New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
National Soccer Coaches Association of America
All-New York team, 2016

LARGE SCHOOLS

First team
Matthew Vowinkel, Chaminade, 12, F
Jack Beer, Byram Hills, 12, M
Roberto Ventura, Brentwood, 12, F
Matt Sloan, Hickville, 12, M
Joe Falcone, Fayetteville-Manlius, 12, M
Peter Critchlow, Fairport, 12, M
Matteo Russo, Newburgh Free Academy, 12, M
Kevin Martinez, Bay Shore, 12, F
Storm Strongin, Hicksville, 12, M
Matias Prando, Lakeland, 12, M
Blake Aronson, Walt Whitman, 12, M

Second team
Alex Patz, Ithaca, 12, M
Trevor Chung, Shenendehowa, 10, M
Jonathan Brown, Canandaigua, 12, F
Noah Keem, Sweet Home, 12, F
Kevin Piccolino, Bethlehem, 12, F
Brandon Mimas, Baldwinsville, 11, F
Jose Alvarez, Newburgh Free Academy, 12, M
Alex Boorgeois, Hastings, 11, D
Dimas Cabrera, Mineola, 12, F
Josh Mahr, Fayetteville-Manlius, 12, F
Schuyler Mann, Ballston Spa, 12, M

Third team
Anthony Cupello, Greece Arcadia, 12, M
Jorge Hernandez, Brentwood, 12, M
Jorey Garcia, Great Neck South, 12, F
Ryan Lindeman, Grecce Athena, 12, F
Benjamin Karas, Whitesboro, 12, D
John Alves, Newfield, 12, D
Richard Rambarran, Syosset, 12, M
Matthew Defeo, Hilton, 12, M
Kevin Doorley, Pearl River, 12, M
Jack Nuttall, Chaminade, 12, M
Fernando Robayo, St. Anthony's, 12, F
Garret Robinson, Grand Island, 12, F

Fourth team
Tyler Landry, Guilderland, 12, D
Erik Ekstrom, Corning, 12, GK
Andrew Lasso, Warwick Valley, 12, M
Sam Latorre, Warwick Valley, 11
Giancarlo Franco, St. Anthony's, 12, D
Maxwell Montante, Canisius, 12, M
Minh Chau, Johnson City, 12, M
Oswald Annang, Peekskill, 12, F
Sam Sutherland, Clarence, 12, F
David Benson, Shenendehowa, 12, F
Andrew Lule, John Glenn, 12, M
Carter Beaulieu, Vestal, 11, D

Fifth team
Ben Bowers, Liverpool, 11, GK
Joey Landicino, Yorktown, 12, F
Douglas Taylor, Baldwinsville, 11, D
John Scott, Vestal, 12, F
Dan Rooney, McQuaid, 12, F
Matteo Martino, Jericho, 11, M
Jack Spiradellis, Mamaroneck, 12, D
Anthony Ruggiero, Sachem East, 12, M
Jamie Schubauer, Cold Spring Harbor, 12, F
Marko Mitrevski, Churchville-Chili, 12, M
Andrew Kennedy, Webster Thomas, 12, GK
Sam Steinberg, Half Hollow Hills East, 12, M

Sixth team
Sean Coles, Hauppauge, 10, F
Luke Karen, John Glenn, 12, F
Brandon Erny, Smithtown West, 12, F
Jack Maher, Somers, 12, M
Juan Felipe Tobon, New Rochelle, 11, M
Matt Chiffy, New Hartford, 10, D
Mike Harten, Calhoun, 12, M
Oscar Hernandez, Amityville, 11, F


SMALL SCHOOLS

First Team 
 
Alex Bourgeois, Hastings 
Tyler Ward, Fort Ann 
Bernatt Carbonell, Westhill 
Nicholas Steed, Elmira Notre Dame 
Toyi Hakizimana, World of Inquiry/School #58
Pa Lu, International Prep
Stuart Baird, Lake Placid 
Tommy Browne, Carle Place 
Jake Kaufman, Spackenkill 
Jake Robinson, Madrid-Waddington 
Ben Hamilton, Center Moriches 
  
Second Team 
Luis Galeano, Rye Neck 
Oscar Pereira, Hastings 
Garrett Axtmann, Maple Hill 
Tristan Custer, Skaneatles 
Connor Bayne, Elmira Notre Dame 
Alex Brannan, Oneonta 
Jake Johnston, Alfred-Almond 
Bryce Schiltz, East Aurora 
Logan Strong, Bath
Kade Collins, Chazy
Brian Corcoran, Babylon 
Nick Tagios, Wheatley
 
Third Team 
Will Vranka, Bronxville 
Brady Cepiel, Stillwater 
Reggie Buell, Skaneateles 
George Cox, Ichabod Crane 
Devin McCartney, Lansing 
Jacob Lewis, Dryden 
Matthew Faulkenberry, Livonia 
Owen Wahl, Palmyra-Macedon 
Wesley Cruz, Ellenville 
Kane Jordan, Lisbon 
Eric Amaya, Center Moriches 
Braeden Elmer, Westhill 

Fourth Team 
Eliot Hamill, Edgemont 
Stephen Spraker, Broadalbin-Perth 
Ian Halloran, Broadalbin-Perth 
Adrian Vilardi, Fabius Pompey 
Ryan McKee, Oneonta 
Nate Moon, Delaware Academy
Ayub Jeylani, World of Inquiry/School #58
Ryan Richardson, Byron-Bergen 
Trevor Moreland, Newfane 
 Justin LaPorte, Peru 
 Jacob Keleher, Potsdam 
 Alvaro Martinez-Torres, Stony Brook 
 
Fifth Team 
Ricky Thomas, Valhalla 
Devyn Sheth, North Salem 
R.J. Hayden, Schalmont 
Tyler Mattison, Fort Ann 
Brady Wheelock, Mount Markham 
Nick Parkes, Lansing 
Sam Fabrykiewicz, South Kortright 
Jacob Adams, Kendall
Justin Eaton, Williamson 
Cesar Carlin, Wilson 
Gage Ducatte, Chazy
Jack Gardner, S.S. Seward



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/27: Rules tightened on combined teams
  • 7/26: Pearl River reinstates Oliva as coach
  • 7/25: Hockey games will get longer in 2018
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com