New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Boys lacrosse
2022 NYSSWA all-star team
All-State certificates are available: -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. -- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

LARGE SCHOOLS
Class A Player of the Year:
Mike Leo St. Anthony's-C Sr. Attack
Class B Player of the Year:
Brendan Staub Garden City-8 Sr. Defense
First Team
Keegan Lynch Baldwinsville-3 Jr. Attack
Henry Haberman Port Washington-8 Sr. Attack
Mike Meyer Northport-11 Sr. Attack
Charles Balsamo Chaminade-C Sr. Attack
Caden Whaling Rye-1 Sr. Midfield
Colby Baldwin Scarsdale-1 Jr. Midfield
Thomas Gravino Victor-5 Jr. Midfield
Tyler Smart St. Joseph's Collegiate-M Jr. Midfield
Jack Cascadden Garden City-8 Sr. Midfield/Face Off
Eric Platten Canandaiuga-5 Sr. Defense
Sullivan O'Brien Orchard Park-6 Jr. Defense
Evan Gallo St. Joseph's Collegiate-M Jr. Goalie
Second Team
Alex Martin Mamaroneck-1 Sr. Attack
Harry Griff Yorktown-1 Sr. Attack
Greyson Vorgang Niskayuna-2 Jr. Attack
Owen Duffy St. Anthony's-C Jr. Attack
Tyler McCarthy Connetquot-11 Jr. Midfield
Tyler Kuprianchik Northport-11 Sr. Midfield
Marcus Wertheim Smithtown East-11 Sr. Midfield
Andrew Miller Northport-11 Jr. LSMidfield
Jake Czyz Baldwinsville-3 Sr. Face Off
Brady Auker Mamaroneck-1 Sr. Defense
George Lacombe Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Sr. Defense
Tim Vine Lindenhurst-11 Sr. Goalie
Third Team
Jackson Palumb East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. Attack
Noah Gibson Irondequoit-5 Sr. Attack
K.J. Delane Iona Prep-C Sr. Attack
Ethan Hart Corning-4 Sr. Midfield
Nick Hauman Webster Schroeder-5 Sr. Midfield
Vince McDermott Massapequa-8 Sr. Midfield
Luca Accardo Syosset-8 Sr. Midfield
Tyler Flynn Ward Melville-11 Sr. Midfield
Nolan Sharkey Archbishop Stepinac-C Jr. LSMidfield
Eli Adams Webster Thomas-5 Sr. Defense
Cole Weber Garden City-8 Jr. Defense
Kevin Devine North Rockland-1 Jr. Goalie
Fourth Team
Owen Kovacs Rye-1 Sr. Attack
Chris Grimaldi Corning-4 Jr. Attack
Ryan Woodland Farmingdale-8 Sr. Attack
Michael Katz Comsewogue-11 Sr. Attack
Walker Popko Canisius-M Sr. Attack
Matt King Ballston Spa-2 Sr. Midfield
Dean Metzger H. Frank Carey-8 Sr. Midfield
Brayden Penafeather-Stevenson Baldwinsville-3 Jr. LSMidfield
Peter Thomann Calhoun-8 Jr. LSMidfield
Louis Varsames Iona Prep-C Sr. LSMidfield
Austin McClintic Baldwinsville-3 Sr. Defense
Owen Salanger Liverpool-3 So. Goalie
Fifth Team
Rhett Chambers Mamaroneck-1 Jr. Attack
Tommy Tyksinski Guilderland-2 Sr. Attack
Patrick Carpenter Horseheads-4 Sr. Attack
Kian McCarthy Rye-1 Jr. Midfield
Sammy Baek Vestal-4 So. Midfield
Peter Theodoropolous Eastport-South Manor-11 Sr. Midfield
Joe Hobot Smithtown East-11 Sr. Midfield
Scot Mackie Iona Prep-C Sr. Midfield
Matthew Sparhuber Comsewogue-11 Sr. LSMidfield
Brady Comella Canandaiuga-5 Sr. Defense
Louis Germain Victor-5 Sr. Defense
Andrew Minard John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. Goalie
Sixth Team
Matt Slowinski Clarence-6 Sr. Attack
Andrew Girolamo Archbishop Stepinac-C Jr. Attack
Andrew Glinski Mamaroneck-1 Jr. Midfield
Trey Ordway Baldwinsville-3 Sr. Midfield
Jacob Parzych Williamsville North-6 Jr. Midfield
Sam Ricci Victor-5 Jr. Midfield/Face Off
Carter Barford Rye-1 Sr. LSMidfield
Calvin Hicks Shenendehowa-2 Sr. LSMidfield
Johnny Hartzell Rye-1 Sr. Face Off
Shaun Hill Connetquot-11 Sr. Face Off
Jack Dell-Pizzi West Islip-11 Sr. Defense
Vito DeBellis Yorktown-1 Sr. Goalie
Seventh Team
Luca Duva John Jay (CR)-1 So. Attack
Mike Harney Mahopac-1 Sr. Attack
Devin Collins Hamburg-6 Sr. Attack
Dylan Collins Hamburg-6 Sr. Attack
Aaron Cho Herricks-8 Sr. Attack
Danny Naglieri Westhampton-11 Sr. Attack
Henry Rayner Mamaroneck-1 Sr. Midfield
Finn O'Callaghan John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. LSMidfield
Francis Keneally Warwick-9 So. LSMidfield
Sean Massett Mahopac-1 Sr. Defense
Ryan Downing Smithtown West-11 Sr. Defense
Jack Faiola Canandaiuga-5 Jr. Goalie
Honorable Mention
Stephen Deutsch Queensbury-2 Sr. Attack
Mason Blakeman Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. Attack
Liam Burns West Genesee-3 Jr. Attack
Mikey Gigliotti Corning-4 Jr. Attack
Stefano Evan Vestal-4 Sr. Attack
Pax Marshall Victor-5 Jr. Attack
Bryce Privateer Frontier-6 Fr. Attack
Samuel Batista Christopher Columbus-P Fr. Attack
Leonardo Medina Frederick Douglass-P Sr. Attack
Emmanuel Adjehoun Jamaica-P Sr. Attack
Georgios Pefanis Susan Wagner-P Sr. Attack
Ryan Ornstein Scarsdale-1 Jr. Midfield
Lucas Klokiw Niskayuna-2 Jr. Midfield
Jack Conway Queensbury-2 Sr. Midfield
Colin Bullock Shenendehowa-2 Sr. Midfield
Ian Leahey Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Jr. Midfield
Kaiden Green Elmira-4 So. Midfield
Nate Tenbus Horseheads-4 Sr. Midfield
Elliott Morgan Canandaiuga-5 Sr. Midfield
Kyle Gould Fairport-5 Sr. Midfield
Tyler Longo Kingston-9 Sr. Midfield
Erick Perez A. Philip Randolph-P So. Midfield
Zane Greene Hunter College-P Jr. Midfield
Miles Jackson James Madison-P Jr. Midfield
Alan Kigel James Madison-P Sr. Midfield
Anthony Sorrentino Tottenville-P Sr. Midfield
Cam Viavada Hamburg-6 Sr. LSMidfield
Aiden Porter Nichols-M Sr. Face Off
Andrew Haight Ballston Spa-2 Sr. Defense
Dillon Kennedy Corning-4 Sr. Defense
Matthew Baker Horseheads-4 Sr. Defense
Charlie DeBiase Pittsford-5 Sr. Defense
Blaise New Iona Prep-C Sr. Defense
Alex Polisoto St. Joseph’s Collegiate-M Sr. Defense
Andrew Lehrman Scarsdale-1 Jr. Goalie
ADVERTISEMENT

SMALL SCHOOLS
Class C Player of the Year:
Joey Spallina Mount Sinai-11 Sr. Attack
Class D Player of the Year:
Patrick Pisano Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. Defense
First Team
Jack Ricciardi Briarcliff-1 Sr. Attack
Kevin Carney Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. Attack
Broday Coleman Cazenovia-3 Sr. Attack
Travis Fry Akron-6 Sr. Attack
Brian Luzzi Bethpage-8 Sr. Attack
Joey Terenzi Manhasset-8 Sr. Midfield
Quinn Nolan Palmrya-Macedon-5 Sr. Face Off/Midfield
Cal Girard Manhasset-8 Jr. Face Off/Midfield
Dylan Sageder Mount Sinai-11 Sr. LSMidfield
Sean Siegel Byram Hills-1 Jr. Defense
Jesse Phelan Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. Defense
Michael Ippoliti St. Dominic's-C Jr. Goalie
Second Team
Tommy Garofalo Bronxville-1 Sr. Attack
Sean Berrigan Tappan Zee-1 Jr. Attack
Dawson Rielly Manhasset-8 Sr. Attack
Jayden Ashley St. Lawrence-10 Sr. Attack
Jameson Smith Bayport-Blue Point-11 Sr. Attack
Alec Gregorek Shoreham-Wading River-11 Jr. Attack
Brandon Rispoli Briarcliff-1 Sr. Midfield
Carter Kempney Carthage-3 Sr. Midfield
Dan Anderson Christian Bros Academy-3 Sr. Midfield
Cade Dino Johnson City-4 Sr. Midfield
Luca Meola Briarcliff-1 Jr. Defense
Spencer Will Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. Goalie
Third Team
Chris Patterson Bronxville-1 Jr. Attack
Ryan Challice Pleasantville-1 Sr. Attack
Caden Olmstead Chenango Forks-4 Sr. Attack
Rarennenha:wi Cook-Francis Salmon River-10 Sr. Attack
Rocco Mareno Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. Midfield
Luke Gilmartin Westhill-3 Jr. Midfield
Gabe Thompson Maine-Endwell-4 Jr. Midfield
Joiise John Lake Shore/Silver Creek-6 Sr. Midfield
Brady West South Side-8 Sr. Midfield
James Caretta Mount Sinai-11 Sr. Midfield
Henry Moderelli Pelham-1 Sr. Defense
Griffin Emerson Penn Yan-5 Sr. Goalie
Fourth Team
Tyler Mathews Maine-Endwell-4 Fr. Attack
Jamie O'Neil Bath-5 Sr. Attack
Obrigh Tallchief Lake Shore/Silver Creek-6 Jr. Attack
Mike Perfetto Manhasset-8 Sr. Attack
Andrew Kohlbrenner Christian Bros Academy-3 Jr. Midfield
Max Hawkinson Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. Midfield
C.J. Reilly Cold Spring Harbor-8 Jr. Midfield
Jack Petersen Manhasset-8 Jr. Midfield
Tyler Martini Wantagh-8 Sr. Midfield
Francisco Cortes Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. Midfield
Luke Osmanski West Seneca East-6 So. Defense
Luke Arrighi Bronxville-1 So. Goalie
Fifth Team
Ethan Pakola Irvington-1 Sr. Attack
Thomas Berry Tully-3 Sr. Attack
Curtis Denison Geneva-5 Sr. Attack
Lucas Laforge Mount Sinai-11 So. Attack
Liam Kershis Shoreham-Wading River-11 So. Attack
Ryan Denike Putnam Valley-1 Sr. Midfield
Orion DeLisle South Glens Falls-2 Sr. Midfield
Jameson Bucktooth Lafayette/Onondaga-3 Jr. Midfield
Jake Spallina Mount Sinai-11 Jr. Midfield
Jon Gratien Westhill-3 Sr. Defense
Chase Rogers Islip-11 Jr. Defense
Tyler Manning Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. Goalie
Sixth Team
Sam Brazell Jamesville-DeWitt-3 So. Attack
Dylan Neer Johnson City-4 Jr. Attack
Cliff Chapman Hackley-A So. Attack
Zander Arnold Chenango Forks-4 Sr. Midfield
Justin Skelly Livonia/Avon-5 Sr. Midfield
Jackson McEnerney Livonia/Avon-5 Jr. Midfield
James LaPina Manhasset-8 Sr. Midfield
J.J. Aiello Bayport-Blue Point-11 Jr. Midfield
Braden Bass Rye Country Day-A Jr. Midfield
Ethan Petrie Johnstown-2 Sr. Defense
Grant Crossley Notre Dame-4 Sr. Goalie
Matt Nilan Bayport-Blue Point-11 Sr. Goalie
Honorable Mention
Hansen Peck Schuylerville-2 Fr. Attack
Trey Marcil South Glens Falls-2 Sr. Attack
Michael Marinello Stillwater/Mechanicville-2 Jr. Attack
Tyler Hayes Chenango Forks-4 Sr. Attack
Rory Callahan Seton Catholic-4 Fr. Attack
Cash Vaughan Seton Catholic-4 So. Attack
Preston Steve Newark-5 Jr. Attack
Richie Martinez Wallkill-9 Sr. Attack
Otto Bolduc Schuylerville-2 Jr. Midfield
Colden Swisher Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Jr. Midfield
Brendon Barnard Chittenango-3 Jr. Midfield
Jake Calabro Homer-3 Sr. Midfield
Rowan Marsell Indian River-3 Sr. Midfield
Johnny Soi Rondout Valley-9 Jr. Midfield
Kyden Burns Salmon River-10 Sr. Midfield
Forrest Ives Cazenovia-3 Jr. LSMidfield
Osei Adoma Highland-9 Sr. LSMidfield
Addison Willis South Glens Falls-2 Jr. Defense
Andyn Bero Salmon River-10 Jr. Defense
Bryce Layton Scotia-Glenville-2 Jr. Goalie
Nicholi Halse Stillwater/Mechanicville-2 Jr. Goalie
Luke Renaud Skaneateles-3 Sr. Goalie
Owen Mahar Westhill-3 So. Goalie
Lucas Bartlow Chenango Forks-4 Fr. Goalie
Sakaronhiotane Thompson Salmon River-10 Sr. Goalie


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com