New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys swimming
2007 NYSPHSAA and Federation championships

  
Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   1:35.06        2003 Fairport, Fairport                         
                         J.Wood, J.Roberts, J.Wood, A.Amyot                
                1:37.88  AAA
                1:39.05  AAC
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 1-John Jay Cross River  'A'                       1:35.59    1:35.81 AAA    
     1) Adam Powell SR                  2) Daniel Simco SR                
     3) Anthony Simco SR                4) James Karle JR                 
       24.11    27.06    22.46    22.18                                    
  2 5-Fairport  'A'                                   1:37.25    1:37.16 AAA    
     1) Peter Koenig JR                 2) Jake Fisher SR                 
     3) Dylan Scheemaker JR             4) Jim Beaudry JR                 
       25.08    26.02    23.98    22.08                                    
  3 4-Lansing  'A'                                    1:37.65    1:37.18 AAA    
     1) Jake Sangren JR                 2) Hans Roser SR                  
     3) Aaron Mychack SR                4) Sterling Gell SR               
       24.39    26.82    24.10    21.87                                    
  4 9-New Paltz  'A'                                  1:39.05    1:38.98 AAC    
     1) Eric Santagada JR               2) Cameron Bartlett JR            
     3) Tyler Scott SO                  4) Dan Strothenke JR              
       26.98    26.11    24.10    21.79                                    
  5 2-Shaker  'A'                                     1:39.28    1:39.49        
     1) Kevin Kearney SR                2) Brian Maloy JR                 
     3) Nick Brennan SR                 4) Frankie Dyer SO                
       24.93    26.88    25.23    22.45                                    
  6 6-Niagara Wheatfield  'A'                         1:39.85    1:39.62        
     1) Russell Sullivan SR             2) Lukas Shumway JR               
     3) Patrick Hughes SR               4) Isaac Patterson SR             
       25.40    27.41    24.72    22.09                                    
  7 6-Orchard Park  'A'                               1:40.57    1:40.37        
     1) Phil Aronica FR                 2) Brian Dansa FR                 
     3) David Janca FR                  4) Zach McArdle JR                
       24.96    27.31    25.31    22.79                                    
  8 5-Pittsford  'A'                                  1:40.05    1:40.83        
     1) Matt Lobban SR                  2) Ken Pink JR                    
     3) Sean McManus JR                 4) Andrew Kuter JR                
       27.49    27.32    24.49    21.53                                    
Consolation Final
  9 5-Canandaigua  'A'                                1:40.58    1:40.90        
     1) Chris Raw JR                    2) Will Brophy 9                  
     3) Michael Delduca SR              4) Ben Knapton JR                 
       27.16    28.44    23.35    21.95                                    
 10 2-Bethlehem Central School  'A'                   1:41.12    1:41.19        
     1) Drew Acquaviva JR               2) Paul Cafiero SR                
     3) Larry Gloeckler SR              4) Bruce Wemple JR                
       25.09    29.52    23.55    23.03                                    
 11 Ch-Chaminade  'A'                                 1:42.13    1:41.55        
     1) Peter Bortolussi SR             2) Kevin Taylor SR                
     3) Tim Vassallo JR                 4) Steve Lovaglio SR              
       26.84    26.85    25.02    22.84                                    
 12 Ch-Iona Prep  'A'                                 1:40.76    1:41.80        
     1) Teddy Perley JR                 2) Robert Eyckmans JR             
     3) Ryan Marrano JR                 4) Stephen Martinez SR            
       25.59    28.56    24.96    22.69                                    
 13 Ch-Fordham Prep  'A'                              1:41.35    1:42.22        
     1) Matt Krey JR                    2) Michael McVicker SO            
     3) Lawrenece Holten SR             4) Christopher Luboja JR          
       26.09    27.93    24.98    23.22                                    
 14 8-Syosset  'A'                                    1:42.16    1:42.30        
     1) John D'Errico SR                2) Yalim Okkan SO                 
     3) Greg Ragin JR                   4) Michael Ceko                   
       25.64    29.85    24.68    22.13                                    
 15 3-Liverpool  'A'                                  1:42.28    1:43.06        
     1) Jeff Rapp JR                    2) Kevin Murphy SR                
     3) Chad Miller JR                  4) Kyle Miller SR                 
       27.59    27.74    24.87    22.86                                    
 16 1-Clarkstown  'A'                                 1:42.82    1:44.80        
     1) Frank Marchionni SO             2) Conor Carlucci SR              
     3) Phillip Pullen JR               4) Bryan Farm SO                  
       27.52    28.46    25.35    23.47                                    
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   1:39.77        1985 John Hodge, Will. North                    
                1:42.27  AAA
                1:43.50  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Thomas Luchsinger         SO 11-Mount Sinai       1:42.13    1:40.89 AAA    
      23.08   24.83   26.17   26.81                                
  2 Jonathan Jones            JR 5-Penfield           1:43.57    1:42.04 AAA    
      24.07   25.54   25.99   26.44                                
  3 Spencer Booth             SR 2-Niskayuna          1:42.84    1:42.90 AAC    
      23.90   25.37   26.37   27.26                                
  4 Blake Preston             JR 1-New Rochelle       1:44.61    1:44.11        
      24.90   26.71   26.27   26.23                                
  5 Zach Terzano              SR Ch-St. Marys         1:43.50    1:44.26        
      24.29   26.35   26.94   26.68                                
  6 Alex Kalish               SR 2-Shenendehowa       1:43.99    1:44.27        
      24.69   26.21   26.78   26.59                                
  7 Drew Rogers               SR 6-Will South         1:44.39    1:44.38        
      24.20   26.47   26.42   27.29                                
  8 Alex Kral                 JR 9-Monroe-Woodbur     1:44.75    1:45.75        
      24.71   27.86   26.36   26.82                                
Consolation Final
  9 Nate French               JR 5-Pittsford          1:46.37    1:44.23        
      24.19   26.75   26.97   26.32                                
 10 Ryan Feeley               SO 1-Rye                1:45.64    1:45.12        
      24.37   26.66   27.40   26.69                                
 11 Sean Lane                 JR 8-Garden City        1:46.30    1:45.24        
      25.10   26.63   27.25   26.26                                
 12 Brendan Smith             JR 3-New Hartford       1:46.38    1:45.57        
      25.17   26.44   27.03   26.93                                
 13 Tristan Hastings          SR 1-Somers             1:46.73    1:46.18        
      24.71   26.94   27.32   27.21                                
 14 One June Chang            SO 8-Great Neck         1:46.42    1:46.45        
      24.74   26.89   27.64   27.18                                
 15 Al Catano                 SO 11-Connetquot        1:46.40    1:46.62        
      24.40   26.63   27.51   28.08                                
 16 PJ Maloney                JR 4-Corning            1:45.67    1:47.00        
      23.72   26.35   28.05   28.88                                
 
Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   1:48.95        2002 David Kahn, Pt. Jeff.                      
                1:54.66  AAA
                1:56.20  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Bobby Smith               SR Ch-St. John          1:55.73    1:55.59 AAC    
      24.97   28.28   35.13   27.21                                
  2 John D'Errico             SR 8-Syosset            1:56.15    1:56.37        
      24.58   29.04   36.24   26.51                                
  3 Ryan Brauer               JR 2-Shenendehowa       1:58.41    1:56.58        
      25.80   29.37   34.78   26.63                                
  4 Norman Schmidt            SR 6-Lockport           1:58.52    1:57.11        
      25.30   30.55   34.14   27.12                                
  5 Conor Carlucci            SR 1-Clarkstown         1:57.78    1:58.09        
      24.98   30.17   34.08   28.86                                
  6 Vadim Yafayev             JR 2-Guilderland        1:58.48    1:58.59        
      25.90   30.24   34.75   27.70                                
  7 Kyle Yeager               SR Ch-St. Anthonys      1:56.84    1:58.90        
      25.34   29.30   35.49   28.77                                
  8 Chris Finnegan            JR 8-Garden City        1:58.51    1:59.60        
      26.32   29.77   36.84   26.67                                
Consolation Final
  9 Jim Flannery              JR 1-Bronxville         2:00.63    1:58.68        
      26.09   29.34   35.99   27.26                                
 10 Mark Hoempler             JR 1-Suffern            1:59.09    1:58.75        
      25.72   30.67   34.64   27.72                                
 11 Matt Saccurato            SR 1-Horace Greeley     1:59.04    1:59.82        
      25.36   30.24   36.35   27.87                                
 12 Billy Colton              SR 9-Washingtonvlle     2:00.65    2:00.11        
      26.11   29.83   35.84   28.33                                
 13 Hans Roser                SR 4-Lansing            2:00.20    2:00.19        
      25.89   32.33   33.33   28.64                                
 14 Cameron Bartlett          JR 9-New Paltz          1:59.30    2:00.65        
      25.72   32.29   33.47   29.17                                
 15 Ken Pink                  JR 5-Pittsford          1:59.70    2:00.76        
      26.37   30.71   34.98   28.70                                
 16 Robert Gitman             SR Psal-Susanwagner     2:00.40    2:01.92        
      26.32   29.48   37.18   28.94                                
 
Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   20.65        2006 Mike Derocco, Niskayuna                      
                21.29  AAA
                21.55  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Adam Powell               SR 1-John Jay             20.90      20.58 AAA    
  2 Drew Modrov               SR 11-Hauppauge           21.30      21.22 AAA    
  3 Truman Liang              SR Psal-Hunter            21.38      21.34 AAC    
  4 Steven Kwartler           JR 4-Chenango Forks       21.63      21.53 AAC    
  5 Ricky Henahan             JR 5-W. Irondequoit       21.72      21.56        
  6 Andrew Kuter              JR 5-Pittsford            21.86      21.68        
  7 Adam Bielecki             SR 4-Vestal               21.95      21.91        
  8 Kyle Swan                 JR 8-Long Beach           21.92      21.92        
Consolation Final
  9 Angelo Ciraolo            SR Ch-St. Joseph's        22.16      21.67        
 10 Dave Gardner              SR 3-Chittenango          21.95      21.78        
 11 Jacob Johnson             JR 2-Shenendehowa         22.05      21.97        
 12 Corey McAvoy              SR 4-Binghamton           22.06      22.05        
 13 Sean McNamera             JR 3-Auburn               22.04      22.20        
 14 Alex Rindo                JR 6-Lancaster            22.22      22.44        
 15 Shotaro Ono               SR 1-Rye                  22.16      22.47        
 16 Edwin Wright              SR 1-East Ramapo          22.09      22.69        
 
Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   611.85        2000 Mark Carlton, Webster                       
    Name                    Year School                 Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Nathan Geary              SR 6-Lancaster           364.40     522.70        
  2 Ian O'Rourke              SR 6-Grand Island        333.25     490.05        
  3 Mike Sheppard             SR 4-Maine-Endwell       338.55     453.25        
  4 Shawn Hoffman             JR 6-N. Tonawanda        314.85     431.65        
  5 Jason Collazo             SO Psal-McKee            310.40     423.05        
  6 Shawn Merlin              SR 5-Palmyra-Maced       308.80     420.70        
  7 Brian Bolstad             SR 9-F.D. Roosevelt      291.45     415.55        
  8 Dhruv Tyagi                  5-Fairport            286.30     397.75        
  9 Maxwell Norris            SR 5-McQuaid Jesui       295.00     389.80        
 10 Nick Messore              SR 2-Shaker              271.95     383.35        
 11 Phillip Truong            FR Ch-Fordham Prep       286.30     382.90        
 12 Nick Turner               JR Ch-Fordham Prep       281.70     377.55        
 13 Chris Osterwald           JR 4-Greene              286.50     375.25        
 14 Andrew Culmo              SR 11-West Islip         264.75     374.75        
 15 Jesse Bicknell            JR 9-Minisink Valle      276.70     373.70        
 16 Tom Smallwood             SR 11-Say/Bay/Blu        262.55     361.85        
 17 Jesse Nunziato            SR 9-Washingtonvlle      271.70     357.80        
 18 Mike Morabito             SR 4-Owego Free          264.35     356.15        
 19 Tommy Fischer             SR 8-Hewlett             270.40     353.35        
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   48.99        2004 Luke Weniger, Pittsford                      
                51.02  AAA
                51.91  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Anthony Simco             SR 1-John Jay             51.34      50.24 AAA    
      23.74   26.50                                                
  2 Matt Saccurato            SR 1-Horace Greeley       52.29      51.24 AAC    
      24.19   27.05                                                
  3 John D'Errico             SR 8-Syosset              51.31      51.46 AAC    
      24.28   27.18                                                
  4 Cory Zorsch               SO 5-Greece Athena        52.36      52.44        
      24.13   28.31                                                
  5 Alex Kral                 JR 9-Monroe-Woodbur       52.60      52.66        
      24.72   27.94                                                
  5 Joseph Sagginario         SR 11-Bellport            52.85      52.66        
      24.68   27.98                                                
  7 Michael Delduca           SR 5-Canandaigua          52.81      53.24        
      24.98   28.26                                                
  8 Kyle Yeager               SR Ch-St. Anthonys        53.28      54.36        
      25.02   29.34                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Matthew McCort            SR 11-Commack             53.58      52.92        
      24.84   28.08                                                
 10 Timmy Corrigan            JR 8-Long Beach           54.20      53.43        
      25.04   28.39                                                
 11 Ryan Brauer               JR 2-Shenendehowa         53.80      53.65        
      25.61   28.04                                                
 12 Sean Miller               SR 3-Fayetteville         53.81      53.91        
      24.97   28.94                                                
 13 Austin Brennan            SO 11-Ward Melville       53.73      54.14        
      24.77   29.37                                                
 14 Matt Krupp                SR 6-Will North           53.59      54.17        
      25.28   28.89                                                
 15 Mike Zittel               SR 6-Eden                 54.06      54.25        
      24.95   29.30                                                
 16 James Karle               JR 1-John Jay             54.11      54.80        
      25.25   29.55                                                
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   45.29        2006 Mike Derocco, Niskayuna                      
                46.65  AAA
                47.18  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Truman Liang              SR Psal-Hunter            46.11      46.35 AAA    
      22.06   24.29                                                
  2 Adam Bielecki             SR 4-Vestal               47.24      47.02 AAC    
      22.74   24.28                                                
  3 Drew Modrov               SR 11-Hauppauge           47.96      47.21        
      22.71   24.50                                                
  4 Jacob Johnson             JR 2-Shenendehowa         47.76      47.40        
      23.08   24.32                                                
  5 Angelo Ciraolo            SR Ch-St. Joseph's        48.03      47.72        
      23.13   24.59                                                
  6 Mike Dansa                JR 6-Orchard Park         48.34      48.06        
      23.15   24.91                                                
  7 Drew Rogers               SR 6-Will South           47.97      48.08        
      23.27   24.81                                                
  8 Kentaro Funatsu           SR 1-Keio Academy         48.16      48.09        
      23.10   24.99                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Eric Gaffey               SR 11-Connetquot          48.50      47.63        
      22.87   24.76                                                
 10 Larry Gloeckler           SR 2-Bethlehem            48.50      48.30        
      23.10   25.20                                                
 11 Pat O'Donovan             SO 3-Auburn               48.61      48.44        
      23.29   25.15                                                
 12 Dave Gardner              SR 3-Chittenango          48.85      48.59        
      23.61   24.98                                                
 13 Daniel Simco              SR 1-John Jay             48.77      48.65        
      23.41   25.24                                                
 14 Andrew Kuter              JR 5-Pittsford            48.82      48.73        
      22.96   25.77                                                
 15 Kevin Murphy              SR 3-Liverpool            48.55      48.90        
      23.49   25.41                                                
 16 Erik Hoempler             JR 1-Suffern              48.77      49.07        
      23.55   25.52                                                
 
Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   4:30.27        1994 Ken MacFadyen, BellMore                    
                4:37.30  AAA
                4:41.04  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Tom O'Neill               SR Ch-Holy Trinity      4:38.24    4:32.32 AAA    
      25.11   27.13   27.40   27.78   27.85   27.81   27.83   27.80
      27.36   26.25                                                
  2 Nate French               JR 5-Pittsford          4:40.95    4:35.38 AAA    
      25.22   27.27   27.80   28.13   27.10   27.64   28.07   28.35
      28.22   27.58                                                
  3 Thomas Luchsinger         SO 11-Mount Sinai       4:37.70    4:36.91 AAA    
      24.55   26.77   27.50   28.05   28.00   28.04   28.56   28.36
      28.65   28.43                                                
  4 Sean Lane                 JR 8-Garden City        4:40.10    4:39.93 AAC    
      25.13   27.66   28.18   28.35   28.07   28.33   28.15   29.00
      29.17   27.89                                                
  5 Jonathan Jones            JR 5-Penfield           4:40.25    4:40.79 AAC    
      25.04   27.71   28.13   28.63   28.29   28.71   28.70   29.09
      28.97   27.52                                                
  6 Alex Kalish               SR 2-Shenendehowa       4:41.56    4:41.02 AAC    
      25.17   27.51   27.78   28.40   29.12   28.49   28.92   29.32
      29.10   27.21                                                
  7 Ryan Feeley               SO 1-Rye                4:45.97    4:43.50        
      25.34   27.51   28.39   28.81   29.02   28.62   29.46   29.28
      29.81   27.26                                                
  8 Chris Finnegan            JR 8-Garden City        4:47.39    4:47.66        
      25.74   28.31   28.97   29.04   29.39   29.41   29.36   29.77
      29.11   28.56                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Zach Terzano              SR Ch-St. Marys         4:49.08    4:45.22        
      25.25   28.12   28.51   28.81   29.20   29.32   29.04   29.30
      29.33   28.34                                                
 10 Andrew Huff               JR 1-Ardsl/Edgemont     4:51.39    4:45.34        
      25.25   28.01   28.63   29.19   29.28   29.12   29.12   29.60
      29.09   28.05                                                
 11 Casey Powers              JR 1-Horace Greeley     4:50.96    4:45.85        
      25.86   28.10   28.86   29.18   29.29   29.45   29.15   29.00
      28.86   28.10                                                
 12 Brendan Smith             JR 3-New Hartford       4:50.20    4:48.23        
      25.95   28.39   28.48   28.84   29.08   29.34   29.53   29.87
      29.69   29.06                                                
 13 Norman Schmidt            SR 6-Lockport           4:49.98    4:48.99        
      25.84   28.31   28.82   29.23   28.75   29.24   29.38   29.89
      30.15   29.38                                                
 14 Kendall Smith             JR 8-Freeport           4:51.32    4:52.09        
      25.33   28.34   29.15   29.81   30.12   30.33   30.32   30.07
      29.98   28.64                                                
 15 PJ Maloney                JR 4-Corning            4:50.80    4:52.77        
      25.44   28.29   29.07   29.29   30.16   29.91   30.62   30.58
      30.62   28.79                                                
 16 Frankie Demaria           FR 2-Niskayuna          4:49.14    4:54.49        
      26.54   28.65   30.03   30.49   30.52   29.93   29.82   29.93
      29.85   28.73                                                
 
Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   1:25.80        2003 Fairport, Fairport                         
                         J.Wood, J.Roberts, C.Salehi, A.Amyot              
                1:27.47  AAA
                1:28.60  AAC
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 5-Pittsford  'A'                                  1:29.57    1:28.08 AAC    
     1) Andrew Kuter JR                 2) Ken Pink JR                    
     3) Jim Prezzano SR                 4) Nate French JR                 
       21.88    22.24    22.24    21.72                                    
  2 8-Long Beach  'A'                                 1:28.68    1:28.36 AAC    
     1) Billy Papetti SR                2) Matthew Demerest SR            
     3) Michael Skudin SR               4) Kyle Swan JR                   
       22.57    21.82    22.59    21.38                                    
  3 2-Shenendehowa  'A'                               1:28.41    1:28.81        
     1) Jacob Johnson JR                2) Michael Christine JR           
     3) Alex Kalish SR                  4) Ryan Brauer JR                 
       22.23    22.25    22.24    22.09                                    
  4 4-Vestal  'A'                                     1:29.76    1:28.84        
     1) JP Caudrillier JR               2) Mike Tingey JR                 
     3) Nick Dupree JR                  4) Adam Bielecki SR               
       23.37    22.53    21.66    21.28                                    
  5 11-Connetquot  'A'                                1:28.89    1:28.96        
     1) Eric Gaffey SR                  2) Sean Conway JR                 
     3) John VanWinkle JR               4) Al Catano SO                   
       21.92    22.21    22.77    22.06                                    
  6 4-Binghamton  'A'                                 1:28.32    1:29.02        
     1) Corey McAvoy SR                 2) Chris VanWoert JR              
     3) Jeff Tinen SR                   4) Erik Wagner SO                 
       22.64    22.57    21.88    21.93                                    
  7 Ch-Canisius  'A'                                  1:29.12    1:29.26        
     1) Jake Kwapiszeski SR             2) Dan Donnarumma SR              
     3) Jim Losi JR                     4) Dan Carver SR                  
       22.62    22.53    21.88    22.23                                    
  8 2-Bethlehem Central School  'A'                   1:29.65    1:29.64        
     1) Drew Acquaviva JR               2) Boris Virnik JR                
     3) Bruce Wemple JR                 4) Larry Gloeckler SR             
       22.46    22.64    22.95    21.59                                    
Consolation Final
  9 1-Rye  'A'                                        1:29.77    1:29.16        
     1) Shotaro Ono SR                  2) Ben Rubenstein FR              
     3) Dan Feeley JR                   4) Ryan Feeley SO                 
       22.51    22.93    22.37    21.35                                    
 10 5-Canandaigua  'A'                                1:30.23    1:29.25        
     1) Nicholas McCormick JR           2) Ben Knapton JR                 
     3) Will Brophy 9                   4) Michael Delduca SR             
       22.59    22.23    22.50    21.93                                    
 11 9-Monroe-Woodbury  'A'                            1:30.05    1:29.74        
     1) Matthew Woods JR                2) Enrique Naudy JR               
     3) Kramer Jakubek SR               4) Alex Kral JR                   
       23.04    22.62    22.37    21.71                                    
 12 5-Greece Athena  'A'                              1:31.88    1:30.81        
     1) Matt Beebe JR                   2) Cory Zorsch SO                 
     3) Chris Lotempio SO               4) Ryan Brannan SO                
       23.50    21.50    23.07    22.74                                    
 13 6-Niagara Wheatfield  'A'                         1:30.22    1:30.82        
     1) Patrick Hughes SR               2) Ryan Link SR                   
     3) George Todino SR                4) Isaac Patterson SR             
       23.12    22.25    23.12    22.33                                    
 14 3-Auburn  'A'                                     1:30.67    1:30.94        
     1) Pat O'Donovan SO                2) Tristan White SR               
     3) Lucas Zelahowsky 9              4) Sean McNamera JR               
       22.86    23.30    23.39    21.39                                    
 15 5-Penfield  'A'                                   1:30.97    1:31.61        
     1) Jonathan Jones JR               2) Chris Doser 9                  
     3) Will Kapp SR                    4) Kevin Christiansen JR          
       23.09    21.94    23.21    23.37                                    
 16 1-Clarkstown  'A'                                 1:30.81    1:31.79        
     1) Phillip Pullen JR               2) Conor Carlucci SR              
     3) Frank Marchionni SO             4) Bryan Farm SO                  
       23.17    22.15    23.03    23.44                                    
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   49.93    3/1/2007 Ricky Henahan, 5-W. Irondequoit              
                52.29  AAA
                53.24  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Ricky Henahan             JR 5-W. Irondequoit       49.93      49.65 AAA    
      23.91   25.74                                                
  2 Adam Powell               SR 1-John Jay             52.32      51.73 AAA    
      24.64   27.09                                                
  3 Jim Flannery              JR 1-Bronxville           53.10      52.28 AAA    
      25.56   26.72                                                
  4 Bobby Smith               SR Ch-St. John            52.21      52.44 AAC    
      25.60   26.84                                                
  5 Pat O'Donovan             SO 3-Auburn               52.42      52.47 AAC    
      25.76   26.71                                                
  6 Spencer Booth             SR 2-Niskayuna            52.16      52.49 AAC    
      25.58   26.91                                                
  7 Kevin Kearney             SR 2-Shaker               53.41      53.10 AAC    
      25.98   27.12                                                
  8 Daniel Simco              SR 1-John Jay             53.57      55.17        
      26.05   29.12                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Jake Sangren              JR 4-Lansing              53.64      53.22 AAC    
      25.36   27.86                                                
 10 Matt Geiger               SO 6-Will East            53.63      53.66        
      26.03   27.63                                                
 11 Matt Schwippert           SO 6-Iroquois             54.20      53.96        
      25.89   28.07                                                
 12 Matt Krey                 JR Ch-Fordham Prep        54.42      54.13        
      26.37   27.76                                                
 13 Billy Colton              SR 9-Washingtonvlle       54.29      54.21        
      26.28   27.93                                                
 14 Robert Gitman             SR Psal-Susanwagner       53.84      54.80        
      26.50   28.30                                                
 14 Michael Ahern             JR 8-Wheatley             54.50      54.80        
      26.50   28.30                                                
 16 Kevin Burns               SO 2-Ravena               54.45      54.81        
      26.42   28.39                                                
 
Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   56.73        1999 Will Brandt, Pittsford                       
                58.74  AAA
                59.66  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Jake Fisher               SR 5-Fairport             58.88      58.56 AAA    
      27.28   31.28                                                
  2 Hans Roser                SR 4-Lansing              58.84      58.73 AAA    
      27.60   31.13                                                
  3 Chris Jin                 SR 1-Ardsl/Edgemont       58.88      59.00 AAC    
      27.74   31.26                                                
  3 Cameron Bartlett          JR 9-New Paltz            58.85      59.00 AAC    
      26.92   32.08                                                
  5 Steven Kwartler           JR 4-Chenango Forks       59.39      59.32 AAC    
      27.45   31.87                                                
  6 Teddy Perley              JR Ch-Iona Prep           59.82      59.80        
      28.15   31.65                                                
  7 Conor Carlucci            SR 1-Clarkstown         1:00.10    1:00.39        
      27.53   32.86                                                
  8 Kevin Murphy              SR 3-Liverpool            59.90    1:00.77        
      28.40   32.37                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Jeff Clark                SR 9-Minisink Valle     1:00.58    1:00.05        
      28.00   32.05                                                
 10 Kevin Taylor              SR Ch-Chaminade         1:00.28    1:00.27        
      28.03   32.24                                                
 11 Mark Hoempler             JR 1-Suffern            1:00.87    1:00.54        
      28.57   31.97                                                
 12 Michael McVicker          SO Ch-Fordham Prep      1:01.11    1:01.10        
      28.73   32.37                                                
 13 Ken Pink                  JR 5-Pittsford          1:00.98    1:01.12        
      28.37   32.75                                                
 14 Drew Polhill              JR 1-Brewster           1:01.06    1:01.44        
      28.57   32.87                                                
 15 Lukas Shumway             JR 6-Niagara Wheatf     1:01.38    1:01.46        
      28.52   32.94                                                
 16 Brian Maloy               JR 2-Shaker             1:00.96    1:01.50        
      28.25   33.25                                                
 
Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NY State Rcd:   3:07.85        1993 New Hart, New Hart                         
                         Humphrey, Levy, Makarowski, Hoerle                
                3:12.50  AAA
                3:14.74  AAC
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 1-John Jay Cross River  'A'                       3:15.75    3:10.54 AAA    
     1) Anthony Simco SR                2) James Karle JR                 
     3) Daniel Simco SR                 4) Adam Powell SR                 
       22.64    48.31    23.19    48.89    22.54    47.92    20.85    45.42
  2 2-Shenendehowa  'A'                               3:13.99    3:12.51 AAC    
     1) Jacob Johnson JR                2) Michael Christine JR           
     3) Alex Kalish SR                  4) Ryan Brauer JR                 
       23.10    47.67    23.09    49.53    22.57    47.47    22.28    47.84
  3 11-Connetquot  'A'                                3:17.67    3:14.39 AAC    
     1) Sean Conway JR                  2) Al Catano SO                   
     3) John VanWinkle JR               4) Eric Gaffey SR                 
       23.30    48.96    22.98    48.31    23.60    50.31    21.97    46.81
  4 8-Long Beach  'A'                                 3:18.61    3:17.40        
     1) Billy Papetti SR                2) Tim Cabasino SO                
     3) Timmy Corrigan JR               4) Kyle Swan JR                   
       23.63    50.32    23.09    49.58    23.29    48.80    22.94    48.70
  5 8-Garden City  'A'                                3:18.06    3:17.59        
     1) Sean Hosford SR                 2) Chris Finnegan JR              
     3) Colin Quinn JR                  4) Sean Lane JR                   
       22.88    48.60    23.31    48.52    24.18    51.31    23.90    49.16
  6 8-Syosset  'A'                                    3:18.13    3:17.77        
     1) Greg Ragin JR                   2) Michael Ceko                   
     3) Iidar Khabhzakhmanov JR         4) John D'Errico SR               
       23.86    50.16    23.81    51.11    23.30    50.05    22.08    46.45
  7 6-Williamsville North  'A'                        3:17.37    3:18.01        
     1) Michael Lin JR                  2) Matt Krupp SR                  
     3) Chris Deptula SR                4) Brandon Beckinghausen SR       
       23.43    49.41    22.92    49.58    22.88    49.40    23.21    49.62
  8 3-Auburn  'A'                                     3:17.83    3:18.42        
     1) Sean McNamera JR                2) Preston Chaffee JR             
     3) Tristan White SR                4) Pat O'Donovan SO               
       23.99    49.33    23.81    50.41    23.87    50.76    22.60    47.92
Consolation Final
  9 Ch-Canisius  'A'                                  3:19.02    3:17.18        
     1) Jim Losi JR                     2) Andrew Dearing                 
     3) Jake Kwapiszeski SR             4) Dan Carver SR                  
       23.34    48.78    23.69    50.44    22.78    48.97    23.52    48.99
 10 6-Niagara Wheatfield  'A'                         3:18.66    3:18.37        
     1) Patrick Hughes SR               2) Ryan Link SR                   
     3) Russell Sullivan SR             4) Isaac Patterson SR             
       23.93    49.61    23.62    50.15    23.51    49.75    23.15    48.86
 11 9-Monroe-Woodbury  'A'                            3:22.12    3:19.40        
     1) Alex Kral JR                    2) Peter Nastasi JR               
     3) Kramer Jakubek SR               4) Matthew Woods JR               
       23.73    49.82    23.84    50.37    23.57    49.83    23.48    49.38
 12 2-Niskayuna  'A'                                  3:20.27    3:20.25        
     1) Spencer Booth SR                2) Graham Bowman SR               
     3) Mike Rowe JR                    4) Frankie Demaria FR             
       22.86    47.39    23.89    51.04    23.68    50.31    25.00    51.51
 13 5-Penfield  'A'                                   3:19.61    3:20.44        
     1) Jonathan Jones JR               2) Colin Heinemann JR             
     3) Chris Doser 9                   4) Will Kapp SR                   
       23.84    49.03    24.72    51.55    23.71    48.98    23.96    50.88
 14 2-Shaker  'A'                                     3:21.09    3:20.45        
     1) Frankie Dyer SO                 2) David Rowley FR                
     3) Brian Maloy JR                  4) Kevin Kearney SR               
       24.29    50.34    23.73    50.14    24.17    50.58    23.85    49.39
 15 Ch-St. Anthonys  'A'                              3:20.64    3:21.46        
     1) Nick Chester SR                 2) Billy Krause SO                
     3) Kyle Yeager SR                  4) Michael Forgione FR            
       23.86    49.75    24.31    51.07    23.02    48.60    24.13    52.04
 16 9-New Paltz  'A'                                  3:20.60    3:21.85        
     1) Chris Berkley SR                2) Luke Strothenke FR             
     3) Dan Strothenke JR               4) Cameron Bartlett JR            
       24.51    52.22    23.37    50.33    23.07    49.10    23.42    50.20



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/16: Girard scores 60 in Glens Falls win
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com