New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys indoor track
2003 NYSPHSAA championships

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse


Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1 Finals
	1	263  Jackson, Verrol	 11	Schenectady	7.45
	2	1266 Ezike, Saidu	 11	Port Richmond	7.46
	3	872  Mesidor, Herlentz	 12	Uniondale	7.51
	4	1268 Greaves, Peter	 12	Thomas Jefferson7.63
	5	1169 Genao, Jose	 11	Comsewogue	7.73
	6	1267 Oquendo, Diego	 10	Tottenville	7.81
	7	1158 Ross, Terry	 11	Northport	7.82
	8	873  Ralph, Stanley	 12	Westbury	7.98

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
	Name	Yr	School	Semis

Heat  1 Semi-Finals
	1	1268 Greaves, Peter	 12	Thomas Jefferson7.51	Q
	2	1266 Ezike, Saidu	 11	Port Richmond	7.55	Q
	3	1169 Genao, Jose	 11	Comsewogue	7.79	Q
	4	872  Mesidor, Herlentz	 12	Uniondale	7.81	Q
	5	356  Lobdell, Lavar	 10	C.B.A. Syracuse	7.89
	6	161  DiMola, Matt	 12	Suffern		7.93
	7	162  Pruiett, Tim	 12	Somers		8.09
	8	553  Gissendanner, Terrel10	Edison Tech	11.74
Heat  2 Semi-Finals
	1	263  Jackson, Verrol	 11	Schenectady	7.45	Q
	2	1158 Ross, Terry	 11	Northport	7.56	Q
	3	1267 Oquendo, Diego	 10	Tottenville	7.70	Q
	4	873  Ralph, Stanley	 12	Westbury	7.76	Q
	5	355  Gary, Gaten	 12	Henninger	7.78
	6	357  Ray, Collise	 11	Corcoran	7.99
	7	1170 Sosa, Ramon	 11	Brentwood	8.03
	8	664  Heim, Brian	 12	Williamsville Ea8.10


Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
	Name	Yr	School	Prelims

Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	263  Jackson, Verrol	 11	Schenectady	7.58	Q
	2	161  DiMola, Matt	 12	Suffern		7.87	Q
	3	1169 Genao, Jose	 11	Comsewogue	7.93	Q
	4	664  Heim, Brian	 12	Williamsville Ea8.02	Q
	5	874  Edmeade, Justin	 11	Uniondale	8.05
	6	971  Tomczak, Pete	 12	Warwick		8.10
	7	456  Livigne, Nick	 12	Lansing		8.43
	8	1367 Cullen, Ed	 	 10	Xavier		8.52
	9	1066 Krause, Dennis	 12	Norwood Norfolk	9.96

Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	1158 Ross, Terry	 11	Northport	7.58	Q
	2	1268 Greaves, Peter	 12	Thomas Jefferson7.63	Q
	3	355  Gary, Gaten	 12	Henninger	7.92	Q
	4	162  Pruiett, Tim	 12	Somers		8.09	Q
	5	264  Northrop, Kyle	 12	Shaker		8.19
	6	554  Sovel, Jimmy	 12	Brockport	8.23
	7	1365 Cerutti, John	 11	St. Anthony's	8.27
	8	1065 Boyd, Brandan	 12	Indian River	9.80
Heat  3 Preliminaries
	1	872  Mesidor, Herlentz	 12	Uniondale	7.54	Q
	2	1267 Oquendo, Diego	 10	Tottenville	7.78	Q
	3	553  Gissendanner, Terrel10	Edison Tech	7.79	Q
	4	356  Lobdell, Lavar	 10	C.B.A. Syracuse	7.92	Q
	5	1366 Cruz, Joe	 	 12	LaSalle		8.03
	6	265  Mosely, Jamel	 12	Colonie		8.13
	7	972  Reid, Alex	 	 10	Middletown	8.61
	8	665  Lunser, Terry	 10	Springville	9.74
Heat  4 Preliminaries
	1	1266 Ezike, Saidu	 11	Port Richmond	7.60	Q
	2	873  Ralph, Stanley	 12	Westbury	7.82	Q
	3	357  Ray, Collise	 11	Corcoran	7.90	Q
	4	1170 Sosa, Ramon	 11	Brentwood	8.06	Q
	5	555  Wiliams, Marcus	 12	East High	8.23
	6	455  Scaglione, Matt	 12	Groton		8.30
	7	163  Overby, Darron	 12	Arlington	8.32
	8	751  Dessureault, Jason	 12	Northeastern Cli8.64


Boys 55 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1 Finals
	1	556  Gordan, Arel	 12	Aquinas			6.35
	2	358  Lobdell, Kory	 12	Nottingham		6.53
	3	1171 Okolie, Kevin	 11	Half Hollow Hills East	6.56
	4	1368 Erby, Corin	 12	Christ the King		6.56
	5	457  Armstrong, James	 12	Walton			6.59
	6	359  Lester, Jordan	 11	Jamesville DeWitt	6.62
	7	974  Deveraux, Michael	 10	Kingston		6.69
	8	1267 Oquendo, Diego	 10	Tottenville		6.75


Boys 55 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Semis

Heat  1 Semi-Finals
	1	556  Gordan, Arel	 12	Aquinas		6.42	Q
	2	457  Armstrong, James	 12	Walton		6.55	Q
	3	1267 Oquendo, Diego	 10	Tottenville	6.68	Q
	4	974  Deveraux, Michael	 10	Kingston	6.69	Q
	5	851  Clarke, James	 12	Westbury	6.70
	6	1269 Davis, Jaleel	 11	Boys & Girls	6.71
	7	670  Williamson, Mike	 12	Sweet Home	6.73
	8	261  Reyes, Felipe	 11	C.B.A. Albany	6.78
Heat  2 Semi-Finals
	1	1171 Okolie, Kevin	 11	Half Hollow Hills East	6.52	Q
	2	358  Lobdell, Kory	 12	Nottingham		6.55	Q
	3	1368 Erby, Corin	 12	Christ the King		6.59	Q
	4	359  Lester, Jordan	 11	Jamesville DeWitt	6.60	Q
	5	1369 Emenike, Obaro	 12	Fordham			6.63
	6	1370 McKenzie, Gordon	 10	Holy Cross		6.63
	7	853  Morgan, Donovan	 12	Roosevelt		6.74
	8	266  Douglas, Darrell	 12	Bethlehem		6.78


Boys 55 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Prelims

Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	556  Gordan, Arel	 12	Aquinas		6.43	Q
	2	358  Lobdell, Kory	 12	Nottingham	6.56	Q
	3	1369 Emenike, Obaro	 12	Fordham		6.63	Q
	4	973  Riullano, Michael	 11	Newburgh	6.76
	5	1173 Gatling, Jerod	 12	Amityville	6.84
	6	668  Walsh, Brian	 12	Lake Shore	6.94
	7	166  Siciliano, Steve	 12	North Rockland	6.99
Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	1171 Okolie, Kevin	 11	Half Hollow Hills East	6.58	Q
	2	1370 McKenzie, Gordon	 10	Holy Cross		6.68	Q
	3	853  Morgan, Donovan	 12	Roosevelt		6.73	Q
	4	558  Brennan, Ryan	 11	Aquinas			6.75
	5	164  Smickle, Damian	 10	Ossining		6.76
	6	458  Frieser, Joe	 12	Maine Endwell		6.81
	7	1452 Simpson, Jonny	 12	Horace Mann		7.14
Heat  3 Preliminaries
	1	851  Clarke, James	 12	Westbury	6.65	Q
	2	974  Deveraux, Michael	 10	Kingston	6.68	Q
	3	670  Williamson, Mike	 12	Sweet Home	6.71	Q
	4	1267 Oquendo, Diego	 10	Tottenville	6.73	q
	5	557  Tejada, Jose	 11	East High	6.75
	6	165  Edwards, Alex	 12	Hendrick Hudson	6.76
	7	296  Guatta, John	 12	South Glens Fall6.81
	8	753  Ecret, Justin	 11	Saranac Lake	7.15
Heat  4 Preliminaries
	1	1269 Davis, Jaleel	 11	Boys & Girls	6.63	Q
	2	457  Armstrong, James	 12	Walton		6.65	Q
	3	266  Douglas, Darrell	 12	Bethlehem	6.73	Q
	4	360  Cage, Corey	 11	Henninger	6.74
	5	1451 Geffrard, Jon	 12	Poly Prep	6.79
	6	667  Parker, Kenny	 12	Cheektowaga	6.84
	7	961  Street, Denis	 12	Minisink	6.97
	8	1058 Brothers, Ryan	 11	Norwood Norfolk	7.06
Heat  5 Preliminaries
	1	359  Lester, Jordan	 11	Jamesville DeWitt	6.57	Q
	2	1368 Erby, Corin	 12	Christ the King		6.63	Q
	3	261  Reyes, Felipe	 11	C.B.A. Albany		6.68	Q
	4	1270 Boahena, Joseph	 12	DeWitt Clinton		6.75
	5	852  Bone, Chris	 12	Lawrence		6.78
	6	1172 Tingue, Chris	 11	Ward Melville		6.81
	7	1067 Richardson, Sam	 12	Indian River		6.82
	8	752  Dunn, Lucas	 10	Northeastern Clinton	7.27


Boys 300 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1 Finals
	1	1271 Rogers, Melville	 12	Transit Tech		34.73
	2	1453 Chavez, Che	 12	Poly Prep		34.81
	3	559  DeWitt, Tracy	 12	Gates Chili		35.17
	4	1175 Morgan, Ian	 11	Amityville		35.32
	5	361  Charette, Bob	 11	Chittenango		35.70
	6	1272 Powell, George	 11	Thomas Jefferson	36.00
	7	1171 Okolie, Kevin	 11	Half Hollow Hills East	36.11
	8	854  Harrison, Drew	 11	Westbury		36.43


Boys 300 Meter Dash
	Name	Yr	School	Prelims

Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	1271 Rogers, Melville	 12	Transit Tech		35.44	Q
	2	1171 Okolie, Kevin	 11	Half Hollow Hills East	36.00	q
	3	1175 Morgan, Ian	 11	Amityville		36.11	q
	4	669  Bream, Eric	 12	Lockport		36.32
	5	952  Papito, Paul	 12	Monroe Woodbury		36.37
	6	754  Luscombe, Elliott	 10	Plattsburgh		36.85
	7	167  Gavioli, Wayne	 11	Pearl River		38.03
Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	1453 Chavez, Che	 12	Poly Prep	35.86	Q
	2	361  Charette, Bob	 11	Chittenango	35.99	q
	3	854  Harrison, Drew	 11	Westbury	36.27	q
	4	457  Armstrong, James	 12	Walton		37.12
	5	362  McLees, Ian	 11	Westhill	37.27
	6	1067 Richardson, Sam	 12	Indian River	37.80
	---	951  Pearson, Larry	 12	Newburgh	DQ
Heat  3 Preliminaries
	1	559  DeWitt, Tracy	 12	Gates Chili	35.81	Q
	2	458  Frieser, Joe	 12	Maine Endwell	36.55
	3	1371 Costagliola, Tony	 12	Chaminade	36.56
	4	560  Gallo, Jason	 12	East Irondequoit36.68
	5	164  Smickle, Damian	 10	Ossining	37.00
	6	1451 Geffrard, Jon	 12	Poly Prep	37.76
	7	668  Walsh, Brian	 12	Lake Shore	37.83
	8	1069 Nichols, Shelton	 12	Indian River	39.77
Heat  4 Preliminaries
	1	1272 Powell, George	 11	Thomas Jefferson	36.49	Q
	2	266  Douglas, Darrell	 12	Bethlehem		36.74
	3	855  Hartley, Brandon	 12	Baldwin			36.83
	4	1372 Ward, Kevin	 12	Regis			37.52
	5	751  Dessureault, Jason	 12	Northeastern Clinton	37.60
	6	1373 Simmons, Corey	 12	LaSalle			37.98



Boys 600 Meter Run
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	856  Provenzano, Tom	 12	Massapequa	1:25.59
	2	857  Serkes, Ryan	 11	Massapequa	1:27.27
	3	1177 Olson, Trent	 12	Smithtown	1:28.19
	4	562  Argentieri, Pat	 12	Hornell		1:28.83
	5	755  Raymo, Shane	 11	Plattsburgh	1:29.80
	6	1052 Sheppard, Alex	 12	Norwood Norfolk	1:31.08
	7	756  Nero, Jason	 12	Saranac Central	1:33.21
Section  2
	1	268  McConville, Patrick 12	Colonie			1:25.30
	2	269  Hagstrand, Jon	 12	Shenendehowa		1:25.83
	3	561  Hortiatis, Jason	 11	Pittsford Sutherland	1:26.53
	4	460  Butler, John	 12	Lansing			1:26.66
	5	652  Petti, Derek	 12	Lockport		1:26.67
	6	1176 Oliveros, Javier	 12	Middle Country		1:27.19
Section  3
	1	170 Bozier, Desmond	 11	Roosevelt	1:25.04
	2	364 Maxon, Tim		 12	Fayetteville Man1:25.12
	3	169 Cespedes, Michael	 12	North Rockland	1:25.36
	4	651 Mesi, Paul	 	 12	Clarence	1:25.79
	5	954 Jezik, Andrew	 12	Washingtonville	1:26.41
	6	953 Waters, Tom	 	 12	Monroe Woodbury	1:27.92
	7	459 O'Hara, Ryan	 12	Union Springs	1:29.12
Section  4
	1	1274 Simms, Dixley	 12	Thomas Jefferson1:24.54
	2	1276 Dacres, Kevin	 11	Harry Truman	1:24.72
	3	1374 Lowe, Sean	 	 11	St. John's	1:25.15
	4	363  Wicks, Mike	 12	Liverpool	1:25.85
	5	1375 Caufield, James	 12	Xavier		1:25.91
	6	1376 Batista, Johnny	 12	Moore Catholic	1:26.06
	7	168  Opoku, Kwame	 12	Roosevelt	1:33.25


Boys 1000 Meter Run
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	271  Wiersbitzky, Stephan12	Shenendehowa	2:37.30
	2	654  Durkin, Josh	  9	Lancaster	2:38.61
	3	653  Hulbert, Bill	 12	North Tonawanda	2:39.91
	4	564  Simmons, John	 11	Edison Tech	2:42.97
	5	1054 Donahue, Eric	 12	Indian River	2:43.27
	6	757  Elmendorf, Al	 10	Peru		2:43.79
	7	462  Abbott, Jeff	 12	Lansing		2:43.82
	8	1454 Van Hassel, Laurent 12	United Nations I2:48.68
	9	1455 Dixon, Luke	 12	Collegiate	2:52.37
Section  2
	1	270  John, Paul	 	12	Niskayuna	2:31.98
	2	1252 Parades, Rafael	 12	George Washingto2:37.12
	3	172  Kemp, David	 12	Scarsdale	2:37.54
	4	956  Singh, Danny	 12	Monroe Woodbury	2:38.08
	5	171  Caswell, Tom	 12	Yorktown	2:38.44
	6	563  Kolb, Ryan	 	12	Greece Athena	2:38.75
	7	1053 Maguire, Matt	 12	Franklin Academy2:40.43
	8	366  Horvath, Kevin	 12	Sauquoit Valley	2:41.41
	9	461  Keating, Mike	 12	Horseheads	2:42.90
Section  3
	1	1151 Fiasconaro, Kyle	 11	Commack		2:29.67
	2	1152 Quinn, Bryan	 12	Northport	2:31.72
	3	365  McKenna, Dan	 12	Liverpool	2:31.79
	4	859  McLaren, Gabriel	 12	Freeport	2:32.41
	5	1378 Fernandez, Jose	 12	Fordham		2:35.75
	6	1277 Wisdom, Jerrell	 12	Campus Magnet	2:36.96
	7	858  Emrani, Dustin	 12	Great Neck North2:38.64
	8	1377 Riley, Paul	 12	Canisius	2:40.13
	9	955  Baxter, Dave	 12	Warwick		2:45.18


Boys 1600 Meter Run
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	367  Lomong, Lopez	 11	Tully			4:29.97
	2	566  Stevens, Mark	 11	Pittsford Sutherland	4:29.99
	3	655  Giza, Dan		 11	Lancaster		4:32.93
	4	758  Jones, Kyle	 12	Saranac Central		4:33.93
	5	656  Carden, Steve	 12	Frontier		4:35.13
	6	273  Mindel, Scott	 11	Shenendehowa		4:36.82
	7	1054 Donahue, Eric	 12	Indian River		4:39.57
	8	958  Weart, David	 11	O'Neill			4:41.13
	9	861  Kennedy, TJ	 12	South Side		4:41.17
	10	368  McAleer, Jeff	 12	Cazenovia		4:45.94
	11	1252 Parades, Rafael	 12	George Washington	4:47.07
	12	1055 McMurray, Greg	 12	Canton			5:03.28
	13	759  Monty, Mike	 10	Plattsburgh		5:12.18


Section  2
	1	173  DeVries, Hakon	 11	John Jay East Fishkill	4:17.97
	2	1153 Tschirhart, Kevin	 10	Northport		4:22.28
	3	464  Schneider, Dane	 12	Corning			4:23.74
	4	860  Lanz, Conor	 12	Valley Stream		4:23.82
	5	272  Foley, Mike	 12	Saratoga		4:24.15
	6	1251 Webley, Michael	 11	Transit Tech		4:24.72
	7	565  Rosinski, Steve	 12	Greece Athena		4:26.57
	8	1379 McCabe, Brian	 11	Fordham			4:27.01
	9	463  Lockett, Nate	 12	Lansing			4:28.32
	10	174  Loniewski, Eddie	 12	Tappan Zee		4:28.65
	11	957  Furst, Stephen	 12	Goshen			4:28.76
	12	1380 Preis, Greg	 12	Chaminade		4:33.68
	13	1154 Caroleo, Mark	 12	North Babylon		4:43.06


Boys 3200 Meter Run
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	658  Russell, Mark	 10	Lockport	9:37.33
	2	274  Roach, Phil	 11	Shenendehowa	9:47.32
	3	370  Tickner, Dan	 12	Bishop Ludden	9:50.99
	4	959  LaRoe, Jake	 11	Warwick		9:54.85
	5	1253 Cassidy, Mike	 12	Staten Island	9:55.69
	6	275  Gaedje, Ryan	 11	Shenendehowa	9:59.01
	7	1056 Alvarez, Andy	 11	Canton		10:01.03
	8	1457 Bach, Jon	 	 11	Collegiate	10:02.88
	9	960  Connolly, Nick	 12	Warwick		10:03.27
	10	1456 Harbus, Mike	 11	Collegiate	10:04.27
	11	761  Medeiros, Matt	 12	Saranac Central	10:17.31
	12	1057 Gilbert, Scott		South Jefferson	10:18.47
	13	466  Corkins, Chris	 11	Horseheads	10:20.66
	14	760  Akin, Chris	 12	Peru		10:26.73
	15	1254 Tapra, Francisco	 12	Curtis		10:29.06
Section  2
	1	1155 Dalpiaz, Brian	 12	Sayville	9:15.44
	2	863  Alizzi, Mark	 12	Syosset		9:24.45
	3	465  Lader, Rick	 12	Southern Cayuga	9:32.59
	4	862  Hofmann, Robert	 12	Mepham		9:34.44
	5	567  Heath, Kyle	 11	Victor		9:35.70
	6	1352 Flynn, Matthew	 11	St. Anthony's	9:36.17
	7	569  Eggleston, Jeff	 12	Greece Arcadia	9:39.29
	8	1351 Naughton, Dan	 12	Kellenberg	9:39.48
	9	657  Mang, Jesse	 12	Orchard Park	9:41.16
	10	1353 Andrade, Carlos	 12	Msgr. McClancy	9:48.21
	11	568  Hryvuniak, David	 12	Aquinas		9:52.87
	12	177  Saladin, Stanley	 12	Mt. Vernon	9:54.81
	13	369  Buchanan, Bryan	 11	Cicero N. Syracu9:58.81
	14	175  Reyes, Miguel	 12	North Rockland	10:21.72
	15	176  Gutierrez, Dennis	 12	North Rockland	10:27.01


Boys Distance Medley
	Team	Relay	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	C H S A A	8:59.95
	1) 1396 Zorrilla, Eric 12	2) 1376 Batista, Johnny 12
	3) 1397 McEvoy, Billy 12	4) 1398 Redden, Matt 12
	2	Section  V III	9:01.97
	1) 860 Lanz, Conor 12		2) 853 Morgan, Donovan 12
	3) 885 Olynyk, Stephen 11	4) 862 Hofmann, Robert 12
	3	Section  I	9:04.04
	1) 178 Baez, Johnny 12		2) 179 Joseph, Johanssy 11
	3) 180 Lee, Brandon 12		4) 181 Cartica, Brandon 11
	4	Section V	9:05.44
	1) 580 McClinton, Kyle 11	2) 581 Reis, DAve 12
	3) 582 Ganskop, Dean 12		4) 583 Scahill, Tom 11
	5	Section  X I	9:08.17
	1) 1191 Molz, Jon 11		2) 1172 Tingue, Chris 11
	3) 1193 Franklin, Will 12	4) 1194 Gubbins, Geary 10
	6	Section I I I	9:08.67
	1) 379 Wlodarski, Mike 12	2) 359 Lester, Jordan 11
	3) 380 DiGennaro, Peter 12	4) 381 Engbretson, Andrew 12
	7	Section   I X	9:08.77
	1) 985 Ortiz, Ray 11		2) 974 Deveraux, Michael 10
	3) 986 Manzi, Matt 12		4) 987 Velasquez, William 11
	8	Section I I	9:13.21
	1) 276 Grout, Alex 11		2) 277 Rogers, Matt 12
	3) 278 Curran, William 12	4) 279 Smerkers, Brian 11
	9	P S A L		9:14.06
	1) 1279 Cooper, Machell 11	2) 1280 McLean, Lendel 10
	3) 1281 Alvarez, Jeremy 11	4) 1282 Livingstone, Josh 12
	10	Section V I	9:15.92
	1) 685 Gallson, Blaine 12	2) 684 Calabrese, Lenny 11
	3) 686 Leshinsky, Bob 12	4) 657 Mang, Jesse 12
	11	Section  I V	9:40.54
	1) 484 Marchese, Phil 12	2) 485 Mayo, Nick 12
	3) 486 Guerriere, James 11	4) 487 Hebdon, Matt 11


Boys High Jump
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	1453 Chavez, Che	 12	Poly Prep	 6-06.00
	2	375  Johnston, Martwan	 11	Fowler		 6-04.00
	2	1354 Jacques, Chris	 12	Chaminade	 6-04.00
 	4	576  Rafferty, Reagan	 10	Victor		J6-04.00
 	5	1163 Pagliuca, Bryan	 12	Connetquot	J6-04.00
	5	574  Steger, Matt	 12	Webster SchroedeJ6-04.00
	7	1359 Dalton, Conrad	 12	Fordham		J6-04.00
	8	470  Duprey, David	 11	Walton		 6-02.00
	9	253  Stephan, Mark	 11	LaSalle		J6-02.00
	10	1358 Walker, Derwonte	 12	Mt. St. MichaelsJ6-02.00
	11	1259 Pemberton, Kwame	 12	South Shore	J6-02.00
	12	352  Felder, Shomari	 11	Fowler		J6-02.00
	13	254  Goodspeed, Joe	 12	Broadalbin PerthJ6-02.00
	14	868  Huffman, Ramel	 11	Uniondale	 6-00.00
	15	1261 Murray, Carldon	 11	DeWitt Clinton	J6-00.00
	15	866  Church, Eric	 12	Westbury	J6-00.00
	15	469  Van Ostrand, Adam	 12	Windsor		J6-00.00
	15	1164 Ellis, Jamel	 10	Bay Shore	J6-00.00
	19	1260 Harris, Ezra	 11	Thomas JeffersonJ6-00.00
	19	155  Pellet, Andrew	 12	Croton Harmon	J6-00.00
	19	1460 Kaviar, Justin	 11	Collegiate	J6-00.00
	---	966  Nagengast, Steve	 11	Monroe Woodbury	NH
	---	572  Jemison, Dennis	 11	Edison Tech	NH
	---	1067 Richardson, Sam	 12	Indian River	NH
	---	965  Hagan, Tom	 	 12	Warwick		NH
	---	764  Longino, Zach	 12	Seton Catholic	NH
	---	156  Lovergie, Ian	 11	Beacon		NH


Boys Pole Vault
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	577  Park, Andrew	 12	Fairport	 15-09.00
	2	1361 O'Connor, Andrew	 12	Archbishop Molloy15-06.00
	3	255  Smythe, Rob	 12	Shenendehowa	 14-09.00
	4	967  Quiller, Rory	 12	O'Neill		 14-06.00
	5	1362 McMahon, Gavin	 12	Fordham		J14-06.00
	6	1360 Cassidy, Ian	 11	Archbishop Molloy14-00.00
	7	578  Brhel, Chris	 12	Gates Chili	 13-06.00
	7	579  Reynolds, Mike	 11	Fairport	 13-06.00
	9	257  Parker, David	 11	Niskayuna	J13-06.00
	10	256  Jones, Nicholas	 11	Shenendehowa	 13-00.00
	10	157  Zubradt, Brian	 11	Hendrick Hudson  13-00.00
	12	968  Mente, Dave	 12	Warwick		 12-06.00
	13	353  Petrie, Eric	 12	Liverpool	 12-00.00
	13	451  Van Almelo, Jacob	  9	Groton		 12-00.00
	---	158  Taylor, Jared	 12	North Rockland	NH
	---	1165 Capeci, Michael	 12	Walt Whitman	NH
	---	869  DeBeaumont, Jon	 11	Farmingdale	NH
	---	1166 Manthos, Max	 12	Bay Shore	NH
	---	1263 Smith, Shane	 10	Lafayette	NH
	---	1262 Ashagre, Minibye	 10	William Taft	NH
	---	452  Petak, Brian	 12	Lansing		NH
	---	354  Morgan, Tyler	 11	Sherburne Earlville	NH


Boys Long Jump
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	1354 Jacques, Chris	 12	Chaminade	22-11.25
	2	457  Armstrong, James	 12	Walton		20-11.00
	3	865  Harim-Gilliam, Junaid12	Freeport	20-10.00
	4	962  Creed, Ross	 12	Goshen		20-08.50
	5	660  Kaier, Jarod	 12	Cheektowaga	19-10.00
	6	1355 Schramm, Rich	 12	Fordham		19-02.75
	7	1059 Brady, Justin	 11	Canton		19-00.50
	8	467  Colt, Thomas	 12	Lansing		18-11.00
	9	762  Nugent, Chad	 12	Peru		18-10.75
	10	1058 Brothers, Ryan	 11	Norwood Norfolk	16-11.75
Flight  2
	1	262  Babstock, Rob	 11	Cohoes		22-02.75
	2	375  Johnston, Martwan	 11	Fowler		21-09.00
	3	374  Duper, Maurice	 11	Baldwinsville	21-05.50
	4	1255 Gray, Darius	 12	Thomas Jefferson21-05.25
	5	1452 Simpson, Jonny	 12	Horace Mann	21-01.00
	6	571  Jenkins, Jarrel		Wilson		20-07.25
	7	1256 Lee, Dwayne	 12	Thomas Jefferson20-01.50
	8	151  Thompson, Mark	 11	Woodlands	20-01.00
	9	376  Grobsmith, Robert	 11	Solvay		19-11.75
	10	1458 Saliu, Olakunle	 12	Poly Prep	19-07.25
Flight  3
	1	251  Umar, Rafiq	 12	Bethlehem	22-08.50
	2	261  Reyes, Felipe	 11	C.B.A. Albany	22-08.00
	3	1158 Ross, Terry	 11	Northport	22-03.50
	4	864  Williams, Troy	 11	Manhasset	22-03.25
	5	152  Lewis, Marcus	 11	Nanuet		22-01.25
	6	961  Street, Denis	 12	Minisink	21-08.75
	7	659  Hock, Dave		 12	Iroquois	21-06.25
	8	1159 Mohammed, Naveed	 12	Central Islip	21-00.25
	9	1157 Wilson, Jemel	 12	Bay Shore	20-05.25
	---	570  Peterson, Ryan	 12	Fairport	FOUL


Boys Triple Jump
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	963  Baxton, Kelechi	 11	Marlboro		43-02.50
	2	661  Speyer, Jim	 11	Lancaster		40-11.00
	3	1357 Been, Shaquam	 11	Mt. St. Michaels	40-07.75
	4	964  Ishmael, Arthur	 12	Monroe Woodbury		40-06.50
	5	468  Lewis, Matt	 12	Harpursville		40-05.75
	6	1060 Hammond, Jack	 12	Canton			39-04.25
	7	763  Menard, Rob	 12	Northeastern Clinton	38-11.50
	8	762  Nugent, Chad	 12	Peru			38-08.00
	9	467  Colt, Thomas	 12	Lansing			38-01.50
	10	1061 Falcone, Andrew	 11	South Jefferson		34-04.50
Flight  2
	1	573  West, Mike	 	 12	Newark		43-08.75
	2	154  Roche, Glen	 11	North Rockland	42-10.75
	3	1162 Harris, Estee	 12	Central Islip	42-08.50
	4	554  Sovel, Jimmy	 12	Brockport	42-06.50
	5	252  Kippins, Shaun	 11	Shaker		41-04.50
	6	1258 Graham, Sean	 11	Thomas Jefferson39-04.50
	---	659  Hock, Dave	 	 12	Iroquois	FOUL
	---	1161 Edison, Demetrious	 12	Central Islip	DQ
Flight  3
	1	251  Umar, Rafiq	 12	Bethlehem	45-10.00
	2	572  Jemison, Dennis	 11	Edison Tech	45-07.00
	3	867  Keizer, Robert	 12	Manhasset	45-00.00
	4	377  Williams, Antwan	 12	Fowler		44-08.50
	5	151  Thompson, Mark	 11	Woodlands	44-05.00
	6	378  Allen, Jon		 12	Fayetteville Man43-10.50
	7	153  Stevens, Donald	 11	White Plains	43-10.25
	8	1160 Lee, Thabiti	 12	Amityville	42-02.75
	9	1373 Simmons, Corey	 12	LaSalle		42-02.25
	---	866  Church, Eric	 12	Westbury	FOUL


Boys Shot Put
	Name	Yr	School	Finals	Points

Flight  1
	1	552  VanCresseele, Eric	 12	Red Jacket	49-05.00
	2	551  Taylor, Chris	 12	Edison Tech	47-05.25
	3	969  Stokes, Kyle	 12	Marlboro	47-01.75
	4	970  Longinott, Steve	 12	Cornwall	45-09.50
	5	453  Sterling, Adam	 12	Maine Endwell	44-03.50
	6	1264 Phipps, Charles	 10	LaGuardia	42-06.75
	7	1063 Goodspeed, Eric	 12	Norwood Norfolk	41-05.00
	8	1265 Pietrocola, Robert	 11	Staten Island	40-09.50
	9	1064 Dixon, Ross	 11	Potsdam		40-03.00
Flight  2
	1	160 Rene, Ted	 	 12	Nyack		51-02.00
	2	259 Holland, Bryan	 11	LaSalle		50-10.00
	3	870 Joseph, Noel	 12	Syosset		50-03.50
	6	662 Labedz, Randy	 12	Frontier	47-07.00
	7	663 Cole, Jeremiah	 12	Frontier	47-06.25
	8	454 Grossman, Chris	 12	Walton		47-00.00
	9	871 Kirton, Evan	 11	Farmingdale	43-07.50
	14	260 McKenzie, Dale	 12	Shaker		49-00.50
	15	373 Beigel, Dan		 12	Clinton	       J49-00.50
Flight  3
	1	371  McGuire, Derek	 11	Immaculate Heart59-09.50
	2	1364 Gibson, Michael	 12	Kellenberg	56-11.00
	3	765  Dupuis, Josh	 11	Tupper Lake	56-10.75
	4	258  Hall, Kevin	 12	Glens Falls	54-05.00
	5	372  Baldwin, Bryce	 12	Rome Free	54-03.50
	6	1167 Durkin, Chris	 12	Middle Country	54-00.00
	7	1168 Johann, Eric	 12	Bayport Blue Pt.50-06.75
	8	1363 Calicchio, Sean	 11	Xaverian	49-09.25
	9	159  Hickey, John	 10	Tappan Zee	49-03.00



Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Finals	Points

Section  1 Finals
	1	Section   I X   -  	 Newburgh Free		1:29.56
	1) 978 Coleman, Elzie 11	2) 976 Pearson, Jason 11
	3) 951 Pearson, Larry 12	4) 973 Riullano, Michael 11
	2	Section  V I I I   - 	 Uniondale		1:32.99
	1) 875 Artwell, Jermaine 11	2) 876 Stewart, Hasan 12
	3) 872 Mesidor, Herlentz 12	4) 874 Edmeade, Justin 11
	3	C H S A A   -   	Mt. St. Michaels	1:33.76
	1) 1357 Been, Shaquam 11	2) 1382 Whipper, Hamilton 12
	3) 1383 McMilliam, Ian 12	4) 1384 Mason, Brian 12
	4	P S A L   -  		 Prospect Heights	1:33.85
	1) 1283 Daniel, Rodney 12	2) 1284 Henry, Clemore 10
	3) 1285 Russell, Marlon 12	4) 1286 Clarke, Delano 9
	5	Section V   -  		 Aquinas		1:33.98
	1) 556 Gordan, Arel 12		2) 584 O'Mara, Jason 12
	3) 585 Brennan, John 12		4) 558 Brennan, Ryan 11
	6	Section I I I   -  	 Solvay			1:34.08
	1) 382 Grobsmith, Stanley 12	2) 376 Grobsmith, Robert 11
	3) 383 Grobsmith, Michael 9	4) 384 Wall, Mike 12
	7	Section I I  -  	 Schenectady		1:34.12
	1) 291 Fulton, Lou 12		2) 263 Jackson, Verrol 11
	3) 290 Brown, Reggie 11		4) 295 Jackson, Kevin 10
	8	Section  X I   		Middle Country		1:34.80
	1) 1178 Clark, Vincent 12	2) 1179 Gilmartin, Billy 12
	3) 1176 Oliveros, Javier 12	4) 1180 Paluzsak, Dan 12


Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Prelims

Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	Section   I X   -   	Newburgh Free		1:30.98	Q
	1) 975 Pearson, Justin 12	2) 976 Pearson, Jason 11
	3) 951 Pearson, Larry 12	4) 977 Jackson, Ed 10
	2	Section  V I I I   - 	Uniondale		1:33.59	Q
	1) 875 Artwell, Jermaine 11	2) 876 Stewart, Hasan 12
	3) 877 Facey, Scott 11		4) 874 Edmeade, Justin 11
	3	C H S A A   -   	Mt. St. Michaels	1:34.25	q
	1) 1381 Thomas, Trashaad 12	2) 1382 Whipper, Hamilton 12
	3) 1383 McMilliam, Ian 12	4) 1384 Mason, Brian 12
	4	Section  X I   -   	Middle Country		1:34.52	q
	1) 1178 Clark, Vincent 12	2) 1179 Gilmartin, Billy 12
	3) 1176 Oliveros, Javier 12	4) 1180 Paluzsak, Dan 12
	5	Section   V I I   -      Northeastern Clinton	1:39.10
	1) 752 Dunn, Lucas 10		2) 766 Woodward, Garrett 12
	3) 763 Menard, Rob 12		4) 751 Dessureault, Jason 12
	6	Section  X   -  	 Norwood Norfolk	1:41.38
	1) 1066 Krause, Dennis 12	2) 1058 Brothers, Ryan 11
	3) 1070 Tucker, Stephen 12	4) 1071 Colby, Mike 8
	---	Section V I   -   	Iroquois		DQ
	1) 671 Szczepanski, Steve 12	2) 659 Hock, Dave 12
	3) 672 Ewel, Chris 11		4) 673 Blakowski, Doug 12
Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	P S A L   -  	 Prospect Heights		1:33.23	Q
	1) 1283 Daniel, Rodney 12	2) 1284 Henry, Clemore 10
	3) 1285 Russell, Marlon 12	4) 1286 Clarke, Delano 9
	2	Section V   -   	Aquinas			1:33.57	Q
	1) 556 Gordan, Arel 12		2) 584 O'Mara, Jason 12
	3) 585 Brennan, John 12		4) 558 Brennan, Ryan 11
	3	Section I I I   -  	 Solvay			1:33.84	q
	1) 382 Grobsmith, Stanley 12	2) 376 Grobsmith, Robert 11
	3) 383 Grobsmith, Michael 9	4) 384 Wall, Mike 12
	4	Section I I   -   	Schenectady		1:35.45	q
	1) 291 Fulton, Lou 12		2) 263 Jackson, Verrol 11
	3) 290 Brown, Reggie 11		4) 295 Jackson, Kevin 10
	5	Section  I   -  	 Mt. Vernon		1:36.04
	1) 182 Boyd, Lewitt 11		2) 183 Taylor, Youwon 11
	3) 184 Morrison, Ivor 11	4) 185 Robinson, Rokim 11
	6	Section  I V   -  	 Southern Cayuga	1:37.90
	1) 471 Kopp, Peter 12		2) 472 Doeing, Kurtis 11
	3) 473 Troy, John 11		4) 474 Powers, Kyle 12
	7	A I S   -   		Hackley			1:42.85
	1) 1461 DeLucas, Sam 12		2) 1462 Todorovich, Tallen 12
	3) 1463 Williams, Brendan 11	4) 1464 Makinde, Michael 12


Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Finals	Points

Section  1 Finals
	1	P S A L   -   		Transit Tech		3:28.39
	1) 1271 Rogers, Melville 12	2) 1251 Webley, Michael 11
	3) 1273 Nation, Michael 12	4) 1287 Nelson, Rahmel 11
	2	Section  V I I I   -    Westbury		3:30.42
	1) 866 Church, Eric 12		2) 873 Ralph, Stanley 12
	3) 851 Clarke, James 12		4) 854 Harrison, Drew 11
	3	Section I I   -   	Shenendehowa		3:30.76
	1) 293 Young, Rick 12		2) 294 Campito, Jeff 11
	3) 282 Ensel, Dan 11		4) 283 McRae, Rob 10
	4	Section  I V   -   	Horseheads		3:32.38
	1) 477 Patel, Ashish 11		2) 478 Swan, Pat 12
	3) 461 Keating, Mike 12		4) 489 O'Connor, Colin 12
	5	Section  X I   -   	Bay Shore		3:32.50
	1) 1186 Thompson, Aaron 10	2) 1183 Mills, Joe 11
	3) 1184 Turner, Chris 11	4) 1185 Jackson, Shonari 11
	6	Section   I X   -   	Newburgh Free		3:36.53
	1) 975 Pearson, Justin 12	2) 977 Jackson, Ed 10
	3) 979 Bowden, John 11		4) 980 Zeigler, Robert 11
	7	C H S A A   -   	Chaminade		3:37.61
	1) 1389 Kiley, Jack 10		2) 1371 Costagliola, Tony 12
	3) 1386 Didio, Eric 11		4) 1387 Meekinf, Craig 12
	8	Section I I I   -   	Baldwinsville		3:41.83
	1) 386 Lyons, John 12		2) 387 Randall, Alex 12
	3) 388 Rushmore, Jason 11	4) 389 Case, Steve 12


Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Prelims

Heat  1 Preliminaries
	1	P S A L   -   		Transit Tech		3:30.86	Q
	1) 1299 Hall, Jawanza 11	2) 1298 Henry, Jamel 11
	3) 1273 Nation, Michael 12	4) 1287 Nelson, Rahmel 11
	2	Section   I X   -  	 Newburgh Free		3:31.61	Q
	1) 975 Pearson, Justin 12	2) 976 Pearson, Jason 11
	3) 979 Bowden, John 11		4) 980 Zeigler, Robert 11
	3	Section I I I   -  	 Baldwinsville		3:35.02	q
	1) 386 Lyons, John 12		2) 387 Randall, Alex 12
	3) 388 Rushmore, Jason 11	4) 389 Case, Steve 12
	4	C H S A A   -  		 Chaminade		3:35.16	q
	1) 1389 Kiley, Jack 10		2) 1385 Francois, Tiegh 11
	3) 1386 Didio, Eric 11		4) 1387 Meekinf, Craig 12
	5	Section  I   -   	Carmel			3:36.43
	1) 187 Castelli, Mike 12	2) 188 Burtt, Jeff 12
	3) 189 Stumpf, Sean 12		4) 190 Mooney, Nathan 12
	6	Section   V I I   -  	 Plattsburgh		3:42.31
	1) 755 Raymo, Shane 11		2) 754 Luscombe, Elliott 10
	3) 769 Jones, Dyllon 12		4) 759 Monty, Mike 10
	7	Section  X   -   	Norwood Norfolk		3:45.77
	1) 1051 Francia, James 12	2) 1066 Krause, Dennis 12
	3) 1052 Sheppard, Alex 12	4) 1072 Bregg, Sandar 9
Heat  2 Preliminaries
	1	Section I I   -   	Shenendehowa		3:29.60	Q
	1) 293 Young, Rick 12		2) 294 Campito, Jeff 11
	3) 282 Ensel, Dan 11		4) 283 McRae, Rob 10
	2	Section  V I I I   -   Westbury			3:29.90	Q
	1) 879 Stephens, Shadeed 12	2) 873 Ralph, Stanley 12
	3) 851 Clarke, James 12		4) 854 Harrison, Drew 11
	3	Section  X I   -   	Bay Shore		3:32.30	q
	1) 1186 Thompson, Aaron 10	2) 1183 Mills, Joe 11
	3) 1184 Turner, Chris 11	4) 1185 Jackson, Shonari 11
	4	Section  I V   -   	Horseheads		3:33.60	q
	1) 477 Patel, Ashish 11		2) 478 Swan, Pat 12
	3) 461 Keating, Mike 12		4) 489 O'Connor, Colin 12
	5	Section V I   -   	Sweet Home		3:36.40
	1) 675 Taylor, Dan 12		2) 670 Williamson, Mike 12
	3) 676 Howze, James 12		4) 677 Redman, Keenan 12
	---	Section V   -   	Gates Chili		DQ
	1) 559 DeWitt, Tracy 12		2) 588 White, Rob 11
	3) 589 Pringle, Tico 11		4) 590 Pixton, Kyle 11


Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
	Team	Relay	Finals	Points

Section  1
	1	Section  X I    -   	Northport		8:05.30
	1) 1153 Tschirhart, Kevin 10	2) 1152 Quinn, Bryan 12
	3) 1188 Farber, Dan 11		4) 1189 Bamberger, Mike 12
	2	Section I I I   -   	Liverpool		8:05.98
	1) 391 White, Ben 9		2) 363 Wicks, Mike 12
	3) 392 Snihur, Mike 11		4) 365 McKenna, Dan 12
	3	Section  I   -   	Arlington		8:06.10
	1) 192 Virgilio, Joe 12		2) 193 Wood, Tony 12
	3) 194 Senkier, Scott 12	4) 195 Ceriello, Bill 11
	4	Section V I   -   	Clarence		8:08.23
	1) 680 Syty, Adam 12		2) 681 Holtz, Mike 12
	3) 682 Holtz, John 11		4) 651 Mesi, Paul 12
	5	C H S A A   -   	St. Anthony’s		8:09.86
	1) 1390 Fleischner, Mike 12	2) 1391 Sarle, John 12
	3) 1392 Byrnes, Terrence 11	4) 1394 Murphy, Tom 11
	6	Section I I   -   	Shaker			8:10.20
	1) 285 Woods, Brian 12		2) 252 Kippins, Shaun 11
	3) 286 Kippins, Michael 9	4) 287 Breslin, Chris 12
	7	Section  I V   -   	Lansing			8:17.60
	1) 481 Usack, Joey 12		2) 462 Abbott, Jeff 12
	3) 463 Lockett, Nate 12		4) 482 Munson, Ben 11
	8	Section V   -   	Hornell			8:18.29
	1) 562 Argentieri, Pat 12	2) 593 Smith, Devon 11
	3) 594 Willsey, Adam 12		4) 595 Pyer, Brandon 9
	9	Section  V I I I   -    Syosset			8:23.53
	1) 880 Hill, Brandon 11		2) 881 Arcuri, TJ 12
	3) 882 Ozcan, Seren 12		4) 863 Alizzi, Mark 12
	10	P S A L   -   		South Shore		8:36.48
	1) 1279 Cooper, Machell 11	2) 1288 Gordon, Reyham 10
	3) 1289 Griffith, Duran 11	4) 1290 Griffith, Durano 11
	11	Section   I X   -   	Warwick			8:40.92
	1) 955 Baxter, Dave 12		2) 981 Hayes, Pat 11
	3) 982 Gass, Chris 10		4) 959 LaRoe, Jake 11
	12	Section   V I I   -   	Saranac Central		8:41.56
	1) 758 Jones, Kyle 12		2) 756 Nero, Jason 12
	3) 761 Medeiros, Matt 12	4) 771 Fessette, Derek 11
	13	Section  X   -   	Canton			8:59.15
	1) 1073 Cole, Charlie 11	2) 1056 Alvarez, Andy 11
	3) 1074 Preston, Chris 11	4) 1075 French, Erik 11




 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • 8/1: Ex-McKinley coach loses Idaho job
  • 7/30: LaVar Ball mess has implications to it
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com