New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys lacrosse
2015 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Niskayuna-2                          21-2
 2. West Genesee-3                       18-3
 3. Syosset-8                            18-2
 4. Massapequa-8                         17-1
 5. Smithtown East-11                    18-2
 6. Ward Melville-11                     17-3
 7. Pittsford-5                          19-2
 8. Northport-11                         17-2
 9. Chaminade-CHSAA                      13-4
10. Connetquot-11                        14-2
11. St. Anthony-CHSAA                    12-4
12. Smithtown West-11                    13-4
13. Port Washington-8                    13-4
14. Orchard Park-6                       14-5
15. Iona Prep-CHSAA                      19-4
16. Mamaroneck-1                         13-7
17. Sachem North-11                      13-5
18. West Islip-11                        11-7
19. Hicksville-8                         11-6
20. Sachem East-11                       10-5
21. Half Hollow Hills East-11            15-3
22. Auburn-3                             12-6
23. Half Hollow Hills West-11            11-6
24. Farmingdale-8                        10-6
25. Warwick Valley-9                     18-1
26. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              13-5
27. Shenendehowa-2                       13-5
28. Clarence-6                           13-5
29. Shaker-2                             12-7
30. Fox Lane-1                           12-5

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 11-7, Baldwinsville 10-7, Brooklyn Tech-PSAL 
16-2, Bronx Science-PSAL 11-6, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 13-8, Buffalo St. Joseph-
MMA 11-7, Corning 11-6, Curtis-PSAL 20-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 8-9, Fordham 
Prep-CHSAA 12-6, Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA 17-3, Lancaster 9-6, James Madison-PSAL 
12-6, Minisink Valley 12-7, Msgr. Farrell 14-5, Penfield 10-9, Pine Bush 14-4, 
St. John Baptist-CHSAA 12-8, Syracuse 12-5, Tottenville-PSAL 16-8, Valley 
Central 15-3, Wappingers Falls 11-6, White Plains 13-5.

Class B

 1. Victor-5                             22-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  18-2
 3. Manhasset-8                          16-6
 4. Yorktown-1                           16-5
 5. Lynbrook-8                           18-1
 6. Webster Thomas-5                     16-3
 7. Mount Sinai-11                       16-4
 8. Hamburg-6                            14-6
 9. Niagara-Wheatfield-6                 15-3
10. Garden City-8                        11-7
11. Sayville-11                          12-6
12. Shoreham-Wading River-11             15-2
13. Long Beach-8                         13-4
14. Wantagh-8                            11-6
15. Carey-8                              11-6
16. Rye Country Day-AIS                  15-2
17. Vestal-4                             14-4
18. Fieldston School-AIS                 15-2
19. Hewlett-8                            10-5
20. John Jay, Cross River-1              12-8

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 13-7, Bethpage 9-7, Canandaigua 12-7, 
Carthage 12-7, Churchville-Chili 14-3, Eagle Academy-PSAL 17-2, Hackley 
School-AIS 14-5, Harborfields 11-5, Harrison 14-4, Hendrick Hudson 12-6, 
Herricks 13-3, Highland 14-5, Hunter College-PSAL 18-2, Islip 10-7, Law-
rence 9-6, Lutheran-AIS 10-6, Massena 14-4, Miller Place 12-5, New Hart-
ford 13-4, Pelham Memorial 13-6, Rye 12-6, Sewanhaka 11-5, Williamsville 
North 13-5.

Class C

 1. Cold Spring Harbor-8                 19-1
 2. Cazenovia-3                          20-3
 3. Penn Yan-5                           15-5
 4. Pleasantville-1                      19-2
 5. Westhill-3                           15-4
 6. Babylon-11                           17-2
 7. Bronxville-1                         15-5
 8. Akron-6                              19-1
 9. Mineola-8                            14-4
10. Salmon River-10                      16-1
11. Mattituck-Greenport-11               12-4
12. Chenango Forks-4                     14-5
13. Johnson City-4                       15-2
14. Briarcliff-1                         16-3
15. Binghamton Seton-4                   15-4
16. Seaford-8                            12-5
17. Maine-Endwell-4                      15-2
18. Syracuse CBA-3                       13-6
19. LaFayette-3                          12-5
20. Nanuet-1                             14-5

  Honorable mention: Cambridge 15-3, Eden 12-4, Gananda 14-3, Glens Falls 
15-4, Greenwich 17-3, Haldane 12-6, Hastings 11-7, Homer 11-6, Palmyra-
Macedon 11-5, Putnam Valley 12-6, Red Hook 12-6, Rochester Aquinas 12-7, 
Rondout Valley 16-4, Rye Neck 11-6, Silver Creek 12-5, Skaneateles 12-7, 
South Jefferson 13-5, Tully 11-5.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com