New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
NYSPHSAA tournament semifinals and finals, 1994-2009
         
2009
Class AA semi Brentwood (11) 2-0 Clarence (6)
Class AA semi Newburgh Free Acad. (9) 2-0 Shenendehowa (2)
Class AA final NEWBURGH FREE ACAD. (9) 2-1 BRENTWOOD (11)
Class A semi Comsewogue (11) 0-0 Pittsford Mendon (5) (3-2) pk's
Class A semi New Hartford (3) 1-0 Byram Hills (1) 1st ot
Class A final COMSEWOGUE (11) 2-0 NEW HARTFORD (3)
Class B semi Center Moriches (11) 2-0 Grover Cleveland (6)
Class B semi Marcellus (3) 2-0 Broadalbin-Perth (2)
Class B final CENTER MORICHES (11) 1-0 MARCELLUS (3)
Class C semi Friends Academy (8) 2-0 Holland (6)
Class C semi Marathon (4) 1-0 Waterfield/Halfmoon (3)
Class C final FRIENDS ACADEMY (8) 1-0 MARATHON (4)
Class D semi Northville (2) 1-1 Belfast (5) (4-2) pk's
Class D semi Chazy (7) 2-1 Hamilton (3)
Class D final CHAZY (7) 1-0 NORTHVILLE (2)
 
2008
Class AA semi Clarence (6) 2-0 John Jay East Fishkill (1)
Class AA semi Brentwood (11) 2-1 Baldwinsville (3) 1st ot
Class AA final BRENTWOOD (11) 2-1 CLARENCE (6)
Class A semi Harrison (1) 2-0 Kenmore East (6)
Class A semi Comsewogue (11) '6-0 Mohonasen (2)
Class A final COMSEWOGUE (11) 4-0 HARRISON (1)
Class B semi East Aurora (6) 5-1 Plattsburgh (7)
Class B semi Bronxville (1) 4-1 Chenango Forks (4)
Class B final BRONXVILLE (1) 2-0 EAST AURORA (6)
Class C semi Red Creek (5) 3-0 Northern Adirondack (7)
Class C semi North Salem (1) 0-0 Fabius-Pompey (3) (3-1) pk's
Class C final RED CREEK (5) 4-2 NORTH SALEM (1)
Class D semi Chazy (7) 2-1 Wheatland-Chili (5)
Class D semi Hamilton (3) 1-0 S.S. Seward (9)
Class D final HAMILTON (3) 4-3 CHAZY (7) 1st SVOT
 
2007
Class AA semi Vestal (4) 2-1 Half Hollow Hills West (11) 1st ot
Class AA semi Webster Thomas (5) 4-0 Niskayuna (2)
Class AA final VESTAL (4) 4-2 WEBSTER THOMAS (5)
Class A semi Byram Hills (1) 2-1 Sayville (11)
Class A semi Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 1-0 Iroquois (6)
Class A final BYRAM HILLS (1) 1-0 BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE (2)
Class B semi Spackenkill (9) 3-2 Mattituck (11)
Class B semi Plattsburgh (7) 2-1 Akron (6)
Class B final SPACKENKILL (9) 1-0 PLATTSBURGH (7)
Class C semi Marathon (4) 2-1 Blind Brook (1)
Class C semi Red Creek (5) 2-1 Galway (2)
Class C final RED CREEK (5) 3-1 MARATHON (4)
Class D semi Chazy (7) 2-1 Smithtown Christian (11) 3rd ot
Class D semi Poland (3) 2-0 Fillmore (5)
Class D final CHAZY (7) 1-0 POLAND (3)
 
2006
Class AA semi Brentwood (11) 2-1 Webster Thomas (5)
Class AA semi Arlington (1) 1-0 Bethlehem (2)
Class AA final ARLINGTON (1) 2-1 Brentwood (11)
Class A semi Aquinas (5) 1-0 Islip (11)
Class A semi Bryam Hills (1) 3-1 Syracuse CBA (3)
Class A final AQUINAS (5) 2-0 BYRAM HILLS (1)
Class B semi Center Moriches (11 2-0 Newfane (6)
Class B semi Albertus Magnus (1) 4-1 Schalmont (2)
Class B final ALBERTUS MAGNUS (1) 1-0 CENTER MORICHES (11)
Class C semi Holland (6) 1-0 Southhold (11)
Class C semi Maple Hill (2) 1-1 Marathon (4) (5-4) pk's
Class C final MAPLE HILL (2) 4-1 HOLLAND (6)
Class D semi S.S. Seward (9) 5-2 Panama (6)
Class D semi Colton-Pierrpoint (10) 0-0 Laurens (4) (5-4) pk's
Class D final COLTON-PIERREPONT (10) 1-0 S.S. Seward (9)
 
2005
Class AA semi Shendenhowa (2) 1-0 Brentwood (11)
Class AA semi McQuaid (5) 2-0 White Plains (1)
Class AA final SHENENDEHOWA (2) 1-0 McQUAID (5)
Class A semi Mineola (8) 2-1 Fulton (3)
Class A semi Pittsford Mendon (5) 2-1 Oswego (3)
Class A final PITTSFORD MENDON (5) 2-2 FULTON (3) Co-Champs
Class B semi Marcellus (3) 3-0 Cold Spring Harbor (8)
Class B semi Spackenkill (9) 2-0 Byron-Bergen (5)
Class B final MARCELLUS (3) 4-0 SPACKENKILL (9)
Class C semi Keio Academy (1) 3-0 Marathon (4)
Class C semi Red Creek (5) 1-0 Maple Hill (2)
Class C final RED CREEK (5) 2-0 KEIO ACADEMY (1)
Class D semi Poland (3) 4-1 Greenport (11)
Class D semi Chazy (7) 2-1 Fillmore (5)
Class D final CHAZY (7) 3-0 POLAND (3)
 
ADVERTISEMENT

2004
Class AA semi Penfield (5) 3-1 Shenendehowa (2)
Class AA semi Massapequa (8) 2-1 Roy C. Ketchum (1) 4th ot
Class AA final PENFIELD (5) 3-1 MASSAPEQUA (8)
Class A semi New Hartford (3) 1-1 Pittsford Mendon (5) (4-3) pk's
Class A semi Jericho (8) 1-0 Wallkill (9)
Class A final NEW HARTFORD (3) 1-1 JERICHO (8) Co-Champs
Class B semi Westhill (3) 1-0 Royalton-Hartland (6)
Class B semi Wheatley (8) 3-1 Albertus Magnus (1)
Class B final WHEATLEY (8) 3-0 WESTHILL (3)
Class C semi Lansing (4) 2-1 East Rochester (5)
Class C semi Keio Academy (1) 3-0 Mayfield (2)
Class C final KEIO ACADEMY (1) 2-0 LANSING (4)
Class D semi Genesee Valley (5) 4-2 Laurens (4)
Class D semi Chazy (7) 2-0 S.S. Seward (9)
Class D final CHAZY (7) 1-0 GENESEE VALLEY (5)
 
2003
Class A semi Liverpool (3) 1-1 Pine Bush (9) (4-1) pk's
Class A semi Gates Chili (5) 1-0 Massapequa (8)
Class A final GATES CHILI (5) 1-0 LIVERPOOL (3) 3rd ot
Class B semi Aquinas (5) 3-2 Jericho (8)
Class B semi Westhill (3) 2-1 Hendrick Hudson (1)
Class B final AQUINAS (5) 4-0 WESTHILL (3)
Class C semi Mattituck (11) 3-1 Holland (6)
Class C semi Manlius Pebble Hill (3) 1-0 Seton Catholic
Class C final MATTITUCK (11) 2-0 Manlius Pebble Hill (3)
Class D semi S.S. Seward (9) 2-0 Jasper-Troupsburg (5)
Class D semi Edmeston (4) 1-0 Chazy (7) 4th ot
Class D final EDMESTON (4) 3-1 S.S. SEWARD (9)
 
2002
Class A semi Liverpool (3) 1-0 Smithtown (11) 1st ot
Class A semi Penfield (5) 3-2 Roy C. Ketchum (1) 1st ot
Class A final PENFIELD (5) 3-0 LIVERPOOL (3)
Class B semi Roslyn (8) 2-1 Canton (10)
Class B semi Owego Free Academy (3) 3-0 Iroquois (6)
Class B final OWEGO FREE ACADEMY (3) 2-0 ROSLYN (8)
Class C semi Byron-Bergen (5) 1-0 Maple Hill (2)
Class C semi Keio Academy (1) 3-2 Marathon (4) 1st ot
Class C final KEIO ACADEMY (1) 1-0 BYRON-BERGEN (5)
Class D semi Jasper-Troupsburg (5) 1-0 Chazy (7)
Class D semi S.S. Seward (9) 3-0 Manlius Pebble Hill (3)
Class D final S.S. SEWARD (9) 1-0 JASPER-TROUPSBURG (5) 1st ot
 
2001
Class A semi Penfield (5) 2-0 Shenendehowa (2) 4th ot
Class A semi East Islip (11) 3-2 Roy C. Ketchum (1)
Class A final PENFIELD (5) 0-0 EAST ISLIP (11) Co-Champs
Class B semi Wheatley (8) 2-1 Oneonta (4)
Class B semi Chittenango (3) 3-0 Williamsville East (6)
Class B final CHITTENANGO (3) 5-1 WHEATLEY (8)
Class C semi Spencer-Van Etten (4) 2-1 Wilson (6)
Class C semi Keio Academy (1) 2-0 Potsdam (10)
Class C final KEIO ACADEMY (1) 0-0 SPENCER-VAN ETTEN (4) Co-Champs
Class D semi Manlius Pebble Hill (3) 3-1 Jasper-Troupsburg (5)
Class D semi Southold (11) 2-1 Parishville-Hopkington (10)
Class D final MANLIUS PEBBLE HILL (3) 3-1 SOUTHOLD (11)
 
2000
Class A semi John Jay East Fishkill (1) 4-0 Bethlehem (2)
Class A semi Sachem (11) 2-0 Kenmore (6)
Class A final JOHN JAY EAST FISHKILL (1) 4-1 SACHEM (11)
Class B semi Syracuse CBA (3) 2-1 Byram Hills (1)
Class B semi Aquinas (5) 1-0 Manhasset (8)
Class B final AQUINAS (5) 3-0 SYRACUSE CBA (3)
Class C semi Maple Hill (2) 2-1 Seton Catholic
Class C semi Bishop Kearney (5) 3-1 North Salem (1)
Class C final MAPLE HILL (2) 1-0 BISHOP KEARNEY (5)
Class D semi Manlius Pebble Hill (3) 3-0 Chazy (7)
Class D semi Fillmore (5) 1-1 Blind Brook (1) (3-2) pk's
Class D final MANLIUS PEBBLE HILL (3) 2-1 FILLMORE (5)
 
ADVERTISEMENT

1999
Class A semi East Islip (11) 2-0 Shenendehowa (2)
Class A semi Arlington (1) 2-1 Penfield (5)
Class A final ARLINGTON (1) 1-0 EAST ISLIP (11) 3rd ot
Class B semi Hauppauge (11) 2-1 Syracuse CBA (3)
Class B semi Oneonta (4) 2-0 Pittsford Sutherland (5)
Class B final ONEONTA (4) 4-0 HAUPPAUGE (11)
Class C semi Mattituck (11) 3-1 Bishop Ludden (3)
Class C semi Naples (5) 2-0 Seton Catholic (7)
Class C final NAPLES (5) 1-0 MATTITUCK (11)
Class D semi Chazy (7) 2-0 Fillmore (5)
Class D semi Faith Heritage (3) 2-0 Southold (11)
Class D final FAITH HERITAGE (3) 2-1 CHAZY (7)
 
1998
Class A semi Sachem (11) 1-0 John Jay East Fishkill (1)
Class A semi Liverpool (3) 2-0 Fairport (5)
Class A final SACHEM (11) 2-1 LIVERPOOL (3)
Class B semi Valley Stream South (8) 2-0 Oneonta (4)
Class B semi Pittsford Mendon (5) 0-0 Scotia-Glenville (2) (5-4) pk's
Class B final PITTSFORD MENDON (5) 3-0 VALLEY STREAM (8)
Class C semi Maple Hill (2) 3-0 Mattituck (11)
Class C semi Hamilton (3) 2-1 Kendall (5) ot
Class C final MAPLE HILL (2) 2-0 HAMILTON (3) 1st ot
Class D semi Edwards-Knox (10) 3-1 Stony Brook School (11)
Class D semi Northstar Christian (5) 2-1 Poland (3) 3rd ot
Class D final NORTHSTAR CHRISTIAN (5) 3-2 EDWARDS KNOX (10)
 
1997
Class A semi John Jay East Fishkill (1) 2-0 Fayetteville-Manlius (3)
Class A semi Sachem (11) 2-0 Fairport (5)
Class A final SACHEM (11) 4-2 JOHN JAY EAST FISHKILL (1)
Class B semi Chittenango (3) 1-1 Goshen (9) (4-3) pk's
Class B semi Pittsford Mendon (5) 1-0 Hauppauge (11)
Class B final PITTSFORD MENDON (5) 2-1 CHITTENANGO (3)
Class C semi Syracuse CBA (3) 4-0 Maple Hill (2)
Class C semi Cold Spring Harbor (8) 1-0 Holley (5)
Class C final SYRACUSE CBA (3) 4-1 COLD SPRING HARBOR (8)
Class D semi Hamilton (3) 2-0 Chazy (7)
Class D semi Jasper-Troupsburg (5) 3-0 S.S. Seward (9)
Class D final HAMILTON (3) 1-0 JASPER-TROUPSBURG (5)
 
1996
Class A semi John Jay East Fishkill (1) 2-1 Fairport (5) 1st ot
Class A semi Herricks (8) 1-0 Guilderland (2)
Class A final HERRICKS (8) 1-0 John Jay East Fishkill (1)
Class B semi Bath (5) 1-0 Maine-Endwell (4)
Class B semi Garden City (8) 2-0 Albany Academy (2)
Class B final BATH (5) 1-0 GARDEN CITY (8) 1st ot
Class C semi Northern Adirondack (7) 1-0 Holley (5)
Class C semi Syracuse CBA (3) 2-0 Spacenkill (9)
Class C final SYRACUSE CBA (3) 2-1 NORTH ADIRONDACK (7)
Class D semi Waterford-Halfmoon (2) 2-1 Belfast (5) 1st ot
Class D semi S.S. Seward (9) 1-0 Faith Heritage (3)
Class D final WATERFORD-HALFMOON (2) 5-1 S.S. SEWARD (9)
 
1995
Class A semi Gates Chili (5) 2-2 Shenendehowa (2) (6-5) pk's
Class A semi Commack (11) 3-0 Washingtonville (9)
Class A final GATES CHILI (5) 1-1 COMMACK (11) Co-Champs
Class B semi Maine-Endwell (4) 2-0 Hewlett (8)
Class B semi Homer (3) 2-1 Livonia (5)
Class B final MAINE-ENDWELL (4) 3-0 HOMER (3)
Class C semi Keio Academy (1) 2-0 Northern Adirondack (7)
Class C semi North Rose-Wolcott (5) 0-0 Syracuse CBA (3) (9-8) pk's
Class C final KEIO ACADEMY (1) 3-1 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT (5)
Class D semi Northville (2) 2-1 Rye Neck (1)
Class D semi Hamilton (3) 0-0 Naples (5) (3-1) pk's
Class D final NORTHVILLE (2) 1-1 HAMILTON (3) Co-Champs
 
1994
Class A semi Shenendehowa (2) 1-0 Union-Endicott (4)
Class A semi Herricks (8) 4-1 Penfield (5)
Class A final HERRICKS (8) 2-0 SHENENDEHOWA (2)
Class B semi Chittenango (3) 6-0 Port Chester (1)
Class B semi Williamsville East (6) 2-0 Comsewogue (11)
Class B final CHITTENANGO (3) 3-0 WILLIAMSVILLE EAST (6)
Class C semi Maple Hill (2) 3-1 Syracuse CBA (3)
Class C semi Cold Spring Harbor (8) 4-1 Holley (5)
Class C final COLD SPRING HARBOR (8) 2-0 MAPLE HILL (2)
Class D semi Waterford-Halfmoon (2) 1-0 Hamilton (3)
Class D semi North Collins (6) 4-1 Rye Neck (1)
Class D final NORTH COLLINS (6) 4-2 WATERFORD-HALFMOON (2)

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/21: Spy intrigue in Ohio grid playoffs
  • 11/20: Catching up on recent news and notes
  • 11/20: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/19: Wantagh volleyball wins in 5 sets
  • 11/18: Leach has a game for the ages, again
  • 11/17: Trick play carries Lindenhurst to win
  • 11/17: SU great Green diagnosed with ALS
  • 11/16: Federation cross country canceled
  • 11/14: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 11/13: MLB adds program for H.S. prospects
  • 11/12: Monroe-Woodbury wins 2 soccer titles
  • 11/11: Oceanside frosh throws for 8 TDs
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com