New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
2009 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

Class AA

1. Fayetteville-Manlius – 3
2. North Rockland – 1
3. Liverpool – 3 
4. Rush-Henrietta – 5
5. Shaker – 2 
6. Baldwinsville – 3 
7. Shenendehowa – 2
8. Warwick Valley – 9
9. Chaminade – CHSAA                             
10.  St. Anthony's – CHSAA
11.  Washingtonville – 9        
12.  Arlington – 1                          
13.  Port Washington – 8         
14.  West Genesee – 3                 
15.  Cicero-North Syracuse – 3         
16.  Hilton – 5        
17.  Monsignor Farrell – CHSAA
18.  Suffern – 1                           
19.  Ithaca – 4                           
20.  Sachem East – 11                    
21.  Monroe Woodbury – 9        
22.  M.S.I.T. – PSAL
23.  Brooklyn Tech – PSAL
24.  Fordham Prep – CHSAA
25.  Bronx Science – PSAL
26.  St. John the Baptist – CHSAA        

Class A

1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake – 2
2. McQuaid – 5
3. Calhoun – 8
4. Brewster – 1
5. Queensbury – 2
6. Fox Lane – 1
7. Pittsford Mendon – 5
8. Brighton – 5
9. Somers – 1 
10.  Horace Greeley – 1
11.  Wantagh – 8
12.  Jamesville Dewitt – 3
13.  Pittsford Sutherland – 5 
14.  Irondequoit – 5
15.  Vestal – 4
16.  West Seneca West - 6
17.  Yorktown – 1 
18.  Niskayuna – 2
19.  Harborfields – 11
20.  Williamsville North – 6
21.  Union Endicott – 4
22.  Grand Island – 6
23.  Half Hollow Hills West – 11
24.  Maine-Endwell – 4
25.  Brockport – 5

Class B 

1. Honeoye Falls-Lima – 5            
2. Bayport-Blue Point – 11   
3. Byram Hills – 1        
4. Manhasset – 8               
5. Shoreham-Wading River -11            
6. Beekmantown - 7           
7. Marcellus – 3       
8. Broadalbin-Perth – 2   
9. Windsor – 4        
10. Wayne – 5                
11. New Paltz – 9        
12. East Aura – 6
13. Pearl River – 1        
14. Owego – 4
15. Red Hook – 9

Class C 

1.  Holland Patent -  3
2.  Jordan-Elbridge - 3
3.  Collegiate - AIS
4.  Pawling-  1
5.  Newark Valley - 4
6.  Greece Odyssey - 5
7.  Tully - 3
8.  Jamies I. O’Neill - 9
9.  Gowanda - 6
10. Sauquoit Valley - 3
11. Pine Plains - 9
12. Voorheesville - 2
13. Syracuse CBA - 3
14. Fonda-Fultonville - 2
15. Fredonia - 6
16. Irvington - 1
17. Rhinebeck - 9
18. Chenango Valley - 4
19. Lansing -  4
20. Oyster Bay - 8

Class D

 1.  Barker – 6
 2.  Beaver River – 3
 3.  Plattsburgh Seton Catholic - 7
 4.  Geneseo - 5
 5.  Port Jefferson – 11
 6.  Pavilion - 5
 7.  Cooperstown – 3
 8.  Berne-Knox Westerlo – 2
 9.  Spencer-Van Etten - 4
10.  Frewsburg - 6
11.  Maple Grove - 6
12.  Berlin - 2
13.  Hawthorne Valley – 2
14.  Elmira Heights Thomas Edison - 4
15.  Fabius-Pompey – 3
16.  LaFayette – 3
17.  Lake George - 2
18.  South Lewis – 3
19.  Oriskany – 3
20.  Ticonderoga - 7


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com