New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
National Soccer Coaches Association of America
All-New York team, 2015

LARGE SCHOOLS

First team
Witman Hernandez, Walt Whitman, 12, M
Connor DeFilippis, Ballston Spa, 12, MF
Matt Deperro, Christian Brothers Academy, 12, G
Tristan Cornell-Roberts, Ithaca, 12, F 
Matthew Vowinkel, Chaminade, 11, F
Ryan Wilson, Arlington, 12, G
Matt Sloan, Hicksville, 11, F
Michael Lorello, Walt Whitman, 12, M
Bryan Wager, Honeoye Falls- Lima , 12, F
Troy Brady, Grand Island, 12, MF
William Helbeck, Monroe Woodbury, 12, MF
Jefferson Portillo, Brentwood, 12, M

Second team
Steven Hernandez, Port Chester, 12, F
Owen Fingar, Scotia-Glenville, 12, MF
Bhuwan Basnet, Nottingham, 12, G
Lukas Fernandes, Churchville-Chili, 12, MF
Josh levine, Southside, 12, G
Darwin Banegas, Newburgh Free Academy, 12, MF
Griffen MacWatters, Ballston Spa, 12, MF
Peter Meyer, Massapequa, 12, MF
Brady Dickens, Victor, 12, F 

Third team
Evan Ingersoll, Baldwinsville, 12, MF
Matt McDonnell, Smithtown West, 12, M
Storm Strongin, Hicksville, 11, MF
Connor Snow, Fayetteville-Manlius, 12, D
Alexander Ricci, Brockport , 12, F
Pierre Clavel, Ithaca, 12, MF
Parker Shelton, Lancaster, 12, F
Kevin Lee, Chaminade, 12, D
Alex Canicatti, Fordham Prep, 12, MF
Patrick Feeley, Monroe Woodbury, 12, G
Patrick Mahoney, Shaker, 12, D
Ryan Goncalves, St. Anthony's, 12, MF

Fourth team
Jack Beer, Byram Hills, 11, MF
Joey Keem, Sweet Home, 12, D
Erik Ekstrom, Corning, 11, G
Blake Aronson, Walt Whitman, 11, D
Vinny Colantuono, Arlington, 12, MF
Stephen Klimek, Saratoga Springs, 12
Jeff Myers, Liverpool, 12, F
Matt Furminger, Vestal District, 12, D
Matt McArthur, Webster-Schroeder, 12, MF
Delwin Hernandez, Glen Cove, 11, F
Donald Minderler, St Joes, 12, F
Carlos Rivera, Huntington, 12, F

Fifth team
Sean Coughlan, Pearl River, 12, MF
Dean Kousmanidas, Jamesville-Dewitt, 12, MF
Jonathon Brown, Canandaigua, 11, F
Jonathan Benitez, Westbury, 12, MF
Mason Wolff, Ithaca, 12, D
Roberto Ventura, Brentwood, 12, M
Fazl Shaikh, Scarsdale, 12, MF
Alex Ptucha, Honeoye Falls- Lima, 12, MF
Anthony Pinto, Jericho, 12, MF
Rances Reneau, Central Islip, 12, F
Jason Hayes, Brockport, 12, MF
Spencer Manus, Half Hollow Hills East, 12, M

Sixth team
Josue  Martinez, Amityville Memorial, 12, MF
Cormac Carr, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 12, MF
Simon Garno, Hilton, 12, MF
Haris Brkovic, Johnson City, 12, MF
Eamon Conway, Bethlehem, 12, F
Teddy Brushini, South Glens Falls, 12, MF
Matteo Curto, Colonie, 12, MF
Will Smith, Hamburg, 12, D

SMALL SCHOOLS

First team
Kaio DaSilva, Valhalla 
RJ Hayden, Schalmont 
Jake Fusilli, Watertown IHC 
Alec Cutler, Elmira Notre Dame 
Levi Lawrence, Alfred-Almond 
Noah Thompson, East Aurora 
Trevor Wills, Plattsburgh 
Liam Lofgren, Carle Place 
Chris Stamper, Spackenkill  
Peyton Lalone, Ogdensburg Free Academy 
Jesse Scanlon, Southampton 
Chris Hamilton, Schalmont 

Second Team
Sam Aherne, Bronxville 
Cameron LaVallee, Schalmont 
Drew McHerney, Tully 
Ben Kutler, Lansing 
Sebastian Bosch, Livonia 
Ali Shawish, Lackawanna 
Will Bennett, Hastings 
Rocco Coulibaly, Elmira Notre Dame  
Connor Strong, Bath
Pedro Lamarre, Wheatley
Gianluca Santacruz, Southampton 
Noah Mohr, Lake Placid 

Third Team
Luis Galeano, Rye Neck 
Sam Statham, Greenville 
Jack Bailey, Skaneateles 
Coulter Wiley Chenango Forks 
Nicholas Vogler, Dansville 
Willie Meyer, Red Creek 
Alex Follmer, Plattsburgh 
Luke Day, Greene 
Ryan Euell, Rhinebeck 
Adam Kelley, Lisbon 
Peter Fouchet, Southold 
Antoine Comissiong, Galway 

Fourth Team
Drew Simon, Edgemont 
Garrett Bailey, Fort Ann 
Jacob Gorinshek, West Canada 
Derek Beers, Franklin 
Ethan Witkowski, LeRoy 
Bailey Higby, Allegany-Limestone 
Jaso Hannula, Lake Placid 
Connor Bayne, Elmira Notre Dame 
Garrett Axtmann, Maple Hill 
Daniel Cannon, Geneseo 
Joseph Worysz, Southold 
John Larkin, Fabius-Pompey 

Fifth Team
Jonathan Kyriakidis, Pleasantville 
Tyler Ward, Fort Ann 
Sam Sharpe, Fabius-Pompey 
Michael Sova, Windsor 
Ben Frenett, Harley-Allendale Columbia 
Matthew Ess, Alden 
Joel Morris, Elizabethtown/Westport 
Connor Pendleton, North Rose-Wolcott 
Jordan Mahany, Ellenville 
Damian Rutan, Cincinnatus 
Noah Dunn, Solomon Schechter 



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • 11/11: Troy advances with late field goal
  • 11/10: Seaford roars to fast start in win
  • 11/9: Long Beach breaks Massapequa streak
  • 11/8: MLK, Beacon set up PSAL rematch
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com