Error processing SSI file
 
  Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file
NYSPHSAA boys outdoor track championships

1972

At C.W. Post

 

100 yards -- Dave Meyer (Berner-8) :09.8

220 -- Dan Bartlett (Riverhead-11) :21.3

440 -- Ray Johnson (Mont Pleasant-2)

880 -- Joe Gabriel (North Babylon-11) 1:55.0

Mile -- Steve Wynne (Vestal-4) 4:19.2

Two miles -- Dave Billings (Nyack-9) 9:12.0

120 high hurdles -- Harold Schwab (Centerreach-11) :13.8

180 low hurdles -- Harold Schwab (Centerreach-11) :18.7

Long jump -- Mike Sterling (Uniondale-8) 23-9

Triple jump -- Steve Schiffler (Hamburg-6) 45-6

High jump -- Ben Fields (Washingtonville-9) 6-6

Pole vault -- John Hochuli (Syosset-8) 15-0.75

Shot put -- Greg Bello (Utica Free Academy-3) 58-4

Discus -- Mel Harper (Locust Valley-8) 179-2

880 relay -- Uniondale-8, 1:28.9

Mile relay -- Woodlands-1, 3:21.3

Two-mile relay -- Mepham-8, 7:57.5

Intersectional medley relay -- Section Eight, 8:10.7

 

 

1973

At Kenmore East

 

100 yards -- Neil Green (Millbook-1) :09.8

220 -- Keith Davidson (New Rochelle-1) :21.8

440 -- Gary Schmidt (Oceanside-8) :48.5

880 -- Mark Belger (Mepham-8) 1:50.4

Mile -- Howie McNiff (Albertus Magnus-9) 4:15.1

Two miles -- Kurt Alitz (Highland Falls-9) 9:02.3

120 high hurdles -- Robert Adler (Uniondale-8) :14.2

180 low hurdles -- Robert Adler (Uniondale-8):19.9

Long jump -- Jim Greene (East Islip-11) 22-8.75

Triple jump -- Ruben Mounts (Holley) 46-2.50

High jump -- Terry Hatcher (Riverhead-11) 6-9

Pole vault -- Dave Pitzer (Ithaca-4) 14-0

Shot put -- Joe Kessell (Levittown Memorial-8) 59-0

Discus -- Greg llewellyn (Seaford-8) 169-0

880 relay -- New Rochelle-1, 1:29.7

Mile relay -- Mepham-8, 3:19.2

Two-mile relay -- Nanuet-9, 7:56.7

 

1974

At Schenectady Mont Pleasant

 

100 yards -- Willie Smith (Uniondale-8) :09.6

220 -- Willie Smith (Uniondale-8):21.4

440 -- Jerry Poellnitz (New Rochelle-1) :48.1

880 -- Mark Belger (Mepham-8) 1:51.3

Mile -- Mike Hagon (Suffern-9) 4:07.8

Two miles -- Brian Hull (Jamestown Southwestern-6) 9:12.4

120 high hurdles -- Jim Kappel (Plainedge-8) :14.2

330 intermediate hurdles -- Mitch Levitan (Oceanside-8) :38.1

Long jump -- Jim Greene (East Islip-11) 22-2.75

Triple jump -- Tor Brostrom (Horace Greeley-1) 47-5.75

High jump -- Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle-1) 6-8

Pole vault -- Andy Pintus (Half Hollow Hills-11) 15-4.25

Shot put -- John Dunn (Taconic Hills-2) 59-2.50

Discus -- John Salvi (Locust Valley-8) 171-6

880 relay -- Plainedge-8, 1:29.7

Mile relay -- Mount Vernon-1, 3:19.8

Two-mile relay -- Suffern-9, 7:50.7

Intersectional medley relay -- Section Eight, 7:59.9

 

1975

At Morrisville Tech

 

100 yards -- Keith Broughton (Williamsville North-6) :09.9

220 -- Waverly Atkins (Riverhead-11) :21.9

440 -- Joe Morris (New Hype Park-8) :48.3

880 -- Don Paige (Baldwinsville-3) 1:52.9

Mile -- Don Paige (Baldwinsville-3) 4:11.1

Two miles -- Dave Friedfeld (Bellmore JFK-8) 9:11.6

120 high hurdles -- Mike Willis (Ketcham-1) :14.0

330 intermediate hurdles -- Mike Willis (Ketcham-1) :38.3

Long jump -- Dan McDaniel (Bay Shore-11) 22-4.50

Triple jump -- Les Gordon (New Rochelle-1) 48-1.50

High jump -- Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle-1) 7-0

Pole vault -- Lance Arietta (Tappen Zee-9) 14-3

Shot put -- Rob Will (Lynbrook-8) 65-1.50

Discus -- Rob Will (Lynbrook-8) 177-9

880 relay -- New Rochelle-1, 1:29.2

Mile relay -- Mount Vernon-1, 3:19.4

Two-mile relay -- McQuaid-5, 7:48.3

Intersectional medley relay -- Section Eleven, 8:00.3

 

1976

At White Plains

 

100 yards -- Adley Raboy (Maine-Endwell-4) :09.7

220 -- Holness Cunningham (Great Neck South-8) :21.4

440 -- Tony Tufariello (Hewlett-8) :48.0

880 -- Tom Horton (McQuaid-5) 1:52.3

Mile -- Dave O'Conor (Valley-9) 4:10.8

Two miles -- Jerry Scholder (Syracuse Nottingham-3) 9:12.0

120 high hurdles -- Art Monk (White Plains-1) :13.5

330 intermediate hurdles -- Art Monk (White Plains-1) :37.1

Long jump -- Guydell Powell (Vestal-4) 23-8

Triple jump -- Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow-1) 48-2.75

High jump -- Kevin Parker (Rome Free-3) 6-10

Pole vault -- Ralph Preiman (Lawrence-8) 14-3

Shot put -- George Mecerod (Mineola-8) 62-6.25

Discus -- George Mecerod (Mineola-8) 170-9

880 relay -- Centereach-11, 1:28.6

Mile relay -- Mount Vernon-1, 3:17.7

Two-mile relay -- Valley-9, 7:51.0

Intersectional medley relay -- Section Eight, 7:59.0

 

 

1977

At Hobart College

 

100 yards -- Ed Vincze (Wheatley-8) :09.6

220 -- Roy Scott (Irondequoit-5) :21.4

440 -- Rich Bloom (Lynbrook-8) :49.2

880 -- Ron Barrera (Suffern-9) 1:54.6

Mile -- Steve Francis (Arlington-1) 4:12.5

Two miles -- Rich Lippert (Walt Whitman-11) 9:15.4

Mile walk -- Brian Norton (Maine-Endwell-4) 7:05.5

120 high hurdles -- Paul Lankford (Farmingdale-8) :13.7

330 intermediate hurdles -- Paul Lankford (Farmingdale-8):37.7

Long jump -- Jeff Saunders (Longwood-11) 22-8.25

Triple jump -- Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow-1) 49-1.25

High jump -- Ray Schwab (Centereach-11) 6-8

Pole vault -- John Cottone (Farmingdale-8) 14-6

Shot put -- Kevin Akins (Webster Schroeder-5) 59-4.25

Discus -- Sean Farrell (Westhampton-11) 180-3

880 relay -- Centereach-11, 1:30.0

Mile relay -- North Babylon-11, 3:22.6

Two-mile relay -- Arlington-1, 7:53.8

Intersectional medley relay -- Section Eleven, 8:12.7

 

1978

At C.W. Post

 

100 meters -- Brian Denman (Boys-PSAL) :10.5

200 -- Bob James (Whitman-11) :22.0

400 -- Mark Taitt (Jamaica-PSAL) :48.0

800 -- Ken Wynn (Brentwood-11) 1:54.3

1,600 -- Phil Reilly (Baldwin-8) 4:11.7

3,200 -- Tony DeRosa (Harborfields-11) 9:05.4

1,600 race walk -- Steve Petri (Pelham-1) 6:45.6

110 high hurdles -- Greg Smith (Bronx JFK) :14.1

300 intermediate hurdles -- Reid Wilson (Warwick-9) :37.5

Long jump -- Dave McFadgen (Newburgh-1) 22-5.25

Triple jump -- Frank Alston (New Rochelle-1) 48-10.75

High jump -- Rick Carey (Nanuet-9) 6-8

Pole vault -- Dave Johnson (Arlington-1) 14-6.50

Shot put -- Kevin Akins (Webster Schroeder-5) 64-4.25

Discus -- Kevin Akins (Webster Schroeder-5) 181-10

800 relay -- Boys-PSAL, 1:28.6

1,600 relay -- North Babylon-11, 3:17.7

3,200 relay -- Hempstead-8, 7:45.1

Intersectional medley relay -- PSAL, 7:53.9

 

1979

At Cornell University

 

100 meters -- Mark McMillian (Corning East-5) :10.6

200 -- Mitch Lovett (Boys-PSAL) :21.8

400 -- Ken Wynn (Brentwood-11) :47.5

800 -- B.J. Kennedy (Bronx JFK-PSAL) 1:51.9

1,600 -- Darien Deloatch (Nyack-9) 4:12.0

3,200 -- Andy Whitney (Stony Brook-11) 9:10.2

1,600 race walk -- Tim Lewis (Shenendehowa-2) 6:@9.8

110 high hurdles -- Carl Boykin (Utica Free-3) :14.0

300 intermediate hurdles -- August Young (Truman-PSAL) :37.6

Long jump -- Don Smith (Albany-2) 23-2.25

Triple jump -- Mike Murphy (Williamsville North-6) 47-11

High jump -- Steve Pace (Spencerport-5) 6-8

Pole vault -- Tom Yelverton (Susquehanna Valley-4) 15-8.25

Shot put -- Fred Decker (Albany CBA-2) 61-6

Discus -- Bob Good (Brockport-5) 172-5

800 relay -- Niagara Falls-6, 1:28.6

1,600 relay -- Boys and Girls-PSAL, 3:18.0

3,200 relay -- Brooklyn Tech-PSAL, 7:46.0

Intersectional medley relay -- Section One, 7:51.9

 

1980

At Cornell University

 

100 meters -- George Nicholas (St. Joe's-CHSAA) :10.83

200 -- Art Allen (Mont Pleasant-2) :21.3

400 -- Nigel Gabriel (Boys-PSAL) :48.1

800 -- Bryan McNellis (Commack-11) 1:52.7

1,600 -- Todd Sinclair (North Rockland-9) 4:09.74

3,200 -- Marty Beauchamp (Tupper Lake-10) 9:12.16

1,600 race walk -- Ed O'Rourke (Glen Cove-8) 6:27.1

110 high hurdles -- Austin Young (Truman-PSAL) :14.21

300 intermediate hurdles -- Austin Young (Truman-PSAL) :37.4

Long jump -- Dave Konsens (Alexander Hamilton-1) 23-6.25

Triple jump -- Darrell Sturdevent (Sleepy Hollow-1) 49-2

High jump -- Marshall Broadway (Peekskill-1) 6-11

Pole vault -- Tom Yelverton (Susquehanna Valley-4) 16-1

Shot put -- George Niles (Niagara-Wheatfield-6) 58-3

Discus -- Dave Moliterni (Tottenville-PSAL) 173-2

800 relay -- Uniondale-8, 1:27.9

1,600 relay -- Boys-PSAL, 3:15.7

3,200 relay -- Nanuet-9, 7:52.8

Intersectional medley relay -- Section Eight, 7:59.11

 

1981

At Cornell University

 

100 meters Bryant Littlejohn (Buffalo Turner-CHSAA) :10.6

200 -- Bryant Littlejohn (Buffalo Turner-CHSAA) :21.65

400 Nigel Gabriel (Boys-PSAL) :48.03

800 Ken Wilson (Loughlin-CHSAA) 1:53.66

1600 Dwight Woodruff (Gloversville-2) 4:12.07

3200 Mike Fadil (Liverpool-3) 9:05.44

1600 walk Tom McGee (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 6:37.5

110 hurdles Boris Pendergrass (Bronx JFK-PSAL) :14.37

400 hurdles Dean McFarlane (Patchogue-11) :53.45

High jump Chuck Constable (North Babylon-11) 7-0.25

Pole vault Don DeSoto (Northport-11) 14-0

Long jump Ed Stevenson (Patchogue-11) 23-7

Triple jump Chris Medley (Arlington-1) 48-5

Shot put Sal DellaCroce (St. Peter-CHSAA) 60-11.75

Discus Jim Piggott (Ketcham-1) 185-11

400 relay Boys and Girls-PSAL, :42.69

1600 relay Buffalo Bennett-6, 3:17.91

3200 relay DeWitt Clinton-PSAL, 7:52.58.