New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys swimming
2010 NYSPHSAA and Federation championships

 
Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   1:34.57   2/26/2010 9-Pine Bush, 9-Pine Bush                   
                         C Roe, D Daly, N Boncek, L Virgilio               
State Meet R:   1:35.00        2009 New Paltz, New Paltz                       
                         L. Peterson, S. Delarede, T. Scott, L. Strothenke 
                1:37.02  AAA
                1:38.50  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 9-PINE BUSH                                 1:34.57    1:34.26 AAA     40  
     1) Colton Roe JR                   2) Dennis Daly SR                 
     3) Nick Boncek SR                  4) Lawrence Virgilio JR           
       23.76    26.54    23.37    20.59                                    
  2 3-WEST GENESEE                              1:35.63    1:34.31 AAA     34  
     1) Pat O'Donnell SR                2) Ben Seketa JR                  
     3) Carson Elias JR                 4) Tyler Olson SR                 
       24.08    26.15    22.74    21.34                                    
  3 6-ORCHARD PARK                              1:34.94    1:34.71 AAA     32  
     1) Phil Aronica SR                 2) Brian Dansa SR                 
     3) Mike Sutz JR                    4) Daniel Hodson SR               
       22.65    27.62    24.17    20.27                                    
  4 1-TAPPAN ZEE                                1:37.69    1:37.55 AAC     30  
     1) Lance Neuendorf SO              2) Stanley Wong JR                
     3) Yong Jun SO                     4) Jack Carey FR                  
       25.48    25.92    24.30    21.85                                    
  5 6-CLARENCE                                  1:38.16    1:38.16 AAC     28  
     1) Andrew Case SR                  2) Matt Kovacs JR                 
     3) Charlie Rommel JR               4) Adam Urschel SR                
       25.78    27.59    23.31    21.48                                    
  6 2-SHENENDEHOWA                              1:38.05    1:38.26 AAC     26  
     1) Taylor Nichols SO               2) Adam Goodcoff JR               
     3) Shayne Buckley SR               4) Jacob Johnson SR               
       25.65    28.08    23.96    20.57                                    
  7 11-HALF HOLLOW HILLS                        1:38.05    1:38.40 AAC     24  
     1) Matthew DeBlasio JR             2) Jonathan Hinds SR              
     3) John Pangal SR                  4) Jacob Golan SR                 
       24.66    27.29    24.52    21.93                                    
 -- 9-NEW PALTZ                                 1:38.18         DQ        
     1) Mark Strothenke SO              2) Stephen Delarede SR            
     3) Mathew Hasbrouck SO             4) Logan Peterson SR              
       27.10    26.00    24.28    20.50                                    
B - Final
  9 1-HORACE GREELEY                            1:38.28    1:39.23         18  
     1) Matt Hadley SR                  2) Michael Nicholson SR           
     3) Taegan Clarke JR                4) Josh Tesser SO                 
       24.78    27.27    24.36    22.82                                    
 10 2-MOHONASEN-SCHALMONT                       1:39.74    1:39.78         14  
     1) Jae Segatto JR                  2) Nate Resila SR                 
     3) Michael Dugan SR                4) Matthew Reiss SR               
       27.09    27.42    22.45    22.82                                    
 11 1-ARLINGTON                                 1:39.77    1:40.72         12  
     1) Harrison Volaski JR             2) Kevin Walsh JR                 
     3) Ryan Walsh SR                   4) Lucas Amodio JR                
       25.75    28.84    24.03    22.10                                    
 12 5-VICTOR                                    1:40.96    1:40.78         10  
     1) Ben Chappell SO                 2) Kenneth Athans JR              
     3) Jeffery Williamson FR           4) Joe Palomaki SR                
       26.06    28.85    23.80    22.07                                    
 13 2-BETHLEHEM CENTRAL                         1:40.42    1:40.96          8  
     1) Ryan Cheu JR                    2) Alex Lednev SO                 
     3) Taylor Van Cott JR              4) Zachary Kundel JR              
       28.13    28.26    23.23    21.34                                    
 14 5-PITTSFORD                                 1:39.17    1:41.09          6  
     1) Alan Chuang JR                  2) Matt Tanchick FR               
     3) Brandon McManus SR              4) Tyler McCrobie JR              
       26.32    28.32    23.71    22.74                                    
 15 9-MONROE-WOODBURY                           1:40.99    1:41.33          4  
     1) Ryan Walsh SO                   2) Jack Jakubek SO                
     3) Kevin Walsh SR                  4) Matt McCann SR                 
       25.52    28.95    24.00    22.86                                    
 16 4-ITHACA                                    1:40.78    1:41.66          2  
     1) Dan Miller SR                   2) John Nord JR                   
     3) Ryan Nicholson 08               4) Will Fisher FR                 
       26.36    26.63    25.12    23.55                                    
C - Final
 17 1-RYE/BLIND BROOK/RYE NECK                  1:41.36    1:39.56        
     1) Kevin Hughes JR                 2) Chris Lyons JR                 
     3) Ben Rubenstein SR               4) Ben Palais SR                  
       25.50    27.15    24.18    22.73                                    
 18 1-FOX LANE                                  1:41.27    1:41.11        
     1) Connor White SR                 2) Matthew Karle JR               
     3) Kurt Wasserman SO               4) Cameron Stephens JR            
       24.29    27.11    26.30    23.41                                    
 19 8-GREAT NECK SOUTH                          1:41.30    1:42.34        
     1) Daniel Mo FR                    2) Ben Ching FR                   
     3) Samuel Mo SO                    4) Patrick Yang SO                
       26.53    28.99    23.77    23.05                                    
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   1:37.12        2009 Thomas Luchsinger, Mount Sinai             
State Meet R:   1:37.12        2009 Thomas Luchsinger, Mount Sinai             
                1:41.46  AAA
                1:42.97  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Frankie Dyer        SR 2-SHAKER             1:38.79    1:38.31 AAA     20  
      22.73   25.05   25.44   25.09                                
  2 Matt Hadley         SR 1-GREELEY            1:41.11    1:40.67 AAA     17  
      23.57   25.51   26.13   25.46                                
  3 Troy Nichols        SR 2-SHENENDEHOWA       1:42.12    1:41.03 AAA     16  
      23.49   25.97   25.94   25.63                                
  4 Ben Itzkowitz       SR 1-NEW ROCHELLE       1:44.55    1:41.96 AAC     15  
      23.79   25.73   25.92   26.52                                
  5 Eric Culver         SR 9-NEW PALTZ          1:42.45    1:42.60 AAC     14  
      23.89   26.08   26.45   26.18                                
  6 Chris Cremer        SR 11-SAY/BAY/BLU       1:42.62    1:42.72 AAC     13  
      23.66   25.77   26.48   26.81                                
  7 Will Brophy         SR 5-CANANDAIGUA        1:43.94    1:43.51         12  
      23.64   25.97   26.74   27.16                                
  8 Kevin Hughes        JR 1-RYE/BL.BRK/R.N     1:44.05    1:43.78         11  
      24.09   26.26   26.94   26.49                                
B - Final
  9 Nicholas Spinella   SR 8-SEWANHAKA          1:44.55    1:44.83          9  
 10 Ben Seketa          JR 3-WEST GENESEE       1:44.66    1:45.12          7  
      24.41   26.67   27.18   26.86                                
 11 Mike Shrago         SR 5-BRIGHTON           1:45.52    1:45.21          6  
      24.72   26.87   26.91   26.71                                
 12 Evan Carey          SR 6-GI                 1:45.28    1:45.24          5  
      23.78   26.31   27.16   27.99                                
 13 Kyle Wilson         SR 11-SACHEM E          1:45.44    1:45.41          4  
      24.32   26.54   27.27   27.28                                
 14 Mike Hartwell       SR 3-MEXICO             1:44.87    1:45.44          3  
      24.28   26.53   27.60   27.03                                
 15 Kenneth Stein  IV   SR 11-SAY/BAY/BLU       1:45.44    1:46.01          2  
      24.07   26.70   27.42   27.82                                
 16 Ryan Walsh          SR 1-ARLINGTON          1:45.43    1:46.27          1  
      24.39   26.35   27.35   28.18                                
C - Final
 17 Adam Zelehowsky     SO 3-AUBURN             1:45.89    1:45.21        
      24.47   26.99   26.89   26.86                                
 18 Taegan Clarke       JR 1-GREELEY            1:46.31    1:45.68        
      24.89   26.12   26.94   27.73                                
 19 Antonio Lanzi       SO 2-AMSTERDAM          1:46.15    1:45.71        
      24.55   26.73   27.41   27.02                                
 20 Nick Keenan         SR 2-QUEENSBURY         1:45.83    1:46.04        
 21 Taylor Stewart      SR 4-OWEGO              1:46.35    1:47.19        
      23.99   26.92   28.48   27.80                                
 22 Kevin Konarski      FR 11-LIND              1:46.87    1:47.55        
                      27.83   27.88                                
 23 Risten Clarke       FR 1-GREELEY            1:46.40    1:48.98        
      24.79   26.86   28.43   28.90                                
 
Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   1:48.95        2002 David Kahn, Pt. Jeff.                      
State Meet R:   1:48.84        2009 Jack Wagner, Holy Trinity                  
                1:54.02  AAA
                1:55.96  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Matthew DeBlasio    JR 11-HHH               1:53.87    1:53.24 AAA     20  
      24.59   28.31   34.30   26.04                                
  2 Michael Nicholson   SR 1-GREELEY            1:53.75    1:53.39 AAA     17  
      24.63   28.48   32.58   27.70                                
  3 Shayne Buckley      SR 2-SHENENDEHOWA       1:55.82    1:54.68 AAC     16  
      25.26   28.23   34.38   26.81                                
  4 Dan O'Connor        SR 3-WESTHILL           1:54.76    1:54.73 AAC     15  
      25.51   29.09   33.58   26.55                                
  5 John Nord           JR 4-ITHACA             1:55.46    1:55.22 AAC     14  
      25.65   30.73   31.28   27.56                                
  6 Samuel Mo           SO 8-GNS                1:56.83    1:55.90 AAC     12.5
      25.24   30.10   34.02   26.54                                
  6 Matthew Karle       JR 1-FOX LANE           1:56.93    1:55.90 AAC     12.5
      25.24   29.61   32.71   28.34                                
  8 Chris Lyons         JR 1-RYE/BL.BRK/R.N     1:56.76    1:55.93 AAC     11  
      26.63   28.09   33.18   28.03                                
B - Final
  9 Zachary Coleman     SR 11-SACHEM N          1:57.80    1:57.62          9  
      25.63   30.29   34.96   26.74                                
 10 Jake Goldstein      SO 11-HUNT-MR           1:58.00    1:58.95          7  
      25.93   30.80   34.18   28.04                                
 11 Hunter Bartlett     JR 9-NEW PALTZ          1:59.40    1:58.97          6  
      25.81   30.72   33.87   28.57                                
 12 Alex Lednev         SO 2-BETHLEHEM          1:58.24    1:59.54          5  
      26.38   31.47   35.45   26.24                                
 13 Matt Tanchick       FR 5-PITTSFORD          1:59.15    2:00.33          4  
      25.68   30.12   35.85   28.68                                
 14 Matthew Goetz       JR 11-ISLIP             2:00.38    2:00.43          3  
      26.21   30.69   34.70   28.83                                
 15 Harrison Volaski    JR 1-ARLINGTON          2:00.79    2:00.50          2  
      27.10   28.62   36.77   28.01                                
 16 Eric Farm           SO 1-CLARKSTOWN         2:00.83    2:01.08          1  
      25.17   29.98   37.17   28.76                                
C - Final
 17 Jeffery Williamson  FR 5-VICT               2:00.88    2:01.96        
      25.95   30.49   37.42   28.10                                
 
Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   20.58        2007 Adam Powell, John Jay                        
State Meet R:   20.58        2007 Adam Powell, John Jay Cross R                
                21.15  AAA
                21.48  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Phil Aronica        SR 6-ORCHARD PARK         21.08      20.85 AAA     20  
  2 Stanley Wong        JR 1-TAPPAN ZEE           21.30      20.89 AAA     17  
  3 Drake Becksted      SO 3-OSWEGO               21.33      20.97 AAA     16  
  4 Michael Dugan       SR 2-MOHON-SCHAL          21.50      21.11 AAA     15  
  5 Jacob Johnson       SR 2-SHENENDEHOWA         21.50      21.15 AAA     14  
  6 Matt Distler        SR 2-GLENS FALLS          21.32      21.45 AAC     13  
  7 Austin Kowalsky     SO 8-BELL/MERRICK         21.55      21.53         12  
  8 Logan Peterson      SR 9-NEW PALTZ            21.40      21.59         11  
B - Final
  9 Daniel Hodson       SR 6-ORCHARD PARK         21.79      21.48 AAC      9  
 10 Lawrence Virgilio   JR 9-PINE BUSH            21.73      21.56          7  
 11 Andrew Marsh        SO 6-JAMESTOWN            21.70      21.64          6  
 12 Chris Doser         SR 5-PENFIELD             21.73      21.83          5  
 13 Peter Sowinski      SR 6-AKRON                22.03      21.91          4  
 14 Luke Strothenke     SR 9-NEW PALTZ            21.92      21.93          3  
 15 Michael Barno       JR 2-BALLSTON SPA         21.90      21.95          2  
 16 Zachary Eller       FR 1-WHITE PLAINS         22.07      22.09          1  
C - Final
 17 Zachary Kundel      JR 2-BETHLEHEM            22.13      21.81        
 18 Evan Byrnes         SR 11-SACHEM N            22.11      22.14        
 19 Tyler Evans         SR 3-HOLLAND              22.15      22.24        
 20 Carson Elias        JR 3-WEST GENESEE         22.11      22.32        
 
Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   611.85        2000 Mark Carlton, Webster                       
State Meet R:   611.85        2000 Mark Carlton, Webster                       
    Name              Year School                 Semis     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Dhruv Tyagi         SR 5-FAIRPORT            415.95     600.95         20  
  2 Chris Iafrati       SR 5-HILTON              326.60     475.40         17  
  3 Jermaine Miller     SR 4-ELMIRA              328.40     467.00         16  
  4 Richard Pokorny     SR 6-SGI                 331.50     444.10         15  
  5 Theo Bodor          JR 1-MAMARONECK          320.55     439.85         14  
  6 Chris Jack          SR 4-ELMIRA              319.85     437.65         13  
  7 Nikolas Esposito    SR 9-NEWBURGH            323.15     434.85         12  
  8 Anthony Steffanell  FR 11-SACHEM E           313.65     430.45         11  
  9 Matt Salle          SO 9-PINE BUSH           319.20     426.00          9  
 10 Michael Canino      JR 4-VESTAL              305.55     423.95          7  
 11 Ryan Savit          SO 11-HHH                307.15     417.60          6  
 12 Josh Koppel         SO 2-SHAKER              318.85     416.90          5  
 13 Austin Devlin       SO 6-NIAGARA FALLS       316.25     415.15          4  
 14 Kyle Gannon         JR 11-DP / NB            295.80     405.25          3  
 15 Sean Piacente       SO 1-CLARKSTOWN          302.75     389.35          2  
 16 Tyler Kadle         JR 2-GLOVERSVILLE        297.25     389.05          1  
 -- Joseph Zarrella     SR P-MCKEE               344.20         DQ        
 -- Noam Altman Kurosa  SO P-STUYVESANT          312.85         DQ        
 -- Phillip Truong      SR CS-FORD PREP          368.30         DQ        
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   48.37        2009 Thomas Luchsinger, Mt. Sinai                 
State Meet R:   48.37        2009 Thomas Luchsinger, Mt. Sinai                 
                50.80  AAA
                51.72  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Michael Dugan       SR 2-MOHON-SCHAL          50.13      49.55 AAA     20  
      22.81   26.74                                                
  2 Everett Vasquez     JR 11-PM                  50.35      49.73 AAA     17  
      22.80   26.93                                                
  3 Lucas Zelehowsky    SR 3-AUBURN               50.56      50.84 AAC     16  
      23.68   27.16                                                
  4 Matthew Dutton      SR 11-RP                  51.62      51.97         15  
      24.09   27.88                                                
  5 Jim Sundquist       SR 6-EAST AURORA          52.35      52.09         14  
      23.85   28.24                                                
  6 Connor White        SR 1-FOX LANE             52.28      52.12         13  
      25.18   26.94                                                
  7 Taylor Van Cott     JR 2-BETHLEHEM            52.28      52.47         12  
      24.26   28.21                                                
  8 Carson Elias        JR 3-WEST GENESEE         52.09      52.88         11  
      24.46   28.42                                                
B - Final
  9 Sebastian Bergenza  SR 6-EAST AURORA          52.61      51.84          9  
      23.64   28.20                                                
 10 Edd Hausmann        SR 11-DP / NB             52.91      52.44          7  
      24.41   28.03                                                
 11 Nick Boncek         SR 9-PINE BUSH            53.54      52.70          6  
      24.24   28.46                                                
 12 Ryan Walsh          SR 1-ARLINGTON            53.34      52.95          5  
      25.08   27.87                                                
 13 Michael Henze       JR 2-NISKAYUNA            53.63      53.12          4  
      25.05   28.07                                                
 14 Kevin Koh           SO 3-FAY/MANLIUS          53.57      53.49          3  
      24.26   29.23                                                
 15 Andrew Case         SR 6-CLARENCE             53.52      53.62          2  
      24.85   28.77                                                
 16 Nick Keenan         SR 2-QUEENSBURY           53.69      54.30          1  
      25.32   28.98                                                
C - Final
 17 Joseph Selinger     SR 11-WARD MELVILLE       53.77      53.56        
      25.18   28.38                                                
 18 Charlie Carr        SO 1-JOHNJAY/BREWST       54.06      53.67        
      24.93   28.74                                                
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   45.29        2006 Mike Derocco, John Jay                       
State Meet R:   44.66        2009 Jack Wagner, Holy Trinity                    
                46.35  AAA
                46.98  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Jacob Johnson       SR 2-SHENENDEHOWA         46.35      45.75 AAA     20  
      21.92   23.83                                                
  2 Drake Becksted      SO 3-OSWEGO               47.08      46.75 AAC     17  
      22.40   24.35                                                
  3 Matt Hadley         SR 1-GREELEY              47.03      46.76 AAC     16  
      22.70   24.06                                                
  4 Lawrence Virgilio   JR 9-PINE BUSH            47.29      46.84 AAC     15  
      22.48   24.36                                                
  5 Matt Distler        SR 2-GLENS FALLS          47.35      46.97 AAC     14  
      22.48   24.49                                                
  6 Chris Doser         SR 5-PENFIELD             47.30      47.22         13  
      22.73   24.49                                                
  7 Michael Barno       JR 2-BALLSTON SPA         47.61      47.34         12  
      22.55   24.79                                                
  8 Will Brophy         SR 5-CANANDAIGUA          47.22      47.50         11  
      22.69   24.81                                                
B - Final
  9 Andrew Marsh        SO 6-JAMESTOWN            47.86      47.55          9  
      22.81   24.74                                                
 10 Austin Kowalsky     SO 8-BELL/MERRICK         48.09      47.66          7  
      22.47   25.19                                                
 11 Daniel Hodson       SR 6-ORCHARD PARK         47.94      47.68          6  
      22.82   24.86                                                
 12 Evan Carey          SR 6-GI                   47.98      47.83          5  
      23.02   24.81                                                
 13 Peter Sowinski      SR 6-AKRON                48.56      48.03          4  
      23.22   24.81                                                
 14 Luke Strothenke     SR 9-NEW PALTZ            47.93      48.07          3  
      23.12   24.95                                                
 15 Mike Hartwell       SR 3-MEXICO               48.41      48.58          2  
      23.40   25.18                                                
 16 Tristan Hudak       SR 5-LIVONIA              48.77      49.08          1  
      23.28   25.80                                                
C - Final
 17 Scott Farrell       SR 6-N TONAWAND           48.91      49.11        
      23.35   25.76                                                
 18 Mike Shrago         SR 5-BRIGHTON             48.88      49.26        
      23.64   25.62                                                
 19 George LaBarr       SO 3-WATERTOWN            49.06      49.34        
      23.97   25.37                                                
 20 Risten Clarke       FR 1-GREELEY              48.93      50.51        
      24.01   26.50                                                
 
Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   4:24.06        2009 Ryan Feeley, Rye                           
State Meet R:   4:24.06        2009 Ryan Feeley, Rye                           
                4:35.51  AAA
                4:39.82  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Frankie Dyer        SR 2-SHAKER             4:34.29    4:30.78 AAA     20  
      24.06   26.97   27.00   27.73   27.61   27.56   27.99   27.61
      27.29   26.96                                                
  2 Chris Cremer        SR 11-SAY/BAY/BLU       4:34.44    4:32.79 AAA     17  
      24.49   26.97   27.41   27.65   27.88   27.81   28.13   28.10
      27.65   26.70                                                
  3 Eric Culver         SR 9-NEW PALTZ          4:36.82    4:33.82 AAA     16  
      24.78   27.08   27.66   27.90   28.11   28.12   28.19   27.85
      27.56   26.57                                                
  4 Dan O'Connor        SR 3-WESTHILL           4:38.94    4:34.62 AAA     15  
      24.51   26.54   27.37   27.69   27.48   27.75   27.99   28.48
      28.59   28.22                                                
  5 Kevin Hughes        JR 1-RYE/BL.BRK/R.N     4:39.24    4:35.64 AAC     14  
      25.21   27.12   27.48   27.75   28.02   28.22   28.55   28.46
      27.91   26.92                                                
  6 Ben Itzkowitz       SR 1-NEW ROCHELLE       4:43.74    4:41.81         13  
      25.06   27.41   27.75   28.13   28.39   28.51   29.09   29.43
      29.24   28.80                                                
  7 Emmett Jacobi       JR 5-PITTSFORD          4:44.41    4:46.52         12  
      25.31   27.65   28.39   29.15   29.41   29.50   29.65   29.56
      29.37   28.53                                                
  8 Troy Nichols        SR 2-SHENENDEHOWA       4:41.66    4:48.70         11  
      25.67   27.89   28.04   28.51   29.11   29.71   29.37   30.05
      30.42   29.93                                                
B - Final
  9 Lowell Nickey       SR 8-CSH                4:46.17    4:40.84          9  
      25.09   27.82   27.85   28.74   28.63   28.93   28.95   28.96
      28.48   27.39                                                
 10 Antonio Lanzi       SO 2-AMSTERDAM          4:46.35    4:43.28          7  
      25.43   27.85   28.86   28.86   28.77   29.11   28.95   28.79
      29.06   27.60                                                
 11 Shayne Buckley      SR 2-SHENENDEHOWA       4:44.53    4:44.38          6  
      25.20   27.81   28.26   28.71   28.69   29.11   29.02   29.09
      29.40   29.09                                                
 12 Kyle Wilson         SR 11-SACHEM E          4:46.45    4:46.42          5  
      25.43   28.00   28.38   28.95   29.07   29.33   29.40   29.89
      29.95   28.02                                                
 13 Zachary Coleman     SR 11-SACHEM N          4:46.81    4:46.47          4  
      25.53   28.39   28.77   29.19   29.18   29.49   29.54   29.96
      29.18   27.24                                                
 14 Matthew Dutton      SR 11-RP                4:46.50    4:47.65          3  
      26.20   28.67   29.12   29.52   29.51   29.35   29.23   29.55
      29.27   27.23                                                
 15 Reed Neuendorf      SR 1-TAPPAN ZEE         4:46.02    4:48.46          2  
      25.46   27.91   28.55   29.08   29.55   29.42   29.65   29.77
      29.64   29.43                                                
 16 Matt Tanchick       FR 5-PITTSFORD          4:48.30    4:49.52          1  
      25.53   28.73   28.92   29.21   29.14   29.53   29.78   29.95
      30.16   28.57                                                
C - Final
 17 Erik Heinemann      JR 8-CSH                4:48.99    4:48.61        
      25.73   28.42   28.99   29.33   29.40   29.38   29.52   29.49
      29.54   28.81                                                
 18 Jeffery Williamson  FR 5-VICT               4:52.46    4:49.39        
      25.16   28.76   29.67   29.67   29.56   29.18   30.14   29.88
      29.49   27.88                                                
 19 John Pangal         SR 11-HHH               4:50.68    4:54.06        
      26.09   28.71   29.40   29.66   29.75   30.03   30.10   30.46
      30.62   29.24                                                
 20 Adam Herzog         SR 11-NORTHPORT         4:51.44    4:57.63        
      26.45   28.47   29.51   30.23   30.47   30.16   30.38   30.89
      30.56   30.51                                                
 
Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   1:25.80        2003 Fairport, Fairport                         
                         J.Wood, J.Roberts, C.Salehi, A.Amyot              
State Meet R:   1:25.80        2003 Fairport, Fairport                         
                         J Roberts, J Wood, C Salehiu, A Amyot             
                1:26.92  AAA
                1:28.29  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 6-CLARENCE                                  1:26.02    1:24.54 AAA     40  
     1) Andrew Barden SR                2) Charlie Rommel JR              
     3) Andrew Case SR                  4) Adam Urschel SR                
       21.67    20.21    21.13    21.53                                    
  2 6-ORCHARD PARK                              1:26.38    1:25.31 AAA     34  
     1) Declan McLaughlin FR            2) Andrew Duszynski SO            
     3) Daniel Hodson SR                4) Phil Aronica SR                
       22.40    21.70    20.78    20.43                                    
  3 3-WEST GENESEE                              1:26.63    1:26.57 AAA     32  
     1) Pat O'Donnell SR                2) Carson Elias JR                
     3) Tyler Olson SR                  4) Ben Seketa JR                  
       22.07    21.38    21.68    21.44                                    
  4 9-NEW PALTZ                                 1:27.56    1:26.59 AAA     30  
     1) Logan Peterson SR               2) Stephen Delarede SR            
     3) Eric Culver SR                  4) Luke Strothenke SR             
       21.56    22.06    21.55    21.42                                    
  5 5-PENFIELD                                  1:29.50    1:29.41         28  
     1) Chris Doser SR                  2) Jason Gerlach SO               
     3) Brian Chernak SR                4) Ian Farneth SR                 
       21.70    22.80    22.13    22.78                                    
  6 5-CANANDAIGUA                               1:29.02    1:29.42         26  
     1) Will Brophy SR                  2) Eric Harvey JR                 
     3) Patrick McCormick JR            4) Kyle Germain SR                
       21.56    22.89    22.39    22.58                                    
  7 1-TAPPAN ZEE                                1:28.65    1:29.50         24  
     1) Stanley Wong JR                 2) Brendan Lavery SR              
     3) James Pacella SR                4) Jack Carey FR                  
       21.28    23.59    22.50    22.13                                    
  8 3-AUBURN                                    1:29.05    1:29.96         22  
     1) Connor Kilmer JR                2) Lucas Zelehowsky SR            
     3) Justin Sawran SR                4) Adam Zelehowsky SO             
       22.61    21.87    23.43    22.05                                    
B - Final
  9 2-MOHONASEN-SCHALMONT                       1:29.51    1:29.03         18  
     1) Nate Resila SR                  2) Dylan Woythal SR               
     3) Matthew Reiss SR                4) Michael Dugan SR               
       22.23    23.08    22.86    20.86                                    
 10 4-OWEGO FREE ACADEMY                        1:30.97    1:30.03         14  
     1) Adrian VanHall SR               2) Anthony Thomas SR              
     3) Drew Malia SR                   4) Taylor Stewart SR              
       22.74    22.75    22.71    21.83                                    
 11 5-FAIRPORT                                  1:30.74    1:30.21         12  
     1) Jake Bianchi SR                 2) Tyler Benson SR                
     3) Dhruv Tyagi SR                  4) John Spitzer JR                
       23.56    22.55    22.20    21.90                                    
 12 11-SAYVILLE/BAYPORT/BLUE POINT              1:30.89    1:30.62         10  
     1) Matt Hillsberg JR               2) Greg Fountain JR               
     3) Kenneth Stein  IV SR            4) Chris Cremer SR                
       22.74    23.03    22.54    22.31                                    
 13 5-PITTSFORD                                 1:30.87    1:30.97          8  
     1) Tyler McCrobie JR               2) Morgan Marin SO                
     3) Owen Drinkwater JR              4) Brandon McManus SR             
       23.12    22.61    22.90    22.34                                    
 14 2-BALLSTON SPA                              1:30.41    1:31.22          6  
     1) Michael Barno JR                2) Brandon Keating JR             
     3) Dave Gardiner SO                4) Chris Heckman JR               
       22.22    22.79    23.65    22.56                                    
 15 9-PINE BUSH                                 1:30.34    1:32.25          4  
     1) Scott Sitzman SR                2) Eddie Salle JR                 
     3) James Roe SR                    4) Zane Taylor SR                 
       23.30    22.87    23.57    22.51                                    
 -- 4-CHENANGO FORKS                            1:34.40         DQ        
     1) Tyler Serva SR                  2) John Comfort JR                
     3) Ryan Hogan JR                   4) Stephen Edwards SR             
       23.52    22.82    23.29    22.48                                    
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   48.90        2008 Ricky Henahan, Irondequoit                   
State Meet R:   48.90        2008 Ricky Henahan, West Irondequoit              
                51.92  AAA
                52.90  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Phil Aronica        SR 6-ORCHARD PARK         52.48      49.52 AAA     20  
      23.58   25.94                                                
  2 Colton Roe          JR 9-PINE BUSH            51.07      50.46 AAA     17  
      24.20   26.26                                                
  3 Nicholas Spinella   SR 8-SEWANHAKA            52.46      52.26 AAC     16  
      25.14   27.12                                                
  4 Connor White        SR 1-FOX LANE             53.11      52.63 AAC     15  
      25.16   27.47                                                
  5 Pat O'Donnell       SR 3-WEST GENESEE         53.31      53.04         14  
      25.68   27.36                                                
  6 Matthew DeBlasio    JR 11-HHH                 52.39      53.14         13  
      25.58   27.56                                                
  7 Taegan Clarke       JR 1-GREELEY              53.39      53.64         12  
      26.49   27.15                                                
  8 Harrison Volaski    JR 1-ARLINGTON            53.37      53.75         11  
      26.38   27.37                                                
B - Final
  9 Lucas Amodio        JR 1-ARLINGTON            53.41      53.31          9  
      25.73   27.58                                                
 10 Everett Vasquez     JR 11-PM                  53.76      53.37          7  
      25.45   27.92                                                
 11 Jacob Hofmar-Glenn  SO 6-AMHERST              54.37      53.71          6  
      25.74   27.97                                                
 12 Mark Wallace        SR 6-LOCKPORT             53.92      53.92          5  
      25.83   28.09                                                
 13 Tim Bosse           SO 1-LOURDES              54.44      54.03          4  
      26.21   27.82                                                
 14 Keith Carlino       FR 1-WAPPINGERS           54.49      54.37          3  
      26.47   27.90                                                
 15 Alexander Loli      SO 9-MIDDLETOWN           54.07      54.68          2  
      25.87   28.81                                                
 16 Brian Foley         SO 1-CLARKSTOWN           54.72      54.70          1  
      26.51   28.19                                                
 
Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   56.73        1999 Will Brandt, Pittsford                       
State Meet R:   56.73        1999 Will Brandt, Pittsford                       
                58.40  AAA
                59.40  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Andrew Guinther     SR 2-QUEENSBURY           58.67      57.22 AAA     20  
      26.93   30.29                                                
  2 John Nord           JR 4-ITHACA               58.00      57.83 AAA     17  
      27.52   30.31                                                
  3 Stanley Wong        JR 1-TAPPAN ZEE           58.72      58.30 AAA     16  
      27.31   30.99                                                
  4 Hunter Bartlett     JR 9-NEW PALTZ            58.60      58.60 AAC     15  
      27.09   31.51                                                
  5 Ben Seketa          JR 3-WEST GENESEE         58.95      58.61 AAC     14  
      27.31   31.30                                                
  6 Matthew Karle       JR 1-FOX LANE             58.63      59.12 AAC     13  
      27.70   31.42                                                
  7 Michael Nicholson   SR 1-GREELEY              58.85      59.25 AAC     12  
      27.94   31.31                                                
  8 Lucas Zelehowsky    SR 3-AUBURN               58.87      59.53         11  
      28.11   31.42                                                
B - Final
  9 Stephen Delarede    SR 9-NEW PALTZ            59.25      59.48          9  
      27.68   31.80                                                
 10 Matthew Goetz       JR 11-ISLIP               59.42      59.68          7  
      28.06   31.62                                                
 11 Bob Rutkowski       SR 6-ALDEN                59.49      59.86          6  
      28.93   30.93                                                
 12 Ryan Kelly          JR 3-FAY/MANLIUS          59.58      59.89          5  
      27.89   32.00                                                
 13 Pat Garvey          SR 9-WASHINGTONVILL     1:00.02    1:00.33          4  
      28.51   31.82                                                
 14 Ben Rubenstein      SR 1-RYE/BL.BRK/R.N     1:00.13    1:00.58          3  
      28.61   31.97                                                
 15 Thad Johnson        SO 6-FREWSBURG          1:00.02    1:00.60          2  
      28.27   32.33                                                
 16 Jake Goldstein      SO 11-HUNT-MR             59.79    1:00.72          1  
      28.97   31.75                                                
C - Final
 17 Samuel Mo           SO 8-GNS                1:00.80    1:00.73        
      29.02   31.71                                                
 18 Dennis Daly         SR 9-PINE BUSH          1:00.69    1:01.20        
      27.97   33.23                                                
 19 Will Robins         SR 1-GREELEY            1:00.87    1:01.55        
      28.81   32.74                                                
 20 Alex Lednev         SO 2-BETHLEHEM          1:00.92    1:01.97        
      29.52   32.45                                                
 
Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   3:07.85        1993 New Hart, New Hart                         
                         Humphrey, Levy, Makarowski, Hoerle                
State Meet R:   3:07.85        1993 New Hartford, New Hartford                 
                         M Humphrey, J Levy, J Hoerle, K Makarowski        
                3:11.32  AAA
                3:13.93  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 2-SHENENDEHOWA                              3:12.26    3:10.82 AAA     40  
     1) Taylor Nichols SO               2) Shayne Buckley SR              
     3) Troy Nichols SR                 4) Jacob Johnson SR               
       23.89    50.49    22.78    48.04    22.09    46.82    21.39    45.47
  2 1-HORACE GREELEY                            3:12.21    3:10.98 AAA     34  
       23.44    48.66    23.08    48.28    22.83    48.02    22.02    46.02
  3 9-PINE BUSH                                 3:15.22    3:11.50 AAC     32  
     1) Colton Roe JR                   2) Nick Boncek SR                 
     3) Dennis Daly SR                  4) Lawrence Virgilio JR           
       22.63    47.07    22.54    48.02    23.24    50.30    21.98    46.11
  4 9-NEW PALTZ                                 3:14.09    3:12.45 AAC     30  
     1) Logan Peterson SR               2) Eric Culver SR                 
     3) Hunter Bartlett JR              4) Luke Strothenke SR             
       22.77    48.88    22.80    47.61    23.01    48.85    21.98    47.11
  5 11-HALF HOLLOW HILLS                        3:14.80    3:14.87         28  
     1) Jacob Golan SR                  2) John Pangal SR                 
     3) Nicholas Monteleone JR          4) Matthew DeBlasio JR            
       23.49    49.42    23.45    49.25    23.17    49.44    22.27    46.76
  6 11-SAYVILLE/BAYPORT/BLUE POINT              3:16.74    3:16.09         26  
     1) Andrew Cremer SO                2) Matt Hillsberg JR              
     3) Kenneth Stein  IV SR            4) Chris Cremer SR                
       24.08    50.43    22.89    49.17    22.88    48.95    22.61    47.54
  7 3-AUBURN                                    3:17.89    3:16.53         24  
     1) Connor Kilmer JR                2) Adam Zelehowsky SO             
     3) Justin Sawran SR                4) Lucas Zelehowsky SR            
       23.58    48.87    23.03    48.46    24.04    51.40    22.60    47.80
  8 5-FAIRPORT                                  3:17.62    3:16.74         22  
     1) Tyler Benson SR                 2) Evan Zheng SO                  
     3) Charlie Morales FR              4) John Spitzer JR                
       23.71    49.77    23.29    48.95    22.70    49.06    22.98    48.96
B - Final
  9 5-CANANDAIGUA                               3:19.04    3:17.11         18  
     1) Will Brophy SR                  2) Patrick McCormick JR           
     3) Nicholas Ringhoff SO            4) Kyle Germain SR                
       22.74    47.57    23.30    49.44    23.77    50.85    22.98    49.25
 10 6-CLARENCE                                  3:17.91    3:17.28         14  
     1) Andrew Barden SR                2) Charlie Rommel JR              
     3) Andrew Case SR                  4) Ryan Saenger SO                
       23.64    49.25    24.05    50.52    23.42    49.87    22.33    47.64
 11 6-EAST AURORA                               3:19.23    3:17.93         12  
     1) Sebastian Bergenzaun SR         2) Tyler Friess SR                
     3) Sam Zagrobelny SO               4) Jim Sundquist SR               
       23.55    50.20    23.13    50.12    23.35    49.92    22.25    47.69
 12 5-VICTOR                                    3:20.83    3:18.06         10  
     1) Joe Palomaki SR                 2) Ben Chappell SO                
     3) Kenneth Athans JR               4) Jeffery Williamson FR          
       23.26    48.93    23.16    49.63    23.94    50.49    23.00    49.01
 13 5-PENFIELD                                  3:19.43    3:19.74          8  
     1) Brian Chernak SR                2) Ian Farneth SR                 
     3) Chris Doser SR                  4) Jason Gerlach SO               
       24.07    50.60    23.90    52.04    22.25    46.88    23.78    50.22
 14 3-JD/CBA                                    3:20.08    3:20.76          6  
     1) Eric Jorgenson JR               2) Bryan Daley SR                 
     3) Garrett Farchione SO            4) Russell Farchione SR           
       23.29    48.67    24.27    51.68    23.83    50.39    23.10    50.02
 15 2-BETHLEHEM CENTRAL                         3:21.59    3:21.08          4  
     1) Matt Latorre SR                 2) Zachary Kundel JR              
     3) Taylor Van Cott JR              4) Alex Lednev SO                 
       25.00    52.59    23.44    49.88    23.18    49.61    23.51    49.00
 -- 6-ORCHARD PARK                              3:19.77         DQ        
     1) Spencer Bray SO                 2) Mike Sutz JR                   
     3) Brian Dansa SR                  4) Andrew Duszynski SO            
       24.06    49.98    23.94    51.59    22.48    48.52    22.96    48.70
C - Final
 17 1-ARLINGTON                                 3:21.76    3:22.20        
     1) Joe Scarano SR                  2) Harrison Volaski JR            
     3) Lucas Amodio JR                 4) Ryan Walsh SR                  
       25.26    52.66    24.51    50.69    22.96    49.56    23.62    49.29
 18 3-MEXICO                                    3:21.88    3:22.71        
     1) Zachary Earl JR                 2) Brian Smith SR                 
     3) Josh Russo SR                   4) Mike Hartwell SR               
       24.74    51.51    24.51    52.10    23.80    51.35    22.62    47.75
 19 4-OWEGO FREE ACADEMY                        3:21.74    3:22.91        
     1) Adrian VanHall SR               2) Matt Kisloski SO               
     3) Drew Malia SR                   4) Taylor Stewart SR              
       24.33    51.91    23.97    51.78    23.43    50.50    23.07    48.72
  



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/28: 4 baseball teams, M-W hockey dropped
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com