New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys indoor track
2017 NYSPHSAA championships

At Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex, Staten Island

Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
=============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Boucaud, Kevon            12 Amsterdam                 6.47Q  2
  2 Newland, Ramone           12 South Shore HS            6.50Q  3
  3 Miller JR, Michael        12 Christopher               6.55Q  1
  4 Calhoun, Myles            11 Rush-Henrietta            6.57Q  4
  5 Brown, Dante              12 Nyack                     6.58Q  5
  6 Williams, Noah            12 McQuaid Jesuit            6.54q  2
  7 Bull, Corey               12 Roosevelt HS              6.56q  2
  8 Williamson, Sincere       12 Binghamton                6.57q  3
  9 Barry, Kobobgo            12 Spackenkill               6.61   1
  9 Maurisseau-O'Neal, Heron  11 St. Anthony's             6.61   3
  9 Borzor, Christopher       11 Uniondale HS              6.61   5
  9 Brown, Jawill             12 Nottingham                6.61   2
  9 Green, Nigel              12 William Floyd             6.61   4
 14 Hinds, Terrance           12 Amityville                6.62   4
 15 Bashar-Dickerson, Shahee  12 Nottingham                6.63   1
 15 Jones, Jahiem             10 Our Lady of Lourdes       6.63   1
 17 Harding, Destyn           12 Mount St. Michael         6.66   1
 17 Fields, Adam              12 Carey HS                  6.66   3
 17 King, Akeem               12 Canarsie Edu              6.66   5
 20 Manue, Jack               11 Hutch Tech                6.67   2
 21 Turner, Carlton           12 Eastridge                 6.68   5
 21 White, Curai              12 Middletown                6.68   4
 23 Antonov, Antonio          12 Depew                     6.69   5
 24 Williams, Anthony         11 Sweet Home                6.76   3
 25 Mayfield, Brandon         12 Liverpool                 6.78   1
 26 Britton, Winston          12 Hackley School            6.80   2
 27 Molinaro, Zyere           12 Cobleskill-R              6.81   4
 28 Mullings, Dornell         10 Yonkers Publ              6.83   3
 29 Race, Zack                11 Norwich                   6.84   1
 30 Pratt, Dylan              11 Blue Devils               6.85   5
 30 Davis, Davon              12 Pine Bush                 6.85   2
 32 Marsh, Gavin              12 Dryden                    6.89   3
 33 Richardson, Marshall      11 York Prep School          6.90   2
 34 Janoyan, Bedros           11 Sandstoners               6.91   3
 34 Nephew, Daryn             12 Beekmantown               6.91   4
 36 Ivey Jr., Orville         10 Christian Br              6.94   4
 37 O'Neill, Shayne           10 Saranac                   7.10   1

Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Newland, Ramone           12 South Shore HS            6.40
  2 Williams, Noah            12 McQuaid Jesuit            6.46   6.451
  3 Miller JR, Michael        12 Christopher               6.46   6.455
  4 Boucaud, Kevon            12 Amsterdam                 6.49   6.481
  5 Calhoun, Myles            11 Rush-Henrietta            6.49   6.484
  6 Bull, Corey               12 Roosevelt HS              6.52
  7 Williamson, Sincere       12 Binghamton                6.57
  8 Brown, Dante              12 Nyack                     6.61

Event 15  Boys 300 Meter Dash
=============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Barriffe, D'Andre         11 Bishop Loughlin          34.46q  4
  2 Newland, Ramone           12 South Shore HS           34.62q  6
  3 Morales, Mathew           12 Monroe Woodbury          34.78q  6
  4 Davis, Davon              12 Pine Bush                34.80q  5
  5 Hosten, Carlon            12 Taft Educati             35.15q  5
  6 Green, Nigel              12 William Floyd            35.16q  4
  7 Strachn, Brian            11 Bishop Loughlin          35.23q  5
  8 Hood, Jaelin              11 Freeport HS              35.41q  4
  9 Halls, Tyrese             12 Hempstead HS             35.52   5
 10 Johnson, Eric             11 Sweet Home               35.61   4
 11 Krebs, Mike               12 East Islip               35.72   3
 12 Holtzclaw, Syeed          12 Albany High School       35.76   2
 13 Marsland, Justin          11 Nyack                    35.81   6
 14 Fikhman, David            11 Jamesville-Dewitt        35.98   1
 15 Barry, Kobobgo            12 Spackenkill              36.02   4
 16 Teachey Jr., Maurice      12 Malverne HS              36.06   5
 17 Baxter, Jaquil            11 Edison Tech              36.07   6
 18 Smith, Anthony            12 Uprep Rochester          36.18   3
 19 Hunter, Sha Heem          12 Boys and Gir             36.21   6
 20 Thompson, Ricardo         12 Mount Vernon             36.24   6
 21 Califano, Anthony         12 Mahopac                  36.30   2
 22 Jones, Terrell            12 Christ the King          36.44   5
 23 Coley, Eric               12 Fayetteville             36.51   1
 24 Marsh, Gavin              12 Dryden                   36.62   3
 25 Race, Zack                11 Norwich                  36.67   1
 26 Hunter, Amir              12 Hutch Tech               36.70   2
 27 Conner, Seth              11 Cheektowaga              36.92   3
 28 Robertson, Ernie          11 Riverdale Co             37.41   1
 29 Sorensen, Mahlon          11 Trinity School           37.42   3
 30 Molinaro, Zyere           12 Cobleskill-R             37.84   2
 31 Baisi, Marcus             11 Saranac                  38.51   1
 32 Paquin, Josh              11 Franklin Academy         38.73   1
 33 Delutis, Eric             12 Saranac                  38.95   2
 34 Parent, Brandon           12 Franklin Academy         39.14   2
 -- Johnson, Kyree            12 Huntington                  DQ   4 DNS 55M

Event 15  Boys 300 Meter Dash
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Newland, Ramone           12 South Shore HS           34.06   2
  2 Barriffe, D'Andre         11 Bishop Loughlin          34.64   2
  3 Green, Nigel              12 William Floyd            34.72   1
  4 Morales, Mathew           12 Monroe Woodbury          34.75   2
  5 Davis, Davon              12 Pine Bush                34.76   2
  6 Hosten, Carlon            12 Taft Educati             35.00   1
  7 Hood, Jaelin              11 Freeport HS              35.41   1

Event 17  Boys 600 Meter Run
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 White, Treston            12 Lockport               1:21.18   5
  2 Solan, Myles              12 Suffern                1:21.27   6
  3 Leake, Lawrence           12 Huntington             1:21.53   6
  4 Crociata, Nick            11 Hauppauge              1:22.12   6
  5 Cheltenham, Kino          12 Brooklyn Technical     1:22.27   5
  5 Perdomo, Jeffrey          12 Dewitt Clinton         1:22.27   5
  7 Misko, Anthony            12 Suffern                1:22.88   6
  8 Hinz, Julien              11 Poly Prep Co           1:23.19   5
  9 Agyarko, Joseph           12 Yonkers Publ           1:23.62   6
 10 Parola, Claude            12 Valley Strea           1:23.91   3
 10 Samuels, Richard          12 Wallkill               1:23.91   6
 12 Moore Jr., Antoine        11 Copiague               1:23.93   5
 13 Sam, Joshua               12 Freeport HS            1:23.95   3
 14 Bellavia, Nico            11 Victor Central         1:24.42   4
 15 Rodriguez-Spencer, Alonz  12 Cheektowaga            1:24.45   3
 16 Sheridan, Kieran          11 Baldwinsville          1:24.60   4
 17 Ziskind, Cole             12 Webster Thomas         1:24.65   3
 18 Crokin, Michael           11 Xavier                 1:24.90   3
 19 Gooden, Arthur            12 Fordham Prep           1:24.91   4
 20 Lopresti, Tyler           10 Columbia  (Sec 2)      1:25.10   1
 21 Brown, Erik               10 Kellenberg             1:25.27   4
 22 Simpson, Shayne           12 Boys and Gir           1:25.44   3
 23 Goitia, Seth              11 Cornwall               1:25.48   2
 24 Hurley, Justin            12 Packer Collegiate      1:25.82   4
 24 Godin, Tyler              12 Warriors               1:25.82   2
 26 Daniels, Antonio          12 Binghamton             1:25.87   2
 27 Lawrence, Solomon         12 Institute of           1:25.90   5
 28 Cochrane, Keegan          11 Schenectady            1:26.08   2
 29 Cleary, John              10 Corning                1:26.12   2
 30 Vallejo, Samuel           12 Wallkill               1:26.80   2
 31 Simmons, Derrick          11 Poly Prep Co           1:27.47   4
 32 Patterson, Rory           11 Saranac                1:28.72   1
 33 Martin, Tyler             11 Saranac Lake           1:29.00   1
 34 Sprague, Todd             12 Franklin Academy       1:30.57   1

Event 12  Boys 1000 Meter Run
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bulkeley, Ben             11 Fairport               2:26.78   3
  2 Nowak, Chris              12 Sweet Home             2:27.20   3
  3 Tibbetts, Christopher     12 Sachem North           2:29.08   3
  4 Morrison, Joe             12 Arlington              2:29.18   3
  5 Camillieri, Brian         12 Nanuet                 2:30.59   3
  6 Serino, Dylan             12 North Rockland         2:32.11   3
  7 Cunha, Eric               12 Riverhead              2:32.32   2
  8 Wolfe, Clayton            12 Owego                  2:32.36   2
  9 Karee, Matt               12 Elmira Notre Dame      2:33.18   2
 10 Welch, Dylan              12 North Shore HS         2:33.79   2
 11 Bicic, Muhamed            12 Townsend Harris        2:34.11   2
 12 Huber, Jack               11 Bethlehem Central      2:34.64   1
 13 Matson, Alex              12 Shenendehowa           2:34.74   1
 14 VanValkenburgh, Adam      12 Canastota              2:34.87   1
 15 Davis, Adam               10 Baldwinsville          2:35.36   1
 16 Ryan, Danny               11 Ward Melville          2:35.39   2
 17 Paul, Catalano            12 Washingtonville        2:35.40   2
 18 St. Germain, Conner       13 Cornwall               2:35.64   2
 19 Farnham, Brad             12 Penfield               2:35.89   2
 20 Oettl, Josef Raphael      11 Xavier                 2:36.09   1
 21 Lopez, Lucas              12 Kingston               2:36.35   1
 22 Strobel, Jack             12 Lockport               2:36.71   1
 23 Siff-Scherr, Aaron        12 Port Washington HS     2:39.35   3
 24 LePage, Andrew            11 Saranac                2:42.17   1
 25 Hughes, Conor             12 Fordham Prep           2:47.40   3
 26 Day, Jules                12 Frank J. Mac           2:49.53   2
 27 Ryder, Paul               11 Peru                   2:50.92   1
 28 Pearsall, RJ              12 Franklin Academy       2:51.24   1

Event 19  Boys 1600 Meter Run
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Moshier, Kevin            12 Corning                4:13.79   3
  2 Ryan, Aidan               12 Trinity School         4:17.60   3
  3 Schulz, Stephen           12 Liverpool              4:18.62   3
  4 Quinn, Tom                12 Washingtonville        4:19.60   3
  5 Becker, Robert            11 Kingston               4:19.71   3
  6 Politis, Matthew          11 Pearl River            4:19.93   3
  7 Stewart, Charlie          11 John Jay Cro           4:20.80   3
  8 Hazlitt, Patrick          12 Watkins Glen           4:21.06   2
  9 Tierney, Ryan             11 St. Peters             4:21.32   3
 10 Ahmed, Maazin             11 Schenectady            4:21.56   1
 11 Hickmott, Josh            12 Liverpool              4:21.61   2
 12 Gann, Ayden               12 Sullivan West          4:22.09   2
 13 Euler, Timothy            12 East Meadow HS         4:22.13   2
 14 Senall, Tyler             11 Penfield               4:22.61   2
 15 Tavangar, Kiyan           12 Stuyvesant H           4:23.09   3
 16 Leff, David               12 West Genesee           4:24.65   2
 17 Sidlauskas, Marius        12 Smithtown East         4:24.96   2
 18 Tibbetts, Christopher     12 Sachem North           4:25.77   3
 19 Fusco, Greg               11 Somers                 4:26.11   3
 20 Moehringer, James         12 Mepham HS              4:26.57   1
 21 Andrews, Alec             11 Brockport              4:26.89   1
 22 Hughes, Chris             11 Glens Falls            4:27.52   2
 23 Salmon, Will              12 Baldwin HS             4:28.07   1
 24 Puskar, Cal               11 Orchard Park           4:28.63   2
 25 Rainsby, Graham           12 Packer Collegiate      4:28.75   1
 26 Vasquez, Ocsar            12 Warriors               4:28.96   1
 27 Williams, Aydin           10 Trinity School         4:29.03   1
 28 Flannery, Tom             12 Orchard Park           4:29.48   1
 29 katz, matthew             12 Harborfields           4:31.92   1
 30 Harper, Ermiyas           12 Midwood                4:32.39   2
 31 Gleason, Payton           11 Churchville-Chili      4:35.56   2
 32 Healy, Aidan              11 St. John the           4:38.53   2
 33 Moore, Caleb              11 Seton Catholic         4:40.38   1
 34 Ricalton, Darren          11 Golden Bears           4:43.78   1
 35 LePage, Andrew            11 Saranac                4:44.37   1

Event 10  Boys 3200 Meter Run
====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Dellinger, Paul           12 Brighton               9:13.99   2
  2 Gallagher, Ryan           12 Briarcliff H           9:14.85   2
  3 Grabowski, Michael        12 Smithtown West         9:16.29   2
  4 Brownlow, Ty              12 Liverpool              9:18.41   2
  5 Perry, Patrick            12 Fayetteville           9:20.32   2
  6 Crowley, Greg             12 Scarsdale              9:22.15   2
  7 Hines, Jayson             12 Kingston               9:22.91   2
  8 Caggiano, Aidan           11 Manhasset HS           9:24.58   2
  9 Derfel, Silas             11 Ithaca                 9:24.76   1
 10 Lauer, Jonathan           12 Sachem North           9:25.78   2
 11 Granata, Jamie            11 Minisink Valley        9:26.10   1
 12 Weilbaker, Shea           10 Saratoga Springs       9:28.40   1
 13 Conover, Grey             10 Clarence               9:28.94   1
 14 Nicholson, Quinn          11 Corning                9:29.47   2
 15 Morton, Samuel            12 Mamaroneck             9:31.41   2
 16 Rouhana, Majd             11 Fairport               9:32.54   1
 17 Lawler, Nathan            11 Pittsford Mendon       9:33.99   2
 18 Moore, Caleb              11 Seton Catholic         9:34.03   1
 19 Boccia, Dom               11 St. Peters             9:35.91   1
 20 Walters, Joe              12 Fayetteville           9:36.76   2
 21 Higgins, Liam             11 Goshen                 9:37.63   1
 22 Martello, Nick            12 St. Peters             9:40.03   1
 23 Cipri, Giancarlo          12 Xavier                 9:41.59   2
 24 Glaub, Josh               11 West Seneca East       9:44.63   1
 25 Hines, Declan             12 Saratoga Springs       9:47.00   2
 26 Watson, Ryan              11 Manhasset HS           9:47.73   1
 27 Sherman, Evan             12 Brooklyn Technical     9:48.10   1
 28 Ryan, Jack                12 Westhampton Beach      9:48.30   2
 29 Wallace, Humberto         12 James Madison          9:50.26   1
 30 Cannavo, Gabriel          10 Poly Prep Co           9:55.97   1
 31 Warshawsky, Todd          12 Roslyn HS             10:00.70   1
 32 Young, Geordie            10 Trinity School        10:02.83   1
 33 Ricalton, Darren          11 Golden Bears          10:07.18   1
 34 Guski, Matt               11 Peru                  10:31.97   1
 35 Sullivan, Dominic         12 Warriors              10:34.05   1

Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Banson, Aaron             12 Cardinal Hayes            7.60Q  2
  2 Farraar, My-Kell          12 Monticello                7.62Q  5
  3 Alao, Oluwatomide         12 Archbishop Molloy         7.63Q  1
  4 Michalowski, Nick         12 Shenendehowa              7.70Q  3
  5 Clanton, Ahmad            12 Webster Thomas            7.80Q  4
  6 Williams, Joe             11 Cicero-North              7.74q  2
  7 Mullally, Michael         11 Sullivan West             7.78q  3
  8 House, Jeremiah           12 Colonie                   7.81q  5
  9 Cummings, Ryan            12 Jfk Bellmore HS           7.82   1
 10 Frater, Jayon             12 Brockport                 7.89   5
 11 Williams, Dawshawn        12 Uniondale HS              7.92   1
 12 Ononiwu, Chinemerem       11 Archbishop Molloy         7.93   1
 12 Jackson, Dashawn          12 Roosevelt HS              7.93   2
 14 Alaketu, Tunde            12 Hhh West                  8.00   5
 15 Valdez, Trevin            11 New Rochelle              8.01   1
 15 SanGregory, Tony          12 Warsaw                    8.01   5
 17 Forletta, Christian       12 Connetquot                8.03   3
 18 Chen, Jeremy              11 Shaker                    8.05   4
 18 Fortune, Stephane         12 Spring Valley             8.05   2
 20 Brusco, Darius            12 Franklin K.               8.09   3
 21 Brooks, Isaiah            12 East Syracuse-Minoa       8.11   5
 22 Taylor, Vernon            12 Middletown                8.13   2
 23 Wallace, Roshain          12 Niagara Falls             8.20   4
 24 Sandhur, Baltaj           12 Williamsville East        8.21   4
 25 Bogner, Benjamin          11 Poly Prep Co              8.28   2
 26 Kane, Jordan              12 Franklin Academy          8.31   3
 27 Sorensen, Mahlon          11 Trinity School            8.35   1
 28 Curtis, Clayton           12 Corning                   8.45   1
 29 Duffield, Cameron         10 Saranac                   8.65   4
 30 Maye, Luke                10 Saranac                   8.86   3
 31 Wood, GH                  12 Trumansburg               8.99   2
 32 Sias, Alex                12 Blue Devils               9.17   5

Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Alao, Oluwatomide         12 Archbishop Molloy         7.40
  2 Banson, Aaron             12 Cardinal Hayes            7.49
  3 House, Jeremiah           12 Colonie                   7.54
  4 Michalowski, Nick         12 Shenendehowa              7.55
  4 Farraar, My-Kell          12 Monticello                7.55
  6 Mullally, Michael         11 Sullivan West             7.59
  7 Williams, Joe             11 Cicero-North              7.73
  8 Clanton, Ahmad            12 Webster Thomas            7.75

Event 9  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=============================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 South Shore HS  'A'                                 1:30.12Q  1
     1) Newland, Ramone 12              2) Napier, Garfield 12
     3) Smith, Brandon 12               4) Toussaint, Keyshon 12
  2 Niagara Falls  'A'                                  1:30.17Q  2
     1) Taul, Tariq 12                  2) Wallace, Roshain 12
     3) Meranto, Christian 12           4) Barnes, Rodney 11
  3 Cardinal Hayes  'A'                                 1:32.13Q  3
     1) Nunez, Lucas 11                 2) Santana, Nelson 12
     3) Oliver, Emmanuel 11             4) Jones, Elijah 11
  4 Nyack  'A'                                          1:31.37q  1
     1) Dangler, Jeffrey 12             2) Brown, Dante 12
     3) Marsland, Justin 11             4) Alexander, Marc 11
  5 Albany High School  'A'                             1:31.69q  1
     1) Chaney, Jarrell 12              2) Correa, Felix 11
     3) Mitchell, Kevin 12              4) Umuhuza, Blaise 11
  6 Uniondale HS  'A'                                   1:31.72q  2
     1) Williams, Dawshawn 12           2) Dennis, Jahmal 12
     3) Williams, Giordano 10           4) Borzor, Christopher 11
  7 Cicero-North Syracuse  'A'                          1:32.18q  2
     1) Pauli, Anthony 11               2) Kenndy, Zak 12
     3) Kilian, Matt 12                 4) Willis, Jeremiah 10
  8 East Islip  'A'                                     1:32.24q  2
     1) Basse, Anoune 10                2) Drywa, Mike 11
     3) Krebs, Mike 12                  4) Moschetto, Andrew 12
  9 Middletown  'A'                                     1:32.32   3
     1) Justin, Marvin 12               2) Legrair, Devon 11
     3) Ramirez, Biran 12               4) Rose, Jalen 12
 10 Binghamton  'A'                                     1:32.33   3
     1) Williamson, Sincere 12          2) Daniels, Antonio 12
     3) Page, Egypt 12                  4) Hines, Jeremiah 12
 11 Trinity School  'A'                                 1:36.46   2
     1) Brecher, Thomas 10              2) Sorensen, Mahlon 11
     3) Cohen, Jacob 9                  4) Brown, Daniel 10
 12 Ogdensburg Free Academy  'A'                        1:36.52   1
     1) Reynolds, Bruce 12              2) Joanette, Kevin 12
     3) Pratt, Dakota 12                4) Pratt, Dylan 11
 13 Saranac  'A'                                        1:39.44   1
     1) Delutis, Eric 12                2) O'Neill, Shayne 10
     3) Boliver, Preston 11             4) Drolet, Jack 11
 -- McQuaid Jesuit  'A'                                     DNF   3
     1) Odorisi, Jarrett 11             2) Rooney, Daniel 12
     3) Ryder, Chris 10                 4) Williams, Noah 12

Event 9  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
====================================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 South Shore HS  'A'                                 1:29.04   2
     1) Newland, Ramone 12              2) Napier, Garfield 12
     3) Smith, Brandon 12               4) Toussaint, Keyshon 12
  2 Niagara Falls  'A'                                  1:29.59   2
     1) Taul, Tariq 12                  2) Wallace, Roshain 12
     3) Meranto, Christian 12           4) Barnes, Rodney 11
  3 Cardinal Hayes  'A'                                 1:30.85   1
     1) Nunez, Lucas 11                 2) Santana, Nelson 12
     3) Oliver, Emmanuel 11             4) Jones, Elijah 11
  4 Cicero-North Syracuse  'A'                          1:31.15   1
     1) Pauli, Anthony 11               2) Kenndy, Zak 12
     3) Kilian, Matt 12                 4) Willis, Jeremiah 10
  5 Uniondale HS  'A'                                   1:31.43   1
     1) Williams, Dawshawn 12           2) Dennis, Jahmal 12
     3) Williams, Giordano 10           4) Borzor, Christopher 11
  6 East Islip  'A'                                     1:32.07   1
     1) Basse, Anoune 10                2) Drywa, Mike 11
     3) Krebs, Mike 12                  4) Moschetto, Andrew 12
  7 Nyack  'A'                                          1:33.26   2
     1) Dangler, Jeffrey 12             2) Brown, Dante 12
     3) Marsland, Justin 11             4) Alexander, Marc 11
 -- Albany High School  'A'                                 DNF   2
     1) Chaney, Jarrell 12              2) Correa, Felix 11
     3) Mitchell, Kevin 12              4) Umuhuza, Blaise 11

Event 7  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=============================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H# 
=============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Elmont HS  'A'                                      3:23.91Q  1
     1) Johnson, Malik 11               2) Coeur, Damahya 12
     3) Mathieu, Lucas 12               4) Gilkes, Demoni 11
  2 Newbrugh Free Academy  'A'                          3:24.13Q  2
     1) Gould, Ryler 8                  2) Grant, Ellyson 11
     3) Lawrence, Jordan 12             4) Scott, Stephon 12
  3 Colonie  'A'                                        3:25.01Q  3
     1) Brito, Carlos 10                2) Garnsey, Kyle 12
     3) Hermance, Michael 10            4) House, Jeremiah 12
  4 Baldwinsville  'A'                                  3:26.20q  3
     1) Sheridan, Kieran 11             2) Luciano, Tyler 12
     3) Porceng, Greg 11                4) Vannatta, Evan 12
  5 Rush-Henrietta  'A'                                 3:26.72q  3
     1) George, Brandon 12              2) Daniels, Aiden 11
     3) Hulbert, Ben 10                 4) D'Alfonso, Lukas 12
  6 Bishop Loughlin  'A'                                3:28.64q  2
     1) Charles, Akil 11                2) Strachn, Brian 11
     3) Nierves, Matthew 12             4) Barriffe, D'Andre 11
  7 Taft Educational Campus  'A'                        3:29.93q  2
     1) Muhammed, Abubakar 12           2) Hosten, Carlon 12
     3) Fletcher, Shaun Juni 12         4) Daley, Danailey 12
  8 Corning  'A'                                        3:30.57q  1
     1) Spixer, Alex 11                 2) Vaughn, Carrington 12
     3) Larson, Jack 11                 4) Cornfield, Isaac 11
  9 Sweet Home  'A'                                     3:30.68   1
     1) Johnson, Eric 11                2) Nowak, Chris 12
     3) Durwald, Kyle 9                 4) Davis, Nathaniel 11
 10 Poly Prep Country Day  'A'                          3:31.25   2
     1) Simmons, Derrick 11             2) Lansill, Quinn 9
     3) Chin, Stephen 12                4) Hinz, Julien 11
 11 Saranac  'A'                                        3:32.92   1
     1) Blair, Tyler 12                 2) Maye, Luke 10
     3) Baisi, Marcus 11                4) Patterson, Rory 11
 12 Suffern  'A'                                        3:35.58   1
     1) Izzo, Michael 12                2) Isahl, Jeremiah 12
     3) Wiliams, Garrison 12            4) Solan, Myles 12
 13 Huntington  'A'                                     3:38.86   3
     1) Johnson, Kyree 12               2) Joseph, Anthony 8
     3) Leake, Lawrence 12              4) Pierre, Brian 11
 14 Franklin Academy  'A'                               3:44.85   2
     1) Sprague, Todd 12                2) Oliver, Tyler 12
     3) Parent, Brandon 12              4) Pearsall, RJ 12

Event 7  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
====================================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points 
====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Elmont HS  'A'                                      3:22.85   2
     1) Johnson, Malik 11               2) Coeur, Damahya 12
     3) Mathieu, Lucas 12               4) Gilkes, Demoni 11
  2 Newbrugh Free Academy  'A'                          3:24.47   2
     1) Gould, Ryler 8                  2) Grant, Ellyson 11
     3) Lawrence, Jordan 12             4) Scott, Stephon 12
  3 Baldwinsville  'A'                                  3:25.48   2
     1) Sheridan, Kieran 11             2) Luciano, Tyler 12
     3) Porceng, Greg 11                4) Vannatta, Evan 12
  4 Colonie  'A'                                        3:26.00   2
     1) Brito, Carlos 10                2) Garnsey, Kyle 12
     3) Hermance, Michael 10            4) House, Jeremiah 12
  5 Bishop Loughlin  'A'                                3:28.73   1
     1) Charles, Akil 11                2) Strachn, Brian 11
     3) Nierves, Matthew 12             4) Barriffe, D'Andre 11
  6 Corning  'A'                                        3:29.95   1
     1) Spixer, Alex 11                 2) Vaughn, Carrington 12
     3) Larson, Jack 11                 4) Cornfield, Isaac 11
  7 Rush-Henrietta  'A'                                 3:30.45   1
     1) George, Brandon 12              2) Daniels, Aiden 11
     3) Hulbert, Ben 10                 4) D'Alfonso, Lukas 12
  8 Taft Educational Campus  'A'                        3:34.23   1
     1) Muhammed, Abubakar 12           2) Hosten, Carlon 12
     3) Fletcher, Shaun Juni 12         4) Daley, Danailey 12

Event 23  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=================================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fairport  'A'                                       7:57.99
     1) Rouhana, Majd 11                2) Callard, Jack 11
     3) Henretta, Sean 10               4) Schraver, Samuel 11
  2 Warwick Valley  'A'                                 7:59.66
     1) Bekele-Arcuri, Behailu 9        2) Gardiner, Tom 11
     3) Linstrom, Dan 12                4) Nafash, Jason 11
  3 Northport  'A'                                      7:59.92
     1) Claiborne, Elijah 11            2) Claiborne, Isaiah 11
     3) Dollhausen, Tyler 11            4) O'Connor, Dan 11
  4 St. Anthony's  'A'                                  8:01.21
     1) Vierling, Hunter 10             2) Payamps, Matthew 10
     3) Barbaro-Barnett, Michael 10     4) Gatewood, Mason 11
  5 Arlington  'A'                                      8:01.52
     1) Asselmeyer, Michael 12          2) Dillow, Matthew 12
     3) Scanlon, Mark 10                4) Morrison, Joe 12
  6 North Shore HS  'A'                                 8:03.43
     1) Loring, Ethan 11                2) Rivera, Justin 12
     3) O'Sullivan, Collin 11           4) Welch, Dylan 12
  7 Corning  'A'                                        8:10.78
     1) Derick, Bryce 10                2) Ustanik, Jack 12
     3) Moshier, Kevin 12               4) Cleary, John 10
  8 Saratoga Springs  'A'                               8:11.96
     1) Brady, Nick 12                  2) Ruggles, Ezra 10
     3) Moller, Peter 10                4) Navin, Will 12
  9 Orchard Park  'A'                                   8:14.10
     1) Puskar, Cal 11                  2) Totaro, Michael 12
     3) Flannery, Tom 12                4) Graves, William 12
 10 Beacon High School  'A'                             8:15.65
     1) Nightengale, James 12           2) Goldstein, Jeremy 12
     3) Moulin, Hugo 12                 4) Morris, Isaac 12
 11 Liverpool  'A'                                      8:30.69
     1) McLaughlin, Cullen 11           2) Praschunus, T.J. 10
     3) Hickmott, Josh 12               4) Brownlow, Ty 12
 12 Indian River Central School  'A'                    8:45.65
     1) Godin, Tyler 12                 2) Sullivan, Dominic 12
     3) Sullivan, Shawn 11              4) Vasquez, Ocsar 12
 13 Peru  'A'                                           9:06.73
     1) Bridgeman, Dan 12               2) Guski, Matt 11
     3) Meyers, Connor 11               4) Ryder, Paul 11


Event 21  Boys Distance Medley
=================================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Section 11  'A'                                     8:44.73
     1) Armstrong, Cullen 12            2) Sam, Christian 11
     3) Williams, Courtney 12           4) Zulkofske, Eric 11
  2 Section 1  'A'                                      8:53.78
     1) Avolio, Thomas 12               2) Baloga, Matthew 12
     3) Perlaza, Jason 12               4) Whelan, Will 12
  3 Section 3  'A'                                      8:54.38
     1) Walters, Joe 12                 2) Basher-Dickerson, Shaheed 12
     3) Farmer, Josh 10                 4) Stokoe, Grant 11
  4 Section 8  'A'                                      8:54.41
     1) Blanche, Justin 12              2) Wissman, Sean 11
     3) Kapoor, Ryan 12                 4) Cyprus, John 11
  5 Section 2  'A'                                      8:54.66
     1) Bashant, Michael 12             2) Fredricks, Bobby 11
     3) Hickey, Liam 11                 4) Kelsey, Andrew 12
  6 Section 5  'A'                                      9:00.04
     1) Blake, Aidan 12                 2) Gloskey, Max 12
     3) Hilbert, Ethan 11               4) Schramm, Justin 12
  7 Public Schools Athletic League  'A'                 9:00.48
     1) Delgado, Akahnni 12             2) Thompson, Rivaldo 11
     3) Cuthbertson, William 11         4) Lynch, Oadhan 11
  8 Section 4  'A'                                      9:00.79
     1) Avery, James 12                 2) Fulmer, Darius 12
     3) Head, Noah 10                   4) Harrington, Gavin 11
  9 Chsaa  'A'                                          9:03.55
     1) Dingle, Tyler 12                2) Nelson, Zalen 12
     3) Shortall, Jonah 11              4) Strzelinski, Christopher 12
 10 Section 9  'A'                                      9:14.31
     1) Farrar, My-Kell 12              2) Garrison, Thomas 10
     3) Greco, Louis 11                 4) Matyas, Wyatt 11
 11 Section 6  'A'                                      9:18.99
     1) Szymanski, Ben 12               2) Carver, Cameron 12
     3) Totaro, Michael 12              4) Meranto, Christian 12


Event 33  Boys Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Byrne, Dan                12 Kings Park            58-10.25
  2 Zimmerman, Jack           12 Briarcliff H          56-06.50
  3 Pihlkar, Jack             12 Commack               55-00.50
  4 Fasano, Chris             12 Sachem North          54-11.00
  5 Surdej, John              10 Lancaster             53-11.75
  6 Berry, Jaleel             12 Nottingham            52-02.75
  7 Thomas, Mark              12 Williamsville South   51-09.75
  8 Kemsley, Paul             12 Lancaster             51-01.00
  9 Ray, Anthony              11 Batavia               50-10.75
 10 Derwin, Jeff              12 Broadalbin-Perth      50-08.50
 11 Palermo, Andrew           11 Spencerport           49-04.75
 12 Hot, Elvir                12 Archbishop Molloy     48-11.50
 13 Fitzsimmons, Robert       11 Freeport HS           48-08.50
 14 Cocca, James              10 Averill Park          48-07.50
 15 Raucci, Mike              12 Monsignor Farrell     46-08.25
 16 Diaz, Danny               12 New Hyde Park HS      46-04.25
 17 Przybocki, Mark           11 John S. Burke         45-01.75
 18 Corbett, Sean             12 Westhill-Ludden       43-09.00
 19 Lopez, Andy               12 North Rockland        43-00.75
 20 McCoy, Saul               12 Bayside High School   42-11.75
 21 Parker, Adam              11 Sandstoners           42-05.25
 22 Gould, Aidan              11 Oneonta               41-08.75
 23 Rogan, Tyler              12 Horseheads            41-05.25
 24 Tidd, Parker              10 Port Jervis           41-02.00
 25 Savory, Adrian            12 Medgar Evers          40-07.75
 26 Utlzer, Dan               12 Saranac               39-01.50
 27 Plumadore, Brandin        11 Ticonderoga           38-01.50
 28 Godbout, Josh             12 Golden Bears          35-08.75

Event 35  Boys Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Rosendorf, Phillip        12 Susan Wagner          71-04.00
  2 Reiser, Tom               12 Minisink Valley       68-02.75
  3 Wright, Jason             12 St. Anthony's         66-03.75
  4 Mouzakis, Anastasios      12 Tappan Zee HS         66-02.50
  5 Zimmerman, Jack           12 Briarcliff H          63-03.75
  6 Ray, Anthony              11 Batavia               62-07.50
  7 Swavely, Ryan             11 Rome Free Academy     60-08.50
  8 Addo-Baffour, Kwasi       12 Shaker                60-04.50
  9 Palermo, Andrew           11 Spencerport           59-06.50
 10 Kemsley, Paul             12 Lancaster             59-03.25
 11 Nickens, Caleb            11 Sweet Home            59-00.25
 12 Saulpaugh, Andrew         12 Seaford HS            57-10.50
 13 Gabriel, Michael          11 Greenwich Central     57-09.00
 14 Cervantes, Norberto       12 Williamson Central    56-10.75
 15 Berry, Keon               12 Clara Barton          56-06.75
 16 Fasano, Chris             12 Sachem North          55-04.75
 17 Antonelli, John           12 Syosset HS            54-08.00
 18 Ryan, Joe                 11 Massapequa HS         54-07.00
 19 Thomas, Mark              12 Williamsville South   53-10.25
 20 Guichardo, Joel           12 North Rockland        53-10.00
 21 Pappino, Nick             12 North Babylon         53-06.00
 22 Gross, Will               10 St. Joseph's          53-01.25
 23 Cocca, James              10 Averill Park          53-00.75
 24 Edwards, Robert           12 Rome Free Academy     51-10.50
 25 Patrick, Jordan           12 Hackley School        51-02.50
 26 Fiato, Matt               11 Binghamton            49-10.75
 27 Watkins, Jaden            10 Binghamton            48-11.00
 28 Didier, Devon             12 North Babylon         48-09.25
 29 Ike, Joe                  12 Middletown            48-03.00
 30 Banse, Jacob              12 Minisink Valley       46-02.25
 31 Harlow, Cole              12 Dolgeville            45-03.50
 32 Drollette, Kyle           12 Saranac               42-05.50
 33 Fagan, Derek              10 Peru                  36-06.00
 -- Wargo, Alec               11 St. Anthony's               ND

Event 31  Boys Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Oguntoye, Emmanuel        12 Amityville            47-08.75
  2 Deloatch, Kesigh          12 Warwick Valley        46-03.00
  3 Davis, Nathaniel          11 Sweet Home            46-00.50
  4 Ofosu, Kwaku              12 Shaker                45-02.25
  5 Benymon, Alijah           12 Amityville            44-04.50
  6 Santiago, Ian             11 Harrison HS           43-09.75
  7 Wilkins, Trevor           12 William Floyd         43-09.50
  8 Allen, Michael            11 Greece Arcadia        43-08.50
  9 Ponder, Zion              12 School Of The Arts    43-08.25
 10 Bass, Najee               12 New Rochelle          43-05.00
 11 Welling, Parker           12 West Seneca West      43-04.00
 12 Walker, Micah             12 Spencerport           43-03.50
 13 Nartley, Blyden            M Shaker                43-00.00
 14 Clayton, Curtis           12 Corning               42-10.50
 15 Manswell, Matthew         12 HS For Construction   42-10.25
 16 VanDunk, Dennis           12 Warwick Valley        42-07.75
 17 Wang, Kevin               10 St. John the          42-05.50
 18 John, Tyler               12 Valley Strea          42-04.50
 19 Moorer, Jordan            12 HS For Construction   41-11.00
 20 Van Blake, Rayland        12 Collegiate School     41-10.00
 21 Mustefa, Amin             12 Hackley School        41-06.00
 22 Kane, Jordan              12 Franklin Academy      41-02.00
 23 Hillery, Harris           12 St. Francis Prep      40-07.25
 24 Maye, Luke                10 Saranac               40-04.50
 25 Zsikla, Alex              11 Port Washington HS    40-03.00
 26 Majsak, Matthew           11 Regis                 40-02.00
 27 Carpenter, Daniel         12 Rome Free Academy     39-11.50
 28 Titre-Barnor, Reggie      12 Brewster              39-09.00
 29 Bilow, Will               11 Franklin Academy      39-07.25
 30 Malloy, Max               12 Horseheads            39-04.25
 31 Watson, DeAndre           12 Plattsburgh           39-03.50
 32 Chin, Stephen             12 Poly Prep Co          39-01.25
 33 Dewan, Paul               10 Liverpool             38-11.00

Event 29  Boys Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Cavotta, Nicholas         12 Saratoga Springs      23-00.00
  2 Cruickshank, Aron         12 Erasmus Hall Campus   22-07.75
  3 McCleary, Joshua          11 Greece Olympia        22-04.25
  4 Willis, Jeremiah          10 Cicero-North          22-03.75
  5 Bucznyski, Alex           12 Canisius              22-02.00
  5 Oguntoye, Emmanuel        12 Amityville            22-02.00
  7 Williams, Noah            12 McQuaid Jesuit        22-00.50
  8 Boucaud, Kevon            12 Amsterdam             21-11.50
  9 John, Tyler               12 Valley Strea          21-11.00
 10 Scott, Stephon            12 Newbrugh Fre          21-08.75
 11 James, Brandon            11 Valley Strea          21-08.25
 12 Borzillieri, Peter        11 West Seneca West      21-06.50
 13 Lawrence, David           11 Copiague              21-02.00
 14 Metz, Erich               12 Central Square        21-00.75
 15 Sarki, Mustapha           12 Harrison HS           21-00.50
 16 Roche, Matthew            12 Eastchester HS        20-10.25
 17 Deloatch, Kesigh          12 Warwick Valley        20-10.00
 18 Barnes, Rodney            11 Niagara Falls         20-09.50
 19 Page, Egypt               12 Binghamton            20-07.25
 20 Merriam, Fonati           11 Uprep Rochester       20-03.75
 21 Krzanowicz, Kyle          12 Cheektowaga           20-02.00
 22 VanDunk, Dennis           12 Warwick Valley        19-10.50
 22 Moorer, Jordan            12 HS For Construction   19-10.50
 24 Van Blake, Rayland        12 Collegiate School     19-09.50
 25 Bucknor, Quentin          11 Garden City HS        19-09.00
 26 Cafri, Dmitry             12 Briarcliff H          19-07.25
 27 Taylor, Christian         11 Holy Trinity          19-05.50
 28 Vanoy, Dante              11 Horseheads            19-05.25
 29 Marrero, Jacob            11 Amityville            19-03.50
 30 Janoyan, Bedros           11 Sandstoners           18-11.00
 31 Blair, Tyler              12 Saranac               18-10.50
 32 Ashley, Dallas            12 Blue Devils           18-01.00
 33 Mitchell, De'shau         12 Watervliet            17-07.50
 34 Prempeh, Jephtha          12 Horace Mann School    17-07.25
 35 Delutis, Eric             12 Saranac               17-06.25
 -- Mirfield, James           12 McKee/Staten              FOUL

Event 27  Boys Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kunnas, Anton             12 North Tonawanda       15-06.00
  2 Crispi, Charles           11 Monsignor Farrell     15-00.00
  3 Stromhaug, Johannes       11 Vestal               J15-00.00
  4 Meyer, Dustin             10 Gates-Chili          J15-00.00
  5 Duignan, Colin            11 Fordham Prep          14-09.00
  6 Crane, Nathan             12 Letchworth            14-06.00
  7 Jones, Donald             10 Albany Academy       J14-06.00
  8 Vigilante, Joseph         12 New Dorp             J14-06.00
  9 Weaver, Joe               11 Central Square       J14-06.00
 10 Twombly, Ben              12 Canandaigua           14-00.00
 10 Tadessa, Dagi             12 New Paltz             14-00.00
 12 Lake, Dale                12 Morrisville-Eaton     13-06.00
 13 Mikula, Dominic           11 Trumansburg          J13-06.00
 14 Lawless, Ryan             12 Commack              J13-06.00
 15 Depaolo, Vinnie           12 Monroe Woodbury      J13-06.00
 16 Wagner, Chris             11 Broadalbin-Perth      13-00.00
 16 Heatley, Isacc            12 Warwick Valley        13-00.00
 16 Rama, Enis                12 Susan Wagner          13-00.00
 16 Zakharov, George          12 Croton-Harmon         13-00.00
 20 Tyler, Jake               12 Stillwater           J13-00.00
 21 Barr-Forget, Laurence     11 Westhampton Beach    J13-00.00
 22 Powers, Scott             12 Long Beach HS        J13-00.00
 22 Murphy, Jack              12 Trumansburg          J13-00.00
 24 Benzin, Colin             12 Depew                 12-06.00
 25 Valley, Carson            12 Lancaster            J12-06.00
 26 Amari, Danny              12 East Meadow HS        12-00.00
 -- Burke, Conor              11 Pearl River                 NH

Event 25  Boys High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Claxton, Daniel           12 Smithtown East         6-11.00
  2 Elysee, Stanley           12 Port Washington HS     6-05.00
  3 Mirfield, James           12 McKee/Staten           6-04.00
  3 Willams, Nakia            12 Southampton            6-04.00
  5 Lewis, Bryant             12 St. Anthony's         J6-04.00
  6 Jarosz, Jamison           12 Hoosic Valley         J6-04.00
  7 Ross, Benjamin            12 Baldwin HS             6-02.00
  7 Robertson, Ernie          11 Riverdale Co           6-02.00
  9 Taylor, Vernon            12 Middletown            J6-02.00
 10 Bilow, Will               11 Franklin Academy      J6-02.00
 11 Mooney, Liam              11 Ravena                 6-00.00
 12 Deloatch, Kesigh          12 Warwick Valley        J6-00.00
 13 Leiter, Brandon           12 Webster Thomas         5-09.00
 13 Meehan, Peter             09 Archbishop Molloy      5-09.00
 13 Moore, Jason              11 Plattsburgh            5-09.00
 16 Amata, Eseoghene           9 Union Endicott        J5-09.00
 17 Jaquint, Nate             11 Baldwinsville         J5-09.00
 17 Raymond, Sean             12 Marcellus             J5-09.00
 19 Sunderland, Derek         12 Owego                 J5-09.00
 19 Patterson, Ricky          12 Peekskill             J5-09.00
 21 Dan, Dempsey              12 Pelham                 5-06.00
 21 Rose-Tessier, Matt         9 Sandstoners            5-06.00
 21 Santoro, Brock            12 Lancaster              5-06.00
 -- Bresett, Collin           12 Ticonderoga                 NH
 -- Taul, Tariq               12 Niagara Falls               NH

 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • 5/13: Mattituck, Southampton go 19 innings
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com