New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys indoor track
1972-81 NYSPHSAA championships

1972

At Cornell's Barton Hall

220-yard unbanked tartan track

 

60-yard dash -- Dave Meyer (Berner-8) :06.4

300 -- Bill Graba (Uniondale-8) :31.7

600 -- Fedele Fiore (Arlington-1) 1:14

1,000 -- Dave Figura (Maine-Endwell-4) 2:15.9

Mile -- Tom Cappelluzzo (Berner-8) 4:25.4

Two miles -- Gary Swanson (Calhoun-8) 9:24

60 high hurdles -- Gary Della Rocca (Ketcham-1) :07.5

Long jump -- John Duddy (Clarkstown-9) 20-11.50

Triple jump -- Greg Owens (Mount Vernon-1) 45-1.75

High jump -- Bill O'Connell (Bethpage-8) 6-3

Pole vault -- Gary Pelland (Arlington-1) 12-6

Shot put -- Wayne Stellefson (Haldane-1) 58-1

880 relay -- New Rochelle-1, 1:33.8

Mile relay -- Oceanside-8, 3:30.8

Two-mile relay -- Ithaca-4, 8:06.2

Intersectional medley relay -- Section Eight, 8:13.1

 

1973

At Cornell's Barton Hall

220-yard unbanked tartan track

 

60-yard dash -- Dave Meyer (Berner-8) :06.3

300 -- Willie Smith (Uniondale-8) :31.3

600 -- Craig Masback (White Plains-1) 1:13.1

1,000 --- Mark Belger (Mepham-8) 2:14.1

Mile -- Frank Browne (Wantagh-8) 4:24.4

Two miles -- Howie McNiff (Albertus Magnus-9) 9:27.9

60 high hurdles -- Cornelius Addison (Mount Vernon-1) :07.5

Long jump -- Jim Tate (Uniondale-8) 22-6.50

Triple jump -- Jorman Granger (Uniondale-8) 46-0.25

High jump -- Jay Meisler (Farmingdale-8) 6-6

Pole vault -- Ed Pimm (Valley-9) 13-7

Shot put -- Joe Kessell (Levittown Memorial) 60-7

880 relay -- Uniondale-8, 1:32.9

Mile relay -- New Rochelle-1, 3:29.7

Two-mile relay -- White Plains Stepinac-1, 8:12.4

Intersectional distance medley relay -- Section Eight -- 8:11

 

1974

At Cornell's Barton Hall

220-yard unbanked tartan track

 

60 yards -- Rich Cincotta (Deer Park -11) :06.4

300 -- Willie Smith (Uniondale-8) :31.2

600 -- Gary Schmidt (Oceanside-8) 1:13.4

1,000 -- Mark Belger (Mepham-8) 2:13.2

Mile -- Mark Belger (Mepham-8)4:19.5

Two miles -- Norm Blunt (Mepham-8) 9:17.3

60 high hurdles -- Jim Kappell (Plainedge-8) :07.3

Long jump -- Jim Greene (East Islip-11) 22-11.50

Triple jump -- Tor Brostrom (Horace Greeley-1) 46-11.50

High jump -- Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle-1) 6-8

Pole vault -- Gerry Byrne (Ardsley-1) 14-6

Shot put -- John Dunn (Taconic Hills-2) 57-8.75

880 relay -- Uniondale-8, 1:33.1

Mile relay -- Oceanside-8, 3:28.6

Two-mile relay -- Pleasantville-1, 8:08.9

Intersectional distance medley -- Section Eight, 8:12.2

 

 

1975

At Cornell's Barton Hall

220-yard unbanked tartan track

 

60 yards -- Adley Raboy (Maine-Endwell-4):06.4

300 -- Bill Johnson (Mount Vernon-1) :32.6

600 -- Walt Kirkland (Mount Vernon-1) 1:13.6

1000 -- Don Paige (Baldwinsville-2) 2:14.1

Mile -- Don Paige (Baldwinsville-2) 4:16.5

Two miles -- Gary Linquist (Mepham-8) 9:12.5

50 high hurdles -- Don Berich (Nanuet-9) :07.4

Long jump -- Mike Willis (Ketcham-1) 22-9

Triple jump -- Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle-1) 48-1.75

High jump -- Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle-1) 6-8

Pole vault -- Bob Mauchan (Mephan-8) 13-6

Shot put -- Robert Will (Lynbrook-8) 62-8.50

880 relay -- White Plains-1, 1:35.0

Mile relay -- Mount Vernon-1, 3:29.4

Two-mile relay -- McQuaid-5, 7:59.6

Intersectional distance medley -- Section Eight, 8:12.3

 

 

1976

At Cornell's Barton Hall

220-yard unbanked tartan track

 

60 yards -- Adley Raboy (Maine Endwell) :06.3

300 -- Steve Strother (New Rochelle) :31.5

600 -- Walt Kirkland (Mount Vernon) 1:12.4

1000 -- Dan Predmore (Fairport) 2:14.7

Mile -- Dan Predmore (Fairport) 4:20.5

Two miles -- Dave O'Conor (Valley Central) 9:11.7

60 high hurdles -- Pat Lankford (Farmingdale) :07.6

Long jump -- Israel Howard (Elmira) 23-1.25

Triple jump -- Vaughn Curry (Great Neck South) 46-4.75

High jump -- Tom Jedlicka (West Islip) 6-10

Pole vault -- Lane Arietta (Tappan Zee) 15-0.25

Shot put -- Tony Harlin (Nanuet) 62-0.50

880 relay -- White Plains, 1:34.6

Mile relay -- Mount Vernon, 3:26.9

Two-mile relay -- West Genesee, 8:04.0

Intersectional distance medley -- Section Eight, 8:13.6

 

 

 

1977

At Cornell's Barton Hall

220-yard unbanked tartan track

 

60 yards -- Ray Allen (Long Beach) :06.3

300 -- Jeff Snith (Mount Vernon) :31.7

600 -- Tony Tufariello (Hewlett) 1:11.8

1000 -- John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond) 2:14.2

Mile -- John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond) 4:17.5

Two miles -- Tom Camien (Sewanhaka) 9:08.9

Mile walk -- Peter Timmons (Ketcham) 6:50.5

60 high hurdles -- Paul Lankford (Farmingdale) :07.2

Long jump -- Ed Russell (Lockport) 22-10.50

Triple jump -- Sanya Owalabi (Sleepy Hollow) 50-5.75

High jump -- Rick Carey (Nanuet) 6-8

Pole vault -- Brendan Murphy (Pearl River) 13-9

Shot put -- Tom Jasinski (Utica Free Academy) 56-10.75

880 relay -- Uniondale, 1:34.2

Mile relay -- Hempstead, 3:28.8

Two-mile relay -- Syracuse CBA, 8:03.1

Intersectional distance medley -- Section Eight, 8:11.4

 

 

1978

At Cornell's Barton Hall

220-yard unbanked tartan track

 

60 yards -- Jerry Blow (Nyack-1) :06.3

300 -- Brian Denman (Boys and Girls-PSAL) :32.3

600 -- Mark Preston (Brandeis-PSAL) 1:14.1

1000 -- Billy Pearson (Westinghouse-PSAL) 2:16.2

Mile -- Rich Lippert (Walt Whitman-11) 4:23.3

Two miles -- Rich Lippert (Walt Whitman-11) 9:19.9

Mile walk -- Steve Petri (Palham-1) 7:07.9

60 high hurdles -- Gary Boyer (Horseheads-4) :07.4

Long jump -- Sanya Owalabi (Sleepy Hollow) 23-1.25

Triple jump -- Sanya Owalabi (Sleepy Hollow) 50-6.25

High jump -- Rick Carey (Nanuet-9) 6-9

Pole vault -- Dave Johnson (Arlington-1) 14-6

Shot put -- Russ Miller (Haldane-1) 58-6.25

880 relay -- Boys and Girls-PSAL, 1:33.3

Mile relay -- New Rochelle-1, 3:28.5

Two-mile relay -- Bay Shore-11, 8:01.4

Intersectional distance medley -- Section Three, 8:17.6

 

 

1979

At Cornell's Barton Hall

220-yard unbanked tartan track

 

60 yards -- Alan Marks (Bayside-PSAL) :06.4

300 -- Art Allen (Mont Pleasant-2) :31.6

600 -- Mark Preston (Brandeis-PSAL) 1:12.9

1000 -- Billy Pearson (Westinghouse-PSAL) 2:15.0

Mile -- Hugh Willig (Burny Hills-2) 4:21.4

Two miles -- Steve Hostornsky (North Rockland-9) 9:14.3

Mile walk -- Tim Lewis (Shenendehowa-2) 6:46.9

60 high hurdles -- Carl Boykin (Utica Free-3) :07.4

Long jump -- Rich Zachuski (Sweet Home-6) 22-1.25

Triple jump -- Lamont Sullivan (Glens Falls-2) 46-7.25

High jump -- Steve Pace (Spencerport-5) 6-9

Pole vault -- Stan Thomas (Nanuet-9) 14-0

Shot put -- Fred Decker (Albany CBA-2) 58-0.75

880 relay -- Uniondale-8, 1:34.9

Mile relay -- Boys High-PSAL, 3:28.9

Two-mile relay -- Westinghouse-PSAL, 8:06.1

Intersectional distance medley -- Section Nine, 8:13.1

 

 

1980

At Cornell's Barton Hall

 

55 meters -- Godfrey Eason (August Martin-PSAL) :06.5

300 -- Art Allen (Mont Pleasant-2) :35.1

600 -- Marvin Bernard (New Rochelle-1) 1:22.6

1000 -- Brian McNelis (Commack North-11) 2:31.9

1600 -- Andy Kohlbrenner (Pearl River-9) 4:19.2

3200 -- Glenn Wortman (Carle Place-8) 9:19.7

1600 walk -- Tim Lewis (Shenendehowa-2) 6:25.8

55 high hurdles -- Augustin Young (Truman-PSAL) :07.4

Long jump -- Adam Bradley (Monticello-9) 22-2.25

Triple jump -- Scott Pladel (Columbia-2) 47-1.50

High jump -- Marshall Broadway (Peekskill-1) 6-9

Pole vault -- Tom Yelverton (Susquehanna Valley-4) 15-1

Shot put -- Steve Carrara (Msgr. McClancey-CHSAA) 59-9

800 relay -- Bayside-PSAL, 1:34.1

1600 relay -- North Babylon-11, 3:28.8

3200 relay -- New Rochelle-1, 8:06.3

Intersectional distance medley -- Section Eight, 8:13.2

 

 

1981

At Cornell's Barton Hall

 

55 meters Reynold Walbrook (Bayside-PSAL) :06.49

300 Ken Williams (Prospect Heights- PSAL) :35.65

600 Nigel Gabriel (Boys and Girls- PSAL) 1:22.5

1000 Joe Hopkins (Walt Whitman-11) 2:30.8

1600 Jim Tyler (Norwood-Norfolk-10) 4:15.0

3200 Steve San Antonio (Yonkers Gorton-1) 9:12.5

1600 race walk Bill Lakis (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 6:39.1

55 hurdles Jerry Malloy (Walt Whitman-11) :07.64

Long jump Howie Allen (Spring Valley-9) 22-10.50

Triple jump Chris Medley (Arlington-1) 48-1.75

High jump Eldred Williams (Music and Arts- PSAL) 6-10

Pole vault Bob MacArthur (Bethlehem-2) 14-0

Shot put Ed Ellis (Patchogue-11) 59-11

800 relay Boys and Girls-PSAL, 1:33.2

1600 relay Wingate-NYC, 3:25.5

3200 relay DeWitt Clinton-PSAL, 7:57.8

Intersectional medley relay Section Eight 8:12.9

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com