New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
NYSSWA all-state team, 2006

As selected by the NSCAA

Large Schools

First team

Warren Gross, Sr., goalkeeper, Saratoga Springs

Salmon Yannick, Sr., midfielder, Westbury

Hayden Morris, Sr., midfielder, Byram Hills

Ryan Brode, Sr., midfielder, St. John the Baptist

Wilber Bonilla, Sr., midfielder, Brentwood

Steve Bartkowski, Sr., midfielder, Kenmore East

Steve Amaya, Sr., midfielder, Martin Luther King

Matt Schuber, Jr., forward, Webster Thomas

Nate Sanzo, Sr., forward, Vestal

Shaman Mason, Sr., forward, Syracuse Nottingham

Ryan Conti, Sr., forward, Brighton

John Alberda, Sr., forward, Commack

 

Second team

Daniel Perl, Sr., defender, Jamesville-DeWitt

David Neumann, Sr., defender, Poughkeepsie Arlington

Andrew McIntosh, Sr., defender, Horseheads

Gregory Tinari, Sr., midfielder, Sachem East

Steven Morales, Sr., midfielder, Farmingdale

Mark Konitsch, Sr., midfielder, Clarence

Darko Knezivic, Sr., midfielder, Bethlehem

Casey Derkacz, Sr., midfielder, Hamburg

Daniel Byrnes, Sr., midfielder, FDR

Brett Allen, Sr., midfielder, Brockport

Michael Porcelli, Sr., forward, West Islip

Sean Morris, Sr., forward, Roy C. Ketchum

Gustavo Dias, Sr., forward, Mineola

 

Third team

Sean Lynch, Sr., goalkeeper, Oceanside

David Burke, Sr., defender, Shenendehowa

Robbie Dickenson, Sr., defender, Union-Endicott

Thomas Federico, Sr., defender, Islip

Kyle Manscuk, Sr., defender, Rochester Aquinas

Eric Garcia, Jr., midfielder, Suffern

Matt Kutzer, Sr., midfielder, Fayetville-Manlius

Ian Peach, Sr., midfielder, Southside

John Rogener, Sr., midfielder, Half Hollow Hills West

Scott Zorn, Jr., midfielder, Churchville-Chili

Anthony DeSalvo, Sr., forward, Cicero-North Syracuse

John Gallagher, Jr., forward, Pine Bush

 

Fourth team

Alex Penny, Sr., goalkeeper, Northport

L.J. Papadeo, Jr., defender, CBA

Graham Nekut, Sr., defender, Ithaca

Christopher Tempera, Sr., defender, Sayville

Mark Bourdeau, Jr., midfielder, Baldwinsville

Adam Costello, Sr., midfielder, Saratoga

Bryant Knibbs, Jr., midfielder, Pine Bush

Kensuke Matsuda, Sr., midfielder, Keio Academy

David Pinto, Sr., midfielder, Valley Stream South

Peter Dagel, Sr., forward, Gates Chili

Andy Schwert, Sr., forward, West Seneca East

Nick Spezio, Sr., forward, McQuaid

 

Small Schools

First team

Mike Ackerman, Sr., midfielder, Maple Hill

Joe Brantmeyer, Sr., forward, Center Moriches

Jason Butterbrodt, Sr., midfielder, Livonia

Faton Emerllahu, Sr., forward, Palmyra-Macedon

Adam Fleishman, Jr., forward, Solomon Schechter

Jordan Flores, Sr., defender, Schalmont

Kyle Hoffer, Sr., midfielder, Albertus Magnus

Zach Kuzemka, Sr., forward, Chenango Forks

Rich Pierce, Sr., goalkeeper, Buffalo Nichols

Jacob Spiegel, Sr., midfielder, Chazy

Greg Stucker, Sr., forward, Skaneateles

Dimitri Telonis, Sr., goalkeeper, Manlius-Pebble Hill

 

Second Team

Aubry Brown, Jr., defender, Marathon

Bobby Bullard, Sr., forward, Byron-Bergen

Bryan Canty, Sr., midfielder, Hornell

Ethan Chase, Jr., forward, Galway

Alex DelBalso, Jr., goalkeeper, Cold Spring Harbor

Aaron Gallusser, Jr., forward, Oneonta

Kevin Gaucher, Sr., defender, SS Seward

Ryan Harkin, Sr., midfielder, Center Moriches

Jeremy Harter, Jr., forward, SS Seward

Jeff Hazard, Sr., forward, Poland

Dylan Reed, Sr., forward, Ogdensburg Free Academy

Nolan Ryan, Jr., forward, Chazy

 

Third Team

D.J. Bevis, Sr., midfielder, Tamarac

Anthony Changelo, Jr., forward, Northeastern Clinton

Rob Faulds, Sr., midfielder, Broadalbin-Perth

Alex George, Jr., midfielder, Southold

Adam Hardie, Sr., defender, Lansing

Nick Lange, Jr., defender, Dryden

Matt Last, Sr., midfielder, Faith Heritage

Adam Leffell, Jr., forward, Solomon Schechter

Alex Rouse, Jr., forward, Marcellus

Kyle Salo, Sr., goalkeeper, Red Creek

Ryan Woodward, Sr., defender, Byron-Bergen

 

Fourth Team

Jose Balseca, Sr., midfielder, Newfane

Carter Bailey, Sr., midfielder, Laurens

Tim Blaise, Sr., goalkeeper, Ilion

Zachary Camarata, Sr., forward, Panama

Mason Conner, Sr., defender, Mattituck

Eric Dufford, Sr., goalkeeper, Fort Ann

Jeremy Dunning, Sr., forward, Colton-Pierepont

Dylan Gaucher, Jr., midfielder, SS Seward

Mark McIntyre, Sr., midfielder, Red Creek

Scott Ofrias, Sr., midfielder, Southold

Pat Shaughnessy, Jr., forward, Plattsburgh

John Vallone, Sr., defender, Holland

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/24: Lourdes pulls upset of No. 1 Somers
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com