New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys lacrosse
2017 NYSSWA all-star team



All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  

2017 NYSSWA All-State team
Large schools

Player of the year: Andrew McKenna, defender, Ward Melville-11

FIRST TEAM
Connor DeSimone           Smithtown East-11       Sr.       Attack       
Brendan Nichtern          Massapequa-8            Sr.       Attack       
Donovan Welsh             Fayetteville-Manlius-3  Sr.       Attack       
Lucas Quinn               Niskayuna-2             Sr.       Midfielder       
Peter Fiorini III         Baldwinsville-3         Jr.       Midfielder       
Jack Lalley               St. Joe's-MMAA          Sr.       Midfielder       
Angelo Petrakis           Massapequa-8            Soph.     Midfielder
Brett Barlow              Fayetteville-Manlius-3  Sr.       Midfielder
Andrew McKenna            Ward Melville-11        Sr.       Defense
Jose Boyer                Yorktown-1              Sr.       Defense       
Matt Gardner              Victor-5                Sr.       Defense       
Chayse Ierlan             Victor-5                Jr.       Goalie       

SECOND TEAM
Kevin Mack                Manhasset-8             Sr.       Attack       
Ryan Gebhardt             Baldwinsville-3         Sr.       Attack       
Devin Andrews             Canandaigua-5           Sr.       Attack       
Steve Schneider           Manhasset-8             Sr.       Midfielder       
Eddie Munoz               Ward Melville-11        Sr.       Midfielder       
Dominic Pryor             Ward Melville-11        Sr.       Midfielder       
Manny Castro              West Genesee-3          Sr.       Midfielder       
Tyler Hess                Guilderland-2           Sr.       Midfielder
Frank Tangredi            Chaminade-CHSAA         Sr.       Defense       
Brett Makar               Yorktown-1              Jr.       Defense       
Danny Ochs                Syosset-8               Jr.       Defense       
Ryan Erler                Smithtown West-11       Sr.       Goalie       

THIRD TEAM
Kyle Casey                Yorktown-1              Sr.       Attack       
Nick Miller               Ithaca-4                Sr.       Attack       
Jason Chiodo              Hamburg-6               Sr.       Attack       
Sean Lulley               HHH East-11             Sr.       Midfielder       
Michael Doxie             Niskayuna-2             Sr.       Midfielder       
Matt Eccles               Syracuse Corcoran-3     Sr.       Midfielder       
Kevin Snyder              Commack-11              Sr.       Midfielder       
Peter Schwab              Penfield-5              Sr.       Midfielder       
Alex Mazzone              Ward Melville-11        Jr.       Defense       
Braden Burke              John Jay Cross River-1  Jr.       Defense       
Marcus Hudgins            West Genesee-3          Sr.       Defense       
Thomas Lingner            St. Anthony's-CHSAA     Sr.       Goalie       

FOURTH TEAM
James Avanzato            Sachem North-11         Sr.       Attack
George Wichelns           Connetquot-11           Jr.       Attack
J.P. Basile               Garden City-8           Sr.       Attack       
Peter LaSalla             Rocky Point-11          Jr.       Midfielder       
Hunter Embury             Yorktown-1              Jr.       Midfielder       
Bobby Burns               Smithtown East-11       Sr.       Midfielder
Carlos Forde              Minisink Vally-9        Sr.       Midfielder
Danny Boccafola           Garden City-8           Soph.     Midfielder              
Mike Gomez                HHH East-11             Jr.       Defense       
Michael Kozar             Fairport-5              Sr.       Defense       
Tanner Hay                Victor-5                Jr.       Defense       
Anthony Tebbano           Shenendehowa-2          Sr.       Goalie       

FIFTH TEAM
Brett Randall             Brighton-5              Sr.       Attack       
Sean Makar                Lakeland/Panas-1        Sr.       Attack       
J.P. Lanning              Syosset-8               Jr.       Attack       
John Loughlin             Kingston-9              Sr.       Midfielder       
Alex Burgmaster           Auburn-3                Sr.       Midfielder       
Colby Barker              Pittsford-5             Sr.       Midfielder       
Conor Calderone           Smithtown West-11       Soph.     Midfielder
Luke Keating              Garden City-8           Sr.       Midfielder
Brady Keneally            St. Anthony's-CHSAA     Soph.     Defense       
Joe LiCalzi               South Side-8            Sr.       Defense       
Jacob Piseno              Liverpool-3             Soph.     Defense       
Andrew Bonafede           Chaminade-CHSAA         Jr.       Goalie       

SIXTH TEAM
Jamison Embury            Yorktown-1              Jr.       Attack       
Alex Vardaro              Hewlett-8               Jr.       Attack       
Regan Quinn               Chaminade-CHSAA         Sr.       Attack       
Aidan Olmstead            Corning-4               Sr.       Attack
Ryan Degnan               Monroe-Woodbury-9       Sr.       Midfielder       
Ben Cirella               Manhasset-8             Sr.       Midfielder       
Andrew Russell            Victor-5                Jr.       Midfielder       
Devin O'Leary             Queensbury-2            Sr.       Defense       
Josh Dahl                 Orchard Park-6          Sr.       Defense       
Kyle Pelcher              Baldwinsville-3         Sr.       Defense       
Matt Gill                 Horseheads-4            Sr.       Goalie       

SEVENTH TEAM
Cam Mule                  HHH West-11             Sr.       Attack       
Herschel Halesworth       Iona Prep-CHSAA         Jr.       Attack       
Jay Considine             West Genesee-3          Sr.       Attack       
Mitchell Cain             Victor-5                Jr.       Midfielder       
Thomas Pinto              Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA     Sr.       Midfielder
Connor Keenan             Victor-5                Jr.       Midfielder       
Richie Martucci           Monroe-Woodbury-9       Sr.       Defense       
Griffin Shiland           Lakeland/Panas-1        Sr.       Defense       
Connor Haims              Pittsford-5             Sr.       Defense       
Thomas Casuccio           Tottenville-PSAL        Jr.       Goalie       

EIGHTH TEAM
Joe Cooley                Canisius-MMAA           Sr.       Attack       
Barry Mitchell            Iona Prep-CHSAA         Sr.       Attack
J.T. Stirpe               Vestal-4              Soph.       Attack
Jimmy Caddigan            Smithtown West-11       Sr.       Midfielder       
Mitch Streety             Orchard Park-6          Sr.       Midfielder       
T.J. Hendricks            Fairport-5              Sr.       Midfielder       
Joe Post                  Canandaigua-5           Sr.       Midfielder       
Max Verch                 Syosset-8               Jr.       Defense       
C.J. Goss                 St. Joe's-MMAA          Jr.       Defense
Ben Mazur                 Lancaster-6             Jr.       Goalie       


Small schools

Player of the year: Ian Laviano, attack, Cold Spring Harbor-8

FIRST TEAM
Ian Laviano                Cold Spring Harbor-8   Sr.       Attack       
Ryan Archer                Jamesville-DeWitt-3    Sr.       Attack       
Owen Hill                  Akron-6                Jr.       Attack       
Alex Calkins               Syracuse CBA-3         Sr.       Midfielder       
Kyran Sunday               Massena-10             Sr.       Midfielder       
Austin Blumbergs           Penn Yan-5             Jr.       Midfielder       
Matt Liccardi              Cold Spring Harbor-8   Sr.       Midfielder       
Tyler Senerchia            Plainedge-8            Sr.       Midfielder       
Lucas Capobianco-Hogan     Mount Sinai-11         Sr.       Defense       
Nate Arnold                Palmyra-Macedon-5      Sr.       Defense       
Tyler Olbrich              Aquinas-5              Sr.       Defense       
James Swartz               Bronxville-1           Sr.       Goalie       

SECOND TEAM
Chris Gray                 Shore.-Wading River-11 Sr.       Attack       
Casey Rogers               Westhill-3             Sr.       Attack       
Griffin Cook               Jamesville-DeWitt-3    Jr.       Attack       
Taylor Strough             Cold Spring Harbor-8   Sr.       Midfielder       
Ryan Aughavin              North Shore-8          Sr.       Midfielder       
Hudson Miller              Red Hook-9             Jr.       Midfielder       
Jack Mulvihill             Jamesville-DeWitt-3    Sr.       Midfielder       
Joe Bartolotto             Miller Place-11        Sr.       Midfielder       
Dylan Guarnieri            Cold Spring Harbor-8   Sr.       Defense       
Bryce Saba                 Wayne-5                Sr.       Defense       
Louden Porter              Canton-10              Sr.       Defense       
Matt Vavonese              Syracuse CBA-3         Sr.       Goalie       

THIRD TEAM
Jack Walsh                 Miller Place-11        Sr.       Attack       
Brian Reda                 Pleasantville-1        Jr.       Attack       
Ben McCreary               Syracuse CBA-3         Sr.       Attack       
Declan McDermott           Pleasantville-1        Jr.       Midfielder       
Rob DiNota                 Westlake-1             Jr.       Midfielder       
Mike Bienkowski            Islip-11               Jr.       Midfielder       
Joe Miller                 Shore.-Wading River-11 Sr.       Midfielder       
Conner Buzby               Grand Island-6         Sr.       Midfielder              
Matt Rapp                  Gananda-5              Sr.       Defense       
Gibson Smith               Pelham-1               Sr.       Defense       
Greg Wells                 Syracuse CBA-3         Soph.     Defense
Jacob Drennen              Geneva-5               Jr.       Goalie       

FOURTH TEAM
Thomas Chai                Rye Country Day-AIS    Sr.       Attack       
Connor Nelson              New Hartford-3         Sr.       Attack       
Reggie Buell               Skaneateles-3          Sr.       Attack       
Cole Barnard               Locust Valley-8        Sr.       Midfielder       
Jack Pemrick               Greenwich-2            Sr.       Midfielder       
Eddie Perlstein            Lynbrook-8             Sr.       Midfielder       
Ethan Rall                 Islip-11               Jr.       Midfielder       
Weylon Abrams              Akron-6                Jr.       Defense
Jack Gilmartin             Westhill-3             Sr.       Defense       
Will Ramos                 Nyack-1                Sr.       Goalie       

FIFTH TEAM
Hayden Stalter             Greenwich-2            Sr.       Attack       
Brian Burger               Palmyra-Macedon-5      Sr.       Attack       
Joe Boyko                  Grand Island-6         Sr.       Attack       
Kyle Meoli                 Rondout Valley-9       Sr.       Midfielder       
Michael Joseph             Johnson City-4         Sr.       Midfielder       
Jacob Cotter               Medina-6               Sr.       Midfielder       
Brendan Luthart            Medina-6               Jr.       Midfielder              
Luke Collins               St. Lawrence-10        Sr.       Midfielder       
Jacob Rivers               Homer-3                Sr.       Midfielder       
Jared Hurlbutt             Palmyra-Macedon-5      Sr.       Goalie



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/17: Christ the KIng girls down LuHi
  • 12/16: Girard scores 60 in Glens Falls win
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com