New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2008

 

 

First team

Joe Whelan, sr., Hamburg

Alex Hatz, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius

Alex Leuchanka, sr., Shenendehowa

Max Straneva, jr., Chenango Valley

Chris Stogsdill, sr., Marcellus

Alex Deir, jr., Honeoye Falls-Lima

Otis Ubriaco, soph., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Demetri Goutos, sr., Saratoga

Paul Merriman, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius

Quinn Raseman, jr., Ward Melville

 

Second team

Bobby Andrews, sr., Shoreham-Wading River

Adam Doherty, sr., Arlington

Jason Santos, sr., Smithtown

Dan Harris, jr., Shenendehowa

Nick Hughes, jr., North Rockland

Drew Perilli, jr., Lockport

Greg Redfield, jr., Penfield

Scott Anderson, sr., East Aurora

Jeff Martinez, sr., Johnson City

Alex Saavedra, soph., Sachem East

 

Third team

Jason Skipper, sr., Pittsford Mendon

Adam VanVleck, jr., Pittsford Mendon

Lyle O'Brien, sr., East Aurora

Frank Fezza, sr., Sachem North

John Muller, sr., Arlington

Tim Kavney, soph., Central Square

Colin Savage, jr., Liverpool

Andris Goncarovs, jr., Ithaca

Nick Sadlocha, sr., East Syracuse Minoa

Mike Hickey, sr., Pearl River

 

Fourth team

Mike Danaher, sr., Shenendehowa

Brendan Farrell, jr., Fayetteville-Manlius

Marco Bertolotti, jr., Port Washington

Sean Curry, sr., Bishop Grimes-Ludden

Evan Tsembelis, sr., Grand Island

Dominic DeMatteo, sr., Half Hollow Hills West

Dan Frank, soph., Jamesville-DeWitt

Kent Harlow, sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Klaus Schmidt, sr., Red Hook

Mike Champagne, jr., Seton Catholic

 

Fifth team

Kevin Sprague, sr., Queensbury

Steve Mangan, jr., Honeoye Falls-Lima

Scott Maughan, jr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Dave DeWan, sr., Warwick

Brian Gallagher, sr., Queensbury

Arquimedes Delacruz, sr., Wantagh

Brendan Connell, sr., Smithtown

Shaun Thompson, soph., Baldwinsville

Ethan Wickus, sr., Honeoye Falls-Lima

Jamie Glover, sr., Shenendehowa

 

Sixth team

Colin Anderson, sr., Northport

Evan Bloomberg, sr., Northport

Colin Seidl, sr., Sullivan West

Kevin Wightman, sr., Shoreham-Wading River

Brian Trainer, sr., Shenendehowa

Vasili Papestrat, sr., Binghamton

Steve Houghmaster, jr., West Genesee

Jordan Hamm, sr., Canisius

Daniel Hyman Cohen, jr., Stuyvesant

Joe Brancale, sr., MSIT

 

Seventh team

Michael Kiley, sr., Chaminade

Nick Madison, sr., Oneonta

Andrew Valenski, soph., Massapequa

Craig Weiss, sr., Shaker

Mike Buchanan, jr., Windsor

Robbie Argentine, sr., Canastota

Jason Stapleton, jr., Curtis

Kameron George, sr., Transit Tech

Alex Wilke, jr., Liverpool

Alex Brimstein, sr., Webster Thomas

 

Eighth team

Jamaal Holder, sr., Erasmus Hall

Jordan Roose, sr., Brockport

Chris Pohlot, soph., Shoreham-Wading River

Jarred Cornfield, sr., Corning

Chris Taylor, sr., Queensbury

Paul Gilhuley, sr., Bishop Ford

William Slattery, soph., Chaminade

Matt Pierce, jr., Canton

Andrew Coelho, sr., Wantagh

Savantuay Boyette, jr., Jamestown

 

Ninth team

Andrew Roache, soph., Fayetteville-Manlius

John Cico, sr., Fayetteville-Manlius

Vinnie DiSalvo, jr., Washingtonville

Jesse Garn, soph., Marcellus

Joe Lasher, jr., Seaford

Mike Pereira, sr., Suffern

Jared Leslie, sr., Arlington

Alex Orlando, sr., Monsignor Farrell

Brandon Abasolo, sr., Long Beach

Martin Hehir, soph., Washingtonville

 

Tenth team

Nick Filippazzo, jr., Wantagh

Christian Altamura, sr., MacArthur

Michael Nicoletti, sr., Kellenberg Memorial

Nicholas Barletta, jr., Bishop Grimes-Ludden

Nate Jacobson, sr., Elmira Free Academy

James Gladysz, sr., Shoreham-Wading River

David Richards, jr., Cobleskill-Richmondville

Steve Petramale, jr., Lake George

Scott Rizzo, jr., MSIT

Brian Dinan, jt., Geneva

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com