New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys basketball
Final NYSSWA rankings, 1987-88 to 1994-95

1987-88

Large schools

1. Tolentine-NYC (20-1)

2. Archbishop Molloy-NYC (23-3)

3. Niagara Falls LaSalle-6 (27-0)

4. Rochester McQuaid-5 (26-2)

5. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (25-1)

6. Stevenson-NYC (22-5)

7. Lincoln-NYC (22-5)

8. Newtown-NYC (25-1)

9. Lutheran-8 (21-3)

10. Springfield Gardens-NYC (20-5)

11. Liverpool-3 (22-4)

12. Hempstead-8 (23-2)

13. Christ The King-NYC (21-5)

14. Walton-NYC (21-4)

15. Far Rockaway-NYC (21-2)

16. Walt Whitman-11 (21-4)

17. John Glenn-11 (21-5)

18. Roosevelt-8 (19-5)

19. Boys and Girls-NYC (20-4)

20. Webster-5 (22-2)

21. Buffalo Burgard-6 (20-3)

22. Saratoga-2 (19-7)

23. Scarsdale-1 (17-5)

24. Schenectady Mont Pleasant-2 (20-3)

25. Albany-2 (20-3)

26. Comsewogue-11 (20-3)

27. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 (19-2)

28. New Rochelle-1 (17-3)

29. Owego Free Academy-4 (23-1)

30. Newburgh Free-9 (19-3)

Small schools

1. Our Saviour Lutheran-NYS (27-2)

2. Gloversville-2 (23-2)

3. Alexander Hamilton-1 (25-0)

4. Stillwater-2 (26-2)

5. Malverne-8 (24-2)

6. Tioga-4 (25-2)

7. Clyde-Savannah-5 (22-3)

8. Livonia-5 (25-2)

9. Goshen Burke Catholic-9 (21-3)

10. Albertus Magnus-1 (21-1)

11. Nyack-1 (20-5)

12. Oneida-3 (21-2)

13. Riverhead-11 (18-4)

14. Westbury-8 (18-5)

15. Sugarloaf-9 (18-7)

16. Collegiate School-NYC (28-4)

17. South Jefferson-3 (18-7)

18. Friends Academy-8 (16-3)

19. Peru-7 (20-2)

20. Springville-6 (19-2)

21. Little Falls-3 (21-3)

22. Watertown-3 (20-2)

23. Amsterdam Scully-2 (20-1)

24. Lyons-5 (18-5)

25. Geneseo-5 (21-2)

26. Salamanca-6 (16-4)

27. Bellport-11 (20-3)

28. New York Mills-3 (20-6)

29. Fallsburgh-9 (19-4)

30. Whitney Point-4 (18-5)

1988-89

Class A

1. Christ The King-NYC (28-1)

2. Hempstead-8 (26-1)

3. Stevenson-NYC (24-4)

4. Lincoln-NYC (24-3)

5. All Hallows-NYC (18-8)

6. Archbishop Molloy-NYC (21-4)

7. Tolentine-NYC (17-9)

8. Comsewogue-11 (21-2)

9. Lutheran-8 (18-5)

10. Walton-NYC (21-2)

11. Niagara Falls LaSalle-6 (23-4)

12. Brooklyn Tech-NYC (22-2)

13. Rochester East-5 (20-4)

14. Syracuse Corcoran-6 (18-6)

15. North Babylon-11 (20-3)

16. Jackson-NYC (20-3)

17. Shenendehowa-2 (22-2)

18. Boys and Girls-NYC (19-7)

19. Freeport-8 (19-5)

20. Albany-2 (20-4)

21. Rochester Franklin-5 (16-5)

22. Long Beach-8 (19-4)

23. August Martin-NYC (20-5)

24. Our Saviour Lutheran-NYC (21-2)

25. (tie) Baldwin-8 (19-4)

25. (tie) Mount Vernon-1 (21-5)

Class B

1. East Hampton-11 (20-8)

2. Gloversville-2 (@5-2)

3. Mabel Bacon-NYC (18-3)

4. Rye-1 (20-4)

5. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (20-4)

6. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (20-4)

7. Graphic Arts-NYC (20-5)

8. Troy LaSalle-2 (19-5)

9. Lackawanna-6 (21-4)

10. Fredonia-6 (19-4)

11. Albertus Magnus-1 (20-4)

12. Prospect Heights-NYC (19-3)

13. Greece Arcadia-5 (19-5)

14. Buffalo Arts-6 (18-4)

15. Marlboro-9 (19-4)

16. Newark-5 (20-2)

17. Poughkeepsie-1 (17-6)

18. Lynbrook-8 (18-7)

19. Woodlands-1 (18-3)

20. (tie) Medina-6 (18-4)

20. (tie) Malverne-8 (19-3)

Class C-D

1. Lyons-5 (28-1)

2. Saratoga Catholic-2 (25-1)

3. Whitney Point-4 (25-1)

4. Dalton School-NYC (24-1)

5. New Rochelle Salesian-CHSAA (24-3)

6. Buffalo Burgard-6 (21-3)

7. Avoca-5 (28-0)

8. Sugar Loaf-9 (20-6)

9. Watervliet-2 (21-3)

10. Cleveland Hill-6 (20-2)

11. Pulaski-3 (22-3)

12. New York Mills-3 (23-3)

13. Wyandanch-11 (22-4)

14. Peekskill-1 (20-3)

15. Edwards-Knox-10 (22-5)

16. Oyster Bay-8 (17-6)

17. Syracuse Westhill-3 (19-5)

18. Bridgehampton-11 (17-7)

19. Franklinville-6 (21-3)

20. Davenport-4 (23-1)

 

1989-90

Class A

1. Grady-NYC (27-1)

2. Hempstead-8 (25-2)

3. Cardinal Hayes-NYC (18-10)

4. Tolentine-NYC (22-4)

5. All Hallows-NYC (19-8)

6. Christ The King-NYC (21-4)

7. Archbishop Molloy-NYC (20-5)

8. Rochester East-5 (23-3)

9. Manhattan Center-NYC (21-5)

10. Nazareth-NYC (19-6)

11. Mount Vernon-1 (24-2)

12. Liverpool-3 (16-9)

13. Shenendehowa-2 (23-1)

14. Syracuse Henninger-3 (20-1)

15. Brooklyn Tech-NYC (18-2)

16. Stevenson-NYC (19-5)

17. Bishop Loughlin-NYC (17-7)

18. Bay Shore-11 (22-3)

19. Niagara Falls LaSalle-6 (20-4)

20. Binghamton-4 (21-2)

21. Lincoln-NYC (20-5)

22. Albany CBA-2 (20-4)

23. Comsewogue-11 (21-3)

24. Northport-11 (22-1)

25. Oceanside-8 (19-4)

Class B

1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (21-8)

2. Woodlands-1 (23-3)

3. Newark-5 (24-3)

4. Rochester Wilson-5 (21-3)

5. Buffalo Kensington-6 (21-4)

6. James Monroe-NYC (19-5)

7. Riverhead-11 (15-8)

8. Manhasset-8 (21-4)

9. Schalmont-2 (21-4)

10. Tappen Zee-1 (21-3)

11. Grand Island-6 (20-3)

12. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (19-3)

13. Gloversville-2 (18-4)

14. Livonia-5 (21-3)

15. Mt. St. Michael-NYC (23-6)

16. Maine-Endwell-4 (20-4)

17. Monticello-9 (15-7)

18. White Plains Stepinac-1 (22-6)

19. Pittsford Mendon-5 (@0-2)

20. Olean-6 (19-3)

21. Lynbrook-8 (19-4)

22. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (18-5)

23. Amityville-11 (17-4)

24. Cortland-3 (18-6)

25. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 (19-2)

Class C-D

1. Buffalo Nichols-6 (18-4)

2. Rensselaer-2 (28-1)

3. Watervliet-2 (23-1)

4. Irvington-1 (22-4)

5. Saratoga Catholic-2 (20-3)

6. Alexander Hamilton-1 (24-3)

7. Buffalo Traditional-6 (17-10)

8. Syracuse Westhill-3 (22-4)

9. Lyons-5 (18-7)

10. Avoca-5 (25-3)

11. Dalton School-NYC (20-4)

12. Southampton-11 (21-3)

13. Pleasantville-1 (20-4)

14. Olean Walsh-6 (19-1)

15. Collegiate School-NYC (23-6)

16. Morristown-10 (26-2)

17. Beaver River-3 (21-3)

18. Newfield-4 (22-4)

19. Franklinville-6 (21-3)

20. Argyle-2 (23-1)

21. Clyde-Savannah-5 (21-2)

22. Oyster Bay-8 (18-4)

23. Norwood-Norfolk-10 (22-3)

24. Staten Island Academy-NYC (25-4)

25. (tie) Cooperstown-3 (21-2)

25. (tie) Bridgehampton-11 (16-7)

 

1990-91

Class A

1. Mount Vernon-1 (29-0)

2. St. Raymond-NYC (25-3)

3. Bishop Loughlin-NYC (23-3)

4. Abraham Lincoln-NYC (24-4)

5. Syracuse Henninger-3 (25-1)

6. McQuaid-5 (21-3)

7. Archbishop Molloy-NYC (20-5)

8. South Shore-NYC (25-1)

9. Grady-NYC (22-3)

10. Rochester East-5 (20-3)

11. Christ The King-NYC (19-8)

12. Niagara Falls LaSalle-6 (22-2)

13. Manhattan Center-NYC (21-3)

14. Lutheran-8 (17-4)

15. Rice-NYC (18-7)

16. Brentwood-11 (24-2)

17. Lancaster-6 (21-2)

18. Auburn-3 (18-5)

19. Hempstead-8 (18-6)

20. Xaverian-NYC (16-9)

21. Long Beach-8 (20-3)

22. Newtown-NYC (22-3)

23. Greece Athena-5 (19-4)

24. Scarsdale-1 (17-5)

25. Jackson-NYC (16-6)

26. Westinghouse-NYC (16-6)

27. New Rochelle-1 (16-6)

28. Shenendehowa-2 (18-5)

29. Holy Cross-NYC (16-9)

30. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (19-5)

Class B

1. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (26-3)

2. Nyack-1 (22-5)

3. Newark-5 (22-4)

4. Buffalo St. Joseph-6 (25-1)

5. White Plains Stepinac-1 (24-4)

6. Amityville-11 (18-7)

7. Syracuse Corcoran-3 (20-3)

8. Julia Richman-NYC (22-4)

9. Roosevelt-8 (20-5)

10. Albertus Magnus-1 (19-4)

11. Yonkers Gorton-1 (20-1)

12. Owego Free Academy-4 (21-4)

13. Buffalo Hutch Tech-6 (22-3)

14. Manhasset-8 (21-3)

15. Williamsville South-6 (18-6)

16. Lackawanna-6 (20-2)

17. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (20-3)

18.Minisink Valley-9 (17-5)

19. New Hartford-3 (18-3)

20. (tie) Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 (22-5)

20. (tie) Wallkill-9 (18-4)

Class C

1. Watervliet-2 (28-0)

2. Livonia-5 (26-1)

3. Highland Falls O’Neill-9 (24-1)

4. Whitney Point-4 (23-3)

5. Malverne-8 (20-4)

6. Dalton School-NYC (22-2)

7. Buffalo Nichols-6 (17-4)

8. Syracuse Westhill-3 (22-3)

9. Center Moriches-11 (23-3)

10. Wyandanch-11 (20-2)

11. Rensselaer-2 (21-4)

12. Pleasantville-1 (17-7)

13. Irvington-1 (20-3)

14. Cheektowaga JFK-6 (21-4)

15. (tie) Ellenville-9 (20-2)

15. (tie) Mynderse-5 (19-4)

Class D

1. Prattsburgh-5 (29-0)

2. Argyle-2 (25-1)

3. Honeoye-5 (24-1)

4. Madison-3 (25-1)

5. Bridgehampton-11 (16-8)

6. North Salem-1 (17-6)

7. Chateaugay-10 (23-3)

8. Campbell-5 (20-4)

9. Schroon Lake-7 (22-2)

10. (tie) Wyoming-5 (19-5)

10. (tie) Belleville-Henderson-3 (21-3)

 

1991-92

Class A

1. Bishop Loughlin-NYC (23-5)

2. Greece Athena-5 (27-1)

3. St. Raymond-NYC (20-5)

4. Niagara Falls LaSalle-6 (23-1)

5. Christ The King-NYC (20-4)

6. Rice-NYC (20-7)

7. Brandeis-NYC (21-5)

8. Manhattan Center-NYC (17-8)

9. Lincoln-NYC (21-3)

10. Liverpool-3 (23-3)

11. Grady-NYC (!8-5)

12. Bishop Ford-NYC (19-6)

13. Brentwood-11 (21-3)

14. Archbishop Molloy-NYC (17-9)

15. Nazareth-NYC (15-10)

16. Ithaca-4 (18-4)

17. Shaker-2 (19-6)

18. Albany CBA-2 (20-3)

19. Scarsdale-1 (19-4)

20. Spring Valley-1 (19-2)

21. All Hallows-NYC (14-13)

22. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 (19-4)

23. Williamsville North-6 (21-2)

24. John Jay-NYC (19-3)

25. (tie) Westinghouse-NYC (!6-6)

25. (tie) Columbia-2 (20-3)

Class B

1. Syracuse Fowler-3 (27-0)

2. Buffalo St. Joseph-6 (26-2)

3. Roosevelt-8 (21-1)

4. Lutheran-8 (21-6)

5. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (23-2)

6. Elmira Free Academy-4 (19-5)

7. Amityville-11 (20-4)

8. Greece Arcadia-5 (21-3)

9. Wingate-NYC (21-5)

10. Walkill-9 (22-4)

11. Somers-1 (18-5)

12. Albertus Magnus-1 (20-2)

13. Brewster-1 (19-1)

14. Mohanasen-2 (18-7)

15. Waterloo-5 (18-3)

16. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (17-4)

17. Walter Panas-1 (18-2)

18. Great Neck South-8 (18-3)

19. Catskill-2 (18-3)

20. (tie) Pittsford Sutherland-5 (18-5)

20. (tie) Grand Island-6 (!6-9)

20. (tie) Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 (20-3)

Class C

1. Mynderse-5 (26-0)

2. Watervliet-2 (24-2)

3. Malverne-8 (21-2)

4. Pleasantville-1 (20-2)

5. Utica Notre Dame-3 (19-5)

6. Whitney Point-4 (21-2)

7. Regis-NYC (20-7)

8. Cooperstown-3 (21-3)

9. Perry-5 (18-3)

10. Wyandanch-11 (17-6)

11. LeRoy-5 (!7-3)

12. Syracuse Westhill-3 (17-5)

13. Dover-1 (17-5)

14. Byram Hills-1 (18-2)

15. (tie) Lowville-3 (21-1)

15. (tie) Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6 (21-6)

Class D

1. Batavia Notre Dame-5 (25-1)

2. Fort Edward-2 (25-1)

3. Prattsburgh-5 (23-2)

4. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (23-4)

5. Campbell-5 (20-3)

6. York Prep-NYC (26-2)

7. Blind Brook-1 (20-4)

8. Roxbury-4 (22-1)

9. Harrisville-10 (22-3)

10. (tie) Rome Catholic-3 (20-3)

10. (tie) Franklinville-6 (19-5)

 

1992-93

Class A

1. St. Raymond-NYC (23-6)

2. Rice-NYC (21-5)

3. Walton-NYC (24-2)

4. Bishop Loughlin-NYC (17-7)

5. Bishop Ford-NYC (20-7)

6. Hempstead-8 (23-2)

7. Niagara Falls LaSalle-6 (23-2)

8. Monsignor McClancy-NYC (20-7)

9. Lincoln-NYC (21-4)

10. Archbishop Molloy-NYC (19-5)

11. New Utrecht-NYC (20-5)

12. Mount Vernon-1 (22-3)

13. Bay Shore-11 (20-3)

14. Grady-NYC (18-7)

15. LaSalle-NYC (17-10)

16. Brandeis-NYC (20-3)

17. Curtis-NYC (21-4)

18. Cardozo-NYC (21-4)

19. Baldwin-8 (17-2)

20. McQuaid-5 (18-6)

21. Rochester East-5 (19-3)

22. Albany-2 (19-7)

23. Kenmore West-6 (18-4)

24. New Rochelle-1 (15-6)

25. (tie) Fairport-5 (20-3)

25. (tie) All Hallows-NYC (16-10)

Class B

1. Norwich-4 (29-0)

2. Buffalo St. Joseph-6 (25-3)

3. Rochester Franklin-5 (23-2)

4. Transit Tech-NYC (22-4)

5. Roosevelt-8 (20-3)

6. White Plains Stepinac-1 (21-6)

7. Pittsford Sutherland-5 (22-2)

8. Mt. St. Michael-NYC (20-5)

9. Greece Arcadia-5 (22-2)

10. Wingate-NYC (21-4)

11. Westhampton-11 (20-4)

12. Albertus Magnus-1 (20-3)

13. Central Square-3 (22-5)

14. Garden City-8 (18-2)

15. Fredonia-6 (20-3)

16. Kenmore East-6 (16-9)

17. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 (19-4)

18. Copaigue-11 (19-2)

19. Brewster-1 (18-3)

20. Roosevelt-NYC (19-3)

21. Monticello-9 (16-5)

22. Newark-5 (20-3)

23. Lackawanna-6 (19-5)

24. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (17-4)

25. (tie) Olean-6 (17-5)

25. (tie) Sewanhaka-8 (!4-5)

Class C

1. Regis School-NYC (20-6)

2. Whitney Point-4 (23-4)

3. Broadalbin-Perth-4 (24-3)

4. Liberty-9 (22-3)

5. Watervliet-2 (22-1)

6. Syracuse Bishop Ludden-3 (21-4)

7. Peekskill-1 (20-3)

8. Highland Falls O’Neill-9 (18-2)

9. Hackley School-1 (23-6)

10. Windsor-4 (20-3)

11. Marion-5 (19-6)

12. Fieldston School-NYC (17-5)

13. Riverdale School-NYC (24-5)

14. Pelham-1 (19-3)

15. Trumansburg- (20-4)

16. Buffalo Turner-Carroll-6 (19-7)

17. Binghamton Seton-4 (15-4)

18. Buffalo Traditional-6 (17-8)

19. Southampton-11 (17-7)

20. (tie) Oyster Bay-8 (14-7)

20. (tie) Greenwich-2 (20-4)

Class D

1. Clyde-Savannah-5 (25-0)

2. Tuckahoe-1 (23-1)

3. Hamilton-3 (24-1)

4. Fort Edward-2 (23-3)

5. Odessa-Montour-4 (20-4)

6. Jasper-Troupsburg-5 (22-3)

7. Belmont-5 (21-3)

8. Keshequa-5 (22-1)

9. Haldane-1 (18-2)

10. Clymer-6 (20-4)

11. Pavilion-5 (21-2)

12. Bridgehampton-11 (15-6)

13. Hermon-Dekalb-10 (22-3)

14. Hartford-2 (22-3)

15. Franklinville-6 (21-1)

 

1993-94

Class A

1. Rice-NYC (25-4)

2. St. Raymond-NYC (22-5)

3. LaSalle-NYC (21-6)

4. Martin Luther King-NYC (25-3)

5. Abraham Lincoln-NYC (21-6)

6. Tilden-NYC (24-2)

7. Monsignor McClancy-NYC (19-8)

8. Nazareth-8 (17-6)

9. Manhattan Center-NYC (21-2)

10. White Plains-1 (21-4)

11. West Genesee-3 (21-4)

12. Niagara Falls-LaSalle-6 (22-4)

13. Hempstead-8 (18-4)

14. Christ The King-NYC (17-7)

15. Newburgh Free-9 (21-1)

16. William Floyd-11 (21-2)

17. Archbishop Molloy-NYC (19-6)

18. Brooklyn Tech-NYC (20-5)

19. Curtis-NYC (21-4)

20. John Jay-NYC (20-5)

21. Farmingdale-8 (17-2)

22. Sachem-11 (18-4)

23. Liverpool-3 (19-2)

24. Rush-Henrietta-5 (19-5)

25. (tie) Albany-2 (17-7)

25. (tie) Samuel Gompers-NYC (19-5)

Class B

1. Lutheran-8 (25-3)

2. Norwich-4 (27-2)

3. Paul Robeson-NYC (20-7)

4. Central Square-3 (24-2)

5. Westbury-8 (18-6)

6. Nyack-1 (22-2)

7. George Washington-NYC (21-4)

8. Chaminade-CHSAA-8 (20-6)

9. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA-6 (21-4)

10. Fredonia-6 (20-7)

11. Westhampton-11 (21-2)

12. Rochester Franklin-5 (22-3)

13. White Plains Stepinac-1 (22-2)

14. Dodge-NYC (23-2)

15. Pittsford Sutherland-5 (22-1)

16. Monticello-9 (17-3)

17. Peekskill-1 (19-2)

18. Niagara Falls-6 (20-5)

19. Bishop Gibbons-2 (21-5)

20. Poughkeepsie-1 (19-2)

21. Lackawanna-6 (18-4)

22. Garden City-8 (16-4)

23. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (21-2)

24. Schalmont-2 (21-3)

25. (tie) Bishop Kearney-5 (15-8)

25. (tie) Greece Arcadia-5 (18-3)

Class C

1. Tonawanda O’Hara-6 (25-2)

2. Syracuse Bishop Ludden-3 (24-4)

3. Mynderse-5 (24-3)

4. Albertus Magnus-1 (20-5)

5. Southampton-11 (20-5)

6. Malverne-8 (20-2)

7. Buffalo Traditional-6 (22-3)

8. Highland Falls O’Neill-9 (19-3)

9. Collegiate School-NYC (22-3)

10. Pelham-1 (20-1)

11. Syracuse Westhill-3 (20-4)

12. Ellenville-9 (20-2)

13. Trumansburg-4 (20-5)

14. Randolph-6 (23-1)

15. Saranac Lake-7 (23-3)

16. Greenwich-2 (22-3)

17. Watervliet-2 (18-7)

18. Hudson-2 (17-3)

19. Pulaski-6 (18-6)

20. Altmar-Parish-Williamstown-3 (19-3)

Class D

1. Hamilton-3 (26-1)

2. Tuckahoe-1 (19-2)

3. Prattsburg-5 (25-1)

4. Clyde-Savannah-5 (19-4)

5. Remsen-3 (22-1)

6. Hermon-Dekalb-10 (25-2)

7. Day School-NYC (21-5)

8. Dobba Ferry-1 (16-2)

9. Marathon-4 (19-5)

10. Jasper-Troupsburg-5 (17-5)

11. Pavilion-5 (20-4)

12. Red Jacket-5 (21-1)

13. DeRuyter-3 (19-2)

14. Lansing-4 (20-3)

15. Pierson-11 (16-6)

16. Batavia Notre Dame-5 (17-3)

17. Chester-9 (17-5)

18. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (17-6)

19. Maple Grove-6 (18-7)

20. Brushton-Moira-10 (20-2)

 

1994-95

Class A

1. Abraham Lincoln-NYC (26-3)

2. Christ The King-NYC (24-4)

3. Niagara Falls LaSalle-6 (26-1)

4. LaSalle-NYC (24-2)

5. Rice-NYC (24-2)

6. Syracuse Henninger-3 (21-5)

7. Northport-11 (23-1)

8. Paul Robeson-NYC (20-9)

9. St. Raymond-NYC (15-12)

10. Middletown-9 (20-4)

11. Hempstead-8 (19-4)

12. Grady-NYC (23-3)

13. Lutheran-8 (19-6)

14. Monsignor McClancy-NYC (20-5)

15. Manhattan Center-NYC (22-3)

16. Mount Vernon-1 (17-5)

17. Bishop Loughlin-NYC (16-8)

18. George Washington-NYC (15-8)

19. Curtis-NYC (21-4)

20. Columbia-2 (20-4)

21. Bay Shore-11 (18-2)

22. Brentwood-11 (17-4)

23. St. Francis Prep-NYC (17-8)

24. Martin Luther King-NYC (17-6)

25. McQuaid-5 (16-9)

Class B

1. Mt. St. Michael-NYC (28-1)

2. Poughkeepsie-1 (23-4)

3. St. Dominic-CHSAA-8 (21-5)

4. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA-6 (24-1)

5. Amsterdam-2 (25-4)

6. Bishop Kearney-5 (22-4)

7. Riverhead-11 (19-5)

8. Pittsford Sutherland-5 (22-2)

9. Westbury-8 (21-2)

10. Nyack-1 (20-1)

11. Francis Lewis-NYC (23-4)

12. Theodore Roosevelt-NYC (21-3)

13. Olean-6 (21-5)

14. Alden-6 (20-3)

15. Indian River-3 (20-4)

16. Lackawanna-6 (20-3)

17. Syracuse Corcoran-3 (19-2)

18. Columbus-NYC (16-5)

19. Amityville-11 (16-5)

20. Buffalo Bennett-6 (19-3)

21. Schalmont-2 (20-4)

22. Roosevelt-8 (15-6)

23. Long Beach-8 (16-4)

24. Cheektowaga-6 (18-4)

25. Rochester Wilson-5 (16-7)

Class C

1. Buffalo Nichols-6 (22-4)

2. Peekskill-1 (23-4)

3. Buffalo Traditional-6 (23-4)

4. Trumansburg-4 (25-1)

5. Lyons-5 (25-1)

6. Syracuse Bishop Ludden-3 (22-3)

7. Collegiate School-NYC (28-2)

8. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (20-3)

9. Mechanicville-2 (19-7)

10. Dalton School-NYC (21-6)

11. Highland Falls O’Neill-9 (16-6)

12. Voorheesville-2 (17-7)

13. Wayland-Cohocton-5 (20-4)

14. Center Moriches-11 (17-5)

15. Red Hook-9 (20-1)

16. Maple Hill-2 (17-3)

17. Sidney-4 (19-4)

18. Pulaski-3 (19-3)

19. Croton-Harmon-1 (16-5)

20. Wheatley-8 (14-5)

Class D

1. Maple Grove-6 (26-1)

2. Sugar Loaf-9 (15-8)

3. Tuckahoe-1 (21-2)

4. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (23-3)

5. Fillmore-5 (20-5)

6. DeRuyter-3 (22-1)

7. Dobbs Ferry-1 (18-3)

8. Batavia Notre Dame-5 (22-2)

9. Prattsburgh-5 (19-3)

10. Willsboro-7 (19-6)

11. Argyle-2 (22-2)

12. Deposit-4 (22-3)

13. Chateaugay-10 (22-3)

14. Red Jacket-5 (20-3)

15. (tie) Heuvelton-10 (21-1)

15. (tie) Ellicottville-6 (21-3)

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • 5/13: Mattituck, Southampton go 19 innings
  • 5/12: Adirondack hurler fans 27 batters
  • 5/11: Girls basketball all-state selections
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com