New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys lacrosse
2017 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Ward Melville-11                                 20-2
 2. Pittsford-5                                      19-2
 3. Smithtown East-11                                15-3
 4. Chaminade-CHSAA                                  11-4
 5. Massapequa-8                                     16-3
 6. Lakeland/Panas-1                                 18-4
 7. Shaker-2                                         17-2
 8. Baldwinsville-3                                  14-7
 9. Fairport-5                                       13-5
10. Smithtown West-11                                13-5
11. Farmingdale-8                                    13-5
12. Syosset-8                                        14-3
13. Half Hollow Hills East-11                        14-4
14. Ithaca-4                                         15-3
15. West Genesee-3                                   15-3
16. Orchard Park-6                                   14-5
17. Port Washington-8                                11-5
18. Shenendehowa-2                                   13-5
19. Lancaster-6                                      16-2
20. Commack-11                                       11-6
21. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                           12-6
22. West Islip-11                                    12-6
23. Corning-4                                        13-5
24. Wappingers Falls-1                               15-4
25. Douglass Academy-PSAL                            17-0

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 15-5, Arlington 12-5, Bay Shore 
9-7, Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA 12-8, Bronx Sciences-PSAL 9-2, Buffalo Canisius-
MMAA 11-6, Buffalo St. Joseph-MMAA 16-5, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 16-4, Cardinal 
Spellman-CHSAA 12-7, Cardozo-PSAL 12-4, Clarence 10-7, Connetquot 11-7, Curtis-
PSAL 15-6, Eagle Academy-PSAL 10-6, East Meadow 10-6, Hackley School-AIS 13-6, 
Holy Trinity-CHSAA 9-4, Hunter College-PSAL 13-3, Iona Prep-CHSAA 14-6, Kingston 
15-3, Liverpool 10-8, Lutheran-AIS 13-3, Mamaroneck 12-7, Monroe-Woodbury 14-2, 
Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 11-6, Riverdale-AIS 13-4, Riverhead 11-6, Sachem North 9-8, 
Scarsdale 13-5, Suffern 11-7, Tottenville-PSAL 17-3, Xavier-CHSAA 15-5.

Class B

 1. Victor-5                                         19-3
 2. Yorktown-1                                       17-5
 3. Garden City-8                                    16-4
 4. Manhasset-8                                      14-3
 5. Niskayuna-2                                      16-3
 6. Eastport-South Manor-11                          14-5
 7. Canandaigua-5                                    13-6
 8. John Jay, Cross River-1                          13-6
 9. East Islip-11                                    15-3
10. Rye-1                                            14-4
11. Hewlett-8                                        11-5
12. Hamburg-6                                        13-6
13. Webster Thomas-5                                 13-4
14. Rocky Point-11                                   12-5
15. Rockville Centre South Side-8                    10-8
16. Vestal-4                                         15-4
17. East Syracuse Minoa-3                            11-8
18. Burnt Hills Ballston Lake-2                      13-6
19. Somers-1                                         10-8
20. Wantagh-8                                         9-6

  Honorable mention: Auburn 11-6, Ballston Spa 14-4, Brighton 10-8, Harbor-
fields 9-8, Harrison 10-7, Hauppauge 8-7, Irondequoit 9-9, Long Beach 8-8, 
MacArthur 10-6, Minisink Valley 14-4, Niagara-Wheatfield 11-7, Oswego 10-7, 
Queensbury 13-4, Roslyn 13-3, Spencerport 11-7, Tappan Zee 13-4.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8                             21-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                              21-2
 3. Pleasantville-1                                  17-5
 4. Shoreham-Wading River-11                         15-4
 5. Homer-3                                          17-2
 6. Palmyra-Macedon-5                                18-3
 7. Grand Island-6                                   18-2
 8. Islip-11                                         15-3
 9. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                             17-2
10. Miller Place-11                                  14-4
11. Lynbrook-8                                       10-8
12. Locust Valley-8                                  12-4
13. Wayne-5                                          13-5
14. North Shore-8                                    13-4
15. West Seneca East-6                               14-5
16. Briarcliff-1                                     13-7
17. New Hartford-3                                   15-3
18. Mount Sinai-11                                   11-5
19. Pelham-1                                         12-5
20. Bethpage-8                                       11-6

  Honorable mention: Ardsley 10-7, Byram Hills 12-7, Carthage 11-6, Floral Park 
9-7, Friends Academy 10-5, Geneva 10-7, Glens Falls 12-5, Goshen 12-2, Highland 
13-6, Island Trees 10-4, Johnson City 12-6, Massena 10-8, Nanuet 12-6, Nyack 
11-6, Red Hook 12-6, Rochester Aquinas 10-8, Sayville 8-10, Sleepy Hollow 14-4, 
Wheatley 13-4.

Class D

 1. Syracuse CBA-3                                   18-5
 2. Westlake-1                                       16-6
 3. Westhill-3                                       16-2
 4. Babylon-11                                       10-6
 5. Bronxville-1                                     15-4
 6. Akron-6                                          18-2
 7. Chenango Forks-4                                 17-2
 8. Eden-6                                           14-4
 9. Greenwich-2                                      17-2
10. St. Lawrence-10                                  14-2
11. Penn Yan-5                                      10-10
12. Canton-10                                        12-6
13. Salmon River-10                                  11-4
14. Bath-5                                           11-7
15. LaFayette-3                                       9-9

  Honorable mention: Bishop Ludden 10-6, Cambridge 13-4, Cazenovia 7-11, Chenango 
Valley 12-5, Croton-Harmon 11-7, Dryden 9-6, Gananda 12-6, General Brown 12-5, 
Highland Falls O'Neill 14-3, Jordan-Elbridge 12-5, Medina 10-7, Midlakes 9-8, 
Oyster Bay 6-10, Skaneateles 12-5, Whitney Point 11-5.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/20: Panas repeats in girls volleyball
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles wins 63-56 shootout
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • 11/11: Troy advances with late field goal
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com