New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
National Soccer Coaches Association of America
All-New York team, 2011
LARGE SCHOOLS

First team

Dakota Edwards             Sayville
Tyler Forbes               Fayetteville-Manlius
Donovan Fraser             Half Hollow Hills West
Anthony Rozzano            Webster Schroeder
Steven Reiche              Lakeland
Brandon Bianchi            Spencerport
Nyder Chardonette          Uniondale
Liam Callahan              Sweet Home
Dylan Williams             Monroe-Woodbury
Dakota Barnathan           Massapequa
Chris Berardi              Clarence
Junior Rosero              St. John the Baptist

Second team

Massimo Smiroldo           Colonie
Jaison Clark               Vestal
Stefanos Stamaoulacatos    West Genessee
Michael Jenkins            Shenendehowa
Kenny Caraballo            Newburgh Free Academy
Michael Rood               Susquehanna Valley
Kevin Riveros              Port Chester
Anthony Loptawaski         St. Anthony's
Seyefe Brouk               Pittsford Mendon
Shaquille Richards         Valley Stream South
Andrew Tinari              Sachem East
Fabian Chaparro            Mamaroneck

Third team

Morgan Smith               Saratoga Springs
Jim Fazio                  Jamesville-Dewitt
Sumner Kilmanx             Union-Endicott
Julian Ekeze               Brockport
Kyle Wiatrowski            Lancaster
Aldonis Martinez           Island Trees
Rodrigo Guerra             Newburgh Free Academy
Jake Freeman               Half Hollow Hills East
Darren Gomez               John Jay East Fishkill
Tommy Ospitan              Colonie
Manny Collins              Syracuse CBA
Charlie Cosentino          Irondequoit

Fourth team

Richard Robinson           Elmont
Sean Sepe                  West Islip
Jeremy Brazda              Byram Hills
Ben Ramin                  Baldwinsville
Dan Lynd                   Penfield
Jeff Medina                Brentwood
Jack Miller                Commack
David Alemany              Scarsdale
Marty Ryan                 Albany
Haile Marr                 Fayetteville-Manlius
Daniel Swan                Ithaca
Danny Peckham              Webster Schroeder

Fifth team
			
Julian Olin                Buffalo St. Joseph's
Denis Lazo-Cruz            Mineola
Mike Wagner                Monroe-Woodbury
Mario Olaya                East Hampton
Hans Purtell               Johnson City
Geno Rocco                 Vestal
Frankie Villegas           Uniondale
Nick Tata                  Aquinas Institute
Jared Van Brunt            Sayville
Glenn Hyams                Jericho
James Meyers               Hicksville
Garrett Rauck              Brighton
Matthew Swartz             Maine-Endwell
Jarrett Temple             East Syracuse-Minoa

SMALL SCHOOLS

First team

Lucas McBride              Blind Brook
Dominic Kwiatkowski        Broadalbin-Perth
Anthony Scaravillo         Westhill
Michael Rood               Susquehanna Valley
Michael Jackson            Bath
Sean Malone                Buffalo Nichols
Clay Sherman               Willsboro
William Schiela            Wheatley
Anthony Bailey             S.S. Seward
Tyler Gallagher            Parishville-Hopkinton
Matias Ruiz                Southhampton

Second team

Jack Dennen                Bronxville
Steven Sepowski            Maple Hill
Drew Thompson              Hamilton
Ethan Kutler               Lansing
Trevor Lang                Bath
Pat Diez                   Wilson Central
Matt Letourneau            Northeastern Clinton
Blake Bohlen               Port Jefferson
Mo Carlon                  Geneseo
Daniel Joseph              Oneonta
Jonathan Kowalczyk         Wheatley

Third team

Brian Casey                North Salem
Fre Breen                  Waterford-Halfmoon
Dan Ward                   Ilion
Evan Holl                  Marathon
Evan Miller                Southhold
Jordan Barriere            Chazy
Kevin Smith                S.S. Seward
Austin Richardson          Byron-Bergen
Mark Reeves                Palmyra-Macedon
Noah Rynhart               The Doane Stuart School 		
Robert Larkin              Clinton Central School 		
			
Fourth team

Colan Balkwell             Hoosic Valley
Tyler Plows                Mount Markham
Sean Streb                 Lansing
Diego Villacorta           Hampton Bays
Yahir Tarron               Southhampton
Peter Duerden              Akron
Madison Wilcox             Broadalbin-Perth
Stijn VanPel               Oneonta
Rueben Marquez             Williamson
Dave Moore                 Holley
Ben Seguljic               Blind Brook

Fifth team

Nixon Vacacela             Alexander Hamilton
Robert Sprague             Fort Ann
Mitchell Jordan            Bolton
Tom Lamson                 Tully
Eddie Butler               Spencer-Van Etten
Benji Parkes               Lansing
Mitchell Porter            Alfred-Almond
Jordan Farrant             Holland
Zach Marcellus             Madrid-Waddington
Jacob Welkley              North Rose-Wolcott
Keon Jahanbakhsh           Beekmantown
Brewster Warble            Bronxville


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • 10/9: Good writing, reporting last week
  • 10/8: Big victories for Touhey and Chmiel
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com