New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys lacrosse
    2011 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Rank Class A Record Prev
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Farmingdale-8 17-4 3.
    2. Ithaca-4 18-2 1.
    3. West Islip-11 19-1 4.
    4. Pittsford-5 10-1 2.
    5. Smithtown West-11 15-4 5.
    6. Shenendehowa-2 19-2 6.
    7. West Genesee-3 17-3 7.
    8. St. Anthony-CHSAA 14-3 8.
    9. Chaminade-CHSAA 15-3 9.
    10. Ward Melville-11 16-2 10.
    11. Massapequa-8 14-4 11.
    12. Liverpool-3 17-2 12.
    13. Clarence-6 16-3 13.
    14. Fairport-5 14-5 14.
    15. Niskayuna-2 15-4 15.
    16. Mahopac-1 17-4 16.
    17. Corning-4 14-3 17.
    18. Fayetteville-Manlius-3 16-2 18.
    19. Orchard Park-6 13-4 19.
    20. Long Beach-8 13-5 20.
    21. Penfield-5 12-6 21.
    22. Hicksville-8 11-5 22.
    23. Connetquot-11 13-6 23.
    24. Sachem North-11 13-4 24.
    25. Holy Trinity-CHSAA 15-6 25.
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 22-0 1.
    2. Garden City-8 19-3 2.
    3. Irondequoit-5 17-4 3.
    4. Manhasset-8 17-2 4.
    5. Yorktown-1 14-8 5.
    6. Shoreham-Wading River-11 17-3 6.
    7. Churchville-Chili-5 15-4 7.
    8. Huntington-11 14-5 8.
    9. Comsewogue-11 16-1 9.
    10. Carthage-3 15-3 10.
    11. Wantagh-8 14-4 11.
    12. Eastport-South Manor-11 14-4 12.
    13. John Jay Cross River-1 13-7 13.
    14. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 14-6 14.
    15-T Somers-1 13-5 15-T
    15-T Hamburg-6 16-3 15-T
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Cazenovia-3 22-1 1.
    2. Silver Creek-6 16-2 2.
    3. Skateateles-3 17-2 3.
    4. Salmon River-10 18-1 4.
    5. Bayport-Blue Point-11 13-6 5.
    6. Bronxville-1 21-2 6.
    7. Penn Yan-5 16-4 7.
    8. Cold Spring Harbor-8 13-5 8.
    9. Friends Academy-8 12-4 9.
    10. Amherst-6 14-4 10.
    11. Bath-5 14-3 11.
    12. Byram Hills-1 15-5 12.
    13. Homer-3 15-4 13.
    14. Cortland-3 14-5 14.
    15-T Pleasantville-1 17-2 15-T
    15-T Geneva-5 16-3 15-T

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter