New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
2008 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
Rank Class AA Prev
===== ==================== =====
1. Shenendehowa-2 1.
2. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 2.
3. Arlington-1 10.
4. North Rockland-1 8.
5. Liverpool-3 11.
6. Chaminade-CHSAA 9.
7. Suffern-9 3.
8. Brockport-5 4.
9. McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL 14.
10. West Genesee-3 18.
11. Warwick Valley-9 5.
12. Washingtonville-9 7.
13. Binghamton-4 6.
14. Bishop Ford-CHSAA 16.
15. St. Anthony's-CHSAA 12.
16. Shaker-2 13.
17. Saratoga Springs-2 15.
18. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA 17.
19. Walt Whitman-11 19.
20. Smithtown-11 20.
Class A
===== ==================== =====
1. Burnt Hills-2 1.
2. Queensbury-2 4.
3. Pittsford Mendon-5 3.
4. Wantagh-8 2.
5. Brighton-5 5.
6. Niskayuna-2 8.
7. Canisius-CHSAA 7.
8. Fox Lane-1 10.
9. Jamesville-Dewitt-3 9.
10. McQuaid-5 12.
11. Calhoun-8 6.
12. Brewster-1 11.
13. Irondequoit-5 20.
14. Scotia-Glenville-2 NR
15. Averill Park-2 15.
16. Pittsford Sutherland-5 19.
17. Maine-Endwell-4 NR
18. Half Hollow Hills West-11 13.
19. East Syracuse-Minoa-3 16.
20. Horace Greeley-1 14.
Class B
===== ==================== =====
1. Shoreham-Wading River-11 2.
2. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 1.
3. East Aurora-6 3.
4. Windsor-4 4.
5. Red Hook-9 5.
6. Westhill-3 6.
7. Marcellus-3 7.
8. Elmira Free Academy-4 8.
9. Broadalbin-Perth-2 9.
10. Wayne-5 10.
11. New Hartford-3 11.
12. Ichabod Crane-3 12.
13. Manhasset-8 13.
14. Byram Hills-1 14.
15. Pearl River-1 15.
16. Bayport-Bluepoint-11 16.
17. Lansingburgh-2 17.
18. Albany Academy-2 18.
19. Beekmantown-7 19.
20. Onteora-9 20.
Class C
===== ==================== =====
1. Newark Valley-4 1.
2. Holland Patent-3 2.
3. Jordan-Elbridge-3 3.
4. Tully-3 4.
5. Irvington-1 5.
6. Gowanda-6 6.
7. Canastota-3 7.
8. Highland Falls O'Neill-9 8.
9. Dobbs Ferry-1 9.
10. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 10.
11. Pembroke-5 11.
12. Voorheesville-2 12.
13. Rhinebeck-9 13.
14. Oyster Bay-8 14.
15. Fredonia-6 15.
16. Greece Odyssey-5 16.
17. Waverly-4 17.
18. Chenango Valley-4 18.
19. Babylon-11 19.
20. Pawling-1 20.
Class D
====================
1. Beaver River-3 1.
2. Batavia Notre Dame-5 2.
3. Barker-6 3.
4. Hawthorne Valley-2 4.
5. Norwood-Norfolk-10 5.
6. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 6.
7. Oakfield-Alabama-5 7.
8. Oriskany-3 8.
9. Berlin-2 9.
10. Ticonderoga-7 10.
11. Pavilion-5 11.
12. Weedsport-3 12.
13. Schenectady Christian-2 13.
14. Geneseo-5 14.
15. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 15.
16. Fabius-Pompey-3 16.
17. Mayfield-2 17.
18. Elmira Heights Edison-4 18.
19. Maple Grove-6 19.
20. Afton-4 20.

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/27: Rules tightened on combined teams
  • 7/26: Pearl River reinstates Oliva as coach
  • 7/25: Hockey games will get longer in 2018
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com