New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
Final NYSSWA rankings, 2006
Rank Class AA Prev
===== ==================== =====
1. Shenendehowa-2 1.
2. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 6.
3. Smithtown-11 2.
4. Shaker-2 8.
5. Liverpool-3 4.
6. Warwick Valley-9 5.
7. Chaminade-CHSAA 3.
8. Ithaca-4 11.
9. Guilderland-2 10.
10. Arlington-1 16.
11. Kellenberg-CHSAA 9.
12. St. Anthony's-CHSAA 7.
13. Curtis-PSAL NR
14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 13.
15. Niskayuna-2 12.
16. Fordham Prep-CHSAA 15.
17. Clarence-6 18.
18. Fairport-5 19.
19. Longwood-11 14.
20. Stuyvesant-PSAL NR
21. Newburgh Free Academy-9 20.
22. Washingtonville-9 NR
23. Monroe-Woodbury-9 NR
24. Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 17.
25. Penfield-5 NR
Class A
===== ==================== =====
1. Queensbury-2 1.
2. Burnt Hills-2 2.
3. Sayville-11 4.
4. Cornwall-9 5.
5. Victor-5 3.
6. Horace Greeley-1 7.
7. Brighton-5 6.
8. Somers-1 8.
9. Scotia-Glenville-2 9.
10. Averill Park-2 10.
11. Miller Place-11 11.
12. Pittsford Sutherland-5 13.
13. Pittsford Mendon-5 12.
14. Wantagh-8 14.
15. Lynbrook-8 15.
16. Hauppauge-11 16.
17. Whitesboro-3 17.
18. Ossining-1 18.
19. Brewster-1 19.
20. Kenmore East-6 20.
Class B
===== ==================== =====
1. Byram Hills-1 2.
2. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 1.
3. Pearl River-1 3.
4. Windsor-4 5.
5. Shoreham-Wading River-11 4.
6. Westhill-3 6.
7. Holland Patent-3 10.
8. Maine-Endwell-4 8.
9. Fredonia-6 9.
10. Ichabod Crane-2 17.
11. Marcellus-3 13.
12. Red Hook-9 7.
13. South Jefferson-3 14.
14. New Hartford-3 15.
15. East Aurora-6 16.
16. Vernon-Veronna-Sherrill-3 18.
17. Broadalbin-Perth-2 19.
18. Aquinas-5 NR
19. Franklin Academy-10 NR
20.
Class C
===== ==================== =====
1. Collegiate-AIS 1.
2. Tully-3 2.
3. Pawling-1 3.
4. Voorheesville-2 14.
5. Byron-Bergen-5 6.
6. Fonda-Fultonville-2 16.
7. Newark Valley-4 4.
8. Sauquoit Valley-3 7.
9. Wilson-6 5.
10. Bishop Ludden-3 9.
11. Edgemont-1 8.
12. Mynderse-5 12.
13. Saranac Lake-7 15.
14. Millbrook-9 13.
15. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 NR
16. Port Jefferson-8 19.
17. Wheatley-8 NR
18. Rhinebeck-9 17.
19. Lake George-2 NR
20. Jamestown Southwestern-6 11.
Class D
===== ==================== =====
1. Cooperstown-3 2.
2. Oakfield-Alabama-5 5.
3. North Warren-2 6.
4. Fabius-Pompey-3 4.
5. Marathon-4 10.
6. Delhi-4 11.
7. Norwook-Norfolk-10 3.
8. Seton Catholic-4 12.
9. Geneseo-5 17.
10. Stony Brook-11 16.
11. Weedsport-3 8.
12. Franklinville-6 1.
13. Ticonderoga-7 15.
14. Honeoye-5 19.
15. Duanesburg-2 9.
16. Beaver River-3 13.
17. Chapel Field-9 NR
18. Berlin-2 18.
19. Maple Grove-6 7.
20. Keio-2 NR

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com