New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys indoor track
2004 NYSPHSAA championships

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse


Boys 55 Meter Dash Final
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                    Time
     --------------------  -----  ----   ---------------------   ------
  1  Jordan Lester           12    03    Jamesville Dewitt         6.40
  2  Tyvon Branch            12    03    Cicero-N Syr              6.41
  3  Sean Cuevo              11    01    Yorktown                  6.50
  4  Jamel Mattox            12    05    Webster Thomas            6.61
  5  Arman Dixon             12    01    Beacon                    6.65
  6  Brandon Garrell         12    CHS   Kellenberg                6.68
  7  Kevin Durant            12    11    Deer Park                 6.74



Boys 300 Meter Dash Final
  Name                  Grade  Sect   School                    Time
  --------------------  -----  ----   ---------------------   ------
  Tyvon Branch            12    03    Cicero-N Syr             34.88
  Elliot Luscombe         11    07    Plattsburg               35.42
  Ian Morgan              12    11    Amityville               35.44
  Kimon Evans             12    PSA   Abraham Lincoln          35.74
  Scott Facey             12    08    Uniondale                35.93
  Pat Weider              11    05    Fairport                 36.55
  Johanssy Joseph         12    01    Spring Valley            36.68
  Elvis Lewis             11    08    West Hempstead             DQ



Boys 600 Meter Run
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                  Time
     --------------------  -----  ----   ---------------------  -------
  1  Elzie Coleman           12    09    Newburgh               1:20.03
  2  Dominic Luka            12    03    Tully                  1:21.90
  3  Kevin Dacres            12    PSA   Harry S. Truman        1:22.01
  4  Johanssy Joseph         12    01    Spring Valley          1:22.27  *Heat 3
  5  Sean Lowe               12    CHS   St. John's Prep        1:22.27
  6  Desmond Bozier          12    01    Roosevelt              1:22.63
  7  Craig Meekins           12    CHS   Chaminade              1:23.30
  8  Lionel Williams         9     CHS   St. Peter's            1:23.86
  9  Jeremy Alvarez          12    PSA   Dewitt Clinton         1:23.92
  10 Chris Tingue            12    11    Ward Melville          1:24.11
  11 Nick Stenuf             12    03    East Syr-Minoa         1:24.20
  12 Rob Mcrae               11    02    Shenendehowa           1:24.42
  13 Durano Griffith         12    PSA   South Shore            1:24.59
  14 Connor Farrell          12    11    Bayport/Blue Pt        1:24.63
  15 Corey Pilinko           12    02    Shenendehowa           1:24.79
  16 Adam Lloyd              11    09    Warwick                1:25.21
  17 Ethan Russell           12    05    Brighton               1:25.49
  18 Kyle Pixton             12    05    Gates-Chili            1:26.70
  19 Omar Walden             12    08    Freeport               1:26.81
  20 Brian Kotarski          11    06    Cheektowaga            1:27.81
  21 Eddie Yaworski          12    11    Longwood               1:28.06
  22 Jeremy Blanchard        11    04    Corning                1:28.89
  23 Tom Vogler              11    04    Oneonta                1:29.71
  24 Fred Munk               11    AIS   Poly Prep              1:29.76
  25 Charlie Cole            12    10    Canton                 1:29.92
  26 Andrew Hughes           12    08    Freeport               1:30.54
  27 Shane Raymo             12    07    Plattsburg             1:31.77
  28 Kendall Mandigo         11    10    Indian River           1:32.47


Boys 1000 Meter Run
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                  Time
     --------------------  -----  ----   ---------------------  -------
  1  Jake LaRoe              12    09    Warwick                2:32.27
  2  Kyle Fiasconaro         12    11    Commack                2:32.46
  3  Bill Ceriello           12    01    Arlington              2:33.36
  4  Danny Wallace-Periac    11    01    Nyack                  2:33.95
  5  Matt Licari             12    CHS   St. Anthony's          2:34.81
  6  Joe Greene              11    05    Edison Tech            2:34.88
  7  Sean Tully              11    08    Syosset                2:35.57
  8  Matt Lowenthal          12    CHS   Kellenberg             2:36.34
  9  Josh Durkin             10    06    Lancaster              2:36.39
  10 Bob Boerjes             12    CHS   St. John the Baptist   2:36.41
  11 Alex Grout              12    02    Shenendehowa           2:36.42
  12 Lindel Pope             12    PSA   Canarsie               2:38.24
  13 Sheldon Goffe           11    PSA   Erasmus Hall           2:38.85
  14 Luis German             11    11    Southampton            2:38.97
  15 Owen Kimple             10    03    Fayetteville-Manlius   2:39.11
  16 Brandon Pyer            10    05    Hornell                2:40.10
  17 Ashish Patel            12    04    Horseheads             2:41.11
  18 Tim Kosteczko           12    09    Pine Bush              2:41.52
  19 John Mueller            11    02    Burnt Hills            2:43.56
  20 Tom Brower              12    03    CBA-Syracuse           2:44.24
  21 Lee Gabler              10    07    Ticonderoga            2:45.80
  22 Ryan Marker             12    04    Elmira                 2:46.42
  23 Adam Dear               12    06    Lockport               2:48.92
  24 Ryan Serkes             12    08    Massapequa             2:49.25
  25 Mike Ives               11    10    Ogdensburg             2:53.14
  26 Mitch McCormick         12    10    South Jefferson        2:58.10



Boys 1600 Meter Run
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                   Time
     --------------------  -----  ----   ---------------------  -------
  1  Lopez Lomong            12    03    Tully                  4:15.92
  2  Hakon DeVries           12    01    John Jay E.F.          4:17.38
  3  Brian McCabe            12    CHS   Fordham Prep           4:20.78
  4  Andre Silva             12    11    Middle Country         4:22.55
  5  Dan Giza                12    06    Lancaster              4:23.24
  6  Brian Morris            12    11    Sachem                 4:25.04
  7  Mark Stevens            12    05    Pittsford-Sutherland   4:26.33
  8  Dan Mcmanamon           10    02    Shenendehowa           4:26.82
  9  Andrew Levy             10    01    Horace Greeley         4:28.01
  10 Tom Scahill             12    05    Williamson             4:28.95
  11 Juan Cacares            12    CHS   Bishop Loughlin        4:30.24
  12 Ozzie Myers             12    03    Chittenango            4:32.35
  13 Tom Hendel              12    08    Oceanside              4:32.95
  14 Jon Bach                12    AIS   Collegiate             4:34.10
  15 John Maloy              10    02    La Salle Inst          4:36.52
  16 Joe McElhoney           12    01    Beacon                 4:37.08
  17 Andy Alvarez            12    10    Canton                 4:37.48
  18 Ryan Anderson           11    06    Orchard Park           4:38.01
  19 Joshua Livingstone      12    PSA   Stuyvesant             4:38.48
  20 Craig Sabatini          12    08    Massapequa             4:38.91
  21 Chris Corkins           12    04    Horseheads             4:39.60
  22 Willy Velasquez         12    09    Warwick                4:41.60
  23 Tobias Groneveldt       11    PSA   DeWitt Clinton         4:41.76
  24 Jesse Berube            10    07    Ticonderoga            4:47.53
  25 Tommy Axon              11    AIS   Poly Prep              4:51.53
  26 Jon Smith               12    04    Waverly                4:53.55
  27 Chris Preston           12    10    Canton                 4:54.99
  28 Galen Frechette         10    07    Plattsburg             4:59.12


Boys 3200 Meter Run
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                  Time
     --------------------  -----  ----   ---------------------  -------
  1  Kevin Tschirhart        11    11    Northport              9:14.60
  2  Kyle Heath              12    05    Victor                 9:25.63
  3  Bryan Buchanan          12    03    Cicero-N Syr           9:27.05
  4  Phil Roach              12    02    Shenendehowa           9:32.65
  5  David Weart             12    09    James I. O'Neill       9:33.99
  6  Leo Smith               11    05    East Rochest           9:34.37
  7  Ryan Gadje              12    02    Shenendehowa           9:37.07
  8  Carlos Jamieson         11    01    North Rockland         9:42.85
  9  John Martinez           11    01    North Rockland         9:43.14  *Unseeded
  10 Pat Russell             10    06    Lockport               9:43.65
  11 Colin Meyers            12    CHS   St. Mary's-Lanc        9:46.05
  12 Kevin McDermott         11    CHS   Chaminade              9:47.53
  13 Mike Gibney             12    11    Shoreham Wading Riv    9:49.92
  14 Mike Sheridan           9     11    Walt Whitman           9:50.51
  15 Scott Mindel            12    02    Shenendehowa           9:53.16
  16 Jim Butcher             12    08    Garden City           10:01.53
  17 Girma Segni             11    PSA   Brooklyn Int          10:03.76
  18 Jared Burdick           11    03    Fayetteville-Manlius  10:05.30
  19 Chris Corkins           12    04    Horseheads            10:07.65
  20 Julian Brown            12    PSA   Dewitt Clint          10:08.18
  21 Evan Sparling           12    09    Spackenkill           10:19.87
  22 Andrew Pfeiffer         9     06    Clarence              10:20.04
  23 Mike Harbus             12    AIS   Collegiate            10:21.73
  24 Farrell Denby           11    08    Syosset               10:23.44
  25 Eddie Bevins            12    07    Ticonderoga           10:28.98
  26 Jeremy Orshal           11    04    Waverly               10:35.75
  27 Abe Munn                9     07    Peru                  10:39.35
  28 Kurtis Falcone          12    10    South Jefferson       11:15.05
  29 Craig Randall           12    10    South Jefferson       11:36.77



Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Final
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                    Time
     --------------------  -----  ----   ---------------------   ------
  1  Saidu Ezike             12    PSA   Port Richmon              7.43
  2  Diego Oquendo           12    PSA   Tottenville               7.51
  3  Randy Nixon             12    11    Westhampton               7.56
  4  Jose Genao              12    11    Comsewogue                7.63
  5  Ramon Sosa              12    11    Brentwood                 7.64
  6  Terrell Gissendanner    11    05    Edison Tech               7.74
  7  Lavar Lobdell           11    03    CBA-Syracuse              7.75
  8  Justin Edmeade          12    08    Uniondale                 7.97


Boys Intersectional Relay
     School                                     Time
     ------------------------                  -------
  1  CHSAA                                     8:55.24
  2  Section 5                                 8:59.41
  3  Section 1                                 8:59.52
  4  Section 11                                9:03.87
  5  Section 8                                 9:06.73
  6  Section 9                                 9:11.06
  7  Section 6                                 9:14.69
  8  Section 3                                 9:15.79
  9  Section 2                                 9:19.39
  10 Section 4                                 9:39.25
  11 PSAL                                      9:44.53
  12 Section 10                                9:44.94


Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Final
     School                       Sect          Time
     ------------------------     ----         -------
  1  Uniondale                     08          1:31.68
  2  Mount Vernon                  01          1:32.42
  3  Wallkill                      09          1:33.31
  4  Port Jefferson                11          1:34.31
  5  Kellenberg                    CHS         1:35.63
  6  Lancaster                     06          1:35.75
  7  La Salle Institute            02          1:39.89
  8  Fairport                      05            DQ


Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Final
     School                       Sect          Time
     ------------------------     ----         -------
  1  Newburgh                      09          3:21.12
  2  Dewitt clinton                PSA         3:23.29
  3  Shenendehowa                  02          3:25.83
  4  White Plains                  01          3:28.25
  5  Bayshore                      11          3:28.56
  6  Gates-Chili                   05          3:29.13
  7  Tully                         03          3:30.24
  8  Uniondale                     08          3:54.56


Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
     School                       Sect          Time
     ------------------------     ----         -------
  1  Shenendehowa                  02          8:01.27
  2  Liverpool                     03          8:02.22
  3  Syosset                       08          8:02.81
  4  Commack                       11          8:04.36
  5  John Jay East Fishkill        01          8:07.28
  6  South Shore                   PSA         8:15.00
  7  Chaminade                     CHS         8:17.60
  8  Lancaster                     06          8:21.24
  9  Edison Tech                   05          8:24.10
  10 Warwick                       09          8:25.25
  11 Collegiate                    AIS         8:34.62
  12 Canton                        10          8:47.46
  13 Peru                          07          8:49.83
  14 Horsehead                     04          8:50.06

Boys High Jump
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                  Mark
     --------------------  -----  ----   ---------------------  -------
  1  Martwain Johnston       12    03    Fowler                 6-09.00
  2  James Blocker           11    PSA   August Martin          6-08.00
  3  Reagan Rafferty         12    05    Victor                 6-07.00
  4  Shomari Felder          12    03    Fowler                 6-06.00
  5  Mark Stephan            12    02    La Salle Inst          6-06.00
  6  Dennis Jemison          12    05    Edison Tech            6-05.00
  7  James Neville           12    01    Haldane                6-02.00
  7  Cory Pixley             10    06    Pioneer                6-02.00
  9  Bill MiMartini          12    09    Warwick                6-02.00
  10 Rahmel Huffman          12    08    Uniondale              6-02.00
  11 Justin Kaviar           12    AIS   Collegiate             6-00.00
  11 Tim Whalen              11    CHS   St. Joe Sea            6-00.00
  11 Ian Lovergie            12    01    Beacon                 6-00.00
  11 Pat Simonds             10    04    Sidney                 6-00.00
  15 David Addiss            12    11    Comsewogue             6-00.00
  15 Harrison Newman         12    PSA   Stuyvesant             6-00.00
  17 Steve Nagingast         12    09    Monroe-Woodbury        6-00.00
  17 Joey Hitchcock          12    02    Averill Park           6-00.00
  -- Job Edwards             11    10    Ogdensburg               NH
  -- B. J. Gedbaw            12    10    Ogdensburg               NH
  -- Kody Kowalowski         11    07    Saranac                  NH
  -- TJ Toro                 11    CHS   St. Anthony's            NH
  -- Sam Ackland             11    04    Waverly                  NH
  -- Tim Diegelman           12    06    Clarence                 NH
  -- Greg Millan             9     11    Bayshore                 NH
  -- Andrew Abbott           12    08    Mepham                   NH


Boys Pole Vault
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                  Mark
     --------------------  -----  ----   --------------------  --------
  1  Jared O'Connor          12    02    Shenendehowa          15-10.00
  2  Ian Cassidy             12    CHS   Bishop Molloy         15-00.00
  3  Brian Zubradt           12    01    Hendrick Hudson       14-09.00
  4  Mike Reynolds           12    05    Fairport              14-06.00
  5  Dave Mante              12    09    Warwick               14-00.00
  6  Roy Rosado              10    01    Ketcham               14-00.00
  7  David Parker            12    02    Niskayuna             14-00.00
  8  Brian Duggan            11    CHS   Monsignor Farrell     13-09.00
  9  Nick Herman             11    05    Gates-Chili           13-00.00
  9  Jim Townsend            10    06    Lancaster             13-00.00
  11 Ryan Gregory            11    02    Shenendehowa          13-00.00
  12 Minbiye Ashagre         11    PSA   William H.Taft        13-00.00
  12 Shane Smith             12    PSA   Lafayette             13-00.00
  12 Dave DiVirgilio         11    05    McQuaid Jesuit        13-00.00
  15 Scott DiCesare          10    01    Irvington             12-06.00
  16 Jon Martin              11    03    Westhill              12-06.00
  17 John Kalonaros          12    06    Hamburg               12-00.00
  17 John Betts              12    03    Auburn                12-00.00
  19 Paul Ortolani           12    11    Hauppauge             12-00.00
  20 Jon DeBeaumont          12    08    Farmingdale           12-00.00
  -- Chris Henson            11    04    Waverly                 NH
  -- Jordan Baroni           12    04    Oneonta                 NH
  -- Bryan Getz              11    09    Monroe-Woodbury         NH
  -- Steve Furio             11    11    Shoreham Wading Riv     NH


Boys Long Jump
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                  Mark
     --------------------  -----  ----   --------------------  --------
  1  Felipe Reyes            12    02    CBA-Albany            24-02.50
  2  Arman Dixon             12    01    Beacon                23-02.00
  3  Troy Williams           12    08    Manhasset             23-00.50
  4  J J Carpenter           11    11    Half Hollow           22-04.75
  5  Mike Feathers           12    06    Grand Island          21-11.00
  6  Martwain Johnston       12    03    Fowler                21-06.50
  7  Dan Doherty             12    CHS   Fordham Prep          21-06.25
  8  Maurice Duper           12    03    Baldwinsville         21-06.00
  9  Ivor Morrison           12    01    Mount Vernon          21-05.00
  10 Robert Grobsmith        12    03    Solvay                21-04.00
  11 Joe Kinard              12    09    Kingston              21-03.75
  12 Troy Thomas             10    PSA   August Martin         21-03.00
  13 Gary Jones              10    05    Webster Schr          21-02.25
  14 Shaun Pascal            12    PSA   Boys & Girls          20-11.50
  15 Hasani Dawkins          12    11    Bayshore              20-10.00
  16 Richard Cooper          10    05    East High             20-09.25
  17 Justin Craddock         11    06    Kenmore East          20-08.50
  18 Kelechi Baxton          12    09    Marlboro              20-05.75
  19 Chris Williams          12    02    Shenendehowa          20-05.50
  20 David DuPrey            12    04    Walton                20-03.00
  21 Julian Abye             12    AIS   Poly Prep             20-03.00
  22 Tim Diegelman           12    06    Clarence              20-00.00
  23 Sean Graham             12    PSA   Thomas Jefferson      19-10.75
  24 Alain Antoine           12    08    Mepham                19-06.75
  25 Justin Kaviar           12    AIS   Collegiate            19-06.25
  26 Will Earley             11    CHS   Kellenberg            19-02.00
  27 Brian Chester           12    04    Corning               18-08.75
  28 Mike Colby              9     10    Norwood-Norfolk       18-08.50
  29 Josh Christman          12    10    South Jefferson       18-02.25
  30 Jarrod Parker           11    07    Saranac Lake          18-00.25


Boys Triple Jump
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                  Mark
     --------------------  -----  ----   --------------------  --------
  1  Dennis Jemison          12    05    Edison Tech           46-06.00
  2  Kevin Durant            12    11    Deer Park             45-01.75
  3  Glen Roche              12    01    North Rockland        44-08.00
  4  Keegan Johnson          11    11    Longwood              44-06.50
  5  Jimmy Sorel             12    05    Brockport             44-05.75
  6  Mike Kippins            10    02    Shaker                44-04.00
  7  Richard Cooper          10    05    East High             44-00.75
  8  Shaun Pascal            12    PSA   Boys & Girls          43-10.25
  9  Shaun Kippins           12    02    Shaker                43-08.50
  10 Shaquan Been            12    CHS   Mount St. Michael     43-06.50
  11 Travell Kirkland        12    03    Henninger             42-09.00
  12 Julian Abye             12    AIS   Poly Prep             42-07.75
  13 Kimon Evans             12    PSA   Abraham Lincoln       42-06.75
  14 Terence Tuller          11    CHS   Mount St. Michael     42-05.00
  15 Gersinio Thelismond     11    01    Nyack                 41-08.25
  16 Gary Morris             12    03    Cicero-N Syr          41-08.25
  17 Drew Waldron            12    06    Pioneer               41-07.25
  18 Jeff Ellis              11    04    Horseheads            41-06.50
  19 Kelechi Baxton          12    09    Marlboro              41-06.25
  20 Jeremy Parris           11    11    North Babylon         41-02.25
  21 Jean Juste              11    08    Uniondale             41-01.25
  22 Jacob Fromer            12    02    Albany                41-00.50
  23 Richard Wong            10    06    Williamsville N       40-07.00
  24 Marvin Voltair          9     08    Westbury              39-09.00
  25 David McFadgen          10    09    Newburgh              39-03.75
  26 Brent Fosco             12    10    South Jefferson       37-01.75
  27 Joe Pomainville         10    10    Canton                37-01.25
  -- Jason Peworchik         11    04    Elmira                 Foul
  -- James Drake             11    07    Peru                   Foul
  -- Matt Sessoms            12    07    Tupper Lake            Foul


Boys Shot Put
     Name                  Grade  Sect   School                  Mark
     --------------------  -----  ----   --------------------  --------
  1  Derek McGuire           12    03    Watertown IHC         64-11.50 **meet record
  2  Josh Dupuis             12    07    Tupper Lake           61-08.00
  3  Sean Calicchio          12    CHS   Xaverian              56-02.50
  4  John Hickey             11    01    Tappan Zee            56-01.00
  5  Bryan Holland           12    02    La Salle Inst         55-01.50
  6  Rashaud Scott           11    PSA   Harry S. Truman       54-09.50
  7  Jason Rivers            12    02    Schenectady           53-11.00
  8  Tom Neill               12    03    Cicero-N Syr          53-07.00
  9  Micheal Lynch           12    11    Longwood              51-00.00
  10 Vinny Krutchick         11    01    Suffern               50-10.00
  11 Jake Edelman            12    04    Dryden                49-08.00
  12 Jerome Thompson         12    PSA   Thomas Jefferson      49-01.00
  13 Clayton Blair           12    11    Hauppauge             48-08.00
  14 Rich Reuter             12    08    Levittown             48-05.50
  15 Jean Impert             12    08    Westbury              48-05.00
  16 Steve Maciejewski       11    06    Lancaster             46-11.00
  17 Adam Rosner             11    06    Depew                 46-01.25
  18 Billy Cutler            12    09    Warwick               46-00.00
  19 Aaron Goodfellow        12    05    Gates-Chili           45-11.50
  20 Phil Wondolowski        12    CHS   St. Peter's           45-11.50
  21 Josh Lacroix            12    10    Norwood-Norfolk       45-08.00
  22 Will Anger              11    04    Oneonta               42-08.75
  23 Steve Miller            11    09    Millbrook             42-00.50
  24 Josh Broxton            12    10    Indian River          40-06.50
  25 Tom Santillo            12    05    Olympia               40-05.00
		
 
 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com