New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Boys basketball
    2011-12 NYSSWA rankings (final)
    Please do not copy and paste to other websites
    Rank Class AA Record Previous
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Boys & Girls-PSAL 26-6 3.
    2. Mount Vernon-1 23-3 1.
    3. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 24-7 6.
    4. Aquinas-5 21-3 4.
    5. St. Raymond-CHSAA 21-9 2.
    6. Wings Academy-PSAL 26-4 11.
    7. Holy Cross-CHSAA 24-5 5.
    8. Albany CBA-2 20-3 7.
    9. Baldwin-8 19-3 8.
    10. Rochester East-5 20-2 9.
    11. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 24-5 10.
    12. Troy-2 19-2 12.
    13. Uniondale-8 20-1 13.
    14. Cardozo-PSAL 19-5 14.
    15. Niagara Falls-6 17-5 15.
    16. Middletown-9 15-8 16.
    17. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA 21-8 17.
    18. Utica Proctor-3 19-3 18.
    19. Wadleigh-PSAL 23-4 19.
    20. Christ the King-CHSAA 19-8 20.
    21. William Floyd-11 20-4 21.
    22. Syracuse Henninger-3 18-4 22.
    23. Jamestown-6 18-3 23.
    24. Central Islip-11 20-2 24.
    25. Binghamton-4 20-1 25.
    Class A Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS 23-6 1.
    2. Harborfields-11 24-3 2.
    3. Tappan Zee-1 24-1 3.
    4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 21-3 4.
    5. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL 25-6 6.
    6. Iona Prep-CHSAA 25-4 5.
    7. Bishop Kearney-5 17-7 7.
    8. Mott Haven-PSAL 24-6 8.
    9. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA 8-21 9.
    10. Amityville-11 16-4 10.
    11. Canisius-CHSAA (MMA) 21-7 11.
    12. East Aurora-6 17-6 12.
    13. Rockville Centre South Side-8 19-3 13.
    14. Long Island City-PSAL 25-3 14.
    15. Rochester Franklin-5 17-4 15.
    16. Buffalo McKinley-6 19-3 16.
    17. Albany Academy-AIS 13-6 17.
    18. Cortland-3 19-3 18.
    19. Poughkeepsie-1 15-8 19.
    20. Marlboro-9 17-5 20.
    21. New Hartford-3 15-5 21.
    22. Jericho-8 15-6 22.
    23. St. Joseph's-CHSAA (MMA) 19-3 23.
    24. Scotia-Glenville-2 17-5 24.
    25. Binghamton Seton-4 16-5 25.
    Class B Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Collegiate-AIS 27-3 1.
    2. Bishop Ludden-3 24-3 2.
    3. Watervliet-2 23-2 3.
    4. Burke Catholic-9 19-4 4.
    5. Albertus Magnus-1 20-3 5.
    6. Pathways Prep-PSAL 24-6 6.
    7. Nazareth-CHSAA 21-7 7.
    8. Olean-6 22-2 8.
    9. Newcomers High-PSAL 20-1 9.
    10. Wayland-Cohocton-5 20-3 10.
    11. Dobbs Ferry-1 19-2 11.
    12. Lancaster St. Mary-CHSAA (MMA) 20-8 12.
    13. Plattsburgh-7 17-5 13.
    14. Potsdam-10 20-3 14.
    15. Rochester Charlotte-5 14-8 15.
    16. Wellsville-5 14-7 16.
    17. Mynderse-5 18-2 17.
    18. Center Moriches-11 16-8 18.
    19. Depew-6 15-7 19.
    20. Croton-Harmon-1 16-5 20.
    21. Tonawanda-6 18-2 21.
    22. Locust Valley-8 13-7 22.
    23. Mekeel Christian-2 19-2 23.
    24. Bishop Grimes-3 17-5 24.
    25. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL 25-4 25.
    Class C Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Tuckahoe-1 25-0 1.
    2. Buffalo Middle College-6 21-4 2.
    3. Cooperstown-3 22-2 3.
    4. Silver Creek-6 20-2 4.
    5. East Rochester-5 20-4 5.
    6. Cuba-Rushford-5 20-2 6.
    7. Pine Plains-9 18-3 7.
    8. Elmira Notre Dame-4 19-3 8.
    9. Mechanicville-2 19-5 9.
    10. Maple Grove-6 17-4 10.
    11. Lyons-5 19-2 11.
    12. Buffalo Seneca-6 16-4 12.
    13. York-5 18-4 13.
    14. Beaver River-3 19-3 14.
    15. Hoosick Falls-2 20-2 15.
    16. Groton-4 19-2 16.
    17. Mohawk-3 19-2 17.
    18. Lake George-2 18-3 18.
    19. Honeoye-5 17-4 19.
    20. Academy of Science-3 15-5 20.
    Class D Record
    ===== ==================== ===== =====
    1. Sackets Harbor-3 26-0 1.
    2. New York Mills-3 20-3 2.
    3. Batavia Notre Dame-5 22-2 3.
    4. Madrid-Waddington-10 23-3 4.
    5. Argyle-2 20-2 5.
    6. Geneva DeSales-5 16-6 6.
    7. Chateaugay-10 19-2 7.
    8. South Kortright/Andes-4 19-3 8.
    9. Livingston Manor-9 17-5 9.
    10. Elba-5 18-3 10.
    11. Panama-6 18-4 11.
    12. Fillmore-5 17-3 12.
    13. Hunter-Tannersville-4 19-2 13.
    14. Willsboro-7 15-6 14.
    15. Whitesville-5 18-3 15.
    Please do not copy & paste
    Please do not copy & paste

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter