East-11
Ryan Moynihan. jr., Geneseo-5
Mike Tripp, sr., McQuaid-5
Henry Koster, sr., Horace Greeley-1
Charlie Lagos, sr., North Rockland-1

NINTH TEAM
Adam Van Vleck, sr., Pittsford Mendon-5
Lou Lipani, jr., Greece Arcadia-5
Thomas Awad, soph., Chaminade-CHSAA
Daniel Hyman Cohen, sr., Stuyvesant-PSAL
Taylor Yerrick, sr., Clarence-6
Scotty Smolensky, jr., Brighton-5
Nate McCabe, sr., Baldwinsville-3

TENTH TEAM
Max Groves, sr., Ballston Spa-2
James Naglieri, jr., North Rockland-1
Denis Hurley, sr., LaSalle-2
Tyler Murtha, jr., Connetquot-11
Jared Rousell, jr., Webster Thomas-5
Paul Avalos, Susan Wagner-PSAL
Michael Coogan, Brooklyn Tech-PSAL


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com