New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys indoor track
2001 NYSPHSAA championships

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse


                               Boys 55 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                   State: 6.31 Jarmaine Holloway-Marshall 1996                 
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 03/10/01                    
                          18 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Michael Thompson          11 Woodlands                 6.56  4     
          2 Mike Capra                12 Schenectady               6.57  3     
          3 Damien Rhodes             11 Fayetteville-Manlius      6.57  1     
          4 Oliver Williams           11 Central Islip             6.59  2     
          5 Emeka Uche                12 East High                 6.65  5     
          6 Kory Lobdell              10 Nottingham                6.67  6     
          7 Arel Gordon               10 Aquinas                   6.59  4     
          8 Ashun Jackson             12 Walt Whitman              6.63  3     
          9 Jon Amoona                11 Hewlett                   6.67  2     
         10 Walter Davis              12 Franklin                  6.69  1     
         11 Onix Salva                11 Malverne                  6.74  5     
         12 Scott Limberg             12 Jamestown                 6.75  6     
         13 Vern Harrison             12 Plattsburgh               6.63  4     
         14 Sanchez Ross              12 T Jefferson               6.64  3     
         15 Nelson English            11 Guilderland               6.71  2     
         16 Jery Whitted              12 New Rochelle              6.77  6     
         17 Jermey Bascom             12 Erasmus                   6.77  1     
         18 Bryan Weinstein           12 Williamsville North       6.79  5     
         19 Mike Williamson           10 Williamsville North       6.76  4     
         20 Emenike Obaro             10 Fordham Prep              6.77  2     
         21 Quinton Stephens          12 Elmira Free Academy       6.77  1     
         22 Kevin Logan               12 North Babylon             6.78  6     
         23 Paul Riddick              12 Kingston                  6.79  4     
         24 Prince Marsh              12 Peekskill                 6.80  3     
         25 Craig Nelson              11 Christ The King           6.80  3     
         26 Lemar Lewis               11 Corcoran                  6.81  5     
         27 Odale Green               12 Kingston                  6.83  5     
         27 Corey Schaffer            12 Maine-Endwell             6.83  6     
         29 Daniel McRae              12 Sewanhaka                 6.89  4     
         30 William Pierce            12 Kingston                  6.90  6     
         31 Jon Geffrard              10 Poly Prep                 6.97  5     
         32 Josh Warr                 12 Potsdam                   7.08  3     
         32 John Fiske                11 St.Anthonys               7.08  1     
          - Steve Gregory             11 Curtis                      DQ  2     
                                                                               
                     Semi-Final Results - Saturday 03/10/01                    
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Mike Capra                12 Schenectady               6.51  2     
          2 Ashun Jackson             12 Walt Whitman              6.52  1     
          3 Michael Thompson          11 Woodlands                 6.52  1     
          4 Arel Gordon               10 Aquinas                   6.59  2     
          5 Oliver Williams           11 Central Islip             6.55  1     
          6 Sanchez Ross              12 T Jefferson               6.60  2     
          7 Emeka Uche                12 East High                 6.56  1     
          8 Damien Rhodes             11 Fayetteville-Manlius      6.64  2     
          9 Jon Amoona                11 Hewlett                   6.60  1     
         10 Kory Lobdell              10 Nottingham                6.65  2     
         11 Vern Harrison             12 Plattsburgh               6.66  1     
         11 Onix Salva                11 Malverne                  6.66  2     
         13 Scott Limberg             12 Jamestown                 6.71  1     
         13 Walter Davis              12 Franklin                  6.71  2     
         15 Jermey Bascom             12 Erasmus                   6.74  1     
         16 Nelson English            11 Guilderland               6.82  2     
         16 Bryan Weinstein           12 Williamsville North       6.82  2     
         18 Jery Whitted              12 New Rochelle              6.83  1     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME PTS     
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Michael Thompson          11 Woodlands                 6.48  10     
         2 Oliver Williams           11 Central Islip             6.48   8     
         3 Ashun Jackson             12 Walt Whitman              6.49   6     
         4 Mike Capra                12 Schenectady               6.52   4     
         5 Emeka Uche                12 East High                 6.60   2     
         6 Arel Gordon               10 Aquinas                   6.60   1     
         7 Sanchez Ross              12 T Jefferson               6.65         
         8 Damien Rhodes             11 Fayetteville-Manlius      6.66         


                              Boys 300 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                    State: 33.54 Dave Byrd-C.B.A. Albany 1995                  
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 03/10/01                    
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Nelson English            11 Guilderland               35.53  3    
          2 Ryan Ellis                12 Penfield                  36.00  2    
          3 Eric Seely                11 HHH East                  36.41  1    
          4 DJ Singleton              12 Nottingham                36.60  4    
          5 Adrian Crichlow           12 J Adams                   36.11  2    
          6 Elijah Blue               12 Uniondale                 36.16  3    
          7 Bryan Weinstein           12 Williamsville North       36.29  3    
          8 Rod Williams              12 Monroe Woodbury           36.66  4    
          9 Stan Langrenade           11 Nyack                     36.71  1    
         10 Walter Davis              12 Franklin                  36.73  3    
         11 Doug Rick                 12 Garden City               36.74  4    
         12 Jermey Bascom             12 Erasmus                   36.86  4    
         13 Brian Baldwin             12 Chittenango               37.32  1    
         14 Jesse Bennett             12 Newburgh Free Acad        37.49  1    
         15 Charles Mancuso           12 W Seneca East             37.57  3    
         16 Brian Crosier             12 Trumansburg               37.57  3    
         17 Pat Swan                  10 Horseheads                37.80  2    
         18 Pat Thomas                12 Canton                    38.00  1    
         19 Dylan Dullea              12 Potsdam                   38.03  2    
         20 Al Curtis                 12 Curtis                    38.21  4    
         20 Mike Olivier              12 Iona Prep                 38.21  2    
         22 Justin Palermo            11 Burnt Hills               38.28  4    
         23 Joe Flucus                11 Fordham Prep              38.56  1    
         24 Vincent Morton            12 Clarkstown South          38.60  1    
         25 Eric Fiske                11 Peru                      53.20  2    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Adrian Crichlow           12 J Adams                   35.34  10     
        2 Nelson English            11 Guilderland               35.40   8     
        3 Elijah Blue               12 Uniondale                 35.77   6     
        4 Ryan Ellis                12 Penfield                  35.87   4     
        5 Eric Seely                11 HHH East                  35.92   2     
        6 Bryan Weinstein           12 Williamsville North       36.00   1     
        7 DJ Singleton              12 Nottingham                36.23         
        8 Rod Williams              12 Monroe Woodbury           36.98         


                               Boys 600 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                     State: 1:19.56 Brad Sumner-McQuaid 1989                   
                                                                               
                      ********  2 TURN STAGGER ***********                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Gered Burns               11 Guilderland               1:21.63  3 10   
      2 Keldon Walker             12 Bayshore                  1:23.01  3  8   
      3 Stan Langrenade           11 Nyack                     1:23.19  4  6   
      4 Tim Davison               12 Massapequa                1:23.87  3  4   
      5 Chris Musano              12 Cardinal Spellman         1:24.10  4  2   
      6 Tracy Dewitt              10 Gates-Chili               1:24.40  3  1   
      7 Ken Blewett               12 Canton                    1:24.56  3      
      8 Chris Lolagne             12 Suffern                   1:24.71  4      
      9 Brian McNiff              11 CBA                       1:24.78  3      
     10 Justin Muise              12 Kenmore West              1:25.8h  2      
     11 Frank Moore               12 Garden City               1:25.84  3      
     12 David Martin              11 Fayetteville-Manlius      1:26.0h  2      
     12 Peter Zaccariello         12 Tottenville               1:26.00  4      
     14 Idris Payne               12 Fordham Prep              1:26.32  4      
     15 David Neal                12 Kingston                  1:26.4h  2      
     15 Shimron Eccleston         11 T Jefferson               1:26.40  4      
     17 John Lux                  11 Webster                   1:26.6h  2      
     18 Ben Pinder                12 Stony Brook               1:27.1h  2      
     19 Jeremah Wilson            11 Clinton                   1:27.38  4      
     20 George Morse              12 Niskayuna                 1:27.90  1      
     21 Chris McClure             12 Trumansburg               1:28.1h  2      
     22 Adam Syty                 10 Clarence                  1:28.66  1      
     23 Jon Van Duren             12 Lansing                   1:29.93  1      
     24 Jeremy Trombley           11 Beekmantown               1:30.06  1      
     25 Will Doyle-Capitman       12 Trinity                   1:30.54  1      
     26 Greg Robinson             11 South Jefferson           1:31.06  1      

                                                                               
                              Boys 1,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                   State: 2:24.10 Miles Irish-Burnt Hills 1986                 
                                                                               
                         ********  2 TURN BOX *********                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Reed Mauser               12 Ward Melville             2:37.02  3 10   
      2 Ed Palmero                11 Bayshore                  2:37.62  3  8   
      3 Bill Cummiskey            12 Bryam Hills               2:38.31  3  6   
      4 Ben Assinor               12 Clinton                   2:38.33  3  4   
      5 Sam Mackenzie             12 Groton                    2:38.35  2  2   
      6 Tony Calabro              11 Cornwall                  2:39.45  3  1   
      7 Josh Conklin              11 Pine Bush                 2:40.18  2      
      8 Juan Nunez                12 Farmingdale               2:41.14  2      
      9 Terrence Lennon           12 Regis                     2:41.19  3      
     10 Luke Luft                 11 Liuonia                   2:41.43  2      
     11 Kevin Pflug               12 Sachem                    2:41.53  2      
     12 Mike Foley                10 Saratoga                  2:41.55  1      
     13 Robert McCoy              12 Southside                 2:42.14  2      
     14 Jamal Reyes               12 North Rockland            2:42.35  3      
     15 Matt Drescher             12 Proctor                   2:44.20  2      
     16 Chris Zimmerman           12 Chaminade                 2:44.27  3      
     17 Mike Mellas               12 Aquinas                   2:44.43  3      
     18 Laurent Van Hassel        10 UN International          2:44.79  1      
     19 Sean Donahue              11 Indian River              2:45.98  1      
     20 Floyd Mayne               12 Uniondale                 2:47.07  2      
     21 David Washousky           12 Clarence                  2:47.46  1      
     22 Jay Gleacher              10 Collegiate                2:47.86  1      
     23 Max Bawarski              12 Whitesboro                2:48.60  1      
     24 Eric Andrichuk            11 Orchard Park              2:49.43  1      
     25 Adam Petrashune           11 Saranac                   3:26.99  1      


                                                                               
                              Boys 1,600 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                State: 4:07.61 John Trautman-Monroe Woodbury 1986              
                                                                               
                      *********   2 turn box ************                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Tyler Raymond             11 Scotia-Glenville          4:23.12  2 10   
      2 Josh Wooten               12 Rush-Henrietta            4:26.27  2  8   
      3 John Pierce               11 Canton                    4:26.54  2  6   
      4 Brendan Sullivan          11 Port Jefferson            4:26.55  2  4   
      5 Chris Dore                11 Saratoga                  4:26.89  2  2   
      6 John Trotta               11 Washingtonville           4:28.48  2  1   
      7 Collin Martin             12 Chaminade                 4:29.69  2      
      8 Terrence Lennon           12 Regis                     4:33.38  2      
      9 Shawn Calabrese           12 Spencerport               4:34.43  1      
     10 Robert Murray             12 Ossining                  4:34.72  2      
     11 Jared Lister              12 Collegiate                4:36.74  2      
     12 Sam Mackenzie             12 Groton                    4:38.35  1      
     13 Greg Wilber               12 Southside                 4:38.60  1      
     14 Matt Taverna              12 Whitesboro                4:38.60  1      
     15 Sam Pecoraro              11 Lockport                  4:39.75  1      
     16 Floyd Mayne               12 Uniondale                 4:40.79  1      
     17 Jason Evans               12 Skaneatales               4:41.60  1      
     18 Matt Murphy               12 Lake Shore                4:41.78  1      
     19 Brian Farrell             11 Patchogue-Medford         4:43.01  1      
     20 Tyler Arnett              11 Millbrook                 4:43.85  1      
     21 Jesse Williamson          11 F.D. Roosevelt            4:44.08  2      
     22 Josh Jabaut               12 Seton Catholic            4:44.48  1      
     23 Ben Miller                11 Hackley                   4:44.53  1      
     24 Billy Vasilyadis          12 Syosset                   4:47.78  1      
     25 Omar Vargas               12 Boys & Girls              4:52.60  2      
     26 Matt Deshane              11 Norwood Norfolk           4:56.94  1      

                                                                               
                              Boys 3,200 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                State: 8:59.44 John Trautman-Monroe Woodbury 1986              
                                                                               
                            ******  2 TURN BOX *****                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME     HT PTS  
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== == ==== 
     1 Jesse Contario            12 Newark                     9:28.30  2 10   
     2 Kyle Pawlaczyk            12 Hamburg                    9:30.41  2  8   
     3 Mark Rusin                12 Windsor                    9:36.21  2  6   
     4 Andy Wigton               11 Greece Athena              9:37.30  2  4   
     5 Nolan Tully               12 Saratoga                   9:37.32  2  2   
     6 Brendan Brown             12 Chaminade                  9:44.23  2  1   
     7 Mike Gioia                12 Bayport-Bluepoint          9:46.12  2      
     8 Adam Hurst                12 Minisink Valley            9:46.69  2      
     9 Matt Murphy               12 Lake Shore                 9:53.32  1      
    10 Chris Mammone             12 Valley Stream South        9:53.77  2      
    11 Hakon DeVries              9 John Jay                   9:58.00  1      
    12 Brian McNamara            12 Saratoga                   9:58.29  2      
    13 Aaron Verminski           12 Rome Free Academy          9:58.58  1      
    14 Ed Burns                  12 William Floyd              9:59.19  1      
    15 Weston Cross              12 Skaneateles               10:01.19  1      
    16 George Weiner             12 Packer Collegiate         10:03.74  1      
    17 Elliot Rosenblum          12 JFK Bellmore              10:04.51  2      
    18 Steve Creek               11 Tri Valley                10:06.94  1      
    19 Terran Palmer-Angell      12 Plattsburgh               10:09.96  1      
    20 Dan McGrath               12 Archbishop Molloy         10:10.47  2      
    21 Matt Deshane              11 Norwood Norfolk           10:12.32  1      
    22 Rob Tillotson             12 Rye                       10:13.21  1      
    23 Jamar Vargas              12 Boys & Girls              10:13.81  2      
    24 Samir Halilovie           12 G Cleveland               10:16.89  1      
    25 Ben Hebdon                11 Groton                    10:23.14  1      
                                                                               

                             Boys 55 Meter Hurdles                             
                                                                               
                     State: 7.22 Joe Galeano-Centerreach 1987                  
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 03/10/01                    
                          16 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Fellippe Francis          12 Westbury                  7.59  2     
          2 Julius Gerald             12 Edison Tech               7.60  3     
          3 Peter Jasmin              12 Pine Bush                 7.79  1     
          4 Kamar Elliott             12 Henninger                 7.84  4     
          5 Brian Grieg               12 North Shore               7.83  3     
          6 Ian Gipson                12 Williamsville East        7.88  4     
          7 Erich Smithson            12 Iroquois                  7.91  2     
          8 Roy Richards              11 EDison Tech               7.91  1     
          9 Brandon Abraham           12 Schenectady               7.89  3     
         10 Steve Kraszewski          12 Elmira Free Academy       7.98  2     
         11 Matt Gilmartin            12 Middle Country            8.09  1     
         12 Anthony Robibero          11 Scotia-Glenville          8.10  4     
         13 John McCollins            12 Cardoza                   8.08  2     
         14 Dale Hopkinson            12 Ramapo                    8.11  3     
         15 Greg Simonds              11 Bryam Hills               8.11  1     
         16 Trumaine Pendleton        12 Southampton               8.15  4     
         17 Rob Ames                  12 Potsdam                   8.12  3     
         18 Brian Comestro            12 Chittenango               8.19  1     
         19 Paul Pace                 12 Archbishop Molloy         8.25  1     
         19 Kefim McKenzie            10 ML King                   8.25  1     
         21 Mike Simpson              12 Proctor                   8.35  2     
         22 Robert James              12 Walt Whitman              8.36  3     
         23 Barry Scott               11 Farmingdale               8.37  4     
         24 Danny Chapoteau           12 Archbishop Mollouy        8.38  2     
         25 Douglas Gillander         12 Port Jervis               8.43  2     
         26 John Stafford             12 Peru                      8.70  3     
         27 Jesse James               10 Indian River              9.64  4     
          - Andrew Kraszewski         12 Elmira Free Academy        DNF  4     
                                                                               
                     Semi-Final Results - Saturday 03/10/01                    
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Fellippe Francis          12 Westbury                  7.49  1     
          2 Julius Gerald             12 Edison Tech               7.60  2     
          3 Peter Jasmin              12 Pine Bush                 7.75  2     
          4 Brandon Abraham           12 Schenectady               7.84  1     
          5 Ian Gipson                12 Williamsville East        7.80  2     
          6 Brian Grieg               12 North Shore               7.92  1     
          7 Erich Smithson            12 Iroquois                  7.90  2     
          8 John McCollins            12 Cardoza                   7.96  1     
          9 Steve Kraszewski          12 Elmira Free Academy       7.96  2     
         10 Anthony Robibero          11 Scotia-Glenville          8.01  1     
         11 Roy Richards              11 EDison Tech               8.09  1     
         12 Dale Hopkinson            12 Ramapo                    8.12  2     
         13 Kamar Elliott             12 Henninger                 8.15  1     
         14 Greg Simonds              11 Bryam Hills               8.17  2     
         15 Trumaine Pendleton        12 Southampton               8.21  1     
          - Matt Gilmartin            12 Middle Country              DQ  2     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME PTS     
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Fellippe Francis          12 Westbury                  7.43  10     
         2 Julius Gerald             12 Edison Tech               7.48   8     
         3 Peter Jasmin              12 Pine Bush                 7.74   6     
         4 Brian Grieg               12 North Shore               7.75   4     
         5 Ian Gipson                12 Williamsville East        7.79   2     
         6 Brandon Abraham           12 Schenectady               7.84   1     
         7 John McCollins            12 Cardoza                   7.89         
         8 Erich Smithson            12 Iroquois                  7.90         


                             Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                        State: 1:29.16 DeWitt Clinton 1990                     
                                                                               
                                 3 Turn Stagger                                
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 03/10/01                    
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    HT  
     == ========================================================== ======= ==  
      1 2         SECTION II  - Schenectady HS           1:32.12  2  
         1) Mike Capra 12             2) Cean Olsen 10                         
         3) Robert Salisbury 11       4) Verrol Jackson  9                     
      2 12        PSAL    - Jefferson HS                      1:33.79  1  
         1) Sanchez Ross 12           2) Michael Echols 11                     
         3) Dakel Vicks 12            4) Earl Barnwell 11                      
      3 1         SECTION I                                       1:33.90  2  
         1) Kim Jennings 11           2) Jason Ramsey 11                       
         3) Nigel Connor 12           4) Laidley Gordon 11                     
      4 7         SECTION VII                                      1:36.74  1  
         1) Chris Henderson 11        2) Rob Meyer 12                          
         3) Brian Connor 11           4) David Kim 11                          
      5 3         SECTION III                                      1:34.43  2  
         1) Jermaine Harvey  9        2) Lemar Lewis 11                        
         3) Tyrif Overton 10          4) Jamar Reed 11                         
      6 9         SECTION IX                                       1:35.04  2  
         1) Paul Riddick 12           2) William Pierce 12                     
         3) David Neal 12             4) Odale Green 12                        
      7 4         SECTION IV                                       1:36.44  2  
         1) Andy Hoffman 12           2) Ian Tuttle 12                         
         3) Gabe McCaig 12            4) Chris Scanlon 12                      
      8 13        CHSAA                                            1:36.92  1  
         1) Vin Verteramo 12          2) Lou Mazzarisi 12                      
         3) Kern Collymore 10         4) Justin Pedone 12                      
      9 8         SECTION VIII                                     1:38.08  1  
         1) Doug Rick 12              2) Mario Zingg 12                        
         3) Dan Valente 11            4) Frank Moore 12                        
     10 10        SECTION X                                        1:38.19  1  
         1) Josh Waite 12             2) Hunter Greene 12                      
         3) Greg Robinson 11          4) Derek Marriott 12                     

      - 5         SECTION V                                             DQ  1  
         1) John Wright 12            2) Jason Colson 11                       
         3) Julius Gerald 12          4) George Wilson 12                      
      - 11        SECTION XI                                            DQ  1  
         1) Eric Stelz 12             2) Mike Ritorto 12                       
         3) John Rebecchi 12          4) CJ Sinsgalli 12                       
      - 6         SECTION VI                                            DQ  2  
         1) Pat Kapperman 12          2) Kurt Albaugh 11                       
         3) Mike Williamson 10        4) Bryan Weinstein 12                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 2         SECTION II    Schenectady HS           1:32.10  10   
       1) Mike Capra 12             2) Cean Olsen 10                           
       3) Robert Salisbury 11       4) Verrol Jackson  9                       
    2 12        PSAL     - Jefferson HS                       1:32.77   8   
       1) Sanchez Ross 12           2) Michael Echols 11                       
       3) Dakel Vicks 12            4) Earl Barnwell 11                        
    3 9         SECTION IX   - Kingston HS                1:32.91   6   
       1) Paul Riddick 12           2) William Pierce 12                       
       3) David Neal 12             4) Odale Green 12                          
    4 1         SECTION I   - Mt. Vernon                    1:33.73   4   
       1) Kim Jennings 11           2) Jason Ramsey 11                         
       3) Nigel Connor 12           4) Laidley Gordon 11                       
    5 3         SECTION III  - Corcoran                       1:33.91   2   
       1) Jermaine Harvey  9        2) Lemar Lewis 11                          
       3) Tyrif Overton 10          4) Jamar Reed 11                           
    6 13        CHSAA   - Msgr. Farrell                       1:36.51   1   
       1) Vin Verteramo 12          2) Charles Jenkins 11                      
       3) Kern Collymore 10         4) Billy McEvoy 10                         
    7 4         SECTION IV   - Corning HS                    1:36.54       
       1) Andy Hoffman 12           2) Ian Tuttle 12                           
       3) Gabe McCaig 12            4) Chris Scanlon 12                        
    8 7         SECTION VII    - Peru                         1:36.61       
       1) Chris Henderson 11        2) Rob Meyer 12                            
       3) Brian Connor 11           4) David Kim 11                            

 
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                         State: 3:18.91 Boys & Girls 1980                      
                                                                               
                                 2 Turn Stagger                                
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 03/10/01                    
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    HT  
     == ========================================================== ======= ==  
      1 13        CHSAA                                            3:31.53  2  
         1) Pete Garafalo 12          2) Mike Rozea 12                         
         3) Paul Leone 11             4) P.J. Malmquist 11                     
      2 11        SECTION XI                                       3:31.79  1  
         1) Jermaine Johnson 12       2) Deas Fenderson 12                     
         3) Sherwin Bird 11           4) Shawn Anderson 12                     
      3 1         SECTION I                                        3:31.77  2  
         1) Conklin 12                2) Dominick Digeso 12                    
         3) Matt Flaherty 12          4) Matthew Spaccarelli 11                
      4 7         SECTION VII                                      3:32.04  1  
         1) Chris Henderson 11        2) Rob Meyer 12                          
         3) Ratliff 11                4) Eric Fiske 11                         
      5 4         SECTION IV                                       3:33.06  2  
         1) Brian Crosier 12          2) Chris Petry 12                        
         3) Chris McClure 12          4) Chad Brown 12                         
      6 2         SECTION II                                       3:33.15  2  
         1) Andy Street 12            2) Joe Samaniuk 11                       
         3) Wagner Samaniego 12       4) Eric Ela 12                           
      7 9         SECTION IX                                       3:33.71  2  
         1) Rod Williams 12           2) Jason Memmelaar 12                    
         3) Michael Lovestedt 12      4) John Bloom 12                         
      8 12        PSAL                                             3:35.28  1  
         1) Aaron Dixon 12            2) Neal Marsh 12                         
         3) Jason Mitchell 10         4) Jacob Dennis 11                       
      9 3         SECTION III                                      3:35.99  2  
         1) Kirk Bristol 10           2) David Martin 11                       
         3) Darren Zens 12            4) Dan Duett 12                          
     10 6         SECTION VI                                       3:38.08  1  
         1) Adam Syty 10              2) Mike Holtz 10                         
         3) David Washousky 12        4) Jim DiGesare 11                       
     11 5         SECTION V                                        3:38.69  1  
         1) Pat Tindal 11             2) Pat Gay 11                            
         3) James Wilson 12           4) Mike McCadney 11                      
     12 10        SECTION X                                        3:46.14  1  
         1) Joel Cubley 12            2) Josh Warr 12                          
         3) Chad Colarusso 12         4) Dylan Dullea 12                       
      - 8         SECTION VIII                                          DQ  1  
         1) Elijah Blue 12            2) Phillip Grayson 11                    
         3) Hasan Stewart 10          4) Vaughn Edmeade 11                     
 
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 12        PSAL   - Science Skills                       3:26.87  10   
       1) Aaron Dixon 12            2) Neal Marsh 12                           
       3) Dwayne Dufeal 10          4) Jacob Dennis 11                         
    2 13        CHSAA   - Chaminade                           3:28.15   8   
       1) Pete Garafalo 12          2) Mike Rozea 12                           
       3) Paul Leone 11             4) P.J. Malmquist 11                       
    3 7         SECTION VII  - Peru                             3:30.57   6   
       1) Chris Henderson 11        2) Rob Meyer 12                            
       3) David Kim 11              4) Eric Fiske 11                           
    4 11        SECTION XI  - Huntington                       3:30.71   4   
       1) Jermaine Johnson 12       2) Deas Fenderson 12                       
       3) Sherwin Bird 11           4) Shawn Anderson 12                       
    5 1         SECTION I   - John Jay                            3:31.20   2   
       1) Conklin 12                2) Dominick Digeso 12                      
       3) Matt Flaherty 12          4) Matthew Spaccarelli 11                  
    6 9         SECTION IX  - Monroe-Woodbury              3:31.66   1   
       1) Rod Williams 12           2) Jason Memmelaar 12                      
       3) Michael Lovestedt 12      4) John Bloom 12                           
    7 4         SECTION IV  - Trumansburg                    3:31.73       
       1) Brian Crosier 12          2) Chris Petry 12                          
       3) Chris McClure 12          4) Brian Millspaugh 11                     
    8 2         SECTION II   - Shenendehowa                  3:34.54       
       1) Andy Street 12            2) Joe Samaniuk 11                         
       3) Wagner Samaniego 12       4) Trevor Williams 11                      


                             Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                      State: 7:49.10 Archbishop Molloy 1964                    
                                                                               
                       ************* 2 TURN BOX *********                      
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 11        SECTION XI  - Elwood-John Glenn         8:07.74  10   
       1) George Higgins 11         2) Robert Higgins 11                       
       3) Mark Falco 11             4) Matt Miltenberg 12                      
    2 5         SECTION V   - Gates-Chili                   8:13.28   8   
       1) David Bateman 12          2) Chris Marsh 12                          
       3) Tracy Dewitt 10           4) Adam McQueen 12                         
    3 2         SECTION II   - Shaker                         8:14.84   6   
       1) Matt Valcik 12            2) Dan Odaboshiah                          
       3) Jared Paul 11             4) Nick Treffiletti                        
    4 13        CHSAA   - St. Peter's                         8:19.00   4   
       1) Chris Sinclair 12         2) Fred Acevedo 11                         
       3) Ed Martin 11              4) Danny Taylor 11                         
    5 12        PSAL  - South Shore                            8:19.51   2   
       1) Dwayne Griffiths 11       2) Sevown Matthews 11                      
       3) Quesi Lewis 11            4) Christopher Evans 11                    
    6 9         SECTION IX   - Washingtonville                8:22.39   1   
       1) Dan Lee 11                2) Andrew Roeder 11                        
       3) Andrew Jezik 10           4) John Trotta 11                          
    7 3         SECTION III  - Baldwinsville                     8:22.45       
       1) Brian Wolken 12           2) Pat Taylor 12                           
       3) Scott Allen 12            4) Nate Hyde 12                            
    8 1         SECTION I   - Arlington                          8:23.51       
       1) Matthew Sefcik 11         2) Jarid Kemink 11                         
       3) Eric Sinclair 12          4) Mark Buchanan 12                        
    9 8         SECTION VIII  - Freepoprt                      8:25.00       
       1) Jimmy Henry 11            2) John Perry 10                           
       3) Qasiym Gilliam 12         4) Hasani Hampden 12                       
   10 10        SECTION X   - Canton                       8:27.54       
       1) Ken Blewett 12            2) Jon Pierce 11                           
       3) Sven Syversten 11         4) Matt McMurray 12                        
   11 4         SECTION IV  - Southside                    8:37.39       
       1) Greg Wilber 12            2) Dan Kintz 12                            
       3) Dan Marker 11             4) Robert McCoy 12                         
   12 6         SECTION VI  - Clarence                      8:43.89       
       1) Mike Holtz 10             2) Nate Morton 10                          
       3) Derek Smaczniak 10        4) David Washousky 12                      


                          Boys Distance Medley INTER.                          
                                                                               
                            State: 8:54.00 CHSAA 1996                          
                                                                               
                        ********* 2 TURN BOX **********                        
                        1000 - 200 - 600 - 1600                                
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
   PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 2         SECTION II                                       9:03.84  10   
       1) Paul John 10              2) Ray Garcia 11                           
       3) Todd Raymond 11           4) Sean Curran 11                          
    2 5         SECTION V                                        9:06.54   8   
       1) Matt Siciliano 12         2) Pat Fricke 10                           
       3) Andy Cadegari 11          4) Steve Strelick 12                       
    3 8         SECTION VIII                                     9:11.22   6   
       1) Nick Kroll 11             2) Pat Burford 11                          
       3) Alphonza White 12         4) Garvey Camilien 12                      
    4 1         SECTION I                                        9:11.35   4   
       1) Fritz Gilot 12            2) Matt Conn 12                            
       3) Nick Montelione 12        4) Matt Gallgher 11                        
    5 13        CHSAA                                            9:15.39   2   
       1) Sean Hopkins 12           2) Joe DeMarco 11                          
       3) Matthew Boshart 11        4) Matt Puglisi 12                         
    6 11        SECTION XI                                       9:18.04   1   
       1) JT Sweda 12               2) Tony Maurizio 11                        
       3) Travis Young 12           4) Gary Lynch 10                           
    7 6         SECTION VI                                       9:19.55       
       1) Dan Magnuszewski 12       2) Derek Petti 10                          
       3) Mike Friedman 12          4) Art Jozwiak 12                          
    8 3         SECTION III                                      9:19.75       
       1) Chris Cimino 12           2) Jamar Reed 11                           
       3) Mike Wicks 10             4) David Cook 11                           
    9 12        PSAL                                             9:28.73       
       1) Treston Lee Foon 11       2) Brian Gusao 12                          
       3) Deepu Sebestan 12         4) Rapael Tapias 11                        
   10 9         SECTION IX                                       9:31.85       
       1) T. J. Maglione 12         2) Jake Laroe  9                           
       3) Tom Waters 10             4) Mike Cosimano 12                        
   11 4         SECTION IV                                       9:43.81       
       1) Mike Keating 10           2) Andrew Kraszewski 12                    
       3) Mike Kopp 12              4) Dane Schneider 10                       


                                 Boys High Jump                                
                                                                               
                    State: 7'02.00" Alex Rosen-Oceanside 1991                  
                                                                               
                             Starting Height 6'00"                             
                             2" till 6'6"                                      
                             1 Inch till completion                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Matt Cushman            12 Hilton              6'08.00"     10      
         2 Ezekiel Canty           12 Freeport            6'07.00"      8      
         3 Chris Petry             12 Trumansburg         6'06.00"      6      
         4 Will Roberts            12 Groton              6'04.00"      4      
         5 Dave Pitaniello         12 Laselle             6'04.00"      2      
         6 Mike Simpson            12 Proctor             6'02.00"      0.50   
         6 Luke Shafer             11 McQuaid             6'02.00"      0.50   
         8 Brian McCarthy          12 Kellenberg          6'02.00"             
         9 Dean Dawes              12 Clinton             6'02.00"             
         9 Quinn Bedell-Miller     11 Tapen Zee           6'02.00"             
        11 Adam Willet             12 Bellport            6'00.00"             
        11 Frank VanDriel          12 Greenwich           6'00.00"             
        13 Mark Ropiecki           11 Monroe Woodbury     6'00.00"             
        13 Chris Hart              11 Spencerport         6'00.00"             
        13 Mike Glick              12 Arlington           6'00.00"             
        13 Jon Jones               12 Henninger           6'00.00"             
         - Demien Dinhen           12 Midwood                   NH             
         - Shaun Insera            12 Indian River              NH             
         - Alex Manabat            11 Plattsburgh               NH             
         - Luke Wolckenhaller      12 Warwick                   NH             
         - Matt Smith              10 Middle Country            NH             
         - Jared Reed                 Baldwin                   NH             
         - Matt Waldron            12 Archbishop Molloy         NH             
         - Justin Muise            12 Kenmore West              NH             


                                Boys Pole Vault                                
                                                                               
                  State: 15'09.00" Ryan Dall-North Rockland 1993               
                                                                               
                            Starting Height 12'00"                             
                            6" till 13'6"                                      
                            3 Inches till completion                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Chris Centrich          12 Hamburg             14'06.00"     10      
        2 Pete Reynolds           12 Fairport            14'03.00"      8      
        3 Adam Sansiveri          12 Southside           14'03.00"      6      
        4 Mike Couch              12 Colonie             14'03.00"      4      
        5 Alex Berardi            12 Washingtonville     13'09.00"      2      
        6 Dave Eckert             11 Millbrook           13'09.00"      1      
        7 Eric Maso               12 Shoreham WR         13'06.00"             
        7 Taylor Majewski         12 Warwick             13'06.00"             
        9 Jeremy Delgado          12 Middle Country      13'06.00"             
       10 Dave Vickers            12 Shenendehowa        13'00.00"             
       11 Adam Kash               12 Columbia            13'00.00"             
       12 Andy Fetzner            12 Greece Arcadia      12'06.00"             
       13 Gavin Mcmahon           10 Fordham Prep        12'00.00"             
       14 James Brophy            12 F.D. Roosevelt      12'00.00"             
       15 Ryan McGann             10 Shoreham WR         12'00.00"             
       15 Kevin Probst            11 Farmingdale         12'00.00"             
        - Joe DiFabio             12 Westhill                   NH             
        - Sam Catterson           12 Clinton                    NH             
        - Mark Dunlop             11 Delhi                      NH             
        - Rupert Pond             11 Fordham Prep               NH             
        - Dan Matson              11 Hedrick Hudson             NH             
        - Mike Brown              12 Lockport                   NH             


                                 Boys Long Jump                                
                                                                               
                   State: 25'07.75" Marvin Foede-Uniondale 1993                
                                                                               
                                Top 8 to finals                                
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Todd Joki               11 Schuylerville       22'11.75"     10      
        2 Scott Limberg           12 Jamestown           22'07.25"      8      
        3 Steve Gregory           11 Curtis              22'05.25"      6      
        4 Marquis Harrison        12 Shaker              22'03.00"      4      
        5 Omar Scott              12 Roosevelt           21'11.00"      2      
        6 Tom Skrivanek           12 Smithtown           21'10.75"      1      
        7 Jamiel Hendricks        11 Manhasset           21'09.00"             
        8 Will Nunez              11 Washingtonville     21'07.75"             
        9 Chris Petry             12 Trumansburg         21'01.00"             
        9 Sanchez Ross            12 T Jefferson         21'01.00"             
        9 Roy Richards            11 EDison Tech         21'01.00"             
       12 Dave Pitaniello         12 Laselle             20'10.50"             
       13 Denis Street            10 Minisink Valley     20'09.50"             
       14 Brandon Barnes          12 East High           20'07.25"             
       15 Ian Gipson              12 Williamsville East  20'05.75"             
       16 Ezekiel Canty           12 Freeport            20'05.50"             
       17 Laidley Gordon          11 Mt. Vernon          20'03.75"             
       18 Charles Bigham          12 East High           20'01.00"             
       18 Alex Manabat            11 Plattsburgh         20'01.00"             
       20 Lemar Lewis             11 Corcoran            20'00.50"             
       21 Matt Willis             12 Groton              19'04.50"             
       22 Mike Simpson            12 Proctor             19'02.00"             
       22 Jeff Chang              11 Hauppauge           19'02.00"             
       24 John Marshall           12 Mount St. Michael   18'11.50"             
       25 Dylan Dullea            12 Potsdam             17'11.50"             
       26 Josh Caruso             12 Ogdensburg          17'00.00"             
        - Gary Peters             11 Mount St.Michael         FOUL             

                                                                               
                                Boys Triple Jump                               
                                                                               
               State: 50'07.25" Chris Lopez-Archbishop Molloy 1991             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Kamar Elliott           12 Henninger           46'07.25"     10      
        2 Trumaine Pendleton      12 Southampton         46'04.75"      8      
        3 Dakel Vicks             12 T Jefferson         44'11.25"      6      
        4 BuAhmed Wright          11 Edison Tech         44'08.75"      4      
        5 Charles Bigham          12 East High           44'07.25"      2      
        6 Fellippe Francis        12 Westbury            44'07.00"      1      
        7 Gary Peters             11 Mount St.Michael    44'01.75"             
        8 Todd Joki               11 Schuylerville       43'11.00"             
        9 Brandon Edmonds         12 Spring Valley       42'07.50"             
        9 Jason Ramsey            11 Mt. Vernon          42'07.50"             
       11 Chris Reiner            12 Monroe Woodbury     41'10.75"             
       12 Jiovanni Pabilonia      11 Clarence            41'08.25"             
       13 Devon VanRiper          12 Bethlehem           41'07.75"             
       14 Scott Limberg           12 Jamestown           41'07.00"             
       15 Jon Geffrard            10 Poly Prep           41'06.00"             
       16 Joe Guerreo             12 Mount Sinai         41'05.00"             
       17 Earl Barnwell           11 T Jefferson         41'04.75"             
       18 Adlam Kamar             11 Fordham Prep        41'01.00"             
       19 Requin Ratchford        11 Nottingham          40'11.00"             
       20 Rob Ames                12 Potsdam             40'06.50"             
       21 Jon Van Duren           12 Lansing             39'10.25"             
       22 Matt Steeves            12 Goshen              39'05.50"             
       23 Chad Woodruff           12 Waverly             39'00.50"             
       24 Josh Depo               12 Saranac             38'11.00"             
       25 Jerel Bryant            10 Collegiate          38'08.50"             
       26 Josh Caruso             12 Ogdensburg          37'11.75"             
       27 Mardon Lee              12 Westbury            34'10.50"             


                              Boys Shot Put 12 lb.                             
                                                                               
                 State: 64'09.75" Ed Lewis-Patchogue Molloy 1991               
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Aaron Mitchell          12 Sweet Home          56'10.25"     10      
        2 James Riley             12 Longwood            53'09.75"      8      
        3 Vinny Rucci             12 Middle Country      51'07.00"      6      
        4 Charlie Mayer           11 Laselle             51'07.00"      4      
        5 Mike Sangobowale        12 Fordham Prep        51'05.50"      2      
        6 Aaron Kimball           12 Fonda               51'00.75"      1      
        7 Jean Afflack            12 Kellenberg          51'00.75"             
        8 Sharif Aly              12 Oceanside           49'01.50"             
        9 Larry Moore             12 Nottingham          48'08.00"             
       10 Steve Smith             12 Kenmore East        48'03.75"             
       11 Nelson Moody            11 South Jefferson     48'02.50"             
       12 Gerard Fraino           11 Clarkstown South    47'10.75"             
       13 Nick Maiorino           12 Penfield            47'06.75"             
       14 Craig Spade             11 Brockport           46'05.25"             
       15 Greg Pullen             12 Groton              46'03.00"             
       16 Mike Corso              11 F.D. Roosevelt      46'01.50"             
       17 Marcus Credle           12 M V Buren           46'00.00"             
       18 John Bloom              12 Monroe Woodbury     45'10.00"             
       19 James Eugene            11 Farmingdale         45'09.25"             
       20 John Schultz            11 Cicero-N Syracuse   45'03.00"             
       21 Miles Stewart           12 Monroe Woodbury     44'11.25"             
       22 John Conway             11 Ticonderoga         43'04.50"             
       23 Nigel Rawlins           12 Collegiate          42'03.00"             
       24 Rumi Oodally            12 Collegiate          41'07.75"             
       25 Terry Branch            12 Maine-Endwell       41'06.25"             
       26 Kurt Burcume            12 Potsdam             38'03.75"             



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com