New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys outdoor track
2006 NYSPHSAA championships

At St. Lawrence University

 
Event 51  Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 1
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rashad Johnson            12 Saunders-1               11.10Q -1.3  2 
  2 Anthony Johnson           10 Kenmore East-1           11.15Q -1.0  1 
  3 Shamel Lewis              11 Riverhead-1              11.16Q -1.0  1 
  4 Brandon Giles             11 Edison Tech-1            11.25Q -1.3  2 
  5 Charles Kangah            11 Oswego-1                 11.26q -1.0  1 
  6 Terrius McMillian         12 Newburgh-1               11.28q -1.3  2 
  7 Rasheem Hunt              12 Bayshore-1               11.33q -1.0  1 
  8 Ayo Ishola Isijo           9 Sheepshead Bay-1         11.36q -1.3  2 
  9 Jermaine Thomas           11 Union-Endicott-1         11.48  -1.3  2 
 10 Anthony Cox               11 James Madison-1          11.48  -1.3  2 
 11 Brian Aygin               10 Mt. St.Michaels1         11.70  -1.0  1 
 
Event 51  Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 1
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Rashad Johnson            12 Saunders-1               10.93   2.2 
  2 Anthony Johnson           10 Kenmore East-1           10.97   2.2 
  3 Charles Kangah            11 Oswego-1                 11.05   2.2 
  4 Terrius McMillian         12 Newburgh-1               11.13   2.2 
  5 Brandon Giles             11 Edison Tech-1            11.16   2.2 
  6 Rasheem Hunt              12 Bayshore-1               11.24   2.2  11.234
  7 Shamel Lewis              11 Riverhead-1              11.24   2.2  11.237
  8 Ayo Ishola Isijo           9 Sheepshead Bay-1         11.34   2.2 
 
Event 52  Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 1
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Clemore Henry             12 Transit Tech-1           22.13Q -1.1  1 
  2 Andre Pinnock             12 Sheepshead Bay-1         22.23Q -0.6  2 
  3 Brandon Giles             11 Edison Tech-1            22.47Q -0.6  2 
  4 Ken Bragg                 12 Lafayette(Buf)-1         22.53Q -1.1  1 
  5 Jesse Stephens            11 Maine-Endwell-1          22.57q -1.1  1 
  6 Celestino Rivera          11 Pine Bush-1              22.64q -0.6  2 
  7 Joe Scher                 10 HF Carey-1               22.68q -1.1  1 
  8 Erwin Cadet               12 Ramapo-1                 23.02q -0.6  2 
  9 Andre Britton             10 Henninger-1              23.06  -1.1  1 
 10 Kyle Corbett              11 Brentwood-1              23.12  -0.6  2 
 -- Gary Jones                12 Webster-Sch.-1              FS  -0.6  2 
 -- Dave McGuirk              12 Lansingburgh-1             DNF  -1.1  1 
 
Event 52  Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 1
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Ken Bragg                 12 Lafayette(Buf)-1         22.16   1.3 
  2 Andre Pinnock             12 Sheepshead Bay-1         22.29   1.3 
  3 Clemore Henry             12 Transit Tech-1           22.37   1.3 
  4 Brandon Giles             11 Edison Tech-1            22.41   1.3 
  5 Jesse Stephens            11 Maine-Endwell-1          22.58   1.3 
  6 Joe Scher                 10 HF Carey-1               22.78   1.3 
  7 Celestino Rivera          11 Pine Bush-1              22.89   1.3 
  8 Erwin Cadet               12 Ramapo-1                 22.95   1.3 
 
Event 53  Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 1
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Alie Beuavais             12 Hempstead-1              48.75   2 
  2 Nick Estis                11 Clarkstown So.-1         48.76   2 
  3 Tariq DeVore              11 John Bowne-1             49.38   2 
  4 Celestino Rivera          11 Pine Bush-1              49.41   2 
  5 Mike Strong               12 Ramapo-1                 49.59   1 
  6 Matthew Armstrong         12 Transit Tech-1           49.81   2 
  7 Mark Domaracki            11 Guilderland-1            50.03   2 
  8 Terrence Shaw             11 Val. Str. Cent-1         50.07   1 
  9 Joe Weilgus               12 Tonawanda-1              50.12   2 
 10 Colin Frederickson        12 Colonie-1                50.14   2 
 11 Rich Semenick             11 Chaminade-1              50.17   1 
 12 Nick Lemp                 12 Smithtown West-1         50.56   1 
 13 Matt Gordon               12 Vestal-1                 50.58   1 
 14 John Picardo              11 Hilton-1                 50.75   1 
 15 Matt Case                 12 Baldwinsville-1          50.90   1 
 
Event 54  Boys 800 Meter Run Division 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 John Maloy                12 Shaker-1               1:53.13  
  2 Alex Bean                 12 Somers-1               1:54.19  
  3 John Bauman               12 W'msville No.-1        1:55.02  
  4 Aaron Lozier              12 Columbia-1             1:55.04  
  5 Nicholas Graham           12 South Shore-1          1:55.33  
  6 Jamaal DeVore             12 John Adams-1           1:55.95  
  7 Eric English              11 Pittsford-Mend-1       1:56.15  
  8 Matt Frawley              11 Msgr. Farrell-1        1:57.04  
  9 Vinny Modafferi           12 Clarkstown So.-1       1:57.53  
 10 Tim Kramer                12 Massapequa-1           1:57.89  
 11 Chris Randazzo            12 West Islip-1           1:58.05  
 12 Andrew Ugolino            12 Onteora-1              1:58.33  
 13 Dan Wilcox                12 Greece-Athena-1        1:59.07  
 14 Dan Holst                 11 Smithtown West-1       2:00.51  
 15 Josh Karpinski            12 West Genesee-1         2:00.52  
 16 Andrew Brusso             11 Elmira SS-1            2:04.10  
 
Event 57  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 1
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kemar Clarke              11 South Shore-1            14.42Q  1.0  2 
  2 Howard Powell             12 Boys & Girls-1           14.67Q  0.3  1 
  3 Jesse Fuca                11 Warwick Valley-1         14.85Q -1.2  3 
  4 Jim Kehrer                10 Colonie-1                14.55Q  1.0  2 
  5 Donovan Haigler           12 White Plains-1           14.71Q  0.3  1 
  6 Dan Kines                 12 Batavia-1                14.87Q -1.2  3 
  7 Austin Archibald          11 Longwood-1               14.73q  1.0  2 
  8 Kenyon Hicks              12 Corning-1                14.74q  0.3  1 
  9 Jamal Norward             11 Hamburg-1                14.82   0.3  1 
 10 Menelik Lewis             10 New Rochelle-1           14.93   1.0  2 
 11 Travis Kinard             12 Kingston-1               15.47  -1.2  3 
 12 Philip Natoli             12 Jamesville-Dwt-1         15.58   0.3  1 
 13 Mohamed Kanu              11 Fordham Prep-1           15.74   1.0  2 
 14 Chris Parker              10 Mepham-1                 15.88  -1.2  3 
 15 Mike Hall                 12 Cicero-NS-1              16.01   1.0  2 
 16 Jared Nilsson             10 Westhampton Bch1         16.04  -1.2  3 
 17 Ben Hammond               11 Canton-1                 16.44   0.3  1 
 -- Thomas Valerius           11 Val. Str. Cent-1            DQ  -1.2  3  
 
Event 57  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 1
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Kemar Clarke              11 South Shore-1            14.34   1.3  14.331
  2 Dan Kines                 12 Batavia-1                14.34   1.3  14.335
  3 Jim Kehrer                10 Colonie-1                14.64   1.3 
  4 Austin Archibald          11 Longwood-1               14.71   1.3 
  5 Jesse Fuca                11 Warwick Valley-1         14.76   1.3 
  6 Howard Powell             12 Boys & Girls-1           14.87   1.3 
  7 Donovan Haigler           12 White Plains-1           15.08   1.3 
  8 Kenyon Hicks              12 Corning-1                15.58   1.3 
 
Event 58  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Division 1
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kenyon Hicks              12 Corning-1                53.58   2 
  2 Jon Hall                  12 Mepham-1                 53.67   2 
  3 Brian Gilmartin           12 Centereach-1             54.33   2 
  4 Jesse Fuca                11 Warwick Valley-1         54.78   1 
  5 Sean Quinn                12 Northport-1              55.16   1 
  6 Stephen McLean            12 Transit Tech-1           55.18   2 
  7 Philip Natoli             12 Jamesville-Dwt-1         55.37   2 
  8 Stephon Beckford          11 Baldwin-1                55.49   1 
  9 Michael Kippins           12 Shaker-1                 56.33   2 
 10 Pete Rowell               11 Scotia-1                 56.57   2 
 11 Donnell Mosby             12 East HS-(Roc)-1          56.60   1 
 12 Charles Kangah            11 Oswego-1                 56.61   2 
 13 Travis Kinard             12 Kingston-1               56.92   1 
 14 Kevin Morgera             12 Clarkstown So.-1         57.21   2 
 15 Brian Schmidt             11 Kellenberg-1             57.58   1 
 16 John Connors              12 Grand Island-1           57.87   1 
 17 Tim Wool                  11 Franklin Acad.-1         59.74   1 
 
Event 61  Boys Long Jump Division 1
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Corey Smith               12 Beacon-1              22-11.75  +0.0 
  2 Conlon Bonner             11 LaGuardia-1           22-10.00  +0.0 
  3 Eugene Lyons              11 Union-Endicott-1      22-07.00  -0.3 
  4 Valete Grahem             12 Mt. St.Michaels1      21-11.50  +0.0 
  5 Rasheem Hunt              12 Bayshore-1            21-09.50  +0.0 
  6 Fred Casimo               11 Shaker-1              21-08.50  +0.0 
  7 Kevin Amilcar             12 White Plains-1        21-06.50  +0.0 
  8 Roje Robinson             12 Middle College-1      21-06.25  +0.0 
  9 J.R. Williams             11 Newark-1              21-02.50  -0.4 
 10 Brandon Renford           12 Niagara Falls-1       21-01.50  +0.0 
 11 Julian Hillyer            10 Onteora-1             20-07.00  +0.0 
 12 Ryan Ahart                12 Mexico-1              19-04.75  -0.4 
 13 Alex Tingue               12 Ward Melville-1       19-03.00  -0.7 
 14 Joe Pomainville           12 Canton-1              19-02.00  -1.1 
 15 Jamaal Smith              12 La Salle-1            19-02.00  -0.9 
 16 Cory Roberts              11 Indian River-1        17-10.50  -0.4 
 -- Gary Jones                12 Webster-Sch.-1            FOUL   NWI 
 
Event 62  Boys Triple Jump Division 1
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Gary Jones                12 Webster-Sch.-1        49-06.00  -1.7 
  2 Maalik Oliver             11 Roslyn-1              46-10.00  +0.0 
  3 Donovan Haigler           12 White Plains-1        46-06.50  -1.0 
  4 Jamaal Smith              12 La Salle-1            46-02.50  -2.0 
  5 J.R. Williams             11 Newark-1              45-00.50  -0.1 
  6 Albert Johnson            10 Corning-1             44-04.50  +0.0 
  7 David McFadgen            12 Newburgh-1            44-03.25  -1.3 
  8 Tyrel Spencer             12 Kingston-1            44-03.00  -0.4 
  9 Roje Robinson             12 Middle College-1      44-00.50  -1.3 
 10 Kurt Johns-Harris         12 Ward Melville-1       43-11.00  -0.1 
 11 Chris Dimarco             12 Gloversville-1        43-07.25   0.5 
 12 Brandon Renford           12 Niagara Falls-1       43-06.50  -1.6 
 12 Russell Morton            11 Abraham Lincoln1      43-06.50  -2.0 
 14 Jeremy Whyte              11 Scarsdale-1           43-05.00  -0.6 
 15 Brian Hall                12 Nottingham-1          42-11.75  +0.0 
 16 Chris Herbst              11 Riverhead-1           42-08.50  +0.0 
 17 Valete Grahem             12 Mt. St.Michaels1      42-07.00  -0.4 
 18 Joe Pomainville           12 Canton-1              39-04.50  +0.0 
 
Event 63  Boys Shot Put Division 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rob Golabek               11 Frontier-1            56-10.25  
  2 Dennis Faherty            11 West Islip-1          55-08.50  
  3 Derek Sherman             11 Rome Free Acd-1       52-05.00  
  4 Tim Medlock               12 Indian River-1        51-07.00  
  5 Brooks Surgan             12 Westhampton Bch1      51-00.25  
  6 Tyrell Davis              12 Mount Vernon-1        49-11.50  
  7 Dan Paladino              12 Monroe-Woodbury1      49-00.50  
  8 Joseph Grassia            11 Mohonasen-1           48-06.00  
  9 Dennis Aliotta            11 Msgr. Farrell-1       46-07.50  
 10 Tom Van Epps              12 Eastridge-1           46-04.75  
 11 Nick Berisha              12 Mt. St.Michaels1      46-01.25  
 12 Mario Tobar               12 Lynbrook-1            46-00.00  
 13 Nick Guccia               12 Union-Endicott-1      44-05.50  
 14 Faisal Muhammad           12 Science Skills-1      41-03.75  
 15 Nate Locke                12 Canton-1              39-00.50  
 
Event 64  Boys Discus Throw Division 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Emory Parsons             11 Columbia-1              172-01  
  2 Dennis Aliotta            11 Msgr. Farrell-1         156-06  
  3 Chris Andrews             11 Nottingham-1            155-03  
  4 Matt Gray                 12 Horseheads-1            153-10  
  5 Dennis Faherty            11 West Islip-1            153-00  
  6 Josh Gallagher            11 Harrison-1              151-04  
  7 Scott Pezdek              11 Lancaster-1             151-02  
  8 Joe Stotsky               11 Liverpool-1             145-09  
  9 Ryan McCartin             12 Newfield-1              144-07  
 10 Joseph Grassia            11 Mohonasen-1             144-03  
 11 Anthony Zippilli          12 Washingtonville1        141-10  
 12 Travis Flatts             12 T. Jefferson-1          139-09  
 13 Tom Van Epps              12 Eastridge-1             134-10  
 14 Matt Jimenez              11 Msgr. Farrell-1         132-03  
 15 Michael Fredricks         12 Westbury-1              127-09  
 16 Logan Gushea              12 Canton-1                100-07  
 
Event 67  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 1
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 East HS (Rochester)-1                                 41.46   2 
     1) Brent McGill 12                 2) Ezekiel Porter 12              
     3) Vinson Hendrix 12               4) Alton McKinney 12              
  2 Colonie-1                                             42.16   2 
     1) Cjiantai Williams 12            2) Tyler Johnson 11               
     3) Brien Lenge 12                  4) Colin Frederickson 12          
  3 Sheepshead Bay-1                                      42.70   1 
     1) Kabarr Earle 12                 2) Ayo Ishola Isijo 9             
     3) Donneal Vincent 11              4) Andre Pinnock 12               
  4 Ramapo-1                                              42.97   2 
     1) McJeffrey Malivert 12           2) Erwin Cadet 12                 
     3) Vladimir Desamours 11           4) Obi Ezemma 11                  
  5 Hempstead-1                                           43.02   2 
     1) Julius Grayson 10               2) Alie Beuavais 12               
     3) Romel Velasquez Vanegas 12      4) Chad Allen 10                  
  6 Edison Tech-1                                         43.12   2 
     1) Erik Bermudez 11                2) Robert Riley 12                
     3) Kyle Abron 11                   4) Brandon Giles 11               
  7 Longwood-1                                            43.28   1 
     1) Austin Archibald 11             2) Anthony Darden 12              
     3) Gil Callaway 12                 4) Matt Pruitt 12                 
  8 Pine Bush-1                                           43.35   1 
     1) Brian Hilario 11                2) Joe Passalaqua 12              
     3) Ryan Smith 12                   4) Celestino Rivera 11            
  9 Union-Endicott-1                                      43.68   1 
     1) Jermaine Thomas 11              2) Tyrece Wilson 10               
     3) Eugene Lyons 11                 4) Damien Viengkham 11            
 10 William Grady-1                                       43.79   2 
     1) Andrew Smart 11                 2) Andre Wilkinson 10             
     3) Kester Lewis 11                 4) Chloe Blackett 11              
 11 Rome Free Academy-1                                   44.66   1 
     1) Shawn Carter 10                 2) Tom Brognano 11                
     3) Josh Griffo 11                  4) Mike Mason 12                  
 12 Canton-1                                              46.58   1 
     1) Joe Pomainville 12              2) Nate McDonald 12               
     3) Ben Hammond 11                  4) Nate Koser 11                  
 -- Niagara Falls-1                                          FS   1 
     1) Kenny Armstrong 12              2) Brandon Renford 12             
     3) Justin Gordon 11                4) Richard Jones 11               
 -- Riverhead-1                                             DNF   2 
     1) Shamel Lewis 11                 2) Shawn Pritchard                
     3) Tusaunt Phillips 12             4) Will Razzano 11                
 -- Mt. St. Michaels-1                                       DQ   2  
     1) Richard Thompson 11             2) Musa Scott 12                  
     3) Brian Aygin 10                  4) Corey Cushnie 10               
 
Event 68  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 1
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 East NY Transit Tech-1                              3:17.43   2 
     1) Deshaun Kirkland 11             2) Matthew Armstrong 12           
     3) Monaire Thompson 12             4) Clemore Henry 12               
  2 Colonie-1                                           3:17.97   2 
     1) Jim Kehrer 10                   2) Joe Soblosky 12                
     3) Colin Frederickson 12           4) Brien Lenge 12                 
  3 Warwick Valley-1                                    3:18.34   2 
     1) Nick Longfellow 11              2) Andy Grosso 11                 
     3) Mike Mark 12                    4) Pat Gallagher 12               
  4 St. John the Baptist-1                              3:18.57   2 
     1) Antonio Ortiz 12                2) Danny Harris 12                
     3) Andre Jackson 12                4) Mike Fitzgerald 12             
  5 South Shore-1                                       3:19.68   2 
     1) Rodney Campbell 11              2) Sean Troop 11                  
     3) Shavar Watson 11                4) Nicholas Graham 12             
  6 Pine Bush-1                                         3:19.86   2 
     1) Zavior Brown 9                  2) Brian Hilario 11               
     3) Joe Passalaqua 12               4) Celestino Rivera 11            
  7 Clarkstown South-1                                  3:19.93   2 
     1) Nick Estis 11                   2) Paul Rolston 12                
     3) Vinny Modafferi 12              4) Kevin Morgera 12               
  8 Half Hollow Hills West-1                            3:22.95   1 
     1) Ryan Hughes                     2) Ryan Zillmann                  
     3) Cory Saint-Laurent              4) Mark Thomas                    
  9 Pittsford-Mendon-1                                  3:24.10   1 
     1) Eric English 11                 2) Jeff Boyar 12                  
     3) Nick Iuliucci 12                4) Steve Souzzi 10                
 10 Baldwinsville-1                                     3:24.54   1 
     1) Jason Houghtaling 11            2) Matt Moran 12                  
     3) Matt Case 12                    4) Anthony Carapella 12           
 11 Baldwin-1                                           3:24.76   1 
     1) Stephon Beckford 11             2) Lavar Nero 11                  
     3) Anthony Williams 11             4) Isaiah Mask 10                 
 12 St. Anthony's-1                                     3:26.68   2 
     1) Robert Malone 12                2) George Pickel 12               
     3) Richard Waldmann 11             4) Joseph Congelossi 11           
 13 Williamsville North-1                               3:27.20   1 
     1) Kurt Wende 12                   2) Jeff Neison 12                 
     3) Andy Mikulski 12                4) John Bauman 12                 
 14 Union-Endicott-1                                    3:30.79   1 
     1) Joe Andrews 11                  2) Zach Gilyard 11                
     3) Chris Simser 12                 4) Matt Mariani 11                
 15 Franklin Academy-1                                  3:32.49   1 
     1) Tauofik Youbi 12                2) Josh Johnson 11                
     3) Tyler Westcott 10               4) Tim Wool 11                    
 
Event 151  Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 2
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jordan Manns              11 Lyndonville-2            11.06Q -0.6  1 
  2 Dan Schichtel             12 Eden-2                   11.26Q -1.0  2 
  3 Craig Slaughter           10 Wyandanch-2              11.38Q -0.6  1 
  4 Rex Hollenbeck            11 Dryden-2                 11.40Q -1.0  2 
  5 Joel Pleasant             11 Marlboro-2               11.55q -0.6  1 
  6 Douglas MacAlpine         12 Ticonderoga-2            11.59q -0.6  1 
  7 Shannan Mason             11 Manhasset-2              11.64q -1.0  2 
  8 Josh Cobb                 12 Clinton-2                11.66q -0.6  1 
  9 Brian Smith               12 Nichols (Buf)-2          11.70  -1.0  2 
 10 Mike Colby                11 Norwood-Norfolk2         11.71  -0.6  1 
 11 Travis Fairey             12 Loyola-2                 11.78  -0.6  1 
 12 Evan McCullen             12 Hudson Falls-2           11.84  -1.0  2 
 13 Miles Peterson             9 Pleasantville-2          12.28  -1.0  2 
 
Event 151  Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 2
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Dan Schichtel             12 Eden-2                   11.04   0.6 
  2 Jordan Manns              11 Lyndonville-2            11.13   0.6 
  3 Craig Slaughter           10 Wyandanch-2              11.14   0.6 
  4 Rex Hollenbeck            11 Dryden-2                 11.21   0.6 
  5 Douglas MacAlpine         12 Ticonderoga-2            11.49   0.6  11.487
  6 Joel Pleasant             11 Marlboro-2               11.49   0.6  11.488
  7 Josh Cobb                 12 Clinton-2                11.95   0.6 
 
Event 152  Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 2
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Craig Slaughter           10 Wyandanch-2              22.54Q -0.7  1 
  2 Odain Smith               10 Woodlands-2              22.75Q -0.8  2 
  3 Marcellus Robinson        11 da Vinci-2               22.67Q -0.7  1 
  4 Matt Trevits              11 Dryden-2                 22.76Q -0.8  2 
  5 Brad Brokaw               12 Cuba-Rushford-2          22.90q -0.8  2 
  6 Michael Grobsmith         12 Solvay-2                 22.95q -0.7  1 
  7 Brian Smith               12 Nichols (Buf)-2          22.96q -0.8  2 
  8 Shannan Mason             11 Manhasset-2              23.03q -0.8  2 
  9 Ray Cintronne             10 Plattsburgh-2            23.04  -0.7  1 
 10 Mike Colby                11 Norwood-Norfolk2         23.11  -0.7  1 
 11 Daniel King               12 Burke Catholic-2         23.23  -0.8  2 
 12 Alex Drossart             12 Middleburgh-2            23.57  -0.7  1 
 
Event 152  Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 2
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Craig Slaughter           10 Wyandanch-2              22.28   1.0 
  2 Matt Trevits              11 Dryden-2                 22.47   1.0 
  3 Michael Grobsmith         12 Solvay-2                 22.52   1.0 
  4 Marcellus Robinson        11 da Vinci-2               22.65   1.0 
  5 Odain Smith               10 Woodlands-2              22.91   1.0 
  6 Brian Smith               12 Nichols (Buf)-2          22.94   1.0 
  7 Brad Brokaw               12 Cuba-Rushford-2          22.96   1.0 
 
Event 153  Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 2
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cory Benton               12 Southampton-2            49.21   2  49.205
  2 Greg Baxter               12 Chenango Valley2         49.21   2  49.206
  3 Christian Smith           11 Trumansburg-2            49.89   2 
  4 Daniel King               12 Burke Catholic-2         50.00   2 
  5 Odain Smith               10 Woodlands-2              50.15   2 
  6 Devine Ross               12 Port Jefferson-2         50.33   2 
  7 Crosby Sackett            12 Wellsville-2             50.47   2 
  8 Matt Bender               11 Holland-2                50.88   1 
  9 Travis Fairey             12 Loyola-2                 51.16   1 
 10 Justin Capen              11 Ausable Valley-2         52.01   1 
 11 Julian Hayes              12 Malverne-2               52.33   1 
 12 Josh Cobb                 12 Clinton-2                53.65   1 
 13 Dan Warner                12 St.Mary's Lanc-2         57.28   1 
 -- Damond Heath              12 Catskill-2                  DQ   2  
 
Event 154  Boys 800 Meter Run Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 John Moore                12 Fonda-Fville-2         1:55.16  
  2 Lee Gabler                12 Ticonderoga-2          1:56.95  
  3 Chris Smith               12 East Aurora-2          1:57.34  
  4 Gino Bisceglia            11 Norwood-Norfolk2       1:57.39  
  5 Scott VanderMolen         11 Tully-2                1:58.81  
  6 Josh Schultheis           11 Seton Catholic-2       1:59.15  
  7 Peter Bruton              12 Bronxville-2           2:00.08  
  8 Itse Begho                12 Collegiate-2           2:00.87  
  9 Robert Gripko             11 VVS-2                  2:01.76  
 10 Colin MacDonagh           12 Bayport-Blue Pt2       2:02.25  
 11 Max Gunther               11 Eldred-2               2:02.35  
 12 John Gammariello          11 Palmyra-Macedon2       2:02.45  
 13 Austin Huminski           12 Oyster Bay-2           2:02.79  
 
Event 157  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 2
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tarem Cannonier           11 Woodlands-2              15.32Q -1.4  1 
  2 Adam Bolles               11 Alexander-2              15.46Q -0.2  2 
  3 Joe Keleher               12 Newfane-2                15.41Q -1.4  1 
  4 Jason Wake                12 Delhi-2                  15.74Q -0.2  2 
  5 Erik Lugo                 11 Bayport-Blue Pt2         16.03q -0.2  2 
  6 Jake Lawrence             12 Ticonderoga-2            16.15q -0.2  2 
  7 Sean Messenger            11 Tri-Valley-2             16.27q -1.4  1 
  8 Cody Young                12 South Lewis-2            16.72q -1.4  1 
  9 Rani Almuti               12 Ogdensburg-2             16.87  -0.2  2 
 10 Edwin Sanchez             11 Carle Place-2            17.40  -0.2  2 
 11 Shawn McNamara            12 Mayfield-2               18.32  -1.4  1 
 
Event 157  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 2
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Adam Bolles               11 Alexander-2              15.12   0.2 
  2 Joe Keleher               12 Newfane-2                15.30   0.2 
  3 Jason Wake                12 Delhi-2                  15.42   0.2 
  4 Tarem Cannonier           11 Woodlands-2              15.48   0.2 
  5 Sean Messenger            11 Tri-Valley-2             15.75   0.2 
  6 Jake Lawrence             12 Ticonderoga-2            15.91   0.2 
  7 Erik Lugo                 11 Bayport-Blue Pt2         15.98   0.2 
  8 Cody Young                12 South Lewis-2            16.13   0.2 
 
Event 158  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Division 2
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Alex Banach               11 Beekmantown-2            55.27   1 
  2 Tarem Cannonier           11 Woodlands-2              55.33   2 
  3 Taylor Kensy              10 Holland-2                56.36   2 
  4 Kyle Collins              12 APW-2                    56.71   1 
  5 Jerry Gardner             12 Avoca-2                  57.18   1 
  6 Jeff Jessmer              11 Potsdam-2                58.59   1 
  7 Kyle Jacobs               11 Voorheesville-2          59.35   2 
  8 Billy Miltenberg          12 John Glenn-2           1:00.09   2 
  9 Mike Hinsch               12 Sidney-2               1:01.43   2 
 10 Edwin Sanchez             11 Carle Place-2          1:03.35   1 
 -- Max Fiedler               11 Tri-Valley-2                DQ   2  
 
Event 161  Boys Long Jump Division 2
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Kyle Anthony              12 Eldred-2              22-10.00  +0.0 
  2 Ryan Benenati             12 Norwich-2             21-01.25  -0.6 
  3 Ronson Mazany             11 Panama-2              20-10.00  +0.0 
  4 Sean Mourhess             11 Campbell-Savona2      20-08.75  +0.0 
  5 Dan Kocienski             11 Tamarac-2             20-07.50   0.3 
  6 Mike Colby                11 Norwood-Norfolk2      20-02.75  -0.8 
  7 Kyle Devins               11 Ausable Valley-2      19-10.75  -1.7 
  8 Daquan Grobsmith          10 Bishop Ludden-2       19-01.75  -2.1 
  9 Seneca Bowen              12 Southampton-2         19-01.00  -0.3 
 10 Teddy Golfo               11 Ardsley-2             18-09.25  +0.0 
 
Event 162  Boys Triple Jump Division 2
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Kyle Anthony              12 Eldred-2              48-01.50   0.2 
  2 Nick VanWie               11 Weedsport-2           44-05.00  +0.0 
  3 James Holman              11 Dryden-2              43-07.75  -0.5 
  4 Chris Veney               10 Olean-2               43-03.00   0.9 
  5 Sean Mourhess             11 Campbell-Savona2      43-02.75  -0.1 
  6 Kevin Bunn                12 Plattsburgh-2         41-11.00   0.5 
  7 Joe Raggi                 11 Hudson Falls-2        41-10.50  +0.0 
  8 Carlton McCrimmon         11 Manhasset-2           41-01.00  +0.0 
  9 Xavier Fowler             10 Albertus Magnus2      39-10.75  -0.7 
 10 Scott Saunders            12 Hampton Bays-2        39-05.00  +0.0 
 11 Bryant LaMare             10 Tupper Lake-2         38-02.75  -0.3 
 12 Andre Carey               11 Cardinal O'Hara2      36-08.50  -0.9 
 
Event 163  Boys Shot Put Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Blake Eaton               11 Allegany-Lime.-2      62-11.00  
  2 Matt Gac                  12 Newark Valley-2       52-10.50  
  3 Brendan Joyce             12 Broadalbin-2          51-01.00  
  4 Shawn Ross                11 Ticonderoga-2         51-00.50  
  5 Patrick Cawley            11 Port Jefferson-2      50-11.75  
  6 Matt Moore                11 Fallsburg-2           47-06.50  
  7 Ron Johnson               12 Lyons-2               47-05.00  
  8 Paul Oliver               12 Phoenix-2             46-10.50  
  9 Kareem Smith              11 Nanuet-2              46-00.00  
 10 Robert Olszewski          12 Mineola-2             42-07.50  
 11 Aaron Langley             11 Ogdensburg-2          40-08.00  
 12 Mitch Schaeffer              St.Mary's Lanc-2      40-02.50  
 
Event 164  Boys Discus Throw Division 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Blake Eaton               11 Allegany-Lime.-2        185-01  
  2 Alan Ackermann            11 Sullivan West-2         155-06  
  3 Andrew Lockwood           11 Lansing-2               152-06  
  4 Matt Gac                  12 Newark Valley-2         152-04  
  5 Alex Rubino               12 Carle Place-2           147-02  
  6 Paul Oliver               12 Phoenix-2               143-04  
  7 Joseph Tesoriero          12 Port Jefferson-2        141-11  
  8 Corey Knox                11 JFK-Cheektowaga2        140-10  
  9 Ian Anderson              11 Plattsburgh-2           139-11  
 10 Aaron Langley             11 Ogdensburg-2            139-07  
 11 Cory Ostrowski            12 Broadalbin-2            139-05  
 12 David Verebes             11 Nanuet-2                132-05  
 13 Eric Kufel                   St.Mary's Lanc-2        118-05  
 14 Kevin Bailey              12 Clyde-Savannah-2        116-01  
 
Event 167  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 2
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cleveland Hill-2                                      43.01   2 
     1) Robert Kelly 12                 2) Ray Peoples 11                 
     3) Ed Thomas 12                    4) Brian Green 12                 
  2 Dryden-2                                              43.92   2 
     1) Taylor Allmendinger 11          2) Matt Trevits 11                
     3) David Pargh 11                  4) Rex Hollenbeck 11              
  3 Livonia-2                                             44.08   2 
     1) Joe Basile 12                   2) Mike Every 12                  
     3) Billy Kesel 11                  4) David McMahill 11              
  4 Southampton-2                                         44.12   2 
     1) Cory Benton 12                  2) Seneca Bowen 12                
     3) Tom Manglaviti 11               4) Westley Lynskey 11             
  5 Marlboro-2                                            44.30   2 
     1) Joel Pleasant 11                2) Ludwig Bach 10                 
     3) Ray Brown 9                     4) Kyle Drozenski 12              
  6 Schuylerville-2                                       44.91   1 
     1) Alex Golenko 11                 2) Brian Evans 11                 
     3) Blake Thomas 12                 4) Chris Amodeo 11                
  7 Ticonderoga-2                                         44.97   1 
     1) Douglas MacAlpine 12            2) Daniel Woods 11                
     3) William James 11                4) Jamian Shapiro 11              
  8 Solvay-2                                              45.04   2 
     1) Michael Acchione 10             2) Songtha Cosby 10               
     3) Dave Cosgrave 11                4) Brendan Holiday 11             
  9 Malverne-2                                            45.38   1 
     1) Brandon Jones 10                2) Frederick Orekoya 11           
     3) Josue Luccin 12                 4) Julian Hayes 12                
 10 Albertus Magnus-2                                     45.54   1 
     1) Evens Louisme 11                2) Julio Rivas 10                 
     3) Kenny Matos 10                  4) James Cant 11                  
 11 Potsdam-2                                             46.10   1 
     1) Salem Elkhayat 12               2) Kareem Elkhayat 11             
     3) Jeff Jessmer 11                 4) Andy Moerschell 12             
 
Event 168  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 2
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 John Glenn-2                                        3:22.20   2 
     1) Emile Barnett 11                2) Cliff Faulkner 11              
     3) Billy Miltenberg 12             4) Carlton Wildman 12             
  2 Holland-2                                           3:22.94   2 
     1) Spencer Evans 10                2) Taylor Kensy 10                
     3) Matt Bender 11                  4) Jon Ramsey 10                  
  3 Fonda-Fultonville-2                                 3:23.36   2 
     1) Josh Coon 11                    2) Adam Allen 11                  
     3) Jeremy McAllister 11            4) John Moore 12                  
  4 Marlboro-2                                          3:24.63   2 
     1) Joel Pleasant 11                2) Ludwig Bach 10                 
     3) Ray Brown 9                     4) Kyle Drozenski 12              
  5 Solvay-2                                            3:25.60   2 
     1) Angel Cordero 12                2) Brian Goodrich 12              
     3) Michael Grobsmith 12            4) Geoff Kobuszewski 12           
  6 Norwood-Norfolk-2                                   3:26.59   1 
     1) Mike Colby 11                   2) Gino Bisceglia 11              
     3) Phil Wagschal 11                4) Randy Garrow 12                
  7 Palmyra-Macedon-2                                   3:30.49   1 
     1) John Gammariello 11             2) Clint Copenhaven 11            
     3) Sean McGinn 10                  4) Wes Gordon 11                  
  8 Ticonderoga-2                                       3:32.62   1 
     1) Lee Gabler 12                   2) Jake Lawrence 12               
     3) Daniel Woods 11                 4) Douglas MacAlpine 12           
  9 Albertus Magnus-2                                   3:34.51   1 
     1) Evens Louisme 11                2) Chris Tow 9                    
     3) James Cant 11                   4) Julio Rivas 10                 
 10 Dryden-2                                            3:36.21   2 
     1) Jared Rugg 12                   2) Matt Trevits 11                
     3) Taylor Allmendinger 11          4) Rex Hollenbeck 11              
 -- Manhasset-2                                              DQ   1  
     1) Carlton McCrimmon 11            2) David Avasthi 12               
     3) Kadeem Howell 10                4) Shannan Mason 11               
 
Event 551  Boys 100 Meter Dash Championship
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Rashad Johnson            12 Saunders-1               10.83   0.7 
  2 Terrius McMillian         12 Newburgh-1               11.07   0.7 
  3 Dan Schichtel             12 Eden-2                   11.10   0.7 
  4 Charles Kangah            11 Oswego-1                 11.15   0.7 
  5 Craig Slaughter           10 Wyandanch-2              11.19   0.7 
  6 Brandon Giles             11 Edison Tech-1            11.22   0.7 
  7 Jordan Manns              11 Lyndonville-2            11.26   0.7 
 -- Anthony Johnson           10 Kenmore East-1              FS   0.7 
 
Event 552  Boys 200 Meter Dash Championship
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Clemore Henry             12 Transit Tech-1           21.74   3.0 
  2 Andre Pinnock             12 Sheepshead Bay-1         22.04   3.0 
  3 Ken Bragg                 12 Lafayette(Buf)-1         22.05   3.0 
  4 Jesse Stephens            11 Maine-Endwell-1          22.27   3.0 
  5 Michael Grobsmith         12 Solvay-2                 22.42   3.0 
  6 Matt Trevits              11 Dryden-2                 22.50   3.0 
  7 Craig Slaughter           10 Wyandanch-2              22.63   3.0 
 -- Brandon Giles             11 Edison Tech-1               FS   3.0 
 
Event 553  Boys 400 Meter Dash Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Alie Beuavais             12 Hempstead-1              48.28  
  2 Matthew Armstrong         12 Transit Tech-1           48.92  
  3 Cory Benton               12 Southampton-2            49.30  
  4 Tariq DeVore              11 John Bowne-1             49.46  
  5 Mike Strong               12 Ramapo-1                 49.55  
  6 Greg Baxter               12 Chenango Valley2         50.39  
  7 Celestino Rivera          11 Pine Bush-1              50.73  
 -- Nick Estis                11 Clarkstown So.-1            DQ   
 
Event 554  Boys 800 Meter Run Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 John Maloy                12 Shaker-1               1:51.51  
  2 John Moore                12 Fonda-Fville-2         1:52.16  
  3 Eric English              11 Pittsford-Mend-1       1:54.09  
  4 Matt Frawley              11 Msgr. Farrell-1        1:54.93  
  5 Alex Bean                 12 Somers-1               1:55.13  
  6 John Bauman               12 W'msville No.-1        1:55.55  
  7 Gino Bisceglia            11 Norwood-Norfolk2       1:57.27   1:57.263
  8 Nicholas Graham           12 South Shore-1          1:57.27   1:57.268
  9 Lee Gabler                12 Ticonderoga-2          1:57.58  
 10 Chris Smith               12 East Aurora-2          1:58.50  
 11 Jamaal DeVore             12 John Adams-1           2:02.19  
 
Event 555  Boys 1600 Meter Run Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Owen Kimple               12 Fay.-Manlius-1         4:07.71  
  2 Brian Rhodes-Devey        11 Guilderland-1          4:11.40  
  3 Greg Kiley                12 Saratoga-1             4:14.01  
  4 Lyle Tolli                12 Lockport-1             4:14.10  
  5 Pete Manktelow            12 Hornell-2              4:14.58  
  6 Charles White             10 Garden City-1          4:15.20  
  7 John Badolato             11 West Islip-1           4:15.73  
  8 Matt Kaiser               12 Onteora-1              4:15.82  
  9 Andrew Clyne              11 Washingtonville1       4:16.69  
 10 Chris Williams            11 Collegiate-2           4:16.77  
 11 Mike Geary                11 Brighton-1             4:17.52  
 12 Jeremy McAllister         11 Fonda-Fville-2         4:17.54  
 13 Dan Busby                 12 New Paltz-2            4:18.06  
 14 Keith Stapleton           11 Curtis-1               4:18.83  
 15 Matt Deady                12 Fairport-1             4:21.74  
 16 Dwayne Alexis             11 Collegiate-2           4:21.98  
 17 Lee Gabler                12 Ticonderoga-2          4:22.40  
 18 Julian Sheinbaum          10 Scarsdale-1            4:23.11  
 19 Dan Prahl                 12 Potsdam-2              4:23.84  
 20 Adam Zinder               11 Ithaca-1               4:24.12  
 21 Erik Van Ingen            11 Marathon-2             4:25.01  
 22 Aaron Foote               11 Nia.-Wheatfield1       4:25.22  
 23 Christopher Hays          12 Shoreham WR-1          4:25.42  
 24 Zach Borenstein           11 Edgemont-2             4:27.00  
 25 Zach Maher                12 Carmel-1               4:32.23  
 26 Andrew Corcoran           10 Westhill-2             4:34.49  
 27 Don Truesdell             10 Wilson-2               4:34.72  
 28 Vito Cannavo              11 Msgr. Farrell-1        4:36.33  
 29 Eric French               12 Canton-1               4:41.17  
 30 Travis Reardon            12 Carle Place-2          4:44.30  
 31 Anthony Izzo              10 John Glenn-2           4:50.13  
 32 Mike Taylor                9 St.Mary's Lanc-2       5:00.82  
 33 Greg Pivarunus            12 St.Francis(Buf)1       5:08.31  
 
Event 556  Boys 3200 Meter Run Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tommy Gruenewald          11 Fay.-Manlius-1         9:01.75  
  2 Dan Busby                 12 New Paltz-2            9:12.63  
  3 Josh Edmonds              12 Cooperstown-2          9:13.87  
  4 Dan Cartica               12 Arlington-1            9:14.59  
  5 Jake McAndrew             12 Oswego-1               9:14.83  
  6 Corey Robinson            11 Greece-Athena-1        9:14.91  
  7 Lee Berube                10 Ticonderoga-2          9:17.88  
  8 Dan Lewis                 12 Msgr. Farrell-1        9:18.98  
  9 Colby DelBene             10 Pawling-2              9:19.60  
 10 Terrence Prial            11 Warwick Valley-1       9:20.22  
 11 Mark Streb                11 Brockport-1            9:22.67  
 12 Mike Dobmeier             12 W'msville No.-1        9:24.45  
 13 Christian Thompson        11 Candor-2               9:24.75  
 14 Tom Reubens               11 Wilson-2               9:24.92  
 15 James Joy                 12 Ward Melville-1        9:25.80  
 16 Jerry Greenlaw            12 Warwick Valley-1       9:26.46  
 17 Dan Prahl                 12 Potsdam-2              9:27.46  
 18 Patrick Russell           12 Lockport-1             9:27.65  
 19 Peter Vizcarrondo         11 Collegiate-2           9:28.61  
 20 Seth Dubois               12 Guilderland-1          9:28.67  
 21 Jesse Berube              12 Ticonderoga-2          9:29.29  
 22 Drew Houghtalen           11 Burnt Hills-1          9:33.24  
 23 Richard Schmitz           11 Port Washington1       9:33.49  
 24 Julian Sheinbaum          10 Scarsdale-1            9:39.20  
 25 Bradley Bogdan            12 Canisius-1             9:40.17  
 26 Robert Krause             12 Connetquot-1           9:45.34  
 27 John Chambers             12 Cuba-Rushford-2        9:59.48  
 28 Chris Gaube               12 Vestal-1              10:01.53  
 29 Paul Fiore                12 HS American St-1      10:17.43  
 30 Travis Reardon            12 Carle Place-2         10:20.58  
 31 Nate Turner               12 Schen. Christ.-2      10:26.83  
 32 Chris Costanzo            10 Port Jefferson-2      10:33.20  
 33 Matt McMurray             11 Canton-1              11:06.53  
 
Event 557  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Championship
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jesse Fuca                11 Warwick Valley-1         14.47   0.8 
  2 Kemar Clarke              11 South Shore-1            14.52   0.8  14.511
  3 Dan Kines                 12 Batavia-1                14.52   0.8  14.514
  4 Howard Powell             12 Boys & Girls-1           14.58   0.8 
  5 Jim Kehrer                10 Colonie-1                14.62   0.8 
  6 Austin Archibald          11 Longwood-1               14.83   0.8 
  7 Adam Bolles               11 Alexander-2              15.24   0.8 
  8 Donovan Haigler           12 White Plains-1           15.49   0.8 
 
Event 558  Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kenyon Hicks              12 Corning-1                54.06  
  2 Stephen McLean            12 Transit Tech-1           54.09  
  3 Jon Hall                  12 Mepham-1                 55.02  
  4 Jesse Fuca                11 Warwick Valley-1         55.20  
  5 Sean Quinn                12 Northport-1              55.77  
  6 Alex Banach               11 Beekmantown-2            55.96  
  7 Tarem Cannonier           11 Woodlands-2              56.63  
  8 Brian Gilmartin           12 Centereach-1             57.00  
 
Event 559  Boys 3000 Meter Steeplechase Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Noel Bateman              12 Aquinas-1              9:02.56  
  2 Greg Kelsey               12 Saratoga-1             9:11.15  
  3 Ryan McDermott            11 Chaminade-1            9:14.57  
  4 John Heron                12 Fay.-Manlius-1         9:21.32  
  5 Christian Thompson        11 Candor-2               9:23.57  
  6 Dan Lewis                 12 Msgr. Farrell-1        9:27.40  
  7 AJ Savoia                 11 North Rockland-1       9:31.14  
  8 Tim Gaulrapp              12 Baldwinsville-1        9:37.59  
  9 Brendan Martin            11 Smithtown West-1       9:42.17  
 10 Zach Rivers               10 Victor-1               9:44.25  
 11 Joe Whelan                 9 Hamburg-1              9:44.58  
 12 Matt Murphy               12 Bronxville-2           9:47.36  
 13 Zack Price                11 Warwick Valley-1       9:52.21  
 14 Steve Soprano             12 Queensbury-1           9:52.28  
 15 Jason Fischer             11 Newfane-2              9:52.81  
 16 Nate Wright               12 Penn Yan-2             9:57.13  
 17 Greg Pallotta             11 Westhill-2             9:57.75  
 18 Brandon Kenny             11 Canton-1               9:57.77  
 19 Jack Carroll              12 Ithaca-1              10:04.87  
 20 Kyle O'Brien              12 Monroe-Woodbury1      10:06.02  
 21 Cory Reed                 11 James I O'Neill2      10:17.62  
 22 Luis Hernandez            12 T. Jefferson-1        10:19.34  
 23 Joseph Keegan             11 Port Jefferson-2      10:26.68  
 24 Zach Williams             10 Cobleskill-2          10:28.64  
 25 Dan Gidasi                11 Calhoun-1             10:31.39  
 26 Zack Bowen                12 Saranac-2             10:45.66  
 27 Bart Tomaszewski          12 Cold Spr. Hbr-2       10:59.15  
 
Event 560  Boys Outdoor Pentathlon Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cory Pixley               12 Pioneer-1                 3251  
  2 Andrew Hale               12 Frewsburg-2               3234  
  3 Andy Omoregie             12 Gates-Chili-1             3215  
  4 Mike Blenk                12 Lawrence-1                3111  
  5 Jedidiah Turnbull         12 Washingtonville1          3074  
  6 Russell Cameron           12 Burnt Hills-1             3067  
  7 Ben Waruch                10 Rondout Valley-1          3057  
  8 Angelo Canale             12 Queensbury-1              3033  
  9 John Orlowski             12 Broadalbin-2              3015  
 10 Luke Fitzgibbons          11 Fay.-Manlius-1            2970  
 11 Benjamin Simmons          12 Bayside-1                 2959  
 12 Patrick Nydegger          11 Hampton Bays-2            2946  
 13 Dustin Ribideau           11 Plattsburgh-2             2928  
 14 John Scheller             12 Orchard Park-1            2853  
 15 Cody Rosenbarker          12 Newark Valley-2           2829  
 16 Claudio Dellicarpini       9 Harrison-1                2824  
 17 Gregory Zielinski         11 Smithtown East-1          2821  
 18 Chris Kowalski            11 Red Hook-2                2800  
 19 Chris Hilliard            12 S. Cayuga-2               2787  
 20 Tom Wagner                10 Clinton-2                 2786  
 21 Thor Schank               12 Franklin Acad.-1          2785  
 22 Phill Wiltshire           11 Vestal-1                  2681  
 23 Aaron Steensma            10 Marion-2                  2595  
 24 Lance Thornton            12 Hastings-2                2531  
 25 James Smith               12 Gouverneur-2              2450  
 26 Matt Schuman              12 Moore Catholic-1          2342  
 
Event 561  Boys Long Jump Championship
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Kyle Anthony              12 Eldred-2              22-10.00  -0.1 
  2 Conlon Bonner             11 LaGuardia-1           22-09.50   0.4 
  3 Rasheem Hunt              12 Bayshore-1            22-01.50  +0.0 
  4 Fred Casimo               11 Shaker-1              21-10.75   0.5 
  5 Corey Smith               12 Beacon-1              21-08.00   0.4 
  6 Kevin Amilcar             12 White Plains-1        21-00.00   0.4 
  7 Valete Grahem             12 Mt. St.Michaels1      20-11.75   0.6 
  8 Eugene Lyons              11 Union-Endicott-1      20-07.50  +0.0 
 
Event 562  Boys Triple Jump Championship
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Kyle Anthony              12 Eldred-2              47-02.00  +0.0 
  2 Maalik Oliver             11 Roslyn-1              46-02.50  +0.0 
  3 Jamaal Smith              12 La Salle-1            45-01.50  +0.0 
  4 Donovan Haigler           12 White Plains-1        44-02.50  -0.5 
  5 Albert Johnson            10 Corning-1             42-08.25   0.5 
  6 J.R. Williams             11 Newark-1              41-07.50  +0.0 
 
Event 563  Boys Shot Put Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Blake Eaton               11 Allegany-Lime.-2      60-07.50  
  2 Dennis Faherty            11 West Islip-1          54-05.25  
  3 Rob Golabek               11 Frontier-1            53-11.25  
  4 Matt Gac                  12 Newark Valley-2       52-02.00  
  5 Brendan Joyce             12 Broadalbin-2          51-07.00  
  6 Derek Sherman             11 Rome Free Acd-1       50-00.00  
  7 Shawn Ross                11 Ticonderoga-2         49-10.75  
  8 Tim Medlock               12 Indian River-1        48-03.50  
 
Event 564  Boys Discus Throw Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Emory Parsons             11 Columbia-1              174-05  
  2 Dennis Aliotta            11 Msgr. Farrell-1         170-11  
  3 Matt Gray                 12 Horseheads-1            168-00  
  4 Chris Andrews             11 Nottingham-1            159-06  
  5 Blake Eaton               11 Allegany-Lime.-2        154-08  
  6 Andrew Lockwood           11 Lansing-2               146-11  
  7 Alan Ackermann            11 Sullivan West-2         144-03  
  8 Dennis Faherty            11 West Islip-1            141-11  
 
Event 565  Boys High Jump Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Eugene Kennedy            12 Troy-1                 6-04.00  
  2 Roje Robinson             12 Middle College-1       6-02.00  
  3 Matthew Strube            12 Carle Place-2          6-00.00  
  4 Bryan Hughes              12 Spencer V.E.-2         6-00.00  
  4 Willie Coston             12 Rondout Valley-1       6-00.00  
  6 Kramer Jakubek            11 Monroe-Woodbury1       6-00.00  
  7 Nathaniel King            11 Sewanhaka-1            6-00.00  
  7 Nick Wilson               11 Mynderse Acad.-2       6-00.00  
  9 Andy Kahl                 10 Cicero-NS-1            5-10.00  
  9 Jamal Peters              12 New Rochelle-1         5-10.00  
  9 Dwight Barlow             11 Hutch-Tech-1           5-10.00  
  9 Ronson Mazany             11 Panama-2               5-10.00  
  9 Greg Tarshus              12 Horseheads-1           5-10.00  
 14 David Wilfore             11 Beekmantown-2          5-10.00  
 15 Jonnah Whipple            12 Rush Henrietta-1       5-10.00  
 -- Ronnie King               12 Mt. St.Michaels1            NH  
 -- Shomari des Anges         11 H.H.Hills West-1            NH  
 -- Scott Saunders            12 Hampton Bays-2              NH  
 -- Matt Levac                12 Massena-1                   NH  
 -- Don Williams              11 Holland Patent-2            NH  
 -- Garrett McClusky          12 Ravena-CS-2                 NH  
 -- Mike Scott                 9 Red Hook-2                  NH  
 
Event 566  Boys Pole Vault Championship
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Luke Schoen               12 West Islip-1          15-06.00  
  2 Mike Dempsey              11 Gates-Chili-1         15-03.00  
  3 Nick David                11 Mount Sinai-2         15-03.00  
  4 Jon Bednarz               11 Fordham Prep-1        14-06.00  
  5 Eric Hughes               12 Waverly-2             14-06.00  
  6 Schuyler Field            12 Queensbury-1          14-00.00  
  7 Drew Fitzgerald           11 Ballston Spa-1        13-06.00  
  7 Sean Becker               12 Starpoint-1           13-06.00  
  9 Chris Daddio              12 Bayport-Blue Pt2      13-06.00  
 10 Joe Passalaqua            12 Pine Bush-1           13-00.00  
 10 Aaron Taylor              12 Starpoint-1           13-00.00  
 12 David Beauchamp           12 Spencer V.E.-2        13-00.00  
 13 Kris Williams             11 Fairport-1            13-00.00  
 13 Tim Van Remmen            12 Holland-2             13-00.00  
 15 Tim Sullivan              11 Camden-1              12-00.00  
 15 Justin Ross               10 Irvington-2           12-00.00  
 17 Jake Grundstein           12 Clarkstown So.-1      12-00.00  
 18 Dan Reynolds              11 Wayland-Coh.-2        12-00.00  
 19 Chris Chang               11 Tamarac-2             12-00.00  
 20 John Slaven               10 VVS-2                 11-00.00  
 21 Matt Wilkens              10 Syosset-1             11-00.00  
 22 Timothy Tong              12 Forest Hills-1        11-00.00  
 22 Ryan McCormack            10 Cold Spr. Hbr-2       11-00.00  
 -- Kyle Duggan               11 Msgr. Farrell-1             NH  
 -- Rob Quiller               10 James I O'Neill2            NH  
 -- Jacob Swartz              12 Liberty-2                   NH  
 -- Dason Tinkham             11 Owego-1                     NH  
 
Event 567  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Championship
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 East HS (Rochester)-1                                 41.80  
     1) Brent McGill 12                 2) Ezekiel Porter 12              
     3) Vinson Hendrix 12               4) Alton McKinney 12              
  2 Colonie-1                                             42.14  
     1) Cjiantai Williams 12            2) Tyler Johnson 11               
     3) Brien Lenge 12                  4) Colin Frederickson 12          
  3 Ramapo-1                                              43.24  
     1) McJeffrey Malivert 12           2) Erwin Cadet 12                 
     3) Vladimir Desamours 11           4) Obi Ezemma 11                  
  4 Edison Tech-1                                         43.34  
     1) Erik Bermudez 11                2) Robert Riley 12                
     3) Kyle Abron 11                   4) Brandon Giles 11               
  5 Cleveland Hill-2                                      43.36  
     1) Robert Kelly 12                 2) Ray Peoples 11                 
     3) Ed Thomas 12                    4) Brian Green 12                 
  6 Sheepshead Bay-1                                      43.37  
     1) Kabarr Earle 12                 2) Ayo Ishola Isijo 9             
     3) Donneal Vincent 11              4) Brandon Gerard 11              
  7 Hempstead-1                                           43.39  
     1) Peter Joseph 12                 2) Alie Beuavais 12               
     3) Romel Velasquez Vanegas 12      4) Chad Allen 10                  
  8 Longwood-1                                            44.25  
     1) Austin Archibald 11             2) Anthony Darden 12              
     3) Gil Callaway 12                 4) Matt Pruitt 12                 
 
Event 568  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Championship
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 East NY Transit Tech-1                              3:17.22  
     1) Stephen McLean 12               2) Matthew Armstrong 12           
     3) Monaire Thompson 12             4) Clemore Henry 12               
  2 South Shore-1                                       3:18.44  
     1) Rodney Campbell 11              2) Sean Troop 11                  
     3) Shavar Watson 11                4) Nicholas Graham 12             
  3 Warwick Valley-1                                    3:19.43  
     1) Nick Longfellow 11              2) Andy Grosso 11                 
     3) Mike Mark 12                    4) Pat Gallagher 12               
  4 Pine Bush-1                                         3:20.50  
     1) Zavior Brown 9                  2) Brian Hilario 11               
     3) Joe Passalaqua 12               4) Celestino Rivera 11            
  5 Colonie-1                                           3:21.39  
     1) Jim Kehrer 10                   2) Joe Soblosky 12                
     3) Colin Frederickson 12           4) Brien Lenge 12                 
  6 Clarkstown South-1                                  3:21.63  
     1) Nick Estis 11                   2) Paul Rolston 12                
     3) Vinny Modafferi 12              4) Kevin Morgera 12               
  7 St. John the Baptist-1                              3:22.25  
     1) Antonio Ortiz 12                2) Danny Harris 12                
     3) Andre Jackson 12                4) Mike Fitzgerald 12             
  8 John Glenn-2                                        3:30.04  
     1) Emile Barnett 11                2) Cliff Faulkner 11              
     3) Billy Miltenberg 12             4) Carlton Wildman 12             
 
Event 569  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Championship
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Warwick Valley-1                                    7:42.04  
     1) Louis Tafuto 12                 2) Mike Segal 12                  
     3) Mike Mark 12                    4) Pat Gallagher 12               
  2 Shenendehowa-1                                      7:47.29  
     1) Corey Clavet 11                 2) Zach Predmore 11               
     3) Zach Suriano 10                 4) Dan McManamon 12               
  3 Fayetteville-Manlius-1                              7:48.67  
     1) John Heron 12                   2) Geoff King 11                  
     3) Owen Kimple 12                  4) Tommy Gruenewald 11            
  4 Kellenberg-1                                        7:49.71  
     1) Kasey Geller 11                 2) Brian Schmidt 11               
     3) Paul Szczepaniak 12             4) Conor Shelley 12               
  5 West Islip-1                                        7:50.16  
     1) Rod Alzmann 11                  2) John Badolato 11               
     3) Justin Ellison                  4) Chris Randazzo 12              
  6 Chaminade-1                                         7:51.50  
     1) Kevin Kiley 12                  2) Stephen Donnelly 10            
     3) Conor McNamara 12               4) Ryan McDermott 11              
  7 Arlington-1                                         7:53.45  
     1) Brendan Ceriello 11             2) Zak Elmanakhly 12              
     3) Dan Cartica 12                  4) Cody McCoach 12                
  8 Fonda-Fultonville-2                                 7:56.53  
     1) Joe Geniti 11                   2) Jeremy McAllister 11           
     3) Adam Bush 11                    4) John Moore 12                  
  9 Ithaca-1                                            7:57.63  
     1) Paul Kintner 10                 2) Sameer Nair 11                 
     3) Graham Nekut 11                 4) Adam Zinder 11                 
 10 Washingtonville-1                                   7:57.72  
     1) Matt Weinberger 11              2) Andrew Clyne 11                
     3) Kevin Finnegan 12               4) Mike Palange 11                
 11 Collegiate-2                                        7:58.29  
     1) Itse Begho 12                   2) Peter Vizcarrondo 11           
     3) Dwayne Alexis 11                4) Chris Williams 11              
 12 Penfield-1                                          8:03.18  
     1) Tyler Stachecki 10              2) Craig Coon 12                  
     3) Jon Peffley 12                  4) Matt Martina 12                
 13 William Grady-1                                     8:04.74  
     1) Taylor Dressman 10              2) Richard Benjamin 12            
     3) Joel Clarke 11                  4) Kahliel Marshall 12            
 14 Smithtown West-1                                    8:08.68  
     1) Dan Frost                       2) Nick Lemp 12                   
     3) Dominic Pellegrino              4) Dan Holst 11                   
 15 Fairport-1                                          8:09.30  
     1) Matt Deady 12                   2) Pat DuPont 10                  
     3) Dan Rielly 11                   4) Joey Priola 12                 
 16 Pawling-2                                           8:10.58  
     1) Jeff Ross 12                    2) Colby DelBene 10               
     3) Brian Fulton 12                 4) Rafael Stabe 11                
 17 Ticonderoga-2                                       8:10.92  
     1) Shawn McBride 12                2) Lee Gabler 12                  
     3) Lee Berube 10                   4) Jesse Berube 12                
 18 Lockport-1                                          8:12.47  
     1) John Haenle 11                  2) Patrick Russell 12             
     3) Brennon Cain 8                  4) Brandon Milks 12               
 19 Shaker-1                                            8:13.47  
     1) John Maloy 12                   2) Matt Bogdan 11                 
     3) RJ Sniffen 10                   4) Steve Marthy 12                
 20 Hornell-2                                           8:15.05  
     1) Pete Manktelow 12               2) Brandon Pyer 12                
     3) Colin Vance 10                  4) Luke Drone 11                  
 21 East Aurora-2                                       8:15.06  
     1) Chris Smith 12                  2) Ryan O'Connor 11               
     3) Luke MacLeod 12                 4) Eric Hill 12                   
 22 North Rockland-1                                    8:15.25  
     1) Christian Mendez 11             2) AJ Savoia 11                   
     3) Joseph Grimm 12                 4) Ahmad Jefrrey 12               
 23 Canton-1                                            8:19.66  
     1) Eric French 12                  2) Brandon Kenny 11               
     3) Joe Beaudette 11                4) Jim Anderson 11                
 24 Massapequa-1                                        8:22.64  
     1) Kevin Valenski 11               2) Frankie Dioguardi 10           
     3) Thomas Bethell 12               4) Tim Kramer 12                  
 25 Tri-Valley-2                                        8:22.93  
     1) Jon Huppke 12                   2) Max Fiedler 11                 
     3) Mike Kaplan 11                  4) Derek Smith 12                 
 26 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-2                            8:28.00  
     1) Jeff Slaven 12                  2) Ryan Miling 12                 
     3) Adam Peterson 11                4) Robert Gripko 11               
 27 Gouverneur-2                                        8:29.10  
     1) Brandon LaVack 12               2) Cody LaVack 12                 
     3) Jeff Gallagher 12               4) Jordan Terpstra 12             
 28 Chenango Forks-2                                    8:31.02  
     1) Nick Groover 12                 2) Rory Rosenbarker 12            
     3) Tylor McGowen 11                4) Mark Bartlett 9                
 29 Curtis-1                                            8:31.81  
     1) Yusef Pratt 12                  2) Jerome Smith 11                
     3) Moulaye Mbengue 10              4) Keith Stapleton 11             
 30 Oyster Bay-2                                        8:39.79  
     1) Joseph Jazwinski 9              2) Charlie Finn 11                
     3) Steve Celauro 11                4) Austin Huminski 12             
 31 Port Jefferson-2                                    8:42.62  
     1) Chris Costanzo 10               2) Matthew Kahn 10                
     3) Joseph Keegan 11                4) Kevin Licari                   

		
 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com