New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys indoor track
2002 NYSPHSAA championships

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse


  Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Semis     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1  1157 Williams, Oliver    12 Central Islip           6.47       6.37   10
  2   363 Rhodes, Damien      12 Fayetteville-Manliu     6.45       6.39    8
  3   756 Henderson, Chris    12 Peru                    6.62       6.54    6
  4  1158 Logan, Omar         12 Amityville              6.64       6.55    4
  5   568 Colquitt, Chad      12 Wilson                  6.56       6.56    2
  6   379 Recabo, Keith       11 Proctor                 6.66       6.65    1
  7   871 Salva, Onix         12 Malverne                6.70       6.66
  8   677 Berry, Kemar        12 Sweet Home              6.63       6.68
  Boys 55 Meter Dash
  ============================================================================
      Name                    Year School               Prelims      Semis  H#
  ============================================================================
  Semi-Finals
    1   363 Rhodes, Damien      12 Fayetteville-Manliu     6.49       6.45Q  2
    2  1157 Williams, Oliver    12 Central Islip           6.47       6.47Q  1
    3   568 Colquitt, Chad      12 Wilson                  6.62       6.56Q  1
    4   677 Berry, Kemar        12 Sweet Home              6.62       6.63Q  2
    5   756 Henderson, Chris    12 Peru                    6.68       6.62Q  1
    6  1158 Logan, Omar         12 Amityville              6.67       6.64Q  2
    7   379 Recabo, Keith       11 Proctor                 6.70       6.66Q  1
    8   871 Salva, Onix         12 Malverne                6.68       6.70Q  2
    9   175 Brooks, Victor      12 Suffern                 6.72       6.72   2
   10   274 Hilts, Ed           12 Schenectady             6.70       6.73   2
   11  1152 Okolie, Kevin       10 Half Hollow Hills E     6.68       6.73   1
   12  1256 Jones, Courtney        Campus Magnet           6.89       6.75   1
   13   380 Lewis, Lemar        12 Corcoran                6.79       6.78   2
   14  1367 Dilworth, Tom       10 St. Raymonds            6.86       6.80   1
   15   958 Street, Denis       11 Minisink Valley         6.79       6.80   1
   16  1363 DeAngelo, Rob       12 Xavier                  6.80       6.81   2
  Boys 55 Meter Dash
  ============================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
  ============================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1  1157 Williams, Oliver    12 Central Islip           6.34       6.47Q  1
    2   363 Rhodes, Damien      12 Fayetteville-Manliu     6.34       6.49Q  2
    3   677 Berry, Kemar        12 Sweet Home              6.69       6.62Q  4
    3   568 Colquitt, Chad      12 Wilson                  6.60       6.62Q  4
    5  1152 Okolie, Kevin       10 Half Hollow Hills E     6.54       6.68Q  3
    6  1158 Logan, Omar         12 Amityville              6.54       6.67Q  2
    7   871 Salva, Onix         12 Malverne                6.54       6.68Q  1
    8   958 Street, Denis       11 Minisink Valley         6.64       6.79Q  3
    9   756 Henderson, Chris    12 Peru                    6.64       6.68Q  2
   10   274 Hilts, Ed           12 Schenectady             6.58       6.70Q  4
   11   380 Lewis, Lemar        12 Corcoran                6.54       6.79Q  1
   12  1367 Dilworth, Tom       10 St. Raymonds            6.69       6.86Q  3
   13   379 Recabo, Keith       11 Proctor                 6.54       6.70Q  4
   14   175 Brooks, Victor      12 Suffern                 6.54       6.72Q  2
   15  1363 DeAngelo, Rob       12 Xavier                  6.64       6.80Q  1
  ....Boys 55 Meter Dash
   16  1256 Jones, Courtney        Campus Magnet           6.57       6.89Q  3
   17  1052 Johnson, Joe        11 Indian River            6.84       6.75q  2
   18   873 Amoona, Jon         12 Hewlett                 6.64       6.78q  2
   19   968 Pirela, Jason       12 Port Jervis             6.74       6.79   4
   20   569 Laverde, Tom        12 Hornell                 6.70       6.79   2
   21   678 Williamson, Mike    11 Sweet Home              6.71       6.80   2
   22  1253 Crosby, Tyron          Martin Luther King      6.51       6.81   4
   23   173 Jennings, Kim       12 Mount Vernon            6.64       6.83   1
   24   470 Frieser, Joe        11 Maine Endwell           6.74       6.86   1
   25   651 Szczepanski, Steve  11 Iroquois                6.79       6.89   1
   26   872 Brinkley, Darnel    12 Uniondale               6.74       6.89   4
   27   567 Gordon, Arel        11 Aquinas                 6.50       6.90   3
   28   471 Armstrong, James    11 Walton                  6.84       6.92   2
   29   273 English, Nelson     12 Guilderland             6.71       6.94   3
   30  1451 Ogbonna, Ikechi     12 Horace Mann             6.74       6.95   3
   31   472 Mirabito, Tom       12 Sidney                  6.84       6.98   3
   32   967 Devereaux, Michael   9 Kingston                6.84       6.99   1
   33  1055 Richardson, Sam     11 Indian River            6.84       7.03   1
   34   174 Edwards, Alex       11 Hendrick Hudson         6.74       8.20   4
  Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1  1157 Williams, Oliver    12 Central Islip          35.02      35.10   10
  2   151 Delaski, Rob        12 Byram Hills            35.56      35.26    8
  3   273 English, Nelson     12 Guilderland            35.78      35.31    6
  4   875 Harrison, Drew      10 Westbury               35.86      35.33    4
  5  1368 Stevens, Russell    12 Kellenberg             36.05      35.66    2
  6   756 Henderson, Chris    12 Peru                   35.53      35.67    1
  7   969 Coleman, Elzie      10 Newburgh FA            35.98      36.05
  8   570 DeWitt, Tracy       11 Gates Chili            36.66      36.87
  Boys 300 Meter Dash
  ============================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
  ============================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1  1157 Williams, Oliver    12 Central Islip          34.34      35.02Q  2
    2   756 Henderson, Chris    12 Peru                   36.64      35.53Q  1
    3   273 English, Nelson     12 Guilderland            36.34      35.78Q  3
    4   570 DeWitt, Tracy       11 Gates Chili            36.46      36.66Q  4
    5   151 Delaski, Rob        12 Byram Hills            35.64      35.56q  2
    6   875 Harrison, Drew      10 Westbury               37.14      35.86q  2
    7   969 Coleman, Elzie      10 Newburgh FA            35.74      35.98q  1
    8  1368 Stevens, Russell    12 Kellenberg             34.36      36.05q  3
    9   874 King, Steven        12 Uniondale              37.14      36.07   1
   10   677 Berry, Kemar        12 Sweet Home             36.54      36.08   3
   11   569 Laverde, Tom        12 Hornell                36.11      36.45   1
   12  1159 Maurizio, Tony      12 William Floyd          34.34      36.59   1
   13   470 Frieser, Joe        11 Maine Endwell          36.64      36.70   1
   14   275 Olsen, Cean         11 Schenectady            36.74      36.79   2
   15  1370 Flucus, Joe         12 Fordham                35.58      36.91   3
  ....Boys 300 Meter Dash
   16   381 Willis, Skyler      10 Nottingham             36.92      36.97   4
   17  1160 Morgan, Ian         10 Amityville             36.84      37.05   3
   18   970 Driscoll, Art       12 Onteora                36.54      37.12   2
   19   152 Pollard, Scott      12 Ramapo                 36.14      37.17   2
   20   658 DiGesare, Jim       12 Clarence               36.90      37.38   4
   21   473 Lawrence, Dan       12 Newfield               37.64      37.78   2
   22  1257 Leefoon, Tristan       J. Adams               35.36      38.06   4
   23  1061 Dullea, Devin       11 Potsdam                38.44      38.43   4
   24  1256 Jones, Courtney        Campus Magnet          36.46      38.60   4
   25   382 Ballentine, Brian   11 Liverpool              36.95      39.09   3
   26  1062 Libert, Dave        10 South Jefferson        38.44      39.27   3
   27  1453 McLeod, Rinde       12 Hackley                37.63      39.39   1
  Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1   251 Burns, Gered        12 Guilderland          1:24.44    1:21.73   3  10
  2   383 Luka, Dominic        9 Nottingham           1:22.90    1:22.57   4   8
  3   153 Simons, Greg        12 Bryam Hills          1:22.24    1:22.69   4   6
  4   155 Evans, Steve        12 Lakeland Panas       1:23.94    1:23.39   3   4
  5   384 McNiff, Brian       12 CBA Syracuse         1:22.93    1:23.59   4   2
  6   971 Feaster, James      12 Pine Bush            1:25.94    1:23.71   3   1
  7   154 Coffey, Mike        12 Carmel               1:23.74    1:24.08   4
  8  1258 Wilson, Jeremiah       DeWitt Clinton       1:22.15    1:24.09   4
  9   475 O'Hara, Ryan        11 Union Springs        1:25.24    1:25.79   3
 10  1162 Faller, Blake       12 Sachem               1:27.34    1:26.57   2
 11   679 Petti, Derek        11 Lockport             1:29.49    1:26.74   1
 12   252 Guthrie, Stuart     12 Lansingburg          1:27.94    1:26.78   1
 13   972 Jezik, Andrew       11 Washingtonville      1:27.04    1:27.09   2
 14   572 White, Robert       10 Gates Chili          1:25.31    1:27.14   3
 15   877 Provenzano, Tom     11 Massapequa           1:30.64    1:27.42   1
 16  1063 Francia, James      11 Norwood-Norfolk      1:27.64    1:27.76   2
 17   659 Syty, Adam          11 Clarence             1:26.65    1:28.00   2
 18   474 Swan, Pat           11 Horseheads           1:25.14    1:28.32   3
 19  1372 Ward, Kevin         12 Regis                1:23.90    1:28.48   4
 20   762 Trombley, Jeremy    12 Beekmantown          1:26.74    1:28.53   2
 21   571 Clark, Chris        12 Webster              1:24.24    1:29.59   3
 22  1371 Obaseki, Daniel     11 St. Francis          1:23.21    1:29.67   4
 23  1064 Degon, Ryan         12 Malone FA            1:28.74    1:31.15   1
 --   876 Norris, John        12 Massapequa           1:28.84         DQ   1
 --  1161 Floyd, Kwame        12 Brentwood            1:26.74         DQ   2
  Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   975 Calabro, Tony       12 Cornwall             2:34.90    2:32.95   10
  2  1165 Deluca, Ryan        12 Ward Melville        2:35.00    2:33.27    8
  3   156 Williamson, Jessie  12 F.D. Roosevelt       2:34.60    2:33.75    6
  4   973 Conklin, Josh       12 Pine Bush            2:34.50    2:34.30    4
  5   974 Trotta, John        12 Washingtonville      2:34.70    2:34.31    2
  6  1374 Boshart, Matt       12 St. Anthony's        2:33.29    2:35.11    1
  ....Boys 1000 Meter Run
  7   253 John, Paul          11 Niskayuna            2:40.02    2:35.56
  8  1163 Farrell, Connor     10 Bayport Blue Point   2:34.80    2:35.82
  9   573 Luft, Luke          12 Livonia              2:36.63    2:36.30
 10   878 McLaren, Gabriel    11 Freeport             2:43.30    2:36.94
 11   157 Caswell, Tom        11 Yorktown             2:35.60    2:37.25
 12   476 Hebdon, Ben         12 Groton               2:36.70    2:37.59
 13   574 Tarantino, Mike     12 Penfield             2:37.00    2:37.70
 14  1065 Maguire, Matt       11 Malone FA            2:39.40    2:38.72
 15   477 Abbott, Jeff        11 Lansing              2:38.20    2:39.42
 16   669 Carden, Steve       11 Frontier             2:39.32    2:39.62
 17   860 Kroll, Nick         12 Valley Stream South  2:41.50    2:40.02
 18  1260 Schau, Lawrence        Tottenville          2:39.13    2:40.71
 19  1261 Campbell, Juan         Curtis               2:40.86    2:41.43
 20  1164 Fiasconaro, Kyle    10 Commack              2:34.88    2:41.80
 21   351 Horvath, Kevin      11 Sauquoit             2:41.58    2:43.40
 22  1375 Benitez, Jose       12 Xavier               2:35.40    2:43.45
 23   763 Mathieu, Gary       11 Seton Catholic       2:47.00    2:45.28
 24   670 Howze, James        11 Sweet Home           2:41.45    2:46.68
 25  1455 Halper, Adam        11 Berkeley Carroll     2:45.00    2:47.39
 26  1454 Gleacher, Jay       11 Collegiate           2:40.67    2:48.48
 27   352 Randall, Alex       11 Baldwinsville        2:41.81    2:49.21
 28   254 Montesano, Joe      12 LaSalle              2:46.48    2:53.33
  Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   551 Wigton, Andy        12 Greece Athena        9:03.25    9:14.48   10
  2  1066 Pierce, Jon         12 Canton               9:41.00    9:18.66    8
  3   882 Alizzi, Mark        11 Syosset              9:30.63    9:20.70    6
  4   880 Freeman, Robbie     12 Great Neck South     9:33.26    9:23.14    4
  5   258 Curran, Sean        12 Saratoga             9:38.66    9:28.44    2
  6   259 Raymond, Todd       12 Scotia Glenville     9:45.79    9:43.65    1
  7   454 Lockett, Nate       11 Moravia              9:45.20    9:47.92
  8   355 McKenna, Dan        11 Liverpool            9:45.77    9:48.17
  9   455 Cloke, Andy         12 Notre Dame           9:38.40    9:49.39
 10  1265 Mio, Anthony           Susan Wagner         9:51.14    9:50.38
 11   160 Saladin, Stanley    11 Mount Vernon         9:50.20    9:51.87
 12   356 Masse, David        12 Fayetteville-Manliu  9:48.50    9:53.80
 13   662 Rizzone, Mike       12 Clarence             9:55.48    9:55.63
 14  1378 Hyland, Sean        11 Kellenberg           9:36.79    9:57.08
 15  1169 Corrigan, Frannk    12 Northport            9:50.30    9:58.73
 16   552 Heath, Kyle         10 Victor               9:43.56    9:59.47
 17   977 Creek, Steve        12 Tri-Valley           9:56.40    9:59.69
 18   453 Usack, Krys         11 Corning              9:42.80    9:59.78
 19  1262 Gurjal, Tyshar         Stuvyesant           9:48.91   10:09.26
 20  1458 Bach, Jon           10 Collegiate          10:04.93   10:16.15
 21  1068 Russert, Matt       12 Canton               9:55.00   10:16.95
 22   681 Levin, Corey        10 Williamsville North 10:17.56   10:18.20
 23   978 Connolly, Nick      11 Warwick              9:59.10   10:18.70
 24   758 Buchanan, Nate      12 Saranac Lake        10:26.60   10:20.03
 25   159 Jamieson, C.J.       9 North Rockland       9:47.70   10:26.98
 26  1459 Harbus, Mike        10 Collegiate          10:06.34   10:31.20
 --  1168 Johnsen, Dane       11 Walt Whitman         9:37.90        DNF
  ....Boys 3200 Meter Run
 --  1379 Naughton, Dan       11 Kellenberg           9:52.63         DQ
  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Semis     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   557 Rucker, Reggie      12 Edison                  7.71       7.58   10
  2  1170 Gilmartin, Bill     11 Middle Country          7.75       7.65    8
  3  1255 Ezike, Saidu           Port Richmond           7.80       7.66    6
  4   272 Jackson, Verrol     10 Schenectady             7.77       7.70    4
  5   271 Joki, Todd          12 Schuylerville           7.72       7.75    2
  6  1254 Greaves, Peter         T.Jefferson             7.79       7.80    1
  7   378 Wilson, Justin      12 Corcoran                7.81       7.82
  8   469 Dumond, Josh        12 Sidney                  7.81       7.90
  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
  ============================================================================
      Name                    Year School               Prelims      Semis  H#
  ============================================================================
  Semi-Finals
    1   557 Rucker, Reggie      12 Edison                  7.74       7.71Q  1
    2   271 Joki, Todd          12 Schuylerville           7.68       7.72Q  2
    3  1170 Gilmartin, Bill     11 Middle Country          7.66       7.75Q  1
    4  1254 Greaves, Peter         T.Jefferson             7.78       7.79Q  2
    5   272 Jackson, Verrol     10 Schenectady             7.77       7.77Q  1
    6   469 Dumond, Josh        12 Sidney                  7.87       7.81Q  2
    7  1255 Ezike, Saidu           Port Richmond           7.83       7.80Q  1
    8   378 Wilson, Justin      12 Corcoran                7.82       7.81Q  2
    9   566 Richards, Roy       12 Edison                  7.80       7.89   1
   10   172 Dimola, Matt        11 Suffern                 8.05       7.91   2
   11   959 Nunez, Will         12 Washingtonville         7.91       7.96   1
   12   869 Edmeade, Vaughn     12 Uniondale               8.10       8.07   2
   13  1363 DeAngelo, Rob       12 Xavier                  8.07       8.08   1
   14   870 Kinkead, Kurt       11 Valley Stream Centr     8.15       8.25   1
   --   270 Robibero, Anthony   12 Scotia Glenville        7.72         DQ   2
  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
  ============================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
  ============================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1  1170 Gilmartin, Bill     11 Middle Country          7.54       7.66Q  1
    2   271 Joki, Todd          12 Schuylerville           7.84       7.68Q  4
    3   270 Robibero, Anthony   12 Scotia Glenville        7.58       7.72Q  2
    4   557 Rucker, Reggie      12 Edison                  7.67       7.74Q  3
    5   272 Jackson, Verrol     10 Schenectady             7.84       7.77Q  4
    6  1254 Greaves, Peter         T.Jefferson             7.82       7.78Q  1
    7   378 Wilson, Justin      12 Corcoran                7.99       7.82Q  3
    8  1255 Ezike, Saidu           Port Richmond           7.82       7.83Q  2
    9   566 Richards, Roy       12 Edison                  7.62       7.80Q  4
   10   469 Dumond, Josh        12 Sidney                  7.74       7.87Q  1
   11   377 Duper, Tramaine     12 Baldwinsville           7.88       7.97Q  2
   12  1363 DeAngelo, Rob       12 Xavier                  7.85       8.07Q  3
  ....Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
   13   959 Nunez, Will         12 Washingtonville         7.94       7.91Q  1
   14   172 Dimola, Matt        11 Suffern                 7.64       8.05Q  4
   15   869 Edmeade, Vaughn     12 Uniondale               7.98       8.10Q  2
   16   870 Kinkead, Kurt       11 Valley Stream Centr     8.14       8.15Q  3
   17  1451 Ogbonna, Ikechi     12 Horace Mann             7.74       8.15   2
   18   461 Farrell, Adam       12 Sidney                  7.84       8.18   3
   19  1171 Mills, Patrick      12 Bay Shore               8.04       8.25   4
   20   966 Rivera, Kilo        12 Wallkill                8.04       8.34   4
   21   672 Honsberger, Brian   12 Lancaster               8.30       8.39   1
   22   676 Heim, Brian         11 Williamsville East      8.20       8.44   2
   23   755 Lyon, Pete          12 Peru                    8.64       8.61   1
   24  1060 Weitch, Colin          Norwood-Norfolk         8.84       9.23   2
   25  1053 Fenton, Dave        12 Norwood-Norfolk         9.24       9.80   3
   --   171 Benjamin, Tammon    12 Mount Vernon            7.62         DQ   3
  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Section  X I                                      1:32.44    1:29.68   10
     1) 1180 Jackson, David 12          2) 1160 Morgan, Ian 10
     3) 1158 Logan, Omar 12             4) 1183 Brooks, Nararda 12
  2 Section  V I I I                                  1:33.36    1:31.28    8
     1) 872 Brinkley, Darnel 12         2) 869 Edmeade, Vaughn 12
     3) 874 King, Steven 12             4) 884 Rolling, Justin 12
  3 Section I I                                       1:32.38    1:31.79    6
     1) 272 Jackson, Verrol 10          2) 274 Hilts, Ed 12
     3) 275 Olsen, Cean 11              4) 265 Salisbury, Rob 12
  4 C H S A A                                         1:35.33    1:33.88    4
     1) 1373 Franklin, Robert 12        2) 1390 Lee, Christopher 12
     3) 1380 Costello, Sean 11          4) 1391 Barredo, Robert 12
  5 Section  I                                        1:32.96    1:34.10    2
     1) 172 Dimola, Matt 11             2) 180 Guirand, Steve 10
     3) 181 Myszka, Kris 12             4) 175 Brooks, Victor 12
  6 Section V                                         1:35.13    1:34.58    1
     1) 568 Colquitt, Chad 12           2) 582 Franklin, Eric 12
     3) 583 Jenkins, Jarrel 11          4) 584 French, Derek 11
  7 Section V I                                       1:35.07    1:36.71
     1) 651 Szczepanski, Steve 11       2) 652 Hock, Dave 11
     3) 653 Maskulinski, Brian 11       4) 654 Blakowski, Doug 11
  8 P S A L                                           1:35.00    1:37.58
     1) 1272 Boaheng, Joe               2) 1273 Guzman, Ramon
     3) 1274 Mobley, Dewan              4) 1275 Williams, Corey
  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
  ============================================================================
      School                                               Seed    Prelims  H#
  ============================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Section I I                                       1:33.52    1:32.38Q  2
       1) 272 Jackson, Verrol 10          2) 274 Hilts, Ed 12
       3) 275 Olsen, Cean 11              4) 265 Salisbury, Rob 12
    2 Section  X I                                      1:31.31    1:32.44Q  1
  ....Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
       1) 1180 Jackson, David 12          2) 1181 Gatling, Jerod 11
       3) 1158 Logan, Omar 12             4) 1183 Brooks, Nararda 12
    3 Section  I                                        1:32.12    1:32.96Q  1
       1) 172 Dimola, Matt 11             2) 180 Guirand, Steve 10
       3) 181 Myszka, Kris 12             4) 175 Brooks, Victor 12
    4 Section  V I I I                                  1:31.11    1:33.36Q  2
       1) 872 Brinkley, Darnel 12         2) 869 Edmeade, Vaughn 12
       3) 874 King, Steven 12             4) 884 Rolling, Justin 12
    5 P S A L                                           1:30.70    1:35.00q  2
       1) 1272 Boaheng, Joe               2) 1276 Rhoden, Lowery
       3) 1274 Mobley, Dewan              4) 1275 Williams, Corey
    6 Section V I                                       1:35.01    1:35.07q  1
       1) 651 Szczepanski, Steve 11       2) 652 Hock, Dave 11
       3) 653 Maskulinski, Brian 11       4) 654 Blakowski, Doug 11
    7 Section V                                         1:37.53    1:35.13q  2
       1) 568 Colquitt, Chad 12           2) 582 Franklin, Eric 12
       3) 583 Jenkins, Jarrel 11          4) 584 French, Derek 11
    8 C H S A A                                         1:30.46    1:35.33q  1
       1) 1373 Franklin, Robert 12        2) 1390 Lee, Christopher 12
       3) 1380 Costello, Sean 11          4) 1355 Toussaint, Stefane 12
    9 Section I I I                                     1:33.91    1:36.86   2
       1) 360 Carter, Zak 11              2) 361 Holtzman, Jason 12
       3) 362 Bristol, Kirk 12            4) 364 Leister, Nate 12
   10 Section   I X                                     1:36.90    1:37.30   2
       1) 979 Thomas, Tyrel 10            2) 966 Rivera, Kilo 12
       3) 980 Salavel, R.J. 11            4) 981 Kosteczko, Frank 12
   11 Section  I V                                      1:36.60    1:37.46   1
       1) 471 Armstrong, James 11         2) 478 Malia, Bryan 11
       3) 479 Ammon, Trevor 12            4) 462 Wood, Justin 12
   12 Section  X                                        1:38.80    1:38.55   1
       1) 1061 Dullea, Devin 11           2) 1072 Murray, Rob 12
       3) 1073 Fries, Scott 10            4) 1074 Eiraldi, Ivan 12
   13 Section   V I I                                   1:38.60    1:39.13   1
       1) 767 Kensel, Eric 12             2) 770 Merkel, David 12
       3) 765 Manabat, Alex 12            4) 769 Bruno, Evan 12
  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Section  I                                        3:29.49    3:28.48   10
     1) 184 Waksman, Jeff 12            2) 185 Jaffe, Ben 12
     3) 153 Simons, Greg 12             4) 151 Delaski, Rob 12
  2 Section  X I                                      3:30.52    3:28.64    8
     1) 1184 White, Jeff 11             2) 1185 Fenderson, Deas 12
     3) 1186 Bird, Sherwin 12           4) 1187 Baltutis, Adam 11
  3 Section I I                                       3:30.26    3:28.75    6
     1) 285 Ensel, Dan 10               2) 286 Simpson, Tshepo 12
     3) 287 Jones, Nick 10              4) 268 Samanruk, Joe 12
  4 Section I I I                                     3:31.51    3:29.02    4
     1) 366 Bixler, Gary 10             2) 367 Litjens, Thomas 12
     3) 368 Scholl, Devon 12            4) 369 Charette, Robert 10
  5 C H S A A                                         3:34.28    3:29.66    2
  ....Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
     1) 1381 Beary, Kevin 11            2) 1382 Howard, Bobby 12
     3) 1383 Costagliola, Tony 11       4) 1384 Martins, Jon 12
  6 P S A L                                           3:32.54    3:29.78    1
     1) 1258 Wilson, Jeremiah           2) 1273 Guzman, Ramon
     3) 1278 Crooks, Dwight             4) 1279 Feziciano, Antonio
  7 Section   I X                                     3:30.24    3:30.79
     1) 962 Taafe, Pat 12               2) 984 Maher, Pat 12
     3) 971 Feaster, James 12           4) 985 Rivenburgh, Brad 11
  8 Section V I                                       3:34.72    3:42.38
     1) 656 Calabrese, Lenny 10         2) 657 Holtz, John 10
     3) 658 DiGesare, Jim 12            4) 659 Syty, Adam 11
  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
  ============================================================================
      School                                               Seed    Prelims  H#
  ============================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Section  I                                        3:30.70    3:29.49Q  1
       1) 184 Waksman, Jeff 12            2) 185 Jaffe, Ben 12
       3) 153 Simons, Greg 12             4) 151 Delaski, Rob 12
    2 Section I I                                       3:34.43    3:30.26Q  2
       1) 285 Ensel, Dan 10               2) 286 Simpson, Tshepo 12
       3) 287 Jones, Nick 10              4) 278 Williams, Trevor 12
    3 Section   I X                                     3:30.00    3:30.24Q  1
       1) 962 Taafe, Pat 12               2) 984 Maher, Pat 12
       3) 971 Feaster, James 12           4) 985 Rivenburgh, Brad 11
    4 Section I I I                                     3:27.01    3:31.51Q  2
       1) 366 Bixler, Gary 10             2) 367 Litjens, Thomas 12
       3) 368 Scholl, Devon 12            4) 369 Charette, Robert 10
    5 Section  X I                                      3:35.10    3:30.52q  1
       1) 1184 White, Jeff 11             2) 1185 Fenderson, Deas 12
       3) 1186 Bird, Sherwin 12           4) 1187 Baltutis, Adam 11
    6 P S A L                                           3:23.80    3:32.54q  1
       1) 1258 Wilson, Jeremiah           2) 1273 Guzman, Ramon
       3) 1278 Crooks, Dwight             4) 1279 Feziciano, Antonio
    7 C H S A A                                         3:28.13    3:34.28q  2
       1) 1385 Hanley, Kevin 11           2) 1382 Howard, Bobby 12
       3) 1383 Costagliola, Tony 11       4) 1384 Martins, Jon 12
    8 Section V I                                       3:37.11    3:34.72q  2
       1) 656 Calabrese, Lenny 10         2) 657 Holtz, John 10
       3) 658 DiGesare, Jim 12            4) 659 Syty, Adam 11
    9 Section V                                         3:32.61    3:34.83   2
       1) 566 Richards, Roy 12            2) 560 Jemison, Dennis 10
       3) 587 McCadney, Mike 12           4) 589 Tindal, Pat 12
   10 Section  I V                                      3:35.40    3:36.95   2
       1) 481 Schweiger, Pat 12           2) 467 Preston, Travis 11
       3) 482 Deragon, Matt 11            4) 483 Schneider, Dana 11
   11 Section  V I I I                                  3:34.95    3:37.17   1
       1) 886 Brinkley, Jemel 12          2) 883 Edmeade, Justin 10
       3) 887 Lewis, Stephen 11           4) 885 Prithwie, Marcus 11
   12 Section  X                                        3:37.80    3:41.97   1
       1) 1077 Marlow, Doug 12            2) 1078 Hanna, Matt 12
       3) 1079 Weber, Adam 12             4) 1080 Rocque, Mike 12
   13 Section   V I I                                   3:37.90    3:44.27   1
  ....Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
       1) 751 Ratliff, Joseph 12          2) 752 Fiske, Eric 12
       3) 755 Lyon, Pete 12               4) 754 Lincoln, Matt 12
  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Section  X I                                      8:06.23    8:04.70   10
     1) 1189 Quinn, Bryan 11            2) 1190 Bamberger, Mike 11
     3) 1191 Dross, Andrew 12           4) 1169 Corrigan, Frannk 12
  2 Section  I                                        7:57.80    8:05.54    8
     1) 187 Ceriello, Bill 10           2) 188 Wood, Tony 11
     3) 189 Virgilio, Joe 11            4) 190 Senkier, Scott 11
  3 Section I I I                                     8:16.38    8:06.06    6
     1) 372 Wicks, Mike 11              2) 373 Nolan, Chris 12
     3) 374 Snihur, Mike 10             4) 375 Atchison, Andre 12
  4 Section I I                                       8:14.01    8:11.17    4
     1) 289 Breslin, Chris 11           2) 290 Woods, Brian 11
     3) 291 Paul, Gared 12              4) 255 Corelli, Justin 12
  5 Section   I X                                     8:03.10    8:11.31    2
     1) 988 Helpern, Joe 11             2) 989 Gotay, Jeremy 11
     3) 990 Lash, Alec 12               4) 975 Calabro, Tony 12
  6 C H S A A                                         8:09.22    8:14.38    1
     1) 1386 Cawfield, James 11         2) 1375 Benitez, Jose 12
     3) 1387 Cahill, Sean 12            4) 1388 Redden, Matt 12
  7 Section  I V                                      8:20.90    8:20.33
     1) 486 Barnard, Andrew 11          2) 477 Abbott, Jeff 11
     3) 487 P.-Bernard, Alejandro 11    4) 488 Butler, John 11
  8 Section V                                         8:22.61    8:21.65
     1) 590 Russell, Dave 12            2) 591 Rosinski, Steve 11
     3) 592 Kolb, Ryan 11               4) 593 Semmler, Dan 12
  9 Section  V I I I                                  8:32.44    8:23.58
     1) 851 Siddons, Don 11             2) 852 McIntyre, Sean 11
     3) 853 Avallino, Matt 11           4) 854 Wright, Mike 11
 10 Section  X                                        8:24.00    8:31.65
     1) 1065 Maguire, Matt 11           2) 1079 Weber, Adam 12
     3) 1064 Degon, Ryan 12             4) 1080 Rocque, Mike 12
 11 Section   V I I                                   8:37.70    8:32.39
     1) 757 Van Nortwick, Adam 12       2) 758 Buchanan, Nate 12
     3) 759 Dekkers, Sean 12            4) 760 Pafundi, Joe 12
 12 Section V I                                       8:32.40    8:40.12
     1) 661 Smaczniak, Derek 11         2) 660 Holtz, Mike 11
     3) 657 Holtz, John 10              4) 659 Syty, Adam 11
 13 P S A L                                           8:25.00    8:45.75
     1) 1281 Blancero, Tom              2) 1282 Cheng, Andrew
     3) 1283 Greene, Chris              4) 1284 Haidary, Duri
  Boys Distance Medley
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Section I I                                       9:29.13    8:59.07   10
     1) 251 Burns, Gered 12             2) 276 Garcia, Ray 12
  ....Boys Distance Medley
     3) 277 Bott, Chris 12              4) 258 Curran, Sean 12
  2 Section  X I                                      9:14.00    9:04.43    8
     1) 1176 Slack, Drew 12             2) 1177 Katz, Steve 12
     3) 1178 Falco, Mark 12             4) 1179 Lynch, Gary 11
  3 Section  I                                        9:15.50    9:07.59    6
     1) 176 Rivera, Orlando 10          2) 177 Josephs, Dan 12
     3) 178 Levy, Adam 11               4) 179 Swiatocha, Greg 12
  4 Section V I                                       9:28.18    9:09.14    4
     1) 664 Gallson, Blaine 11          2) 665 Bream, Eric 11
     3) 667 Imhof, Alex 12              4) 668 Pecoraro, Sam 12
  5 Section  V I I I                                  9:33.70    9:11.37    2
     1) 856 Emrani, Dustin 11           2) 857 Jacques, Leo 12
     3) 858 Van Name, John 12           4) 859 Lanz, Cocor 11
  6 C H S A A                                         9:12.73    9:14.62    1
     1) 1395 Santorelli, Andrew 12      2) 1396 DeMarco, Joe 12
     3) 1392 McEvoy, Billy 11           4) 1393 Clifford, Pat 11
  7 Section I I I                                     9:28.10    9:19.35
     1) 392 Jackson, Jonathan 12        2) 393 Hall, Steve 12
     3) 394 Cedillo, Efrain 12          4) 395 Phalen, Josh 12
  8 Section V                                         9:17.17    9:25.41
     1) 577 Popovici, Christopher 12    2) 578 Fricke, Pat 11
     3) 579 McCumiskey, Dan 10          4) 580 Faubert, Tim 11
  9 P S A L                                                      9:29.94
     1) 1268 Jackson, Jason             2) 1269 Harris, Russell
     3) 1270 Bernard, Joseph            4) 1271 Harewood, Maurice
 10 Section  I V                                      9:33.00    9:32.28
     1) 465 Marker, Dan 12              2) 466 Pittinger, Todd 12
     3) 467 Preston, Travis 11          4) 468 Munson, T.J. 12
 11 Section   I X                                     9:26.70    9:37.72
     1) 951 Ortiz, Ray 10               2) 967 Devereaux, Michael 9
     3) 953 Lawless, James 12           4) 954 Weart, David 10
 12 Section  X                                        9:43.90    9:50.54
     1) 1069 Trowbridge, Brandon 10     2) 1057 McCabe, Vince 12
     3) 1070 Marchenkoff, Chris 12      4) 1071 Gilbert, Sam 12
  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   672 Honsberger, Brian   12 Lancaster            6-04.00    6-07.00   10
  2   461 Farrell, Adam       12 Sidney               6-06.00   J6-07.00    8
  3  1151 Fields, Walter      12 Shoreham Wading Riv  6-05.00    6-06.00    6
  4  1251 Emmanuel, Clifford     Stuvyesant           6-06.00   J6-06.00    4
  5   560 Jemison, Dennis     10 Edison               6-05.00    6-04.00    2
  6  1353 Dalton, Conrad      11 Fordham              6-08.25   J6-04.00    1
  7   562 Hart, Chris         12 Spencerport          6-04.00   J6-04.00
  8  1252 Lumford, Braxton       Tottenville          6-04.00    6-02.00
  8  1354 Jacques, Christoph  11 Chaminade            6-04.00    6-02.00
 10   168 Smart, Cody         12 Hastings             6-02.00   J6-02.00
 10  1172 Ospitale, Peter     11 Sachem               6-02.00   J6-02.00
 12   561 Shafer, Luke        12 McQuaid              6-05.00   J6-02.00
 13   864 Spitz, Garrett      12 Manhasset            6-05.00   J6-02.00
 13   265 Salisbury, Rob      12 Schenectady          6-06.00   J6-02.00
 15   388 Wall, Mike          11 Solvay               6-00.00    6-00.00
  ....Boys High Jump
 15   765 Manabat, Alex       12 Plattsburgh          6-00.00    6-00.00
 15   389 Jones, Trevor       12 Oswego               6-00.00    6-00.00
 18  1452 Kaviar, Justin      10 Collegiate           6-00.00   J6-00.00
 --   152 Pollard, Scott      12 Ramapo               6-02.00         NH
 --   266 Bluvas, Eric        12 Broadalbin Perth     6-00.00         NH
 --   462 Wood, Justin        12 Walton               6-02.00         NH
 --   962 Taafe, Pat          12 Pine Bush            6-02.25         NH
 --   862 Church, Eric        11 Westbury             6-03.00         NH
 --  1056 Smith, Jud          12 Ogdensburg           5-08.00         NH
 --  1055 Richardson, Sam     11 Indian River         5-10.00         NH
 --   963 Ropiecki, Mark      12 Monroe-Woodbury      6-00.00         NH
  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   565 Park, Andrew        11 Fairport            15-01.25   14-09.00   10
  2   960 Eckert, Dave        12 Millbrook           15-00.00  J14-09.00    8
  3   964 Quiller, Rory       11 O'Neill             14-00.00   14-06.00    6
  4   563 VanHalle, Ryan      12 Newark              13-06.00   14-03.00    4
  5   169 Miller-Bedell, Qui  12 Tappan Zee          14-06.00  J14-03.00    2
  6  1360 McMahon, Gavin      11 Fordham             14-00.00  J14-03.00    1
  7   564 Young, Kris         12 Williamson          13-09.00   14-00.00
  8  1361 O'Dwyer, Colin      12 Fordham             13-06.00   13-06.00
  8   267 Smythe, Rob         11 Shenendehowa        14-00.00   13-06.00
 10   269 Wilkes, Dave        12 Shaker              13-06.00   13-00.00
 11   963 Ropiecki, Mark      12 Monroe-Woodbury     13-06.00  J13-00.00
 12   170 Matson, Dan         12 Hendrick Hudson     13-06.00  J13-00.00
 12   268 Samanruk, Joe       12 Shenendehowa        13-06.00  J13-00.00
 14   673 Carlson, Andy       12 Jamestown           12-00.00  J13-00.00
 15  1362 Heitmann, William   12 Fordham             13-06.00  J13-00.00
 16   464 Taylor, Mark        12 Moravia             12-06.00   12-06.00
 17   865 Probst, Kevin       12 Farmingdale         13-00.00  J12-06.00
 18   391 Smith, Kenny        12 Whitesboro          12-00.00  J12-06.00
 19   390 Petrie, Eric        11 Liverpool           13-00.00   12-00.00
 20   463 Dunlop, Mark        12 Delhi               12-06.00  J12-00.00
 --   866 Debeaumont, Jon     10 Farmingdale         10-00.00         NH
 --  1155 Cheng, Jeff         12 Hauppauge           12-00.00         NH
 --  1057 McCabe, Vince       12 South Jefferson     12-00.00         NH
 --  1252 Lumford, Braxton       Tottenville          9-06.00         NH
 --  1156 Peatie, Mike        11 Mt. Sinai           11-06.00         NH
  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   555 Zemaitis, Bryan     12 Spencerport         23-01.25   23-00.50   10
  2   861 Hendricks, Jamial   12 Manhasset           22-05.00   22-10.50    8
  3   959 Nunez, Will         12 Washingtonville     22-04.00   22-09.50    6
  4   271 Joki, Todd          12 Schuylerville       22-00.50   22-03.25    4
  5   556 Brown, Tyrone       12 East                22-01.50   22-01.75    2
  6  1354 Jacques, Christoph  11 Chaminade           21-04.50   21-10.00    1
  7  1173 Ross, Terry         10 Northport           22-01.25   21-09.75
  8   960 Eckert, Dave        12 Millbrook           21-06.75   21-06.25
  ....Boys Long Jump
  9   262 Umar, Rafig         11 Bethlehem           21-01.00   21-04.75
 10   958 Street, Denis       11 Minisink Valley     22-04.00   20-10.00
 11  1174 Mohammed, Naveed    11 Central Islip       21-09.00   20-08.25
 12   163 Lewis, Marcus       10 Nanuet              21-11.50   20-05.50
 13  1052 Johnson, Joe        11 Indian River        20-11.00  J20-05.50
 14   458 Howe, Corey         12 Whitney Point       20-06.25  J20-05.50
 15  1357 Adlam, Kamar        12 Fordham             21-06.75  J20-05.50
 16   380 Lewis, Lemar        12 Corcoran            20-07.75  J20-05.50
 17  1175 Wilson, Jemel       11 Bay Shore           21-06.50   20-04.25
 18   651 Szczepanski, Steve  11 Iroquois            22-00.25   20-02.00
 19   652 Hock, Dave          11 Iroquois            21-10.75   20-01.00
 20   765 Manabat, Alex       12 Plattsburgh         21-05.75   20-00.50
 21   385 Duper, Maurice      10 Baldwinsville       21-00.75   20-00.00
 22  1356 Yuen, Christopher   12 Chaminade           20-01.00   19-10.00
 23  1285 Harris, Ezra           T. Jefferson        21-03.50   19-08.50
 24  1051 Garvey, Alex        10 Ogdensburg          19-11.50   19-05.75
 25   459 Branigan, Ryan      11 Delhi               20-00.00   19-05.00
 26  1286 Hoffman, Andrew        Bayside             20-11.25   19-03.75
 27   164 Siciliano, Steve    11 North Rockland      20-02.00   19-01.50
 28   862 Church, Eric        11 Westbury            20-02.50   18-08.00
  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   165 Ramsey, Jason       12 Mount Vernon        47-01.50   47-00.50   10
  2   557 Rucker, Reggie      12 Edison              47-10.25   46-03.50    8
  3   558 Wright, BuAhmed     12 Edison              46-00.75   45-10.25    6
  4   262 Umar, Rafig         11 Bethlehem           44-01.25   45-08.00    4
  5   555 Zemaitis, Bryan     12 Spencerport         45-11.50   45-01.00    2
  6   961 Laine, Samyr        12 Newburgh FA         45-09.50   45-00.75    1
  7  1151 Fields, Walter      12 Shoreham Wading Riv 43-07.00   44-05.75
  8  1358 Addo-Yobo, Percy    12 Iona                43-09.00   44-01.50
  9  1359 Henry, Paul         12 Chaminade           43-07.00   43-02.00
 10   458 Howe, Corey         12 Whitney Point       42-05.00   42-10.50
 11   386 Ratchford, Requin   12 Nottingham          44-11.25   42-09.25
 12  1152 Okolie, Kevin       10 Half Hollow Hills E 43-06.00   42-03.50
 13  1287 Rutherford, Jahmar     VanBuren            42-07.50   42-00.50
 14  1288 Barnwell, Earl         T. Jefferson        41-08.50   41-11.25
 15   387 Williams, Antwan    11 Fowler              44-05.75   41-10.00
 16   166 Thompson, Mark      10 Woodlands           44-03.25   41-06.50
 17   959 Nunez, Will         12 Washingtonville     42-04.50   41-02.00
 18   460 Stout, Chris        12 Lansing             41-01.50   41-01.75
 19   671 Kapanek, Matt       12 John F. Kennedy     42-07.75   40-07.00
 20   862 Church, Eric        11 Westbury            42-01.00   40-05.50
 21   264 Smith, Tyrone       12 Schenectady         43-01.50   40-01.00
 22  1053 Fenton, Dave        12 Norwood-Norfolk     40-11.50   39-09.25
 23  1054 Robinson, Greg      12 South Jefferson     40-01.50   39-02.25
 24   766 Nugent, Chad        11 Seton Catholic      42-11.00   39-01.75
 25   863 Scott, Barry        12 Farmingdale         41-08.75   38-00.00
  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   161 Lasher, Evan        12 Arlington           58-05.50   59-02.50   10
  2   357 Anderson, Scott     12 Oneida              59-03.00   58-01.00    8
  3   764 Dupuis, Josh        10 Tupper Lake         50-11.50   54-07.75    6
  4  1154 Durkin, Chris       11 Middle Country      53-03.00   54-03.50    4
  5   260 Mayrer, Charlie     12 LaSalle             51-10.25   54-01.25    2
  6   553 Fallone, John       12 Greece Olympia      50-11.50   52-00.00    1
  7  1351 Bahne, Chase        11 Canisius            51-07.00   51-02.75
  8   358 Willis, Chris       11 Clinton             52-08.50   50-10.75
  9   359 McGuire, Derek      10 Immaculate Heart    53-08.25   50-07.00
 10   162 Corso, Mike         12 F.D. Roosevelt      53-03.75   50-00.75
 11  1153 Roberts, Mike       12 Mt. Sinai           54-03.00   49-08.25
 12   675 Patrignani, Justin  12 Clarence            50-04.75   49-03.25
 13   867 Eisman, Rich        12 Mepham              48-11.00   49-02.50
 14   261 Kuenzel, Matt       12 Saratoga            49-00.25   47-11.25
 15  1460 Herman, Mark        11 Hackley             46-00.00   47-06.50
 16  1352 Solazzo, Paul       11 Iona                47-06.25   46-11.00
 17   554 Spade, Craig        12 Brockport           48-08.00   46-03.25
 18   674 Matyas, Marcus      12 Hamburg             51-01.25   46-00.00
 19  1266 Fladell, Mike          J. Adams            44-09.00   45-08.50
 20   868 Dimos, Christos     12 Massapequa          49-05.00   45-06.50
 21   456 Barber, Mike        12 Sidney              44-04.50   44-00.50
 22   957 Chesser, Peter      11 Wallkill            43-11.75   43-10.25
 23  1267 Chance, Jason          VanBuren            43-11.00   41-02.00
 24  1058 James, Jesse        11 Indian River        42-02.00   39-08.25
 25  1059 Fournier, Brian     11 Malone FA           42-02.00   39-07.25
 26   457 Davenport, Zac      11 Lansing             42-06.00   39-06.00
 --   956 Curtis, Ed          11 Monroe-Woodbury     46-00.00       FOUL



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/28: 4 baseball teams, M-W hockey dropped
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com