New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys basketball
Final NYSSWA rankings, 1980-81 to 1986-87

1980-81

Large schools

1. Mount Vernon-1 (27-2)

2. Malverne-8 (23-4)

3. Lutheran-8 (20-4)

4. St. Dominic’s-8 (24-3)

5. Bay Shore-11 (22-3)

6. Hempstead-8 (22-1)

7. Newburgh Free Acdemy-1 (20-1)

8. Sachem-11 (20-2)

9. Uniondale-8 (20-2)

10. Greece Arcadia-5 (23-2)

11. Half Hollow Hills West-11 (18-3)

12. Troy Catholic-2 (21-3)

13. Rockville Centre St. Agnes-8 (19-4)

14. Holy Trinity-8 (20-7)

15. Hyde Park Roosevelt-1 (20-4)

16. Shaker-2 (20-2)

17. Buffalo McKinley-6 (20-5)

18. Saratoga-2 (20-3)

19. Syracuse Corcoran-3) 20-5

20. Peekskill-1 (20-4)

21. Yonkers-1 (18-5)

22. Union-Endicott-4 (21-2)

23. Hewlett-8 (19-2)

24. Rush-Henrietta Roth-5 (20-3)

25. (tie) Lackawanna-6 (19-1)

25 (tie) Elmira Free Academy-4 (21-2)

Small schools

1. Tuckahoe-1 (23-5)

2. Lyons-5 (22-1)

3. Newark-5 (19-2)

4. New York Mills-3 (25-2)

5. Liberty-9 (22-1)

6. Southampton-11 (16-2)

7. Alexander Hamilton-1 (19-5)

8. Alden-6 (17-3)

9. Catskill-2 (17-5)

10. Sodus-5 (20-3)

11. Amsterdam Scully-2 (21-5)

12. Silver Creek-6 (19-1)

13. South Glens Falls-2 (22-2)

14. Woodlands-1 (19-4)

15. Depew-6 (15-5)

16. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (18-2)

17. Rensselaer-2 (23-4)

18. Batavia Notre Dame-5 (@3-2)

19. Highland Falls O’Neill-9 (22-2)

20. Fallsburgh-9 (18-3)

21. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3 (18-5)

22. Windsor-4 (19-6)

23. Malone-10 (22-2)

24. Romulus-5 (20-2)

25. (tie) Caledonia-Mumford-5 (18-4)

25. (tie) Ellenville-9 (17-6)

 

1981-82

Large schools

1. Lutheran-8 (18-6)

2. Spring Valley-9 (22-5)

3. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (26-1)

4. Oyster Bay St. Dominic-8 (23-3)

5. Walt Whitman-11 (19-6)

6. Rockville Centre St. Agnes-8 (24-4)

7. North Babylon-11 (19-2)

8. Albany-2 (22-4)

9. Troy Catholic-2 (22-2)

10. Yonkers-1 (21-3)

11. Syracuse Bishop Ludden-3 (22-3)

12. Buffalo South Park-6 (21-3)

13. Mount Vernon-1 (19-4)

14. Poughkeepsie-1 (20-6)

15. Malverne-8 (20-3)

16. Wyandanch-11 (23-5)

17. Newburgh Free Academy-1 (19-7)

18. Binghamton-4 (21-2)

19. Lackawanna-6 (18-3)

20. Brentwood-11 (16-5)

21. Sweet Home-6 (19-1)

22. Baldwin-8 (19-4)

23. Manhasset-8 (20-2)

24. Rochester East-5 (0-19)

25. (tie) Jamestown-6 (18-1)

25. (tie) Utica Notre Dame-3 (19-3)

Small schools

1. Catskill-2 (25-1)

2. Lyons-5 (25-1)

3. Liberty-9 (20-4)

4. Woodlands-1 (21-2)

5. Trumansburg-4  (25-1)

6. New York Mills-3 (24-2)

7. Bronxville-1 (20-2)

8. Windsor-4 (22-3)

9. Depew-6 (17-3)

10. Southampton-11 (18-2)

11. Tuckahoe-1 (18-8)

12. Highland Falls O’Neill-9 (21-4)

13. Greenport-11 (18-2)

14. Malone-10 (23-2)

15. Warsaw-5 (21-1)

16. Hudson-2 (19-3)

17. Watervliet-2 (21-4)

18. Middletown-9 (19-5)

19. Geneva-5 (16-5)

20. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (18-2)

21. Fallsburgh-9 (19-4)

22. Falconer-6 (19-3)

23. Valhalla-1 (18-5)

24. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (15-5)

25. (tie) Whitney Point-4 (19-4)

25. (tie) Hoosick Falls-2 (19-3)

 

1982-83

Large schools

1. (tie) North Babylon-11 (26-2)

1. (tie) Rockville Centre St. Agnes-8 (24-3)

3. Albany CBA-2 (22-4)

4. Newburgh Free Academy-1 (22-1)

5. Hempstead-8 (20-3)

6. New Rochelle-1 (19-2)

7. Spring Valley-9 (20-3)

8. Rochester Charlotte-5 (24-2)

9. Mount Vernon-1 (22-2)

10. Rochester East-5 (20-2)

11. Ward Melville-11 (18-4)

12. Union-Endicott-4 (19-5)

13. Webster Thomas-5 (23-1)

14. Buffalo South Park-6 (20-3)

15. Sweet Home-6 (21-1)

16. Rochester McQuaid-5 (19-2)

17. Liverpool-3 (22-2)

18. Buffalo Bennett-6 (22-4)

19. Kenmore West-6 (19-2)

20. Buffalo Kensington-6 (17-2)

21. Copiague-11 (18-3)

22. Hicksville Holy Trinity-8 (19-6)

23. Smithtown St. Anthony-11 (19-7)

24. Shenendehowa-2 (20-2)

25. Elmira Free Academy-4 (21-1)

Small schools

1. Goshen Burke-9 (25-1)

2. Catskill-2 (22-2)

3. Irvington-1 (23-2)

4. Southampton-11 (18-2)

5. Woodlands-1 (21-4)

6. Amsterdam Bishop Scully-2 (22-2)

7. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (20-1)

8. Voorheesville-2 (26-1)

9. Geneva-5 (17-5)

10. Depew-6 (16-3)

11. Rye Country Day-1 (23-0)

12. Trumansburg-4 (23-2)

13. Liberty-9 (21-3)

14. Soduc-5 (20-2)

15. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (17-3)

16. Brookfield-3 (26-1)

17. Miller Place-11 (17-3)

18. Somers JFK-1 (20-4)

19. Lansing-4 (22-1)

20. Catskill St. Patrick-2 (20-7)

21. Hannibal-3 (22-3)

22. Cheektowaga-6 (15-4)

23. Edgemont-1 (19-3)

24. Roxbury-4 (23-1)

25. Byron-Bergen-5 (20-1)

 

1983-84

Large schools

1. Truman-NYC (27-3)

2. Sweet Home-6 (22-3)

3. Christ The King-NYC (23-6)

4. Smithtown St. Anthony-11 (24-2)

5. Buffalo Bennett-6 (23-2)

6. Syracuse Fowler-3 (24-1)

7. Jackson-NYC (24-3)

8. Amityville-11 (21-3)

9. Boys & Girls-NYC (21-5)

10. North Babylon-11 (21-3)

11. Roosevelt-8 (23-1)

12. Long Beach-8 (19-7)

13. Tolentine-NYC (20-8)

14. All Hallows-NYC (20-7)

15. Lincoln-NYC (22-3)

16. Springfield Gardens-NYC (19-5)

17. Albany-2 (23-4)

18. Mount Vernon-1 (21-3)

19. St. Francis Prep-NYC (22-5)

20. Power Memorial-NYC (20-4)

21. Hempstead-8 (21-2)

22. Buffalo South Park-6 (14-5)

23. Stevenson-NYC (19-6)

24. Bronx JFK-NYC (20-3)

25. Rochester Franklin-5 (17-5)

26. Bishop Loughlin-NYC (19-5)

27. Rochester Charlotte-5 (23-4)

28.Buffalo McKinley-6 (19-2)

29. Albany CBA-2 (20-3)

30. Murry Bergtraum-NYC (24-2)

Small schools

1. Catskill-2 (24-3)

2. Bridgehampton-11 (23-1)

3. Dalton School-NYC (24-6)

4. McBurney School-NYC (24-2)

5. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (20-1)

6. Alexander Hamilton-1 (21-4)

7. Kingston Coleman-9 (21-4)

8. Miller Place-11 (18-2)

9. Manhasset-8 (21-2)

10. Irvington-1 (23-2)

11. Greenwood-5 (22-4)

12. Waterloo-5 (17-4)

13. Binghamton Seton-4 (19-4)

14. Geneva-5 (16-5)

15. Hoosick Falls-2 (21-4)

16. Friends Academy-8 (16-4)

17. Rome Catholic-3 (22-2)

18. Saratoga Catholic-2 (22-2)

19. Byren-Bergen-5 (20-2)

20. Olean Walsh-6 (14-5)

21. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (16-3)

22. Carle Place-8 (19-5)

23. Batavia Notre Dame-5 (18-5)

24. Poly Prep-NYC (19-5)

25. Allegany-6 (18-4)

26. Hannibal-3 (20-3)

27. Highland School-NYC (19-2)

28. Dover Plains-1 (19-4)

29. Noorwood-Norfolk-10 (23-3)

30. Canajoharie-2 (20-1)

 

1984-85

Large schools

1. All Hallows-NYC (24-7)

2. Binghamton-4 (24-1)

3. Jackson-NYC (26-3)

4. Mount Vernon-1 (24-2)

5. St. Raymond-NYC (24-3)

6. Boys & Girls (22-3)

7. Hempstead-8 (24-2)

8. Holy Trinity-8 (22-3)

9. Bronx JFK-NYC (23-3)

10. Lutheran-8 (18-4)

11. Bellport-11 (21-2)

12. Rochester East-5 (22-2)

13. Christ The King-NYC (23-4)

14. St. Anthony-11 (18-4)

15. Shenendehowa-2 (22-4)

16. New Rochelle-1 (20-3)

17. Rochester Franklin-5 (19-3)

18. Albany-2 (20-3)

19. Freeport-8 (19-4)

20. Tolentine-NYC (18-8)

21. Gompers-NYC (25-2)

22. St. Francis Prep-NYC (20-5)

23. Westbury-8 (23-5)

24. Lackawanna-6 (23-3)

25. Westinghouse-NYC (20-3)

26. Buffalo Nichols-6 (22-3)

27. Utica Notre Dame-3 (21-6)

28. Buffalo Grover Cleveland-6 (19-3)

29. Beach Channel-NYC (19-6)

30. (tie) Walt Whitman-11 (17-4)

30. (tie) Syracuse Bishop Ludden-3 (17-7)

Small schools

1. Oswego Bishop Cunningham-3 (24-2)

2. Bridgehampton-11 (21-3)

3. Manhasset-8 (22-2)

4. Kingston Coleman-9 (23-1)

5. Wheatley-8 (22-4)

6. Center Moriches-11 (20-4)

7. Catskill-2 (24-3)

8. Malverne-8 (20-3)

9. Alexander Hamilton-1 (19-4)

10. Honeoye-5 (23-2)

11. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (19-3)

12. Albany Academy-2 (22-4)

13. Peekskill-1 (23-3)

14. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (22-1)

15. Horace Mann-NYC (18-2)

16. Highland Falls O’Neill-9 (20-3)

17. Dover Plains-1 (18-6)

18. Irvington-1 (22-1)

19. Wheatland-Chili-5 (20-3)

20. Dalton School-NYC (23-6)

21. Cooperstown-3 (21-5)

22. Goshen Burke-9 (17-6)

23. Tonawanda O’Hara-6 (21-4)

24. Canajoharie-2 (19-3)

25. Riverdale School-NYC (20-3)

26. Clyde-Savannah-5 (19-2)

27. Wilson-6 (17-3)

28. Jericho-8 (18-4)

29. Canton-10 (19-5)

30. (tie) Wallkill-9 (17-4)

30. (tie) Mechanicville-2 (18-6)

 

1985-86

Large schools

1. Binghamton-4 (25-1)

2. Hempstead-8 (25-1)

3. Lincoln-NYC (25-4)

4. Archbishop Molloy-NYC (26-3)

5. Tolentine-NYC (23-5)

6. Manhattan Center-NYC (23-4)

7. Albany-2 (22-3)

8. Elmira Free Academy-4 (23-2)

9. Buffalo Grover Cleveland-6 (21-3)

10. Sweet Home-6 (18-3)

11. Buffalo Nichols-6 (24-1)

12. Shenendehowa-2 (22-1)

13. North Babylon-11 (18-5)

14. Lutheran-8 (16-5)

15. august Martin-NYC (20-5)

16. Buffalo South Park-6 (19-3)

17. Mount Vernon-1 (20-5)

18. New Rochelle-1 (21-2)

19. Hillcrest-NYC (20-4)

20. St. Anthony-11 (18-8)

21. Burnt Hills-2 (21-2)

22. Stevenson-NYC (17-6)

23. Rochester Franklin-5 (17-6)

24. Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5 (19-2)

25. Rochester East-5 (19-1)

26. Boys & Girls-NYC (19-1)

27. Auburn-3 (19-5)

28. Cardozo-NYC (18-6)

29. Jackson-NYC (18-4)

30. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (20-6)

Small schools

1. Bridgehampton-11 (23-1)

2. Manhasset-8 (27-2)

3. Rochester Wilson-5 (24-3)

4. Riverdale School-NYC (25-1)

5. Alexander Hamilton-1 (22-1)

6. Clyde-Savannah-5 (22-0)

7. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (20-2)

8. Highland Falls O’Neill-9 (23-2)

9. Peekskill-1 (23-2)

10. Our Saviour Lutheran-NYC (22-5)

11. Olean Walsh-6 (18-1)

12. Newark-5 (21-2)

13. Rye Neck-1 (22-3)

14. Collegiate School-NYC (25-3)

15. Malverne-8 (21-3)

16. Stillwater-2 (24-1)

17. Odessa-Montour-4 (24-2)

18. Cooperstown-3 (24-2)

19. Liberty-9 (21-2)

20. Dunkirk-6 (17-4)

21. Woodlands-1 (20-3)

22. Oneonta-4 (19-4)

23. Dobbs Ferry-1 (21-2)

24. Glens Falls-2 (20-3)

25. Nyack-1 (19-2)

26. Fieldston School-NYC (21-5)

27. Maple Grove-6 (18-3)

28. Newfield-4 (19-7)

29. Oswego Bishop Cunningham-3 (21-5)

30. Salem-2 (21-5)

 

1986-87

Large schools

1. Archbishop Molloy-NYC (26-3)

2. Shenendehowa-2 (27-1)

3. Springfield Gardens-NYC (24-3)

4. Uniondale St. Agnes-8 (22-3)

5. Stevenson-NYC (25-2)

6. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (27-2)

7. Buffalo Bennett-6 (22-1)

8. Hempstead-8 (23-3)

9. Alnaby-2 (22-1)

10. Tolentine-NYC (22-5)

11. North Babylon-11 (23-2)

12. Abraham Lincoln-NYC (19-5)

13. Syracuse Bishop Ludden-3 (22-4)

14. Buffalo Nichols-6 (21-2)

15. Rockville Centre South Side-8 (24-3)

16. St. Raymond-NYC (20-6)

17. Huntington-11 (21-2)

18. Rochester McQuaid-5 (21-2)

19. Grady-NYC (20-3)

20. Amityville-11 (20-2)

21. Binghamton-4 (19-4)

22. Fairport-5 (21-1)

23. New Rochelle-1 (21-4)

24. Rochester East-5 (19-2)

25. Hillcrest-NYC (18-5)

26. Niagara Falls Trott-6 (22-4)

27. Cardinal Hayes-NYC (20-8)

28. Liverpool-3 (19-3)

29. John Glenn-11 (18-6)

30. Bay Shore-11 (19-3)

Small schools

1. Our Saviour Lutheran-NYC (25-1)

2. Manhasset-8 (23-1)

3. Alexander Hamilton-1 (22-3)

4. Bridgehampton-11 (20-3)

5. Clyde-Savannah-5 (22-0)

6. Yonkers Gorton-1 (21-3)

7. Newark-5 (22-2)

8. Albertus Magnus-1 (21-3)

9. Roosevelt-8 (19-4)

10. Center Moriches-11 (20-8)

11. Stillwater-2 (22-5)

12. Liberty-9 (21-2)

13. Watervliet-2 (21-3)

14. Wheatland-Chili-5 (22-2)

15. Oneonta-4 (21-3)

16. Plattsburgh Mt. Assumption-7 (21-1)

17. Hastings-1 (21-2)

18. Livonia-5 (21-2)

19. Regis School-NYC (20-4)

20. Cuba-5 (25-1)

21. General Brown-3 (22-3)

22. Collegiate School-NYC (26-5)

23. Beaver River-3 (22-2)

24. Chenango Forks-4 (19-3)

25. St. Johnsville-2 (22-3)

26. Davenport-4 (24-2)

27. Glen Cove-8 (17-5)

28. Oneida-3 (19-5)

29. Cooperstown-3 (21-2)

30. Horace Mann-NYC (20-5)

 

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com