New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys lacrosse
2016 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Victor-5                             22-0
 2. St. Anthony-CHSAA                    14-2
 3. Ward Melville-11                     18-4
 4. Pittsford-5                          16-3
 5. Syosset-8                            16-3
 6. Connetquot-11                        16-3
 7. Massapequa-8                         14-4
 8. Lakeland/Panas-1                     19-3
 9. Shenendehowa-2                       15-5
10. Farmingdale-8                        14-3
11. Smithtown East-11                    14-3
12. Niskayuna-2                          16-3
13. Walt Whitman-11                      12-7
14. Corning-4                            15-4
15. Fayetteville-Manlius-3               13-7
16. West Islip-11                        14-3
17. Smithtown West-11                    12-6
18. Mamaroneck-1                         13-6
19. Shaker-2                             14-4
20. Baldwinsville-3                      13-5
21. Chaminade-CHSAA                      11-7
22. West Genesee-3                       10-8
23. Penfield-5                           12-6
24. Half Hollow Hills East-11            12-6
25. Scarsdale-1                          14-5

  Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 14-5, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 14-4, 
Commack 11-6, Curtis-PSAL 22-1, Douglass Academy-PSAL 15-2, Fairport 9-8, 
Fieldston School-AIS 11-6, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 14-8, Fox Lane 12-5, Hack-
ley School-AIS 15-4, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 12-7, Hunter College-PSAL 11-5, 
Iona Prep-CHSAA 12-9, Ithaca 10-7, Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA 10-7, Kingston 
11-6, Lancaster 11-7, Lutheran-AIS 12-5, Mahopac 11-8, Minisink Valley 
14-4, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 13-6, New Dorp-PSAL 18-6, Orchard Park 13-5, 
Pine Bush 13-5, Port Washington 9-7, Riverdale Country Day-AIS 11-5, 
Suffern 12-6, Tottenville-PSAL 16-6, Valley 15-4, Susan Wagner-PSAL 13-7, 
Wappingers Falls 13-5, White Plains 11-7, Xavier-CHSAA 11-4.

Class B

 1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  21-2
 2. Yorktown-1                           16-7
 3. Shoreham-Wading River-11             18-3
 4. Webster Thomas-5                     15-6
 5. Garden City-8                        14-6
 6. Hamburg-6                            19-1
 7. Sayville-11                          14-5
 8. Bayport-Blue Point-11                16-1
 9. Manhasset-8                          15-4
10. Comsewogue-11                        13-4
11. John Jay, Cross River-1              14-5
12. Lynbrook-8                           14-4
13. Auburn-3                             14-4
14. Massena-10                           16-3
15. Eastchester-1                        13-6
16. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2          15-5
17. Rockville Centre South Side-8        11-7
18. Wantagh-8                            12-5
19. Bethpage-8                           12-5
20. Carthage-3                           13-5
21. Rye-1                                12-6
22. Canandaigua-5                        10-9
23. Niagara-Wheatfield-6                 12-7
24. Tappan Zee-1                         13-5
25. Westhampton Beach-11                 11-5

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 12-5, Ballston Spa 12-7, Calhoun 
9-7, Churchville-Chili 17-1, Eastport-South Manor 10-7, Floral Park 10-5, 
Friends Academy 9-6, Glen Cove 10-5, Grand Island 13-5, Highland 16-3, 
Honeoye Falls-Lima 10-7, Horseheads 11-7, Irondequoit 9-9, Islip 9-7, 
Mepham 10-6, New Hartford 13-5, New Hyde Park 10-6, North Shore 10-7, 
Pelham 10-8, Queensbury 15-3, Somers 11-7, Sweet Home 11-5, Vestal 10-7, 
Williamsville North 14-4.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8                 18-1
 2. Pleasantville-1                      19-4
 3. Penn Yan-5                           17-3
 4. Cazenovia-3                          19-3
 5. Locust Valley-8                      16-1
 6. Aquinas-5                            16-3
 7. Babylon-11                           14-5
 8. Bronxville-1                         11-9
 9. Briarcliff-1                         17-2
10. Akron-6                              18-2
11. Canton-10                            14-5
12. Maine-Endwell-4                      16-4
13. Chenango Forks-4                     15-3
14. Gowanda-6                            15-4
15. Mattituck/Greenport-11               12-5
16. LaFayette-3                          11-8
17. Skaneateles-3                        13-6
18. Seaford-8                            11-6
19. Bath-5                               11-6
20. Wayne-5                              16-2
21. Gananda-5                            13-5
22. Westhill-3                           12-5
23. Greenwich-2                          18-2
24. Johnson City-4                       13-5
25. Salmon River-10                      13-4

  Honorable mention: Cambridge 12-6, Croton-Harmon 11-6, East Aurora 
13-5, General Brown 13-4, Geneva 10-8, Glens Falls 13-6, Hendrick Hud-
son 10-8, Homer 11-8, Irvington 11-7, Keio Academy 13-5, Marcellus 11-7, 
Mynderse 11-7, Nanuet 9-8, Owego Free 13-5, Oyster Bay 10-7, Palmyra-
Macedon 13-5, Schuylerville 10-6, St. Lawrence 10-7, Syracuse CBA 10-7, 
Tully 9-9, Westlake 11-7, Wheatley 10-6, Whitney Point 10-7.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com