New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys soccer
NYSSWA all-state team, 2005

As selected by the NSCAA

Large schools

 

First Team

Fwd --Ben Arikian, sr., West Islip

Mid --Wilber Bonilla, jr., Brentwood

Fwd --Owen Burns, sr., Oswego

Mid --Matthew Contino, sr., St. Josephís

Mid --Patrick Gallagher, sr., Warwick

Def --Peter Hill, sr., Pittsford Mendon

Fwd --Joe Hogan, sr., Vestal

Mid --Alex Johnson, sr., Niskayuna

Fwd --Dan Lobene, sr., Gates Chili

Fwd --Paul Moakler, sr., Cicero-North Syracuse

Mid --David Piedrahita, sr., White Plains

Fwd --Erich Reichmann, sr., Hicksville

 

Second Team

Fwd --John Alberda, jr., Commack

Def --Matt Geswell, sr., Carmel

Mid --Mark Konitsch, jr., Clarence

Mid --Kyle Kucharski, sr., Maine-Endwell

Mid --Gary LaRonde, sr., Half Hollow Hills East

Mid --Steven Morales, jr., Farmingdale

Def --Daniel Perl, jr., Jamesville-DeWitt

Fwd --Jake Schindler, sr., Irondequoit

Fwd --Diedonne Theodore, sr., Ramapo

Fwd --Christian Uy, sr., Kellenberg Memorial

Mid --Ryan Vulin, sr., Massapequa

Mid --Greg Young, sr., Shenendehowa

 

Third Team

Mid --Alex Betancourt, jr., Syosset

Mid --Daniel Byrnes, sr., FDR

Mid --Ryan Clancey, sr., Pine Bush

Fwd --Josh Dennstedt, sr., Victor

Fwd --Gustavo Dias, jr., Mineola

Fwd --James Eichas, sr., Hilton

Fwd --Nicholas Jerussi, sr., Lakeland

Mid --Trevor Loucks, sr., Wayne

Fwd --Shaman Mason, jr., Nottingham

Def --Max Petraglia, sr., Bethlehem

Fwd --Alex Razzolini, sr., Iroquois

Def --Job Vasquez, sr., Brentwood

Fwd --Joe Viscardi, sr., Sachem North

 

Fourth Team

Mid --Jordan Antonucci, sr., Gloversville

GK --Mike Birklin, sr., Cicero-North Syracuse

Mid --Dan Cavanaugh, sr., Brockport

Mid --Christian Commacho, sr., MLK

Fwd --Christian Daniello, sr., John Jay, Cross River

Def --Robbie Dickinson, jr., Union-Endicott

Def --Greg Distin, sr., Fulton

GK --Peter Franz, sr., Owego Free Academy

Fwd --Colin Herbst, sr., Yorktown

Fwd --Tom Herrmann, sr., Sayville

Def --Andrew McIntosh, jr., Horseheads

Mid --Kevin Miller, sr., Carey

Def --Bryan Minogue, sr., Miller Place

Mid --Joey Mort, sr., McQuaid

 

 

Small schools

 

First team

GK -- Treyson Barresi, sr., Lansing

Fwd -- Greg Blanchard, sr., Mynderse

Mid -- Joe Brantmeyer, jr., Center Moriches

Fwd -- Luke Lennox, sr., Harley-Allendale-Columbia

Mid -- Cory Lewis, sr., Chazy

Mid -- Peter Marlette, sr., Nichols

Mid -- Kensuke Matsuda, jr., Keio Academy

Fwd -- Yusuke Shibuta, sr., Keio Academy

GK -- Dimitri Telonis, jr., Manlius-Pebble Hill

Fwd -- Steve VanRossem, sr., Babylon

Def -- Eric Zorko, sr., Maple Hill

 

Second team

Mid -- Diego Acero, sr., Greenport

Mid -- Bobby Bullard, jr., Byron-Bergen

Mid -- Robert Cabrera, jr., Westlake

Fwd -- Scott Campbell, sr., Marcellus

Mid -- Andrew Dann, sr., Marathon

Fwd -- Greg Klopfer, sr., Voorheesville

Mid -- Alex Mihal, sr., Bishop Ludden

Mid -- Brenden Myers, sr., S.S. Seward

Mid -- Michael Porter, jr., Greene

Fwd -- Justin Seymour, sr., Chazy

Def -- Earl Sharkey, sr., Red Creek

Fwd -- Austin Standhart, sr., Middleburgh

 

Third team

Def -- Brennan Canty, sr., Hornell

GK -- Peter Carmel, jr., Stony Brook

Def -- Vince Dadamio, sr., Chenango Valley

Fwd -- Byran Folkl, sr., S.S.Seward

Mid -- Alex George, soph., Southold

Def -- Adam Hardie, jr., Lansing

Mid -- Greg Jones, sr., Voorheesville

Fwd -- Eric Kanouse, sr., Keshequa

Fwd -- Matt Kardjian, sr., Manlius-Pebble Hill

GK -- Shawn Kiely, jr., Wilson

Def -- Dominic Maduemezia, sr., Dover

Fwd -- Bob Vinciguerra, sr., Westhill

 

Fourth team

Mid -- Sean Gleason, sr., Clinton

Fwd -- Jeff Hazard, jr., Poland

Fwd -- Brandon Kelley, sr., Lisbon

Mid -- Troy Miller, sr., Hartford

Fwd -- Santiago Riera, sr., Valhalla

Fwd -- Tim Rogers, sr., Marathon

GK -- Luke Seymour, sr., Canton

Mid -- Reid Sturzenbecker, sr., Panama

GK -- Towny Swiggett, sr., Cold Spring Harbor

Mid -- Nick White, sr., Spackenkill

Fwd -- Jesse Woolsey, sr., Fillmore

Fwd -- Ian Zuhoski, sr., Mattituck

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • 9/14: Senior scores 10 in 23-0 soccer rout
  • 9/13: Tappan Zee ends Pearl River record run
  • 9/12: North Shore girls blank South Side
  • 9/10: Pair of impressive starts by runners
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com