New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys basketball
    2012-13 NYSSWA rankings (final)
    Please do not copy and paste to other websites
    								
    Class AA
     1. Christ the King-CHSAA           28-3
     2. Lutheran-AIS                    25-3
     3. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL            26-6
     4. Bishop Kearney-5                17-8
     5. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA            21-8
     6. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA         19-8
     7. Wings Academy-PSAL              27-4
     8. Troy-2                          20-4
     9. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL           24-6
    10. New Rochelle-1                 16-10
    11. Northport-11                    22-3
    12. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA           22-8
    13. Curtis-PSAL                     26-5
    14. Bayside-PSAL                    23-4
    15. Webster Schroeder-5             19-2
    16. Kingston-9                      18-3
    17. Cardozo-PSAL                    25-5
    18. Green Tech-2                    17-4
    19. Mount Vernon-1                  19-2
    20. Jamestown-6                     19-3
    21. Albany CBA-2                    18-3
    22. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA       20-8
    23. Baldwin-8                       17-4
    24. Syracuse Henninger-3            18-4
    25. North Rockland-1                18-3
    26. Niagara Falls-6                 17-4
    27. South Shore-PSAL                22-7
    28. Shaker-2                        18-3
    29. Mahopac-1                       17-4
    30. Deer Park-11                    17-5
    
    Class A
     1. Albany Academy-AIS              16-4
     2. Nazareth-CHSAA                  23-6
     3. Canisius-MMA                    23-5
     4. John Adams-PSAL                 18-6
     5. Buffalo McKinley-6              22-3
     6. Burke Catholic-9                19-5
     7. Bishop Ludden-3                 20-3
     8. Amityville-11                   21-3
     9. Scotia-Glenville-2              22-1
    10. Poughkeepsie-1                  19-3
    11. Amherst-6                       20-2
    12. Rochester Aquinas-5             19-3
    13. Byram Hills-1                   19-2
    14. Jericho-8                       18-4
    15. Pathways Prep-PSAL              23-5
    16. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA         20-5
    17. Eastchester-1                   19-2
    18. Rochester Charlotte-5           17-4
    19. Springfield Gardens-PSAL        17-6
    20. Geneva-5                        19-2
    21. Maine-Endwell-4                 17-3
    22. New Hartford-3                  17-4
    23. Peekskill-1                     16-5
    24. Harborfields-11                 15-4
    25. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMA          20-6
    
    Class B
     1. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA             19-6
     2. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL           29-4
     3. Watervliet-2                    18-9 **
     4. Babylon-11                      22-4
     5. Batavia-5                       18-4
     6. Olean-6                         21-2
     7. Westhill-3                      20-3
     8. Ogdensburg Free-10              21-2
     9. Marlboro-9                      15-6
    10. Lancaster St.  Mary-MMA         19-8
    11. Riverdale Country Day-AIS       20-4
    12. Norwich-4                       16-5
    13. Wheatley-8                      15-5
    14. Our Lady of  Lourdes-1          17-6
    15. Schuylerville-2                 20-2
    16. Hornell-5                       19-3
    17. Buffalo East-6                  15-7
    18. Newcomers High-PSAL             16-3
    19. Catskill-2                      19-2
    20. Wellsville-5                    17-4
    20. Cairo-Durham-2                  17-4
    20. (tie) Putnam Valley-1           18-3
    
    ** - Watervliet's record includes five forfeit losses.
    
    Class C
     1. Lake George-2                   24-2
     2. Moravia-4                       21-3
     3. Pine Plains-9                   21-3
     4. Silver Creek-6                  23-1
     5. Mynderse-5                      18-6
     6. Buffalo Middle College-6        16-6
     7. Lyons-5                         18-3
     8. Stony Brook-11                  16-5
     9. Beaver River-3                  21-2
    10. Palisade Prep-1                 18-4
    11. Hoosic Valley-2                 19-3
    12. Mohawk-3                        20-2
    13. Clyde-Savannah-5                19-3 
    14. Buffalo Oracle Charter-6        19-2
    15. Children's Village-1            19-2
    16. Portville-6                     18-3
    17. York-5                          16-5
    18. Maple Grove-6                   18-2
    19. Batavia Notre Dame-5            19-1
    20. Watkins Glen-4                  17-3
    
    Class D
     1. Argyle-2                        24-0
     2. New York Mills-3                20-4
     3. Martin L. King-1                14-9
     4. University Prep-5               19-4
     5. Sherman-6                       16-6
     6. Madrid-Waddington-10            16-8
     7. Schroon Lake-7                  20-1
     8. Fillmore-5                      16-5
     9. Brocton-6                       17-2
    10. St. Regis Falls-10              18-2
    11. Loudonville Christian-2         19-2
    12. Jasper-Troupsburg-5             16-4
    13. Cincinnatus-3                   16-4
    14. McGraw-3                        18-2
    15. Bridgehampton-11               12-10
     
      Honorable mention: Chateaugay 14-5, Clymer 14-6, Edwards-Knox 17-3, 
    Elizabethtown-Lewis 14-6 Faith Heritage 15-6, C.G. Finney 12-10, Fort 
    Ann 13-6, Hammondsport 15-5, Harrisville 15-5, Houghton 13-7, Hunter-
    Tannersville 15-5, Kingston Coleman 15-6, Lisbon 14-6, Lyme 15-5, Mar-
    athon 10-13, Margaretville 16-3, Milford 14-5, Moriah 11-11, Morris 
    18-2, Oriskany 13-7, Richfield Springs 14-3, Sackets Harbor 13-6, South
    Kortright 13-6, Stamford 13-5, Whitesville 15-5.
    
    
    
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter