New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys indoor track
2000 NYSPHSAA championships

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse


Boys 55 Meter Dash                              
State: 6.31 Jarmaine Holloway-Marshall 1996                 
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00                      
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME PTS     
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Sean Lambert              12 South Shore               6.39  10     
         2 Lee Amsaldo               12 Bethlehem                 6.48   8     
         3 Ronald Hussey             11 Mount St. Michael         6.51   6     
         4 Douglas Brown             12 T.R. Proctor              6.54   4     
         5 Walter Davis              11 Franklin                  6.57   2     
         6 Xavier Moore              12 Hempstead                 6.58   1     
         7 Lance Bennett             12 Poly Prep                 6.64         
         8 Dwayne Parker Jr          11 Newark                    6.80         

Boys 300 Meter Dash                              
State: 33.54 Dave Byrd-C.B.A. Albany 1995                  
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME  PTS     
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====    
        1 Kedar Inico               11 Campus Magnet             34.49  10     
        2 Carlos Bedoya             12 Archbishop Stepinac       34.59   8     
        3 Bryan Susser              11 Colonie                   34.64   6     
        4 Bryan Kudlek              12 Oceanside                 34.90   4     .
        5 David Owen                12 John Glenn                35.19   2     
        6 Ronald Hussey             11 Mount St. Michael         35.38   1     
        7 Bryan Weinstein           11 Williamsville North       36.49         
        - Anthony Jackson           11 Campus Magnet                DQ       

Boys 600 Meter Run                              
State: 1:19.56 Brad Sumner-McQuaid 1989                   
********  2 TURN STAGGER ***********                     
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00                      

PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Damon Drummond            12 Paul Robeson              1:21.31  4 10   
      2 Paul Moser                12 St. Anthonys              1:22.57  4  8   
      3 Brian Lucas               12 East                      1:22.65  3  6   
      4 Michael Gathem            11 Colonie                   1:22.71  3  4   
      5 Chris LoLagne             11 Suffern                   1:23.12  4  2   
      6 Rob Frelow                11 White Plains              1:23.43  4  1   
      7 Noel Campbell             12 Mount St. Michael         1:24.53  4      
      8 Julius Gerald             11 Edison                    1:24.77  2      
      9 Nimal Bailey              12 South Shore               1:24.97  4      
     10 Sean O'Brien              12 Scotia                    1:25.36  2      
     11 Keldon Walker             11 Bayshore                  1:25.89  3      
     12 Jim Roger                 12 Wallkill                  1:26.20  2      
     13 Trevor Harris             12 Monroe-Woodbury           1:26.21  3      
     14 Ben Huff                  12 Potsdam                   1:26.50  2      
     15 Brian Wolken              11 Baldwinsville             1:26.65  3      
     16 Scott Allen               12 Kenmore East              1:26.83  2      
     17 Tim Davison               11 Massapequa                1:26.92  2      
     18 Patrick Bonawandt         11 Half Hollow Hills W.      1:26.93  3      
     19 Steve Alexander           12 Skaneateles               1:27.08  2      
     20 Ken Blewett               11 Canton                    1:27.13  1      
     21 Greg Santiago             12 Brentwood                 1:27.28  4      
     22 Marcus Walton             12 White Plains              1:27.59  3      
     23 Cargill Jarrett           12 Mount St. Michael         1:27.60  3      
     24 Tom Abbey                 12 Pioneer                   1:27.61  1      
     25 Jahmel Mayrant            12 Roosevelt                 1:28.11  2      
     26 Chris McClure             11 Trumansburg               1:29.14  1      
     27 Todd Burnell              12 Waverly                   1:29.99  1      
     28 Sadat Thomas              12 Campus Magnet             1:30.09  4      
     29 Jeremy Trombley           10 Beekmantown               1:32.50  1      
     30 Sydney Martinez           11 Poly Prep                 1:34.24  1     
	 
Boys 1,000 Meter Run                             
State: 2:24.10 Miles Irish-Burnt Hills 1986                 
      ********  2 TURN BOX *********                        
    Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Paul Joyce                12 Clarkstown South          2:32.95  3 10   
      2 Paul Ciurlys              12 Walt Whitman              2:34.18  3  8   
      3 Mike St.Lawrence          12 Goshen                    2:34.98  3  6   
      4 Greg Mason                12 St. Peters                2:35.98  3  4   
      5 Rich Juszkiewicz          12 Gates Chili               2:36.52  2  2   
      6 Michael LaRocco           11 Smithtown                 2:36.82  3  1   
      7 Corey Thomas              11 Bishop Loughlin           2:36.83  3      
      8 Thomas Prochilo           12 Calhoun                   2:38.40  2      
      9 Curtis Akacki             12 Warwick                   2:38.60  2      
     10 Josh Jabaut               11 Seton Catholic            2:39.45  1      
     11 Curtis Howard             12 Franklin Academy          2:39.96  2      
     12 Robert McCoy              11 Southside                 2:40.06  1      
     13 John DiCalogero           12 Ward Melville             2:40.22  3      
     14 Jim Tremblay              12 Colonie                   2:40.57  2      
     15 Matt Reilly               12 Burnt Hills               2:40.94  2      
     16 Mike Botti                12 Xaverian                  2:41.22  3      
     17 Matt Joyce                12 Clarkstown South          2:41.32  2      
     18 Valentine Jackman         12 South Shore               2:41.50  2      
     19 Juan Nunez                11 Farmingdale               2:42.03  2      
     20 Brian McNiff              10 CBA Syracuse              2:42.66  1      
     21 Mark Hryvniak             12 Aquinas                   2:42.93  2      
     22 Aaron Reardon             11 Norwood-Norfolk           2:43.40  1      
     23 Brian Collins             12 Frontier                  2:43.79  1      
     24 Nate Oaks-Lee             12 Auburn                    2:44.61  1      
     25 Drew Poppleton            12 Jamestown                 2:44.79  1      
     26 Corey Angevine            12 Maine Endwell             2:44.93  1      
     27 Rodrick Beau              12 Boys & Girls              2:45.25  2      
     28 Janos Marton              12 Collegiate                2:49.36  1      
     29 Will Doyle-Capitman       11 Trinity                   2:49.98  1      

Boys 1,600 Meter Run                             
State: 4:07.61 John Trautman-Monroe Woodbury 1986              
*********   2 turn box ************                      
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00  

PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Jason Jabaut              11 Seton Catholic            4:16.84  2 10   
      2 Scott Ickes               12 Gates Chili               4:19.97  2  8   .
      3 Peter Meindl              10 Orchard Park              4:21.46  2  6   
      4 Joe Iatauro               12 Tri-Valley                4:23.75  2  4   
      5 Steve Strelick            11 Greece Athena             4:23.87  2  2   
      6 Marc Crosswell            12 Elmont                    4:26.64  2  1   
      7 Matt Taverna              11 Whitesboro                4:30.05  1      
      8 Tim Walker                11 John Jay                  4:30.11  1      
      9 Matt Peterson             10 Tottenville               4:30.78  2      
     10 Darrell Andruski          12 Shenendehowa              4:31.18  2      
     11 Mike Albanese             12 Chittenango               4:31.38  2      
     12 Ryan Parker               12 Horseheads                4:31.48  1      
     13 Joe Fabiani               12 White Plains              4:32.96  1      
     14 Brian Suozzo              12 Franklin                  4:33.80  1      
     15 Andy Schneider            12 Saratoga                  4:34.94  1      
     16 Brendan Sullivan          10 Port Jefferson            4:34.99  2      
     17 Tom Martin                12 Commack                   4:35.13  2      
     18 Eddie Blaize              12 Bishop Loughlin           4:35.27  2      
     19 Chris Mammone             11 Valley Stream South       4:36.08  1      
     20 John Lynch                12 Shenendehowa              4:37.92  2      
     21 Mike Conniff              12 Hauppauge                 4:38.60  2      
     22 Jon Stein                 11 Warwick                   4:39.84  1      
     23 Tom Poppenger             12 Skaneateles               4:40.46  1      
     24 Colin Martin              11 Chaminade                 4:40.86  2      
     25 Sam Jacobson              12 Stuyvesant                4:41.49  1      
     26 Art Jozwiak               11 J.F.Kennedy               4:43.06  1      
     27 Garrick Huie              12 Syosset                   4:44.99  1      
     28 Andrew Blaich             11 Msgr. Farrell             4:46.37  2      
     29 Jared Lister              11 Collegiate                4:46.63  1      
     30 Matt Deshane              10 Norwood-Norfolk           4:52.22  1      
     31 Jon Pierce                10 Canton                    4:52.28  1      

Boys 3,200 Meter Run                             
State: 8:59.44 John Trautman-Monroe Woodbury 1986              
******  2 TURN BOX *****                           
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME     HT PTS  
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== == ==== 
     1 Charles Millioen          11 St. Anthonys               9:29.09  2 10   
     2 Justin Romaniuk           11 Suffern                    9:32.30  2  8   
     3 Steve Teeter              12 Johnson City               9:34.38  1  6   
     4 Justin Corelli            10 Shaker                     9:34.57  1  4   
     5 Elliot Rosenblum          11 JFK Bellmore               9:34.74  2  2   
     6 Julio German              12 Sleepy Hollow              9:35.38  2  1   .
     7 Frank Malpigli            12 Bayshore                   9:39.20  2      
     8 Louis Dinuzzo             12 Shaker                     9:39.76  1      
     9 Joe Iatauro               12 Tri-Valley                 9:40.41  2      
    10 Brian Dalpiaz              9 Sayville                   9:40.98  2      
    11 Gudeta Roba               12 Newark                     9:41.19  2      
    12 Billy Parish              12 Collegiate                 9:44.38  2      
    13 Jeff Beck                 12 Fairport                   9:49.19  1      
    14 Jeff Arnold               12 Hilton                     9:49.46  1      
    15 Pat Dunn                  12 St. Anthonys               9:50.79  2      
    16 Jim Wahl                  12 Clarence                   9:51.07  1      
    17 George Weiner             11 Packer                    10:00.91  1      
    18 Dan Traglia               12 McKee-Staten Island       10:01.19  1      
    19 Mark Rusin                11 Windsor                   10:01.78  1      
    20 Matt Murphy               11 Lake Shore                10:03.78  1      
    21 Billy Vasilyadis          11 Syosset                   10:04.32  1      
    22 Adam Hurst                11 Minisink Valley           10:04.36  1      
    23 Rick Streeter             12 Cicero-N.Syracuse         10:04.67  2      
    24 Taniel Jones              11 South Shore               10:11.63  1      
    25 Kirk Dornton              12 Henninger                 10:15.76  2      
    26 T.J. Maglione             11 Monroe                    10:21.16  1      
    27 Justin Baker              12 Canton                    11:11.07  1      
    28 Ian Fleury                12 Plattsburgh               11:25.65  1      

Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles                          
State: 7.22 Joe Galeano-Centerreach 1987                  
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00                      
PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME PTS     
===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Alex McClean              12 Oceanside                 7.61  10     
         2 Matt Cutaia               12 Webster                   7.74   8     
         3 Tammon Benjamin           10 Mount Vernon              7.75   6     
         4 Ricky Harris              12 Hilton                    7.76   4     
         5 Mike Taylor               12 Southside                 7.84   2     
         6 John Bonczyk              12 Brockport                 7.86   1     
         7 Ashley Carter             12 Curtis                    8.03         
         8 Daniel Fowler             12 Amityville                8.03         .

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                            
State: 1:29.16 DeWitt Clinton 1990
3 Turn Stagger                                
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00

PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 14        Asso.Independent Schools                         1:30.65  10   
       1) Lance Bennett 12          2) Jahkeen Gilmore 10                      
       3) I-Perfection Harris 10    4) Marcus Wilson 11                        
    2 11        SECTION XI                                       1:31.27   8   
       1) Casey Wall 12             2) Slamon Sarwari 12                       
       3) DaQuan Hardy 12           4) Chris Curate 12                         
    3 8         SECTION VIII                                     1:33.18   6   
       1) Elijah Blue 11            2) Joseph Gray 12                          
       3) Dewain Harvey 12          4) Roland Pollack 12                       
    4 12        PSAL                                             1:33.43   4   
       1) Sanchez Ross 11           2) Michael Echols 10                       
       3) Dakel Vicks 11            4) Cole Brereton 11                        
    5 5         SECTION V                                        1:33.65   2   
       1) Ian Remillard 11          2) John Bonczyk 12                         
       3) Andy Lazzaro 12           4) Joe Zaleski 12                          
    6 2         SECTION II                                       1:34.55   1   
       1) Mike Norelli 11           2) Scott Chambers 11                       
       3) Curtis Groff 12           4) Mike Couch 11                           
    7 3         SECTION III                                      1:34.87       
       1) Kyle Flanco 11            2) Kyle Kenyon 12                          
       3) Brian Baldwin 11          4) Nick Bendixen 12                        
    8 1         SECTION I                                        1:35.39       
       1) Omari Hollingsworth 12    2) Kevin Traille 12                        
       3) Marlon Lee 11             4) Prince Marsh 11                         

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                            
State: 3:18.91 Boys & Girls 1980
2 Turn Stagger                                
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00 
PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 12        PSAL                                             3:21.40  10   
       1) Allan Jeffrey 11          2) Sean Lambert 12                         
       3) Nimal Bailey 12           4) Kevin Patrice 11                        
    2 2         SECTION II                                       3:22.11   8   
       1) Brett Thompson 11         2) Jim Tremblay 12                         
       3) Bryan Susser 11           4) Michael Gathem 11                       .
    3 13        CHSAA                                            3:30.63   6   
       1) Joseph Sinisgalli 12      2) Michael Maquilon 12                     
       3) Michael Trotta 12         4) Paul Moser 12                           
    4 11        SECTION XI                                       3:32.96   4   
       1) Tom Corso 12              2) Marley Watkins 12                       
       3) Jim Bresnahan 12          4) Mike Pellicci 12                        
    5 9         SECTION IX                                       3:33.18   2   
       1) Mike Romel 11             2) Derek Rolo 12                           
       3) Will Nunez 10             4) Tom Ryan 12                             
    6 3         SECTION III                                      3:33.43   1   
       1) Josh Hauser 12            2) Aaron Dausman 12                        
       3) Scott Garvey 12           4) Alex Marchbanks 12                      
    7 1         SECTION I                                        3:33.79       
       1) Jason Manenkoff 12        2) Jimmie Vasquez 10                       
       3) Jamsel Reyes 12           4) Ernest Vincent 12                       
    8 10        SECTION X                                        3:34.25       
       1) Joey Honahan 12           2) Robert Seymour 12                       
       3) David Barnett 12          4) Forest Moulton 12                       

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                            
State: 7:49.10 Archbishop Molloy 1964                    
************* 2 TURN BOX *********                      
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00 
PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 8         SECTION VIII                                     8:01.08  10   
       1) Elliot Rosenblum 11       2) Nick Riggie 12                          
       3) Justin Smith 12           4) Sean Devens 12                          
    2 5         SECTION V                                        8:02.01   8   
       1) Jeff Lesnick 12           2) Tim Giagios 12                          
       3) Scott Ickes 12            4) Rich Juszkiewicz 12                     
    3 13        CHSAA                                            8:03.83   6   
       1) Davon Easterling 11       2) Eddie Blaize 12                         
       3) Corey Thomas 11           4) Randy Lewis 11                          
    4 2         SECTION II                                       8:11.41   4   
       1) Chris Camp 11             2) Jim Light 12                            
       3) Chris Dolem 12            4) Matt Reilly 12                          
    5 9         SECTION IX                                       8:12.83   2   
       1) Steve Thorp 11            2) John Martens 12                         
       3) Rob Keywork 12            4) Curtis Akacki 12                        .
    6 12        PSAL                                             8:12.97   1   
       1) Jeffrey Williams 12       2) Benjamin Assinor 11                     
       3) Jeremiah Wilson 10        4) Onile White 12                          
    7 6         SECTION VI                                       8:15.06       
       1) Brian Collins 12          2) Adam Gaske 12                           
       3) Matt Kubiak 12            4) Dave Haefner 12                         
    8 1         SECTION I                                        8:21.12       
       1) Rob CeLauro 12            2) Matt Joyce 12                           
       3) Paul Joyce 12             4) Haryle Kaldis 12                        
    9 11        SECTION XI                                       8:22.64       
       1) Keldon Walker 11          2) Bill Geramano 11                        
       3) Ed Palamero 10            4) Frank Malpigli 12                       
   10 3         SECTION III                                      8:28.09       
       1) Ryan Wells 11             2) Mike VanDuesen 12                       
       3) Chris Cimino 11           4) Mike Albanese 12                        
   11 10        SECTION X                                        8:45.79       
       1) Ken Blewett 11            2) Dave Hurlbut 12                         
       3) Luke Buckingham 12        4) Sven Syvertsen 10                       
   12 4         SECTION IV                                       8:51.57       
       1) Rich Bly 12               2) Robert McCoy 11                         
       3) Dan Kintz 11              4) Greg Wilber 11                          

Boys Distance Medley INTER.                          
State: 8:54.00 CHSAA 1996                          
********* 2 TURN BOX **********                        
1000 - 200 - 600 - 1600                                
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00 
PL RELAY AFFILIATION                                          TIME    PTS   
   == ========================================================== ======= ====  
    1 2         SECTION II                                       9:06.16  10   
       1) Tyson Evensem 11          2) Nelson English 10                       
       3) Tim Caramore 12           4) Justin Corelli 10                       
    2 11        SECTION XI                                       9:10.05   8   
       1) Matthew Miltenberg 11     2) Fred Pratt 12                           
       3) Brett Hatwood 12          4) Tom Walsh 12                            
    3 5         SECTION V                                        9:11.78   6   
       1) Matt Nickoloff 12         2) Jason Smith 12                          
       3) Chris Calnon 12           4) Jeff Arnold 12                          
    4 9         SECTION IX                                       9:15.62   4   
       1) Brian Dobens 12           2) Rod Williams 11                         
       3) Jason Mielcarek 11        4) Zane Illing 11                          .
    5 8         SECTION VIII                                     9:17.30   2   
       1) Bryan Sheehan 12          2) Henri Loregnard 11                      
       3) Steve Franklin 12         4) James Duade 11                          
    6 13        CHSAA                                            9:19.31   1   
       1) Michael Rozea 11          2) Kile Garguilo 12                        
       3) Jaimien Joiner 12         4) Brian Kirkpatrick 12                    
    7 1         SECTION I                                        9:21.08       
       1) Dom Ponzio 12             2) Stan Lagrenade 10                       
       3) Nelson Disla 10           4) Jon Vaughan 12                          
    8 12        PSAL                                             9:25.27       
       1) Jerrell Wisdom  9         2) Lerone Simpson 12                       
       3) Brian Guisao 11           4) Sebastan LaFontant 11                   
    9 6         SECTION VI                                       9:27.30       
       1) Steve Cahoon 12           2) Scott Allen 12                          
       3) Derek Vail 12             4) Steve Smaczniak 12                      
   10 3         SECTION III                                      9:33.77       
       1) Ben Murphy 10             2) Julian DeLoach 11                       
       3) Kyle Bigness 12           4) Aaron Verminski 11                      
   11 4         SECTION IV                                       9:38.54       
       1) Josh Allen 12             2) Tom Mirabito 10                         
       3) Andy Beckman 11           4) Darien Lamen 12                    
	   
Boys High Jump                                
State: 7'02.00" Alex Rosen-Oceanside 1991                  
Starting Height 6'00"                             
2" till 6'6"                                      
1 Inch till completion                            
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00                      
PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Dan Olson               11 Albany Academy      6'08.00"     10      
         2 Jason Millard           12 East Islip          6'08.00"      8      
         3 Rodney Manzo            12 Wallkill            6'06.00"      6      
         4 Peter Hansen            12 William Floyd       6'06.00"      4      
         5 Michael Guidotti        11 St. Anthonys        6'04.00"      2      
         6 Steve Clifford          12 Oceanside           6'04.00"      0.50   
         6 Matt Cushman            11 Hilton              6'04.00"      0.50   
         8 Donny Lewis             12 South Shore         6'04.00"             
         9 Teiko Aryce             12 Ramapo              6'02.00"             
        10 David Hunt              12 McQuaid             6'02.00"             
        11 Dwayne Shaw             12 St. Francis         6'02.00"             
        12 Kevin Alford            12 Henry Hudson        6'02.00"             .
        13 Keith Brotz             12 Orchard Park        6'00.00"             
        13 Brandon Abraham         11 Schenetady          6'00.00"             
        13 Matt Johnston           12 Warwick             6'00.00"             
        16 Mike Simpson            11 T.R. Proctor        6'00.00"             
        16 Rob Giandalone          12 John Jay            6'00.00"             
        16 Rob Hosgood             12 Shenendehowa        6'00.00"             
         - Rob Meyer               11 Peru                      NH             
         - Chad Woodruff           11 Waverly                   NH             
         - Rob Ames                11 Potsdam                   NH             
         - Corey Schaffer          11 Maine Endwell             NH             
         - Mike Roper              12 Chaminade                 NH             
         - Douglas Brown           12 T.R. Proctor              NH             
         - Adrian Cox              12 Westbury                  NH             
         - Deon Dawes              12 Clinton                   NH 

Boys Pole Vault                                
State: 15'09.00" Ryan Dall-North Rockland 1993               
Starting Height 12'00"                             
6" till 13'6"                                      
3 Inches till completion                           
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00                      

PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK          PTS     
===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Jeff Buttaccio          12 Midlakes            14'09.00"     10      
        2 Brian Muhlhauser        12 Farmingdale         14'06.00"      8      
        3 John Marion             12 Warwick             14'00.00"      6      
        4 Fred Frese              12 Scotia              13'09.00"      4      
        5 Sean Empie              12 Scotia              13'09.00"      2      
        6 Chris Lopez             11 Warwick             13'06.00"      1      
        7 Adam Sansiveri          11 Southside           13'00.00"             
        8 Pete Reynolds           12 Fairport            13'00.00"             
        9 Matt Frye               12 Henry Hudson        12'06.00"             
       10 Ryan Ensel              12 Shenendehowa        12'06.00"             
       11 Ryan D'Agostino         12 Iona Prep           12'06.00"             
       12 Maurice Clarke          12 Corcoran            12'06.00"             
       12 Marc Ennis                 Iona Prep           12'06.00"             
       14 Jeremy Delgado          11 Middle Country      12'06.00"             
       15 Justin Zubradt          12 Henry Hudson        12'00.00"             
       16 Dave Eckert             10 Millbrook           12'00.00"             
        - Mark Dunlop             10 Delhi                      NH             
        - Jason Shelley           12 Springville                NH             
        - Brett Vitarelli         12 Mt. Sinai                  NH             .
        - David Fritz             12 Livonia                    NH             
        - Chris Centrich          11 Hamburg                    NH             
        - Jonathan Korn           12 Cazenovia                  NH
		
Boys Long Jump                                
State: 25'07.75" Marvin Foede-Uniondale 1993                
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00   
PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK          PTS     
===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 I-Perfection Harris     10 Poly Prep           22'11.50"     10      
        2 Shan France             12 Central Islip       22'05.25"      8      
        3 Hence Perdue            12 Spring Valley       21'11.25"      6      
        4 Oduok Ntuk              12 Arlington           21'06.75"      4      
        5 Mark Hedberg            12 Jamestown           21'05.25"      2      
        6 Jahkeen Gilmore         10 Poly Prep           21'00.75"      1      
        7 Johnny Loaiza           12 Msgr. McClancy      20'10.75"             
        8 Roy Richards            10 Edison              20'09.00"             
        9 Mike Callahan           12 Elmira Free         20'07.50"             
       10 Jeremy Barnes           12 Central Square      20'05.75"             
       11 John Green              11 Great Neck South    20'05.25"             
       12 Vern Harrison           11 Plattsburgh         20'04.25"             
       13 Allandro Pierre         12 Transit Tech        20'04.25"             
       14 Antoine Jackson         12 Corcoran            20'03.25"             
       15 Derek McGough           12 Guilderland         20'03.00"             
       16 John Blansfield         12 Holy Trinity        20'01.00"             
       17 Jermaine Patterson      12 Lockport            20'00.00"             
       18 Jim Beck                12 Warwick             19'11.50"             
       19 Steve Rhoades           12 Port Jervis         19'10.75"             
       20 Kerry Yeates            12 Erasmus             19'10.50"             
       21 Charles Bigham          11 East                19'10.25"             
       22 Joey Honahan            12 Franklin Academy    19'10.00"             
       23 Rob Hosgood             12 Shenendehowa        19'06.25"             
       24 Trumane Pendelton       11 Southampton         19'03.50"             
       25 Kevin LeClair           10 Ogdensburg          18'05.75"             
       26 John Southee            12 Johnson City        18'04.50"             
       27 James Brehbiel          12 Minisink Valley     17'11.00"             
        - Chris Curate            12 Longwood                 FOUL 

Boys Triple Jump                               
State: 50'07.25" Chris Lopez-Archbishop Molloy 1991             
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00                      
PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Godwin Okolie           12 Half Hollow Hills E 46'07.75"     10      
        2 Julius Gerald           11 Edison              46'05.25"      8      
        3 Jerrod Laventure        11 St. Anthonys        46'00.25"      6      
        4 Marquis Harrison        12 Shaker              46'00.00"      4      
        5 Hence Perdue            12 Spring Valley       45'06.25"      2      
        6 Phillip Marsh           11 Amityville          44'11.25"      1      
        7 Trumane Pendelton       11 Southampton         44'06.50"             
        8 Ashley Carter           12 Curtis              43'08.75"             
        9 John Green              11 Great Neck South    43'07.25"             
       10 Terril Bell             12 Farmingdale         43'03.25"             
       11 Chad Washington         12 Liberty             43'01.00"             
       12 Sam Snowden             12 Rush Henrietta      43'00.25"             
       13 Derek McGough           12 Guilderland         42'05.25"             
       14 Trevor Dimmie           12 Sleepy Hollow       41'05.25"             
       15 Mike Simpson            11 T.R. Proctor        41'04.50"             
       16 Donny Lewis             12 South Shore         40'08.75"             
       17 Matt Steeves            11 Goshen              40'08.00"             
       18 Ryan LaVere             12 South Jefferson     40'06.50"             
       19 John Burnett            12 Whitney Point       40'05.75"             
       20 Kamar Elliott           11 Henninger           40'01.75"             
       21 Forest Moulton          12 Franklin Academy    39'07.00"             
       22 John Smith              12 Southside           39'04.25"             
       23 Aaron Brese             11 Frontier            38'02.25"             
       24 Todd Paciencia          12 Kenmore East        36'07.25"             
        - John Ballantine         12 Seton Catholic           FOUL             
        - Johnny Loaiza           12 Msgr. McClancy           FOUL             

Boys Shot Put 12 lb.                             
State: 64'09.75" Ed Lewis-Patchogue Molloy 1991               
Finals Results - Saturday 03/04/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR HOMETOWN            MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Dave Bedore             12 Tupper Lake         56'03.00"     10      
        2 Adam Gelardi            12 Iona Prep           56'01.50"      8      
        3 Aaron Mitchell          11 Sweet Home          55'01.50"      6      
        4 Marc Todaro             12 Iona Prep           54'11.75"      4      
        5 Douglas Goodwin         12 Holy Trinity        54'01.75"      2      
        6 Ryan Thomas             12 Orchard Park        54'01.50"      1      
        7 Tom Telesco             11 Rome Free           53'09.50"             
        8 Christian Mitchell      12 Sweet Home          52'11.50"             
        9 Joe Cardinalle          12 Commack             51'03.75"             .
       10 John Fullington         12 Central Square      50'00.50"             
       11 Desmond Johnson         12 Ramapo              49'11.25"             
       12 Mike Kowalik            12 Tri-Valley          49'06.00"             
       13 Sharif Aly              11 Oceanside           49'05.25"             
       14 Taivon McKoy            11 M.L. King           49'02.75"             
       15 Chris Rizzo             11 Middle Country      49'00.75"             
       16 Seth Schiering          11 North Rockland      48'11.00"             
       17 Aaron Kimball           11 Fonda               47'11.25"             
       18 Mike Donahue            12 Jamesville-DeWitt   47'07.50"             
       19 Andy Wunder             12 Lyons               47'01.75"             
       20 Jason Keuger            11 Fonda               46'04.00"             
       21 Darren Dinkins          12 Port Richmond       46'01.00"             
       22 Jason Otto              12 Gates Chili         45'07.00"             
       23 Seth O'Neil             12 Potsdam             43'01.75"             
       24 Kevin Mamer             12 Farmingdale         42'08.50"             
       25 Jason Rawlins           12 Collegiate          41'08.00"             
       26 Steve Flanders          12 Delhi               40'10.50"             
       27 Rashaan Perry           12 Wallkill            38'01.75"             
       28 Don Baker               12 Indian River        38'00.75"             
        - Greg Pullen             11 Groton                   FOUL             


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/28: 4 baseball teams, M-W hockey dropped
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com