New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
2016 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

CLASS A

 1.  Liverpool-3
 2.  Fayetteville-Manlius-3 
 3.  Corning-4
 4.  Warwick Valley-9 
 5.  Saratoga-2
 6.  Smithtown-11
 7.  Ithaca-4 
 8.  Xavier-CHSAA 
 9.  Niskayuna-2
10.  Guilderland-2
11.  Baldwinsville-3 
12.  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
13.  St. Peter's-CHSAA
14.  Penfield-5 
15.  Arlington-1
16.  Shenendehowa-2
17.  Sachem North-11
18.  Fairport-5
19.  Chaminade-CHSAA
20.  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
21.  Ward Melville-11
22.  Northport-11
23.  Syosset-8
24.  Port Washington-8
25.  Bethlehem-2

CLASS B

 1.  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 2.  Pittsford Mendon-5
 3.  Somers-1
 4.  Brighton-5
 5.  Brockport-5
 6.  Pearl River-1
 7.  Miller Place-11 
 8.  Maine-Endwell-4
 9.  East Aurora-6
10.  Goshen-9
11.  Manhasset-8
12.  Cornwall-9
13.  St. Joseph's-CHSAA
14.  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
15.  Glens Falls-2
16.  New Hartford-3
17.  North Shore-8
18.  Nanuet-1
19.  John Jay-Cross River-1 
20.  Tappan Zee-1
21.  Owego-4
22.  Williamsville South-6
23.  Pittsford Sutherland-5
24.  Canandaigua-5
25.  Grand Island-6
 
CLASS C

 1.  Watkins Glen-4
 2.  Mount Academy-9
 3.  Trinity-AIS
 4.  Collegiate-AIS
 5.  Addison-5 
 6.  Albany Academy-2 
 7.  Marcellus-3 
 8.  Irvington-1
 9.  Pleasantville-1
10.  Alden-6
11.  Saranac Lake-7
12.  Marcus Whitman-5
13.  Putnam Valley-1
14.  Poly Prep-AIS
15.  Clinton-3
16.  Newfane-6
17.  Gowanda-6
18.  Bath-5
19.  Falconer-6
20.  Fredonia-6
21.  Wilson-6
22.  Hackley-AIS
23.  Southwestern-6
24.  Center Moriches-11
25.  Packer Collegiate-AIS

CLASS D

 1.  Maple Grove-6
 2.  Lake Placid-7
 3.  Sauquoit Valley-3
 4.  Elmira Notre Dame-4
 5.  Tully-3
 6.  Beaver River-3
 7.  Barker-6
 8.  Shelter Island-11
 9.  Oakfield-Alabama-5
10.  North Warren-2 
11.  Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
12.  Maple Hill-2
13.  Randolph-6
14.  Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
15.  Haldane-1
16.  Greenwich-2
17.  Oriskany-3
18.  Sullivan West-9
19.  South Lewis-3
20.  Campbell-Savona-6
21.  Lake George-2
22.  Hadley-Luzerne-2
23.  Duanesburg-2
24.  Trumansburg-4
25.  Saratoga Catholic-2
 


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com