New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
Final NYSSWA rankings, 2006
Rank Class AA Prev
===== ==================== =====
1. Shenendehowa-2 1.
2. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 6.
3. Smithtown-11 2.
4. Shaker-2 8.
5. Liverpool-3 4.
6. Warwick Valley-9 5.
7. Chaminade-CHSAA 3.
8. Ithaca-4 11.
9. Guilderland-2 10.
10. Arlington-1 16.
11. Kellenberg-CHSAA 9.
12. St. Anthony's-CHSAA 7.
13. Curtis-PSAL NR
14. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 13.
15. Niskayuna-2 12.
16. Fordham Prep-CHSAA 15.
17. Clarence-6 18.
18. Fairport-5 19.
19. Longwood-11 14.
20. Stuyvesant-PSAL NR
21. Newburgh Free Academy-9 20.
22. Washingtonville-9 NR
23. Monroe-Woodbury-9 NR
24. Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA 17.
25. Penfield-5 NR
Class A
===== ==================== =====
1. Queensbury-2 1.
2. Burnt Hills-2 2.
3. Sayville-11 4.
4. Cornwall-9 5.
5. Victor-5 3.
6. Horace Greeley-1 7.
7. Brighton-5 6.
8. Somers-1 8.
9. Scotia-Glenville-2 9.
10. Averill Park-2 10.
11. Miller Place-11 11.
12. Pittsford Sutherland-5 13.
13. Pittsford Mendon-5 12.
14. Wantagh-8 14.
15. Lynbrook-8 15.
16. Hauppauge-11 16.
17. Whitesboro-3 17.
18. Ossining-1 18.
19. Brewster-1 19.
20. Kenmore East-6 20.
Class B
===== ==================== =====
1. Byram Hills-1 2.
2. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 1.
3. Pearl River-1 3.
4. Windsor-4 5.
5. Shoreham-Wading River-11 4.
6. Westhill-3 6.
7. Holland Patent-3 10.
8. Maine-Endwell-4 8.
9. Fredonia-6 9.
10. Ichabod Crane-2 17.
11. Marcellus-3 13.
12. Red Hook-9 7.
13. South Jefferson-3 14.
14. New Hartford-3 15.
15. East Aurora-6 16.
16. Vernon-Veronna-Sherrill-3 18.
17. Broadalbin-Perth-2 19.
18. Aquinas-5 NR
19. Franklin Academy-10 NR
20.
Class C
===== ==================== =====
1. Collegiate-AIS 1.
2. Tully-3 2.
3. Pawling-1 3.
4. Voorheesville-2 14.
5. Byron-Bergen-5 6.
6. Fonda-Fultonville-2 16.
7. Newark Valley-4 4.
8. Sauquoit Valley-3 7.
9. Wilson-6 5.
10. Bishop Ludden-3 9.
11. Edgemont-1 8.
12. Mynderse-5 12.
13. Saranac Lake-7 15.
14. Millbrook-9 13.
15. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 NR
16. Port Jefferson-8 19.
17. Wheatley-8 NR
18. Rhinebeck-9 17.
19. Lake George-2 NR
20. Jamestown Southwestern-6 11.
Class D
===== ==================== =====
1. Cooperstown-3 2.
2. Oakfield-Alabama-5 5.
3. North Warren-2 6.
4. Fabius-Pompey-3 4.
5. Marathon-4 10.
6. Delhi-4 11.
7. Norwook-Norfolk-10 3.
8. Seton Catholic-4 12.
9. Geneseo-5 17.
10. Stony Brook-11 16.
11. Weedsport-3 8.
12. Franklinville-6 1.
13. Ticonderoga-7 15.
14. Honeoye-5 19.
15. Duanesburg-2 9.
16. Beaver River-3 13.
17. Chapel Field-9 NR
18. Berlin-2 18.
19. Maple Grove-6 7.
20. Keio-2 NR

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/17: Policy derails hockey coach's return
  • 8/17: 'Amazing Racers' an interesting read
  • 8/15: Board replaces Fischer at CL/Westlake
  • 8/12: Two basketball stars changing schools
  • 8/9: Shenendehowa AD apologizes for tweet
  • 8/8: Merger doesn't bode well for New York
  • 8/6: Girls all-state lacrosse selections
  • 8/3: Coleman Catholic H.S. has shut down
  • 8/1: BCANY tournament begins Friday
  • 7/31: NYSPHSAA tweaks its transfer rule
  • 7/30: 2020 football class cutoffs OK'd
  • 7/29: Boys all-state lacrosse selections
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com